Quiz 08: Skin Disorders

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
30
Questions
0
True/False
30
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following areas lacks blood vessels and nerves?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Epidermis
B) Dermis
C) Subcutaneous tissue
D) Fatty tissue
Answer:
A) Epidermis
Q2
Free

What is a raised, thin-walled lesion containing clear fluid called?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Papule
B) Pustule
C) Vesicle
D) Macule
Answer:
C) Vesicle
Q3
Free

Which of the following is a common effect of a type I hypersensitivity response to ingested substances?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Contact dermatitis
B) Urticaria
C) Discoid lupus erythematosus
D) Psoriasis
Answer:
B) Urticaria
Q4

What change occurs in the skin with psoriasis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Recurrent hypersensitivity reactions
B) Autoimmune response
C) Increased mitosis and shedding of epithelium
D) Basal cell degeneration
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following best describes the typical lesion of psoriasis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Purplish papules that can erode and become open ulcers
B) Firm, raised pruritic nodules that can become cancerous
C) Moist, red vesicles, which develop into bleeding ulcers
D) Begins as a red papule and develops into silvery plaques
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Why do secondary infections frequently develop in pruritic lesions?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Loss of protective sebum
B) Entry of resident flora while scratching the lesion
C) Blockage of sebaceous glands
D) Increased sweat production
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which disease is considered an autoimmune disorder?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pemphigus
B) Erysipelas
C) Contact dermatitis
D) Scleroderma
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following skin lesions are usually caused by Staphylococcus aureus?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Furuncles
B) Verrucae
C) Scabies
D) Tinea
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following statements applies to impetigo?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Lesions usually appear on the hands and arms.
B) The cause is usually a virus.
C) The infection is highly contagious.
D) Scar tissue is common following infection.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

What is the common signal that a recurrence of herpes simplex infection is developing?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Severe pain around the mouth
B) Malaise and fatigue
C) Fever and severe headaches
D) Mild tingling along the nerve or on the lips
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Herpes virus is usually spread by all of the following EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) saliva during an exacerbation and for a short time thereafter.
B) contact with the fluid in the lesion.
C) contaminated blood.
D) autoinoculation by fingers.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

How are antiviral drugs effective in treating a viral infection?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They destroy the virus if administered for at least 2 weeks.
B) They limit the acute stage and viral shedding.
C) They prevent any systemic effects of viruses.
D) They prevent any secondary bacterial infection.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Tinea capitis is an infection involving the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) trunk.
B) feet.
C) scalp.
D) nails.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Plantar warts are caused by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the fungus aspergillus.
B) a parasitic arthropod.
C) human papillomavirus.
D) the bacterium Streptococcus pyogenes.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following statements regarding acute necrotizing fasciitis is TRUE?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Infection is localized in a small area of the epidermis.
B) It is usually caused by S. aureus.
C) Spontaneous recovery usually occurs in 48 hours.
D) Infection rapidly causes extensive tissue necrosis and toxic shock.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which type of microbe causes Tinea infections?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fungus
B) Virus
C) Gram-negative bacterium
D) Mite
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

What causes the pruritus associated with scabies?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) An allergic reaction to the causative microbe due to endotoxins
B) Mites burrowing into the epidermis and reaction to their feces
C) Bleeding and injected toxin from bites of the larvae
D) Neurotoxins secreted by mites on the skin surface
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

How can pediculosis be diagnosed?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pruritus in hairy areas of the body
B) Loss of blood due to lice bites
C) Finding lice in clothing
D) The presence of nits at the base of hair shafts
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

What is the major predisposing factor to squamous cell carcinoma?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Viral infection
B) Presence of nevi (moles) on the skin
C) Exposure to ultraviolet light
D) Frequent hypersensitivity reactions
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

All of the following statements apply to malignant melanoma EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The malignant cell is a melanocyte.
B) They present as non-pruritic purplish macules.
C) The neoplasm grows rapidly and metastasizes early.
D) The lesion is usually dark or multicolored with an irregular border.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of the following factors has contributed to the increased incidence of Kaposis sarcoma?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Excessive sun exposure
B) Increased number of nevi
C) Increase in immunosuppressed individuals
D) Presence of more seborrheic keratoses
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Which of the following applies to actinic keratoses?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They predispose to malignant melanoma.
B) They arise on skin exposed to ultraviolet radiation.
C) They occur primarily on dark-skinned persons.
D) They are malignant and invasive.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Which lesion distinguishes Tinea corporis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Small, brown pruritic lines
B) Painful and pruritic fissures
C) Erythematous ring of vesicles with a clear center
D) Firm, red, painful nodule or pustule
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Systemic effects of acute necrotizing fasciitis include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) low-grade fever and malaise.
B) toxic shock and disorientation.
C) mild nausea and vomiting.
D) headache and difficulty breathing.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The cause of contact dermatitis can often be identified by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) using a culture and sensitivity test on the exudate.
B) checking the frequency of the exacerbations.
C) noting the location and size of the lesion.
D) the type of pain associated with the lesion.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

The pathological change associated with scleroderma is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) abnormal activation of T lymphocytes and an increase of cytokines.
B) an autoimmune reaction damaging the epidermis.
C) collagen deposits in the small blood vessels of the skin and sometimes the viscera.
D) Type I hypersensitivity and increased serum IgE levels.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Choose the best description of the typical lesion of impetigo.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Large, red, painful nodule filled with purulent exudates
B) Small vesicles that rupture to produce a crusty brown pruritic mass
C) Red, swollen, painful areas often with projecting red streaks
D) Firm, raised papules that may have a rough surface and may be painful
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Choose the correct match of the skin condition and its usual location.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Scabiesfingers, wrists, waist
B) Impetigolegs, feet
C) Pediculosis humanus corporisscalp
D) Seborrheic keratosisfeet, hands
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Leprosy (Hansens disease) is caused by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a fungus.
B) a bacterium.
C) a virus.
D) a helminth.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

One factor that is responsible for increasing the mortality rate among patients suffering with necrotizing fasciitis is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a delay in initial diagnosis.
B) lack of proper antibiotics.
C) the appearance of additional opportunistic infections.
D) secondary fungal infections.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
35 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
65 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
44 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
61 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
48 Questions
bookmark lock_open