Quiz 11: Lymphatic System Disorders

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
10
Questions
0
True/False
10
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The spleen has a number of important functions, which include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lymph production, hematopoiesis, platelet production.
B) hematopoiesis, destruction of old erythrocytes, blood reservoir.
C) defense from infection, metabolism of vitamins, platelet production.
D) lipid metabolism, production of hemoglobin, water absorption.
Answer:
B) hematopoiesis, destruction of old erythrocytes, blood reservoir.
Q2
Free

The function of the hormones secreted by the thymus gland is to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) break down old erythrocytes and recycle the hemoglobin.
B) concentrate the lymph and filter out toxins.
C) stimulate lymph production.
D) enable lymphocytes to develop into mature T cells.
Answer:
D) enable lymphocytes to develop into mature T cells.
Q3
Free

Malignant neoplasms involving lymphocyte proliferation in the lymph nodes are called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lymphomas
B) myelomas
C) lymphocytomas
D) lymphedemas
Answer:
A) lymphomas
Q4

The atypical cell that serves as a marker for diagnosing Hodgkins lymphoma is the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) monocyte.
B) Ann Arbor cell
C) Hodgkins lymphocyte
D) Reed-Sternberg cell
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

The staging system typically used in determining the stage of the Hodgkins lymphoma is the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Reed-Sternberg system.
B) sequential staging system.
C) Ann Arbor system.
D) differential landmark system.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

One of the reasons non-Hodgkins lymphomas are harder to treat than Hodgkins lymphomas is that they:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) tend to be much larger than Hodgkins lymphomas.
B) involve multiple nodes and widespread metastases.
C) are not affected by the newer drug treatments.
D) are asymptomatic until they reach stage IV.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Multiple myeloma is a neoplastic disease of unknown etiology occurring in older adults and involving:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) plasma cells.
B) T cells.
C) NK cells.
D) monocytes.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Elephantiasis, caused by the obstruction of lymphatic vessels by parasitic worms, is an example of the condition known as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) plasma cell myeloma.
B) diverticulitis.
C) lymphedema.
D) obstructive vessel disorder.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

A rare illness that involves the overgrowth of lymphoid tissue, although not itself considered a cancer is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Castleman disease.
B) hyperlymphatic disease.
C) hypolymphatic disease.
D) Ann Arbor disease.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Non-Hodgkins lymphomas are increasing in incidence, partly due to the numbers associated with:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an increase in resistant microorganisms.
B) an increase in adult obesity.
C) an increase in high cholesterol levels.
D) an increase in HIV infections.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
20 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
105 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
105 Questions
bookmark lock_open