Quiz 16: Hematological and Immune Disorders

Introduction to Critical Care Nursing

Nursing
56
Questions
0
True/False
46
Choices
10
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Of the four major blood components, plasma:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) is made up of circulating ions.
B) comprises about 55% of blood volume.
C) is transported to the cells by serum proteins.
D) comprises about 45% of blood volume.
Answer:
B) comprises about 55% of blood volume.

Explanation:

Blood has four major components: (1) a fluid component called plasma, (2) circulating solutes such as ions, (3) serum proteins, and (4) cells. Plasma comprises about 55% of blood volume and is the transportation medium for important serum proteins such as albumin, globulin, fibrinogen, prothrombin, and plasminogen. The hematopoietic cells comprise the remaining 45% of blood volume.

Q2
Free

Erythrocytes (RBCs) are flexible biconcave disks without nuclei whose primary component is an oxygen-carrying molecule called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) erythropoietin.
B) a reticulocyte.
C) hemoglobin.
D) 2,3-DPG
Answer:
C) hemoglobin.

Explanation:

Erythrocytes (RBCs) are flexible biconcave disks without nuclei whose primary component is an oxygen-carrying molecule called hemoglobin. RBCs are generated from precursor stem cells under the influence of a growth factor called erythropoietin. Erythropoietin is secreted by the kidney in response to a perceived decrease in perfusion or tissue hypoxia. Reticulocytes are immature RBCs that may be released when there is a demand for RBCs that exceeds the number of available mature cells. The oxygen affinity for hemoglobin is modulated primarily by the concentration of 2,3-diphosphoglycerate (2,3-DPG) and depends on the blood pH and body temperature.

Q3
Free

Erythrocytes (RBCs) are generated from precursor stem cells under the influence of a growth factor called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reticulocytes.
B) hemoglobin.
C) 2,3-DPG.
D) erythropoietin.
Answer:
D) erythropoietin.

Explanation:

RBCs are generated from precursor stem cells under the influence of a growth factor called erythropoietin. Erythropoietin is secreted by the kidney in response to a perceived decrease in perfusion or tissue hypoxia. Reticulocytes are immature RBCs that may be released when there is a demand for RBCs that exceeds the number of available mature cells. The RBC transports hemoglobin, whose function is the transport of oxygen and carbon dioxide. Hemoglobin binds with oxygen in the lungs and transports it to the tissues. The oxygen affinity for hemoglobin is modulated primarily by the concentration of 2,3-diphosphoglycerate (2,3-DPG) and depends on the blood pH and body temperature.

Q4

The nurse is caring for a patient who has undergone a splenectomy, and notices that the patients platelet count has increased. The nurse realizes that the increase is due to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) platelet response to infection.
B) stimulation secondary to erythropoietin.
C) the patients inability to store platelets.
D) the platelets 120-day life cycle.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q5

The nurse examines the patients complete blood count with differential analysis and notices that the patients neutrophils are elevated, but the lymphocytes are lower than normal. The drop in lymphocyte count in the differential is most likely due to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the increase in neutrophil count.
B) a new viral infection.
C) a decreased number of bands.
D) the lack of immature neutrophils.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q6

The nurse is caring for a patient receiving chemotherapeutic agents, and notices that the patients neutrophils count is low. The nurse realizes that:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the patient has a bacterial infection.
B) a shift to the left is occurring.
C) chemotherapeutic agents alter the ability to fight infection.
D) neutrophils have a long life span and multiply slowly.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

When examining the patients laboratory values, the nurse notices an elevation in the eosinophil count. The nurse realizes that eosinophils become elevated:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) with acute bacterial infections.
B) in response to allergens and parasites.
C) when the spleen is removed.
D) in situations that do not require phagocytosis.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Although monocytes may circulate for only 36 hours, they can survive for months or even years as tissue macrophages. Monocytes found in the liver are called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) alveolar macrophages.
B) Kupffers cells.
C) histiocytes.
D) monokines.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

Lymphocytes are made up of B cells and T cells. B cells:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mature in lymphoid tissue.
B) mediate humoral immunity.
C) migrate to the thymus gland.
D) destroy virus-infected cells.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

