Quiz 28: Environmental Hazards and Associated Problems

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
20
Questions
0
True/False
20
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following is likely to result from lead poisoning?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Damage to the brain and peripheral nerves
B) Inflammation and fibrosis in the lungs
C) Various cancers
D) Displacement of oxygen from hemoglobin
Answer:
A) Damage to the brain and peripheral nerves
Q2
Free

During the development of hyperthermia, the state of heat exhaustion is indicated when:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) body core temperature is very high.
B) skeletal muscle spasms occur.
C) hypovolemia and fainting occur.
D) the cool-down process is too rapid.
Answer:
C) hypovolemia and fainting occur.
Q3
Free

What is/are signs of hypothermia?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Systemic vasodilation
B) Lethargy and confusion
C) Nausea and cramps
D) Rapid but strong pulse
Answer:
B) Lethargy and confusion
Q4

Which of the following types of cells are most likely to be damaged by exposure to radiation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bone and cartilage
B) Skeletal and smooth muscle
C) Peripheral and central neurons
D) Epithelial tissue and bone marrow
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following events would most likely cause a person to faint and experience difficulty breathing?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Exposure to gamma rays
B) Eating fish containing mercury
C) An insect sting
D) Inhalation of asbestos particles
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Bites and stings cause disease in which three ways?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Injection of toxins, transmission of infectious agents, or allergic reactions
B) High fever and chills, transmission of infectious agents, or nausea and vomiting
C) Bone marrow damage, extensive skin rashes, or allergic reactions
D) Injection of neurotoxins, transmission of infectious agents, or kidney damage
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which statement applies to food poisoning? 1. It results from consuming contaminated food and water. 2. It often causes gastroenteritis, including vomiting and diarrhea. 3. Outbreaks occur frequently in institutions. 4. It is often caused by Escherichia coli, normally found in the stomach.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 3
B) 2, 4
C) 1, 2, 3
D) 1, 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Institutions frequently have outbreaks of infection associated with poultry products contaminated by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) E. coli
B) Salmonella
C) Listeria
D) HIV
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

The amount of radiation absorbed by the body is measured in rads, or _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) radiation-absorbed doses.
B) roentgen-absorbed doses.
C) radiation-emission number.
D) radiation ionizing rate.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

The term pica refers to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the consumption of nonfood substances such as clay.
B) diffuse edema and degeneration of neurons in the brain.
C) particulates in the respiratory tract.
D) high levels of mercury in the blood.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Inhalants can be:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a particulate such as asbestos.
B) gaseous, such as sulfur dioxide.
C) a solvent, such as benzene.
D) A, B, and C
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Choose the correct effects of exposure of the ears to very cold temperatures:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Loss of sensation
B) Lethargy and confusion
C) Vascular occlusions
D) A and C
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

During the development of hyperthermia, the stage of heat stroke is marked by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) shock and coma.
B) hypervolemia and headache.
C) diaphoresis and decreasing body temperature.
D) dizziness, fainting, and headache.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following is a potential effect of a bite or sting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Immediate heart failure
B) Anaphylaxis
C) Severe nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea
D) Bone marrow damage
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Bites from both wild and domesticated animals may cause:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) anaphylaxis.
B) Shigella outbreaks.
C) rabies.
D) severe pain and headache.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following is considered carcinogenic?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Lead
B) Carbon monoxide
C) Inhaled particulates
D) Mercury
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Illness in institutions may be traced back to food handlers who:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) are carriers of pathogens.
B) do not practice adequate hand-washing or sanitization.
C) bring in pathogens from home or the community.
D) A, B, and C
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

A common illness for tourists in developing countries is travelers diarrhea, often caused by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Salmonella
B) Shigella
C) E. coli
D) Listeria
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Radiation damage may occur from repeated exposure to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ultraviolet rays.
B) X-rays.
C) radioactive substances.
D) A, B, and C
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Two types of eye damage that can be caused by a laser beam are:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) chemical and structural.
B) thermal burn and photochemical damage.
C) tissue necrosis and vascular occlusions.
D) formation of deep lesions in the optic nerve and in the sclera.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
35 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
14 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
105 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open