Quiz 15: Disorders of the Eye, Ear, and Other Sensory Organs

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
32
Questions
0
True/False
32
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

What do the extrinsic muscles of the eye control?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Movement of the eyeball
B) Movement of the eyelid
C) Size of the pupil
D) Shape of the lens
Answer:
A) Movement of the eyeball
Q2
Free

What must happen for the pupil of the eye to dilate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The circular muscle of the iris must contract.
B) Cranial nerve III must be activated.
C) Stimulation of the sympathetic nervous system is required.
D) The optic nerve must be stimulated.
Answer:
C) Stimulation of the sympathetic nervous system is required.
Q3
Free

Which of the following is caused by an irregular curvature of the cornea or lens?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Nystagmus
B) Astigmatism
C) Hyperopia
D) Strabismus
Answer:
B) Astigmatism
Q4

Trachoma is an eye infection caused by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) influenza virus.
B) Candida albicans.
C) Staphylococcus bacteria.
D) Chlamydia bacteria.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which statement does NOT apply to chronic glaucoma?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Degeneration and obstruction of the trabecular network
B) Gradual increase in intraocular pressure
C) Abnormally narrow angle between the cornea and iris
D) Damage to the retina and optic nerve
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which disorder is manifested by loss of peripheral vision?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Retinal detachment
B) Chronic (wide-angle) glaucoma
C) Cataract
D) Macular degeneration
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following involves a gradual clouding of the lens of the eye?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Glaucoma
B) Cataract
C) Macular degeneration
D) Keratitis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following is a likely consequence of an untreated detached retina?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Lack of nutrients causing death of retinal cells
B) Edema of the cornea causing blurred vision
C) Cupping of the optic disc with damage to the optic nerve
D) Damage to the fovea centralis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following is a sign of a detached retina?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Painless blurring of vision
B) Eye pain, halos around lights, and nausea
C) Progressive loss of central vision
D) No pain, development of a dark area in the visual field
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

What is the basic pathological change with macular degeneration?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Increased amount of aqueous humor in the eye
B) Movement of vitreous humor between the retina and the choroid
C) Degeneration of the retinal cells in the fovea centralis
D) Damage to the optic nerve and meninges
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

What does the inner ear contain?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Malleus, incus, and stapes
B) Organ of Corti and semicircular canals
C) Tympanic membrane and auditory canal
D) Ossicles and oval window
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following is an example of conduction deafness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Damage to the organ of Corti
B) Degeneration of cranial nerve VIII
C) Adhesions reducing the movement of the ossicles
D) Trauma affecting the temporal lobe
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

In a case of acute otitis media, what would a purulent discharge in the external canal of the ear and some pain relief likely indicate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Infection of the external ear
B) Obstruction of the auditory tube
C) Rupture of the tympanic membrane
D) Spread of infection into the mastoid cells
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

How does otosclerosis cause hearing loss?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fixation of the stapes to the oval window
B) Adhesions between the ossicles
C) Fibrosis in the tympanic membrane
D) Overgrowth of bone obstructing the auditory tube
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Why does vertigo occur with Mnires syndrome?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fluid is lost from the inner ear.
B) Increased blood pressure causes edema in the middle and inner ears.
C) Damage occurs to the vestibular branch of the auditory nerve.
D) Excessive endolymph impairs the function of hair cells in the labyrinth.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which is the early effect of age-related macular degeneration?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Loss of central visual acuity
B) Intermittent pain and blurred vision
C) Loss of peripheral vision
D) Loss of night vision and color perception
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following is often the first sign of ototoxicity from drugs or chemicals?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sudden total loss of hearing
B) Tinnitus
C) Severe pain in ear
D) Fluid exudate draining from ear
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Conduction deafness results from inner ear damage.
B) Cochlear implants may restore hearing in cases of sensorineural loss.
C) Damage to the auditory area of the brain causes deafness in one ear.
D) Cochlear implants can replace the auditory pathway in all deaf individuals.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Loss of the left visual field results from damage to the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) left optic nerve.
B) right optic nerve.
C) left occipital lobe.
D) right occipital lobe.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

The involuntary abnormal movement of one or both eyes is referred to as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) strabismus.
B) nystagmus.
C) presbyopia.
D) diplopia.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

An infection that damages the auditory nerve can cause what type of hearing loss?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sensorineural
B) Conduction
C) Semiacute
D) Inflammatory
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Which fluid is found surrounding the optic disc?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Aqueous humor
B) Vitreous humor
C) Cerebrospinal fluid
D) Tears
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

The area providing the greatest visual acuity is the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Macula lutea
B) Fovea centralis
C) Optic disc
D) Lens
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Narrow-angle glaucoma develops when the angle is decreased between the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) retina and ciliary process.
B) lens and ciliary body.
C) iris and cornea.
D) iris and lens.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The lens and cornea are nourished by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) small capillaries.
B) tears.
C) vitreous humor.
D) aqueous humor.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which term refers to near-sightedness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Hyperopia
B) Presbyopia
C) Myopia
D) Diplopia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Severe pain develops with narrow-angle glaucoma when the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) pupils are constricted.
B) pupils are dilated.
C) lens changes shape.
D) excess vitreous humor forms.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

The semicircular canals of the inner ear are responsible for:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) balance and equilibrium.
B) hearing in the upper frequency range.
C) hearing in the lower frequency range.
D) balancing the pressure in the auditory canal.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Trachoma is indicated by the presence of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) purulent exudate and red sclerae.
B) corneal abrasions by the infected eyelids.
C) diplopia and cloudy lens.
D) ptosis and fixed dilation of the pupil.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Which of the statements apply to infection of the eye by Staphylococcus aureus? 1. It involves the conjunctiva. 2. It is highly contagious. 3. It is commonly known as pinkeye. 4. It usually causes keratitis and permanent visual loss.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 3
B) 2, 3
C) 2, 4
D) 1, 2, 3
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Herpes simplex virus is a common cause of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) conjunctivitis.
B) corneal ulceration and scarring.
C) eye infection in the neonate.
D) total blindness.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Sensory receptors that provide information about body movement, orientation, or muscle stretch are referred to as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) visceroceptors.
B) exteroceptors.
C) mechanoceptors.
D) proprioceptors.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
30 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
15 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
10 Questions
bookmark lock_open