Quiz 01: Introduction to Pathophysiology

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
36
Questions
0
True/False
36
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) An inherited disorder
B) A combination of specific etiological factors
C) An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug
D) Prolonged exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment
Answer:
C) An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug
Q2
Free

The manifestations of a disease are best defined as the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) subjective feelings of discomfort during a chronic illness.
B) signs and symptoms of a disease.
C) factors that precipitate an acute episode of a chronic illness.
D) early indicators of the prodromal stage of infection.
Answer:
B) signs and symptoms of a disease.
Q3
Free

The best definition of the term prognosis is the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) precipitating factors causing an acute episode.
B) number of remissions to be expected during the course of a chronic illness.
C) predicted outcome or likelihood of recovery from a specific disease.
D) exacerbations occurring during chronic illness.
Answer:
C) predicted outcome or likelihood of recovery from a specific disease.
Q4

Which of the following is considered a systemic sign of disease?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Swelling of the knee
B) Fever
C) Pain in the neck
D) Red rash on the face
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Etiology is defined as the study of the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) causes of a disease.
B) course of a disease.
C) expected complications of a disease.
D) manifestations of a disease.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

A type of cellular adaptation in which there is a decrease in cell size is referred to as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hypertrophy.
B) metaplasia.
C) anaplasia.
D) atrophy.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

A change in a tissue marked by cells that vary in size and shape and show increased mitotic figures would be called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) metaplasia.
B) atrophy.
C) dysplasia.
D) hypertrophy.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

A deficit of oxygen in the cells usually due to respiratory or circulatory problems is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) apoptosis.
B) ischemia.
C) hypertrophy.
D) necrosis.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

When a group of cells in the body dies, the change is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ischemia.
B) gangrene.
C) hypoxia.
D) necrosis.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Rigorous weight lifting/body building regimens may result in the skeletal muscle cells undergoing:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hypertrophy.
B) dysplasia.
C) atrophy.
D) regeneration.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

The term cancer refers to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) dysplasia.
B) hyperplasia.
C) metaplasia.
D) malignant neoplasm.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

To which of the following does the term apoptosis refer?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Increased rate of mitosis by certain cells
B) Ischemic damage to cells
C) Liquefaction of necrotic tissue
D) Preprogrammed cell self-destruction
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Alteration of DNA does not change cell function.
B) Damaged cells may be able to repair themselves.
C) All types of cells die at the same rate.
D) Mild ischemia causes immediate cell death.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Caseation necrosis refers to an area where:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cell proteins have been denatured.
B) cell are liquefied by enzymes.
C) dead cells form a thick cheesy substance.
D) bacterial invasion has occurred.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Routine application of sun block to skin would be an example of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an iatrogenic cause of cancer.
B) a preventive measure.
C) a precipitating factor.
D) a predisposing condition.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

A circumstance that causes a sudden acute episode of a chronic disease to occur is termed:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) latent stage.
B) predisposing factor.
C) incidence.
D) precipitating factor.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

The term homeostasis refers to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the causative factors in a particular disease.
B) maintenance of a stable internal environment.
C) a condition that triggers an acute episode.
D) a collection of signs and symptoms.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which term is used to describe a new and secondary or additional problem that arises after the original disease has been established?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Symptoms
B) Occurrence
C) Manifestations
D) Complication
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Pathophysiology involves the study of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the structure of the human body.
B) the functions of various organs in the body.
C) functional or structural changes resulting from disease processes.
D) various cell structures and related functions.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Which of the following is the best definition of epidemiology?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The science of tracking the occurrence and distribution of diseases
B) The relative number of deaths resulting from a particular disease
C) Identification of a specific disease through evaluation of signs and symptoms
D) The global search for emerging diseases
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of the following can cause cell injury or death? 1. Hypoxia 2. Exposure to excessive cold 3. Excessive pressure on a tissue 4. Chemical toxins

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 2
B) 2, 4
C) 1, 3, 4
D) 1, 2, 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

All of the following are part of the Seven Steps to Health EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) follow cancer screening guidelines.
B) use sun block agents whenever exposed.
C) participate in strenuous exercise on a regular daily basis.
D) choose high fiber, lower fat foods.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

The term disease refers to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the period of recovery and return to a normal healthy state.
B) a deviation from the normal state of health and function.
C) the treatment measures used to promote recovery.
D) a basic collection of signs and symptoms.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

A collection of signs and symptoms, often affecting more than one organ or system, that usually occur together in response to a certain condition is referred to as a (an):

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) acute disease.
B) multiorgan disorder.
C) syndrome.
D) manifestation.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

All of the following statements are correct about cell damage EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The initial stage of cell damage often causes an alteration in metabolic reactions.
B) If the factor causing the damage is removed quickly, the cell may be able to recover and return to its normal state.
C) If the noxious factor remains for an extended period of time, the damage becomes irreversible and the cell dies.
D) Initially, cell damage does not change cell metabolism, structure, or function.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which of the following conditions distinguishes double blind studies used in health research?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Neither the members of the control group or the experimental group nor the person administering the treatment knows who is receiving the experimental therapy.
B) Both groups of research subjects and the person administering the treatment know who is receiving the experimental therapy.
C) The research subjects do not know, but the person administering the treatment knows who is receiving placebo or standard therapy.
D) Only members of the control group know they are receiving standard therapy.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

If the data collected from the research process confirm that the new treatment has increased effectiveness and is safe, this is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the placebo effect.
B) evidence-based research.
C) blind research studies.
D) approval for immediate distribution.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

A short-term illness that develops very quickly with perhaps a high fever or severe pain is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) acute.
B) latent.
C) chronic.
D) manifestation.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

The term prognosis refers to the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) period of recovery and return to a normal state.
B) expected outcome of the disease.
C) mortality and morbidity rates for a given population.
D) typical collection of signs and symptoms.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

When prolonged ischemia occurs to an area of the heart, the resulting damage is referred to as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) atrophy.
B) liquefactive necrosis.
C) apoptosis.
D) infarction.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

During the evaluation process for a new therapys effectiveness and safety, a double blind study may be conducted during:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the first stage.
B) the second stage.
C) the third stage.
D) any of these stages.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Why are the predisposing factors for a specific disease important to health professionals?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To predict the prognosis
B) To determine treatments
C) To develop preventive measures
D) To develop morbidity statistics
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Cell damage may be caused by exogenous sources such as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) abnormal metabolic processes.
B) certain food additives.
C) genetic defects.
D) localized hypoxia.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Which of the following is usually included in a medical history? 1. Past illnesses or surgeries 2. Current illnesses, acute and chronic 3. Prescribed medication or other treatments 4. Nonprescription drugs and herbal remedies 5. Current allergies

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 3
B) 2, 4, 5
C) 1, 3, 4
D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

A situation when there is a higher than expected number of cases of an infectious disease within a given area is called a/an:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) epidemic.
B) exacerbation.
C) morbidity.
D) pandemic.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

The term pathogenesis refers to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the development of a disease or sequence of events related to tissue changes involved in the disease process.
B) the determination of the cause(s) involved in the development of a malignant neoplasm.
C) the specific signs and symptoms involved in the change from an acute disease to a chronic disease.
D) the changes in cells of affected tissue that result in necrosis.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
14 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
105 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
36 Questions
bookmark lock_open