Quiz 22: Complications due to Pregnancy

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
14
Questions
0
True/False
14
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

What is the usual time period between the first day of the last menstrual period and the time of birth?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 38 weeks
B) Termed the gestation period
C) Referred to as gravidity
D) The embryonic period
Answer:
B) Termed the gestation period
Q2
Free

Common effects of the expanding uterus during pregnancy include all of the following EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) compression of the urinary bladder.
B) restricted inspiratory volume.
C) low blood pressure.
D) varicose veins.
Answer:
C) low blood pressure.
Q3
Free

Which of the following indicates development of pregnancy-induced hypertension?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Proteinuria, edema, and weight gain
B) Persistent blood pressure measuring above 140/90
C) Vaginal bleeding
D) Blood clots forming in the legs
Answer:
B) Persistent blood pressure measuring above 140/90
Q4

What is the usual cause of hemolysis of fetal erythrocytes during pregnancy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The mothers blood is Rh negative and the fetus is Rh positive.
B) The parents differ in blood type.
C) The mother receives Rh immunoglobulin early in the second pregnancy.
D) Fetal antibodies enter the maternal circulation.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

What is the likely cause of painless, bright red, vaginal bleeding during the last trimester?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ectopic pregnancy
B) Abruptio placentae
C) Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC)
D) Placenta previa
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Adolescent pregnancy is often considered high risk because of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) inadequate prenatal care.
B) poor nutrition and lack of vitamin supplements.
C) iron deficiency anemia.
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following is a serious potential complication of abruptio placentae indicated by low serum levels of clotting factors?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Severe hypertension
B) Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC)
C) Jaundice
D) Thromboembolism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

The term primigravida refers to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) length of time since the first day of the last menstrual period.
B) a woman who is pregnant for the first time.
C) estimated date of delivery.
D) withdrawal of a small amount of amnionic fluid.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

During which time period do teratogens cause major developmental damage to organs?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) First week following fertilization
B) First 2 months
C) Any time up to 6 months
D) During labor and delivery
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Diagnosis of pregnancy is confirmed through elevated serum levels of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hCG.
B) testosterone.
C) AFP.
D) aldosterone.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Edema and congestion normally develop in many tissues during pregnancy as a result of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reduced kidney function.
B) decreased serum albumin.
C) increased blood volume.
D) increases in blood pressure.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following statements applies to eclampsia?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Elevated blood pressure returns to normal after delivery.
B) Kidney and liver function remain normal.
C) It commonly develops with ectopic pregnancies.
D) Blood pressure is very high and seizures may occur.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Gestational diabetes in the mother usually results in:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) normal maternal blood glucose levels until the last month of pregnancy.
B) no further indication of diabetes mellitus following delivery.
C) delivery of a high birth-weight infant.
D) no additional complications for the infant or mother.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Place the following statements regarding Rh incompatibility in the correct sequence. Not all choices are included in each answer. 1. Hemolysis of fetal erythrocytes and anemia occur. 2. Maternal Rh-negative cells enter fetal blood. 3. Fetal Rh-positive cells enter maternal blood. 4. Elevated serum bilirubin levels develop in the fetus. 5. Antibodies to Rh-positive cells form in maternal blood. 6. Maternal Rh antibodies enter the fetal circulation.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 3, 1, 4, 6, 5
B) 6, 2, 4, 3, 5, 1
C) 3, 5, 6, 1, 4
D) 2, 3, 6, 1, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
10 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
48 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
15 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
14 Questions
bookmark lock_open