Quiz 23: Complications due to Adolescence

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
15
Questions
0
True/False
15
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The biological changes associated with adolescence are stimulated primarily by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the peripheral nervous system.
B) the thalamus.
C) increased secretion of estrogen and progesterone.
D) the pituitary gland.
Answer:
D) the pituitary gland.
Q2
Free

What is a lateral curvature of the spine called?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Lordosis
B) Kyphosis
C) Scoliosis
D) Kyphoscoliosis
Answer:
C) Scoliosis
Q3
Free

How is scoliosis identified?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bowed or hunched-over position of head and shoulders
B) Unevenly aligned hips and shoulders
C) A swayback posture
D) One arm and leg shorter than the other
Answer:
B) Unevenly aligned hips and shoulders
Q4

What are common local signs of osteomyelitis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Joint swelling, limited movement
B) Deformity of a limb, pain at rest
C) Fever, leukocytosis, and malaise
D) A red, swollen area, pain increasing with movement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following comprise typical early signs of Stills disease, a form of juvenile rheumatoid arthritis? 1. Presence of rheumatoid factor in the blood 2. High fever and skin rash 3. Swollen painful knees, wrists, and elbows 4. Deformity of the hands and feet

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 3
B) 1, 4
C) 2, 3
D) 2, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following might fluid and electrolyte deficits cause in a patient with anorexia nervosa?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Cardiac arrhythmias
B) Weight loss
C) Dental caries and esophagitis
D) Amenorrhea
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Bulimia nervosa is characterized by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a refusal to eat.
B) extreme weight loss.
C) alternating binge eating and purging.
D) chronic diarrhea.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Acne vulgaris can best be described as an infection involving the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sweat glands of the upper body.
B) dermis and epidermis of the skin.
C) apocrine glands.
D) sebaceous glands and hair follicles.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Infectious mononucleosis can be diagnosed by the presence of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sore throat, fever, and lymphadenopathy.
B) abnormal lymphocytes and positive antibody test.
C) the causative bacteria in the saliva.
D) extreme fatigue and malaise.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which statement applies to testicular cancer?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It often develops in untreated, undescended testes.
B) It is related to chromosome abnormalities such as monosomy X.
C) The tumor presents as a painful red lump in the scrotum.
D) The cancer usually causes sterility.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

An autoimmune disease that causes chronic inflammation in the joints of children is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lordosis.
B) juvenile rheumatoid arthritis (JRA).
C) osteomyelitis.
D) metabolic syndrome.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following would confirm reduced normal linear growth during adolescence?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Levels of androgens
B) Abnormally thin epiphyseal plate seen on X-ray
C) Lack of a broader pelvis in males
D) Development of kyphosis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Obesity in adolescents is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) determined by calculating body mass index (BMI).
B) a significant factor in a teens self-image.
C) related to increased intake of high fat and high carbohydrate snacks, fast foods.
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Three factors common to metabolic syndrome include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) presence of significant abdominal fat mass, changes in glucose metabolism, and changes in lipoprotein metabolism.
B) increased fat mass throughout the body, changes in glucose metabolism, and delayed sexual maturation.
C) significant increase of fat on hips and thighs, delayed linear growth, and change in calcium and vitamin D metabolism.
D) BMI at the 85th percentile, type 2 diabetes mellitus, and hypertension.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Infectious mononucleosis is characterized by all EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sore throat, fever, fatigue, malaise, and rash on trunk.
B) enlarged lymph nodes (lymphadenopathy) and spleen (splenomegaly).
C) increased occurrence in infants and young children.
D) the presence of atypical T lymphocytes.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
35 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
36 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
109 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
65 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
48 Questions
bookmark lock_open