Quiz 20: Neoplasms and Cancer

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
35
Questions
0
True/False
35
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

What is a benign neoplasm originating from adipose tissue called?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Adenoma
B) Lipoma
C) Fibrosarcoma
D) Adenocarcinoma
Answer:
B) Lipoma
Q2
Free

What are malignant neoplasms arising from connective tissue cells called?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Carcinomas
B) Sarcomas
C) Melanomas
D) Fibromas
Answer:
B) Sarcomas
Q3
Free

Which of the following is a characteristic of a benign tumor?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It is unencapsulated and invasive.
B) It consists of undifferentiated cells.
C) It exerts systemic effects.
D) Cells appear relatively normal.
Answer:
D) Cells appear relatively normal.
Q4

Which factor provides the basis for the grading of newly diagnosed malignant tumors?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Size of the tumor
B) Number of metastases
C) Degree of differentiation of the cells
D) Number of lymph nodes involved
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

A warning sign of possible cancer would be any of the following EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) persistent, unusual bleeding.
B) a change in bowel habits.
C) sudden development of fever, nausea, and diarrhea.
D) a change in shape, color, or surface of a skin lesion.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

The common local effects of an expanding tumor mass include: 1. obstruction of a tube or duct. 2. anemia and weight loss. 3. cell necrosis and ulceration. 4. tumor markers in the circulation.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 2
B) 1, 3
C) 2, 4
D) 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following does paraneoplastic syndrome refer to?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The effects of substances such as hormones secreted by the tumor cells
B) Severe weight loss and cachexia associated with advanced cancer
C) The decreased resistance to infection resulting from malignant tumors
D) The effects of multiple metastatic tumors
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which term refers to the spread of malignant cells through blood and lymph to distant sites?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Invasiveness
B) Seeding
C) Metastasis
D) Systemic effect
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

One reason for staging a malignant tumor at the time of diagnosis is to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) identify the original cell from which the tumor developed.
B) locate and identify the primary tumor.
C) decide the initiating factor for a particular tumor.
D) determine the best treatment and prognosis.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

The process of carcinogenesis usually begins with:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) exposure to promoters causing dysplasia.
B) development of defective genes.
C) an irreversible change in the cell DNA.
D) a single exposure to a known risk factor causing temporary cell damage.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

What would be an external source of ionizing radiation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A needle containing a radioisotope implanted beside the tumor
B) Gamma rays delivered by a cobalt machine
C) A dose of a radioactive drug to be ingested
D) A fluid containing radioactive material instilled in a body cavity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Radiation therapy destroys:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) all cells in the tumor at one time.
B) the cells in the center of the tumor.
C) primarily rapidly dividing cells.
D) radioresistant cells.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

The most critical adverse effects of chemotherapy and radiation therapy are:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) thrombocytopenia and leucopenia.
B) headache and lethargy.
C) nausea and constipation.
D) alopecia and weight loss.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Chemotherapy usually involves a combination of drugs in order to: 1. reduce the adverse effects. 2. guarantee that all cancer cells are destroyed. 3. be effective in more phases of the cell cycle. 4. totally block the mitotic stage.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 3
B) 1, 4
C) 2, 3
D) 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Why does ovarian cancer have a poor prognosis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The ovaries are inaccessible for examination.
B) Specific signs rarely appear until after secondary tumors have developed.
C) The same tumor markers are present with many types of cancer.
D) No effective treatment is available.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Select the correct pair representing a malignant tumor and its marker:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) colon cancer: carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA)
B) hepatic cancer: CA125, AFP
C) prostate cancer: human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG)
D) testicular cancer: Philadelphia chromosome
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Antiangiogenesis drugs act on a malignant tumor by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) promoting the immune response and removal of abnormal tumor cells.
B) blocking hormonal stimulation of tumor cells.
C) reducing blood flow and nutrient supply to tumor cells.
D) transporting radioisotopes into the tumor.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

The development of neutropenia during chemotherapy for cancer means:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the cancer cells are being destroyed quickly.
B) the patient is likely to hemorrhage.
C) higher doses of chemotherapy could be tolerated by this patient.
D) the patient is at high risk for infection.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Malignant brain tumors:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) metastasize quickly to all parts of the body.
B) spread first to lungs and bone.
C) spread to other parts of CNS.
D) do not metastasize anywhere at any time.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Identify the common dose-limiting factor for chemotherapy:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Alopecia
B) Bone marrow depression
C) Nausea and vomiting
D) Weight loss
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Glucocorticoids are often prescribed during a course of chemotherapy and radiation because:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) glucocorticoids greatly potentiate the effect of chemotherapy.
B) the immune system is stimulated.
C) skeletal muscle atrophy will be decreased.
D) inflammation around the tumor may be reduced.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Vomiting frequently follows a chemotherapy treatment because:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the gastrointestinal tract is irritated.
B) the chemicals stimulate the emetic center.
C) the drugs have an unpleasant odor.
D) A and B
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

What type of normal cells are often damaged during chemotherapy and radiation treatments?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Epithelial cells
B) Skeletal muscle cells
C) Nerve tissue
D) Collagen and fibrous tissue
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Remission for cancer is generally defined as a period in which:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) chemotherapy cannot be used.
B) signs and symptoms are absent.
C) complications are evident.
D) metastases occur.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

All of the following are correct statements about skin cancers EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They are difficult to diagnose and treat.
B) They usually develop slowly on the head, neck, or back of individuals with fair skin.
C) The number of skin cancer cases is increasing.
D) Basal cell carcinoma is the most common form of skin cancer.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

High risk factors for cancer include: 1. human papilloma virus. 2. chronic irritation and inflammation. 3. repeated sun exposure. 4. high family incidence.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 3
B) 3, 4
C) 1, 2, 4
D) 1, 2, 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

The term apoptosis refers to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) programmed cell death.
B) abnormal or immature cells.
C) degree of differentiation of cells.
D) the development of new capillaries in a tumor.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

The warning signs for cancer include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) unusual bleeding.
B) change in a wart or mole (e.g., color).
C) a new solid lump, often painless.
D) All the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

A classification process that applies to a specific malignant tumor and describes the extent of the disease at a given time is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) seeding.
B) mutation.
C) staging.
D) grading.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Benign tumors can often be differentiated from malignant tumors because benign tumors:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) often have systemic effects.
B) contain cells showing increased mitosis and atypical rapid growth.
C) are encapsulated and slow-growing.
D) can metastasize or invade nearby tissue.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Benign tumors in the brain are often life-threatening because they:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) metastasize early in their development.
B) create excessive pressure within the skull.
C) cannot be removed.
D) cause serious systemic effects.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Drugs or agents that augment the natural immune response in the body to improve identification and removal of abnormal cells are called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) biological response modifiers.
B) angiogenesis stimulators.
C) analgesic complements.
D) targeted receptor modifiers.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

The method that can be used as an alternative to surgical removal of a tumor by using heat generated by a needle inserted into the tumor is referred to as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) radiation therapy.
B) thermolysis intervention.
C) brachytherapy.
D) radiofrequency ablation.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Staging systems used to classify a malignant tumor at the time of diagnosis are based on which of the following factors?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Size of the tumor, involvement of lymph nodes, metastases
B) Location of tumor, size, type of cellular abnormality
C) Size, encapsulated or non-encapsulated, invasion into neighboring tissue
D) Type of cellular abnormality, size of secondary tumors, location/tissue affected
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

One of the general effects of a malignant cancer is cachexia, which is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) severe bleeding.
B) severe tissue wasting.
C) severe fatigue.
D) multiple opportunistic infections.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
14 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
44 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
105 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
30 Questions
bookmark lock_open