The process by which the body actively produces cells and mediators that result in the destruction of the antigen is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) passive immunity.
B) active immunity.
C) autoimmunity.
D) recognition of self as nonself.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

The process in which antibody and complement proteins attach to the target cell and enhance the phagocytes ability to engulf the target cell is known as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) opsonization.
B) phagocytosis.
C) the lymphoreticular system.
D) the portal circulation.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

Two types of specific immune responses exist: humoral immunity and cell-mediated immunity. These responses:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) are mutually exclusive.
B) are non-specific immune responses.
C) are producers of antigens.
D) work together to provide immunity.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Cellular immunity is mediated by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) B lymphocytes.
B) T lymphocytes.
C) immunoglobulins.
D) suppressor B cells.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

The ratio of helper T4 cell to suppressor T cells is normally 2:1. A lower than normal ratio may indicate acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). This is because T4 cells:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) enhance humoral immune response.
B) suppress the humoral response.
C) suppress the cell-mediated response.
D) are a feature of an autoimmune disease.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

The mechanism responsible for the rejection of transplanted tissue and the destruction of single malignant cells is known as immunosurveillance. The nurse understands that this is a function of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) helper T lymphocytes.
B) suppressor T lymphocytes.
C) T4 lymphocytes.
D) killer T lymphocytes.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

With minor vessel injury, primary hemostasis is achieved:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) after several minutes.
B) with fibrin to solidify the platelet plug.
C) usually within seconds.
D) as a permanent solution.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

In vivo, the primary activator of the coagulation cascade occurs via the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) intrinsic pathway.
B) extrinsic pathway.
C) common pathway.
D) either intrinsic or extrinsic pathway.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

Common to both the intrinsic and the extrinsic pathway is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) factor XII
B) factor VII.
C) factor X.
D) subendothelial collagen.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

The nurse is caring for a patient with cirrhosis of the liver. The nurse notes fresh blood starting to ooze from the patients rectum and intravenous site. The nurse contacts the provider expecting an order for:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an infusion of protein S factor.
B) blood work to evaluate protein C level.
C) a laboratory test to determine factor X level.
D) vitamin K injections.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

A patient with a history of pulmonary embolism is being worked up for a potential coagulopathy that increases the risk for clotting.  The nurse understands that the provider may order a test for

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) factor VII deficiency.
B) factor X deficiency.
C) protein C deficiency.
D) factor IX deficiency.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

21. The nurse understands that when clots breakdown in a patient with a hematological disorder, that which value will increase?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hemoglobin.
B) white blood cell count.
C) vitamin K.
D) fibrin split products.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

The patient is being seen for complaints of general malaise, fatigue, and shortness of breath. The patient states that he has felt this way since he had a cold 6 weeks earlier. The nurse should expect the provider to order:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lymph node biopsy.
B) differential blood count only.
C) complete blood count (CBC) with differential.
D) Bone marrow biopsy.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

A reduction in the number of circulating RBCs or hemoglobin, which leads to inadequate oxygenation of tissues, is known as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) polycythemia.
B) anemia.
C) iron deficiency.
D) an increase in hemoglobin.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

The patient is admitted with complaints of chronic fatigue and shortness of breath.  The nurse notices that the patient is tachycardic and has multiple bruises and petechiae on his body and arms.  The patient also complains of frequent nosebleeds.  The nurse should evaluate the patients ____________

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) complete blood count, including platelet count
B) hemoglobin and hematocrit
C) electrolyte values.
D) blood culture results
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

The nurse is assessing a patient being admitted with complaints of fatigue and shortness of breath as well as abdominal tenderness.  The nurse notes that the patient is jaundiced; the physical examination reports an enlarged liver The nurse suspects that the patient has

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) aplastic anemia.
B) hemolytic anemia.
C) sickle cell anemia.
D) anemia due to acute blood loss.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

The patient is complaining of severe joint pain as well as fatigue and shortness of breath. The nurse notices that the patients joints are swollen and his legs are edematous. The nurse realizes that these are symptoms of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) anemia reflective of low volume.
B) aplastic anemia.
C) hemolytic anemia.
D) sickle cell anemia.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q27

