Quiz 25: Immobility and Associated Problems

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
15
Questions
0
True/False
15
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following is likely to develop when a leg is immobilized in a cast?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Contracture
B) Muscle hypertrophy
C) Muscle atrophy
D) Increased osteoblastic activity
Answer:
C) Muscle atrophy
Q2
Free

Which of the following frequently causes decubitus ulcers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Infection by resident flora
B) Ischemia at pressure points
C) Normal degenerative changes
D) Allergic reaction to adhesive tape or dressings
Answer:
B) Ischemia at pressure points
Q3
Free

What do prolonged periods of immobility frequently lead to? 1. Orthostatic hypotension 2. Increased blood pressure and increased heart rate 3. Increased risk of both thrombi and emboli 4. Rapid, deep respirations

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 2
B) 1, 3
C) 2, 4
D) 3, 4
Answer:
B) 1, 3
Q4

What is a major factor predisposing to pulmonary infection in immobilized patients?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Decreased activity and demand for oxygen
B) Increased retention of CO2
C) Inability to sneeze forcefully
D) Stasis of secretions in the lungs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Bladder infections are more likely to develop in immobilized patients because of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) stasis of urine in the urinary system.
B) development of hypocalcemia with immobility.
C) fluid overload in the system.
D) lack of neurological control of the bladder.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following is/are common effect(s) of prolonged immobility in children?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Delayed linear growth
B) Contractures and deformities involving the hips, spine, legs, and feet
C) Skeletal muscle weakness
D) A, B, and C
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Paralysis of the lower part of the body is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hemiplegia.
B) paraplegia.
C) quadriplegia.
D) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Prolonged immobility may predispose to ___________ in the kidneys.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) urinary stasis
B) renal calculi
C) infection
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Inactive muscle quickly loses strength as it becomes _____________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) less elastic.
B) atrophied.
C) contracted.
D) spastic.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

The major problem associated with immobility and the gastrointestinal tract is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) constipation.
B) diarrhea.
C) nausea.
D) increased rate of peristalsis.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Lack of weight-bearing and skeletal muscle activity for a prolonged period leads to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) bone demineralization.
B) lengthening of tendons and ligaments.
C) decreased skeletal muscle mass.
D) A and C
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following applies/apply to orthostatic hypotension associated with prolonged immobility?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sudden changes in body position from supine to upright may cause low blood pressure.
B) Venous return and cardiac output are decreased with immobility.
C) All cardiovascular reflexes are lost with prolonged immobility.
D) A and B
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Atelectasis may occur with a prolonged period of bed rest because of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reduced removal of pulmonary secretions.
B) increased expansion of the lower lobes of the lungs.
C) increased risk of aspiration in a sitting position.
D) loss of cough reflex.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Immobility may lead to dehydration primarily as a result of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) changes in hormonal secretions due to increased blood in the thorax.
B) destruction of the kidneys as a result of ischemia and necrosis.
C) blockage of the ureters, causing retention of urine.
D) toxins being produced by infectious microorganisms.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Virchows triad refers to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an anatomical structure in the kidneys.
B) a combination of factors affecting potential thrombus formation.
C) factors that predispose an individual toward urinary tract infections.
D) psychological factors leading to stress associated with immobility.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
32 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
20 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
70 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
105 Questions
bookmark lock_open