Quiz 03: Introduction to Basic Pharmacology and Other Common Therapies

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
16
Questions
0
True/False
16
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following are considered to be the toxic effects of a drug?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Additional, mild, unwanted effects
B) Unusual, unexpected mild effects
C) Serious, possibly life-threatening effects
D) Reduction of the allergic response
Answer:
C) Serious, possibly life-threatening effects
Q2
Free

What is the unique, simple, and official name assigned to a specific drug for worldwide use?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Trade name
B) Chemical name
C) Proprietary name
D) Generic name
Answer:
D) Generic name
Q3
Free

Which is the route of administration by which the largest proportion of the drug dose is likely lost before reaching the site of action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Oral
B) Intramuscular
C) Sublingual
D) Intravenous
Answer:
A) Oral
Q4

Ingesting a drug with a large meal may be likely to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) immediately increase the blood level of the drug.
B) prevent gastric irritation.
C) ensure that the total dose is absorbed into the blood.
D) cause more rapid excretion of the drug.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

What is the reaction called when two drugs interact to produce a result much greater than the sum of individual effects?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Antagonism
B) Beneficial
C) Synergism
D) Potentiation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

At which site are most drugs metabolized and prepared for excretion?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Liver
B) Kidneys
C) Circulating blood
D) Lymphoid tissue
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

In traditional Asian medicine, acupoints are usually located:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) over pain or other sensory receptors.
B) where blood vessels branch.
C) over joints.
D) on designated meridians.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Traditional drug or surgical therapy is incorporated with nontraditional methods by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) chiropractors.
B) naturopaths.
C) homeopaths.
D) osteopaths.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Contraindications printed on the label of a drug identify:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) those circumstances under which the drug should probably not be used.
B) those typical side effects associated with this drug.
C) the dosage limits associated with the use of the drug.
D) the maximum shelf life of the medication.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

After they are metabolized, most drugs are excreted through the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lungs.
B) pancreas.
C) kidneys.
D) large intestine.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

A drug that binds with selected specific cell receptors may: 1. stimulate activity in those cells. 2. inhibit activity in those cells. 3. change specificity and attach to other cells. 4. be disabled by macrophages.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 2
B) 2, 3
C) 3, 4
D) 1, 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

A placebo may be described as a tablet or capsule:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) that does not contain an active drug.
B) that contains a small amount of active drug for use in clinical trials.
C) that contains a different drug to be used for its psychological effect.
D) that contains high amounts of a drug to determine the maximum dose allowed.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

The form of therapy that involves assessment of physical function and works to restore any problems and prevent any further dysfunction using methods such as appropriate exercises and ultrasound is referred to as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) registered massage therapy.
B) naturopathy.
C) physiotherapy.
D) reflexology.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

A medical history should include all: 1. legally prescribed drugs. 2. vitamin or mineral supplements. 3. any medication not requiring a prescription (over-the-counter items). 4. herbal treatments.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1 only
B) 1, 3
C) 1, 2, 4
D) 1, 2, 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Antagonistic drugs may be used to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) increase the effectiveness of selected drugs.
B) prolong the action of a drug.
C) act as an antidote when necessary.
D) speed up the excretion of a drug.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

The full course of a prescribed antimicrobial drug should be completed so as to prevent:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) undesirable side effects.
B) development of resistant microbes.
C) an allergic response.
D) proper metabolism and excretion of drug.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
109 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
103 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
14 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
48 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
10 Questions
bookmark lock_open