The patient has yellow skin and low hemoglobin and hematocrit levels. The nurse should look for:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an elevated bilirubin level.
B) a low reticulocyte count.
C) sickled cells.
D) low white blood cell and platelet counts.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q28

Critical to caring for the immunocompromised patient is the understanding that:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the immunocompromised patient has normal white blood cell (WBC) physiology.
B) the immunosuppression involves a single element or process.
C) infection is the leading cause of death in these patients.
D) immune incompetence is symptomatic even without pathogen exposure.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q29

The nurse is evaluating the patients laboratory values and notes an IgG level of 240 mg/dL. The nurse realizes that this patient is a candidate for:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) no change in therapy because the level is normal.
B) an immunoglobulin infusion.
C) gene replacement therapy.
D) increased doses of immunosuppressive medications.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q30

The patient is admitted for chemotherapy, but the nurse notices laboratory values indicating that the patient is immunosuppressed. The nurse should:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) place the patient in a single room with a HEPA filtration system.
B) tell staff that hand washing is not recommended when working with this patient.
C) start as many intravenous lines as possible to provide potential antibiotics.
D) avoid the use of antimicrobial soaps when bathing and providing perineal care.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q31

The nurse notes that the patients neutrophil count is less than 500 cells/microliter. The nurse realizes that this patient is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) is at low risk for infection.
B) is at mild risk for infection.
C) is at moderated risk for infection.
D) is at severe risk for infection.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q32

The patient is admitted with neutropenia. The nurse should continually assess the patient for:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) signs of systemic infection.
B) a drop in temperature from its normal set point.
C) the absence of chills.
D) bradycardia.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q33

The patients white blood cell (WBC) level is 4000 cells/microliter. The differential shows a neutrophil count of 65% and a band level of 5%. The absolute neutrophil count is

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 4000 cells/microliter.
B) 3000 cells/microliter.
C) 2800 cells/microliter.
D) 2600 cells/microliter.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q34

The patient has a total white blood cell (WBC) count of 600 cells/microliter. The differential shows a normal neutrophil level of 70% with 5% bands. This patient:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) is at low risk for infection.
B) is at mild risk for infection.
C) is at moderated risk for infection.
D) is at severe risk for infection.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q35

Nursing care of patients with neutropenia is the same as for all immunocompromised patients. Desired patient outcomes related to medical and nursing interventions include absence of infection, negative cultures, and an absolute neutrophil count of :

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) less than 500 cells/microliter.
B) 500 to 1000 cells/microliter.
C) 1000 to 1500 cells/microliter.
D) 1500 cells/microliter or higher.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q36

The patient is diagnosed with lymphoma, but has a normal white blood cell (WBC) count. The nurse understands that this patient

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) has normal WBC function since the WBC is normal.
B) will have increased bruising and bleeding.
C) is at risk for infection.
D) is at risk for an allergic reaction.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q37

The patient is admitted with multiple myeloma. The nurse assesses the patient and is aware that the symptom most unique to this disease is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) fever.
B) night sweats.
C) bone pain.
D) lymph node enlargement.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q38

Cases of primary immunodeficiency are usually related to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) aging.
B) nutritional deficiencies.
C) malignancies.
D) a single gene defect.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q39

The patient comes to the hospital complaining of headache, fever, and sore throat for the past 2 weeks and is concerned that he might have acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS). The patients blood work shows the presence of HIV antibodies. The nurse should explain that:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) HIV symptoms will continue throughout the patients life.
B) HIV is an acute disease with a short prognosis.
C) AIDS is considered a chronic disease.
D) very few people with HIV develop AIDS.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q40

When caring for a patient with HIV, the nurse should:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) not focus on the mouth, as infections of the mouth are rare.
B) assure the patient that infections are not a major problem at this point.
C) inform the patient that the disease does not affect the respiratory system.
D) monitor the patients medication regimen.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q41

The nurse is assessing a patient being admitted for anemia. The nurse sees no overt signs of bleeding. The nurse understands that:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) all patients with bleeding disorders demonstrate active bleeding.
B) many patients have bleeding that is not obvious.
C) mucous membranes have a high threshold for bleeding.
D) capillaries in mucous membranes lie deep in the membrane.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q42

