Quiz 24: Complications due to Aging

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
14
Questions
0
True/False
14
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

All of the following changes are associated with aging EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) loss of elastic fibers.
B) decreased metabolic rate.
C) decreased secretion of all hormones.
D) degenerative vascular changes.
Answer:
C) decreased secretion of all hormones.
Q2
Free

Predisposing factors to osteoporosis in older women include all of the following EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) decreased estrogen secretion.
B) genetic factors.
C) sedentary lifestyle.
D) decreased parathyroid hormone.
Answer:
D) decreased parathyroid hormone.
Q3
Free

Lung expansion in the elderly may be reduced because of decreased: 1. tissue elasticity. 2. rib mobility. 3. control by the respiratory center. 4. skeletal muscle strength.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 3
B) 1, 4
C) 2, 3, 4
D) 1, 2, 4
Answer:
D) 1, 2, 4
Q4

Vision in the elderly may be impaired when the eyeball becomes less elastic, thus preventing accommodation and resulting in:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) presbyopia.
B) cataracts.
C) glaucoma.
D) damage to the retina.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

What is a major factor leading to increased occurrence of cancer in the elderly?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Widespread vascular degeneration
B) Cumulative exposure to carcinogens
C) Hereditary factors
D) Increased immune surveillance
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Senescence refers to the period of time when:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mitosis is accelerated.
B) apoptosis is reduced.
C) aging changes become apparent.
D) cell death exceeds cell replacement.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Theories about the causes of aging include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) apoptosis.
B) wear and tear.
C) altered protein (amyloid) accumulation.
D) All the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following does NOT contribute to the increasing life span of the general population?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Reduced cognitive and social activities
B) Improved living conditions
C) Better nutrition
D) Advancements in health care
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

The term given to the change that occurs in women at around age 50 with the cessation of the menstrual cycle is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) menopause.
B) dysmenorrhea.
C) amenorrhea.
D) menarche.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Recommendations to reduce the risk factors and the progression of osteoporosis with aging include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reducing vitamin D intake.
B) maintaining walking and weight-bearing exercise.
C) increasing bone resorption.
D) maintaining glucocorticoid therapy.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

All are physiological changes that occur with aging EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reduced skeletal muscle mass.
B) degeneration of fibrocartilage in intervertebral discs in the spine.
C) increased basal metabolic rate (BMR).
D) reduced bladder capacity and incomplete bladder emptying.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

With advancing age, the major change in the cardiovascular system involves:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) irregular impulse conduction in the heart.
B) a reduced number of collagen fibers to support cardiac muscle.
C) vascular degeneration, leading to arteriosclerosis and atherosclerosis.
D) the heart valves becoming thin and weak.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following factors lead to delayed wound healing in the elderly? 1. Reduced rate of mitosis 2. Inadequate circulation 3. High risk of infection 4. More effective immune system

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 2
B) 1, 3
C) 2, 4
D) 1, 2, 3
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following may develop in an elderly patient who has several medical problems and is markedly obese?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Osteoarthritis and cardiovascular complications
B) Decreased activity and diabetes mellitus
C) Undesirable interactions with multiple prescription drugs and over-the-counter (OTC) medications
D) A, B, and C
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
109 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
15 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
48 Questions
bookmark lock_open