Quiz 04: Pain

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
20
Questions
0
True/False
20
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The impulses related to acute pain are usually transmitted by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) nociceptors.
B) myelinated A delta fibers.
C) unmyelinated C fibers.
D) any sensory fiber with a low pain threshold.
Answer:
B) myelinated A delta fibers.
Q2
Free

In which structure do pain impulses ascend the spinal cord?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Reticular formation
B) Corticospinal tract
C) Spinothalamic tract
D) Relevant dermatome
Answer:
C) Spinothalamic tract
Q3
Free

According to the gate-control theory, passage of pain impulses may be naturally blocked:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) at the synapse by entry of other sensory impulses.
B) by the stress response.
C) by administration of morphine directly into the spinal cord.
D) by referring the pain to other parts of the body.
Answer:
A) at the synapse by entry of other sensory impulses.
Q4

What is the term used to describe the degree of pain that is endured before an individual takes action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pain threshold
B) Referred pain
C) Phantom pain
D) Pain tolerance
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

What is the definition of endorphins?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Neurotransmitters at the nociceptors
B) Transmitters for sensory impulses
C) Opiate-like blocking agents in the central nervous system
D) Pain-causing chemical mediators
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Pain perceived in the left arm during the course of a heart attack is an example of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) referred pain.
B) phantom pain.
C) chronic pain.
D) subjective pain response.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

A headache that is related to changes in cerebral blood flow is classified as a/an ________ headache.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) tension
B) sinus
C) migraine
D) intracranial
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

What is a common analgesic administered to control a moderate level of pain?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Meperidine
B) Acetaminophen
C) Codeine
D) Ibuprofen
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following applies to spinal anesthesia?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It causes analgesia with loss of consciousness.
B) The drug is injected into cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) or the epidural space of the spinal cord.
C) The drug stimulates release of endorphins in the spinal cord.
D) The transmission of pain impulses is blocked in a small area of the body.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following is a characteristic of acute pain but not of chronic pain?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Depression and debilitation
B) A perception of increased generalized pain and discomfort
C) Fatigue and lower pain tolerance
D) Severe but short term
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

What is the role of nociceptors? They are:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) pain receptors that are stimulated by thermal, chemical, or physical means.
B) spinal nerves that conduct impulses from specific areas of the skin.
C) responsible for the state of arousal with pain.
D) useful in localizing pain to a specific area of the body.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Intractable pain is best defined as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) pain that is perceived as occurring in an amputated limb.
B) severe pain that cannot be controlled by medication.
C) pain perceived as coming from a source other than the actual source.
D) pain coming from a specific dermatome.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The brain is more aware of pain impulses when the reticular activating system is depressed.
B) Acute pain does not cause a reflex response at the spinal cord synapses.
C) Young infants typically respond to pain with tachycardia and increased blood pressure.
D) Chronic pain is easier to tolerate without negative effects.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Ibuprofen is classified as an NSAID and is particularly useful in treating:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) severe pain.
B) pain caused by inflammation.
C) intracranial pain.
D) pain in young infants.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following analgesics acts to reduce pain at the peripheral site?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Acetaminophen
B) Morphine
C) Codeine
D) Intravenous general anesthesia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Cancer-related pain has been broken down into three basic categories: pain caused by the advance of the disease and resultant damage to the body, pain that is the result of a coexisting disease unrelated to the cancer, and:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) phantom pain as a result of amputation.
B) pain associated with the treatment of the disease.
C) pain caused by emotional stress and metabolic changes.
D) pain associated with damage to the peripheral nerves.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Pain that is caused by trauma or disease involving the peripheral nerves is referred to as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) neuropathic pain.
B) central pain.
C) neurogenic pain.
D) referred pain.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Pain resulting from a profound, sudden loss of blood flow to an organ or tissues in a specific area of the body is referred to as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) chronic pain.
B) central pain.
C) cardiovascular pain.
D) ischemic pain.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Which of the following is a characteristic of chronic pain?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It usually initiates a physiological stress response.
B) It always involves a strong emotional response such as high anxiety.
C) It is more difficult to diagnose and treat than is acute pain.
D) It involves tissue damage to a specific organ.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

A headache that results from pressure on the meninges surrounding the brain is referred to as a/an:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) intracranial headache.
B) intrameningeal headache.
C) migraine headache.
D) cerebral headache.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
30 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
70 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
36 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
15 Questions
bookmark lock_open