The nurse is caring for a patient diagnosed with anemia. This mornings hematocrit level is 24%. Platelet level is 200,000/microliter. The nurse can expect to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) continue monitoring the patient, as this hematocrit is normal.
B) administer platelets to help control bleeding.
C) give fresh frozen plasma to decrease prothrombin time.
D) provide RBC transfusion because this level is below the normal threshold.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q43

The patient is admitted with anemia caused by blood loss and thrombocytopenia. His platelet count is 22,000/microliter. The patient is scheduled for a transfusion of RBCs and a transfusion of platelets. The nurse should:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) give the RBCs before the platelets.
B) give the platelets before the RBCs.
C) use local therapies to stop the bleeding.
D) give the platelets and RBCs at the same time.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q44

The patient has a platelet count of 9,000/microliter. The nurse realizes that:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) this is a normal platelet level.
B) spontaneous bleeding may occur.
C) the patient is at great risk for fatal hemorrhage.
D) this level is considered slightly low.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q45

The patients platelet count is 35,000/microliter. The provider orders the administration of 10 units of single-donor platelets. After transfusion, the nurse can expect the patients platelet count to be:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) between 85,000/microliter and 135,000/microliter.
B) Between 50,000/microliter and 75,000/microliter.
C) greater than 150,000/microliter.
D) between 150,000/microliter and 185,000/microliter.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q46

The patient is admitted with anemia and active bleeding. The nurse suspects intravascular disseminated coagulation (DIC). Definitive diagnosis of DIC is made by evidence of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a decrease in fibrin degradation products.
B) an increased D-dimer level.
C) thrombocytopenia.
D) low fibrinogen levels.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q47

[Multiple Response] Numbers of white blood cells (WBCs) are increased in circumstances of: (Select all that apply.)
inflammation.
allergy.
invasion by pathogenic organisms.
malnutrition.
immune diseases.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q48

[Multiple Response] Autoimmunity can result from: (Select all that apply.)
recognition of tissue as self.
injury to tissues.
infection.
malignancy.
unknown causes.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q49

[Multiple Response] Inflammation is initiated by cellular injury and: (Select all that apply.)
is necessary for tissue repair.
inhibits the process called chemotaxis.
is harmful when uncontrolled.
is less efficient when complement proteins are present.
occurs when mediators cause vasoconstriction.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q50

[Multiple Response] Exudate formation at the inflammatory site functions to: (Select all that apply.)
opsonize bacteria.
dilute toxins.
deliver proteins.
attach to the target cell.
carry away toxins.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q51

[Multiple Response] Causes of anemia include: (Select all that apply.)
hypoxic states.
blood loss.
impaired production of red blood cells.
increased destruction of red blood cells.
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q52

[Multiple Response] When dealing with hematological malignancies, therapies that have significant management roles include: (Select all that apply.)
chemotherapy.
biotherapy.
bone marrow transplantation.
surgery.
radiation.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q53

[Multiple Response] Secondary immunodeficiency involves the loss of a previously functional immune defense system that can be caused by: (Select all that apply.)
a single gene defect.
AIDS.
aging.
nutritional deficiencies.
immunosuppressive therapies

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q54

[Multiple Response] The nurse is caring for an elderly patient who is being admitted for anemia of unknown cause. The patient has been on multiple medications at home for various ailments. In assessing the patients medication list, the nurse notes medications that may alter hemostasis, including: (Select all that apply.)
aminoglycosides.
antiplatelet agents.
cephalosporins.
vasoconstrictors.
sulfonamides.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q55

[Multiple Response] In caring for the patient who has a coagulopathy, the nurse should: (Select all that apply.)
assess fluids for occult blood.
observe for oozing and bleeding and remove clots that form.
limit invasive procedures.
take temperatures rectally to increase accuracy.
weigh dressings to assess blood loss.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q56

[Multiple Response] Accepted treatments for disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) may require: (Select all that apply.)
platelet infusions.
administration of fresh frozen plasma.
cryoprecipitate.
packed RBCs.
heparin.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
37 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
35 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
52 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
31 Questions
bookmark lock_open