Quiz 19: Reproductive System Disorders

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
44
Questions
0
True/False
44
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which statement about the testes is TRUE?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Each testis contains the ductus deferens.
B) The testes are suspended by the spermatic cord.
C) Each testis has its own scrotal sac and seminal vesicle.
D) The testes must be kept at a temperature slightly above body temperature.
Answer:
B) The testes are suspended by the spermatic cord.
Q2
Free

Which statement about spermatogenesis is TRUE?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The complete process takes about 28 days.
B) Maturation of sperm takes place in the seminal vesicles.
C) It is controlled by follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) and testosterone.
D) The process is initiated after each ejaculation.
Answer:
C) It is controlled by follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) and testosterone.
Q3
Free

Which of the following may result from cryptorchidism?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Infertility
B) Testicular cancer
C) Both A and B
D) Neither A nor B
Answer:
C) Both A and B
Q4

Which term refers to excessive fluid collecting between the layers of the tunica vaginalis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Varicocele
B) Hypospadias
C) Spermatocele
D) Hydrocele
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following are common early significant signs of acute prostatitis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A hard nodule in the gland and pelvic pain
B) Soft, tender, enlarged gland and dysuria
C) Hesitancy and increased urinary output
D) Mild fever, vomiting, and leucopenia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following applies to benign prostatic hypertrophy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The tumor usually becomes malignant in time.
B) The gland becomes small, nodular, and firm.
C) Manifestations include hesitancy, dribbling, and frequency.
D) Lower abdominal or pelvic pain develops.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Why does frequent need for urination occur with benign prostatic hypertrophy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Increased volume of dilute urine
B) Irritation of the bladder and urethra
C) Impaired micturition reflex
D) Incomplete emptying of the bladder
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following is the common first site for metastasis from prostatic cancer?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bone
B) Lungs
C) Liver
D) Testes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

What is a useful serum marker during treatment for prostatic cancer?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Human chorionic gonadotropin
B) Alpha-fetoprotein
C) Prostate-specific antigen
D) Luteinizing hormone
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of leukorrhea during the reproductive years?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It is clear or whitish.
B) It has a pH of 4 to 5.
C) It does not contain any cells.
D) It contains mucus.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which of the following applies to the corpus luteum?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It forms a mature ovarian follicle.
B) It secretes human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG).
C) It secretes estrogen and progesterone during the latter half of the menstrual cycle.
D) It produces gonadotropins for the next cycle.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Why does severe pain occur with each menstrual cycle in endometriosis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Obstruction in the fallopian tubes
B) Inflammation due to blood irritating the endometrial tissue
C) Hormonal imbalance causing uterine contractions
D) Fibrous tissue responding to hormonal changes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

With pelvic inflammatory disease, why does infection spread easily into the peritoneal cavity?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The fallopian tubes are obstructed, and purulent exudate cannot drain into the uterus.
B) The uterus is perforated because of infection, allowing bacteria to leak out.
C) Most of the primary infections do not respond to antimicrobial drugs.
D) Microbes are highly virulent.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following is a common complication of leiomyomas?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Development of malignancy
B) Irregular menstrual cycles
C) Interference with ovulation
D) Abnormal bleeding such as menorrhagia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following refers to fibrocystic breast disease?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Progressive development of fluid-filled cysts and fibrous tissue
B) Proliferation of atypical cells with high risk of malignancy
C) Benign tumors that develop after menopause
D) Any tissue changes other than the normal response to hormonal changes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following applies to carcinoma of the breast?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It presents as a tender, painful, firm nodule.
B) Tumor cells may demonstrate estrogen receptors on the membrane.
C) Occasionally, a genetic factor may have a small role in tumor development.
D) The tumor is invasive but does not metastasize until very late.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which is considered to be the stage of carcinoma in situ in cervical cancer?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The invasive stage
B) The stage of mild dysplasia
C) The time before it can be detected by a Pap test
D) Noninvasive severe dysplasia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

What is a major predisposing factor to cervical cancer?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) High estrogen levels
B) Familial incidence
C) Infection with herpes simplex virus (HSV)
D) Early age for onset of menstrual cycles
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

What is a significant early sign of endometrial carcinoma?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A positive Pap test
B) Minor vaginal bleeding or spotting
C) Infection resistant to treatment
D) Painful intercourse
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Which sexually transmitted infection(s) is/are usually considered asymptomatic in women?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Chlamydia
B) Gonorrhea
C) Syphilis
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of the following frequently causes pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) and subsequent infertility?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Chlamydia
B) Genital warts
C) Trichomoniasis
D) Herpes simplex
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Which of the following causes inflammation of the vagina with a copious yellow discharge and foul odor?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Candidiasis
B) Trichomoniasis
C) Syphilis
D) Gonorrhea
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

What is the cause of syphilis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A gram-negative diplococcus
B) An anaerobic protozoa
C) A virus
D) An anaerobic spirochete
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Which of the following infections may be transmitted from the mother to the fetus during delivery?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Gonorrhea
B) Chlamydia
C) Herpes simplex
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Which of the following STDs is considered to be a systemic infection?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Gonorrhea
B) Chlamydia
C) Syphilis
D) Condylomata acuminate
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which of the following is the most common cause of acute bacterial prostatitis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) N. gonorrhoeae
B) Pseudomonas aeruginosa
C) S. aureus
D) E. coli
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

The most common solid tumor found in young men is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) prostatic cancer.
B) testicular cancer.
C) bladder cancer.
D) penile cancer.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

A hard nodule in the peripheral area of the prostate gland is typical of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) prostatic cancer.
B) benign prostatic hypertrophy.
C) acute prostatitis.
D) chronic prostatitis.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

How do testicular tumors usually present?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Soft, tender mass
B) Multiple firm nodules
C) Hard, painless unilateral mass
D) Small, fluid-filled cyst
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Which term refers to bleeding between menstrual periods?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Amenorrhea
B) Dysmenorrhea
C) Oligomenorrhea
D) Metrorrhagia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Which statement does NOT apply to vaginal candidiasis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It is classified as an STD.
B) The cause is an opportunistic yeast.
C) It causes dysuria and dyspareunia.
D) The mucosa becomes red and pruritic.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Testicular cancer usually spreads first to the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lungs.
B) bone.
C) pelvic lymph nodes.
D) brain.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

When the uterus is located in the vagina with the cervix at the opening to the vagina, this is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) first-degree prolapse.
B) second-degree prolapse.
C) third-degree prolapse.
D) procidentia.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Painful menstruation is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) polymenorrhea.
B) premenstrual syndrome.
C) dysmenorrhea.
D) endometriosis.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Vaginal candidiasis is frequently predisposed by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) systemic antibacterial therapy.
B) insertion of an intrauterine device.
C) sexual intercourse with an infected partner.
D) previous viral infection.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

A chancre is best described as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a vesicle surrounded by a red inflamed area.
B) a pustule filled with purulent exudate.
C) an area of necrosis and fibrosis.
D) a firm painless ulcerated nodule.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Adjuvant chemotherapy and radiation may be used in cases of breast cancer in order to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) slow the growth of the primary tumor.
B) destroy any micrometastases.
C) prevent the removal of any lymph nodes.
D) reduce the need for a mastectomy.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Ovarian cancer has a poor prognosis because:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) it does not respond to chemotherapy or radiation.
B) vague signs and hidden location lead to late diagnosis.
C) premenopausal women are not likely to notice changes.
D) hormone therapy is ineffective.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

In which cancers has there been a recent significant increase in incidence?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Uterine cancer
B) Breast cancer
C) Ovarian cancer
D) Cervical cancer in situ
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Adenocarcinomas make up the most common cancers found in the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) prostate.
B) testes.
C) ovary.
D) cervix.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Infertility in women may result from:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) endometriosis.
B) hormonal imbalances.
C) A and B
D) Neither A nor B
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Viable sperm may not be able to access an ovum when:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cervical mucus is highly viscous.
B) vaginal pH is abnormal.
C) structural abnormalities are present.
D) A, B, and C
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Balanitis is the infection and inflammation of the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) vagina.
B) glans penis.
C) fallopian tubes.
D) testes.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Structural abnormalities of the uterus may lead to dyspareunia, which is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) painful intercourse.
B) obstructed urination.
C) a form of infertility.
D) fungal infection of the uterus.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
15 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
48 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
105 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
35 Questions
bookmark lock_open