Quiz 06: Infection

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
48
Questions
0
True/False
48
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Bacteria that form an irregular cluster of spheres are called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) bacilli.
B) diplococci.
C) staphylococci.
D) streptococci.
Answer:
C) staphylococci.
Q2
Free

A strict anaerobe requires which specific environment?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A dry environment
B) An acidic medium
C) Air at a temperature less than 61 F/16 C
D) The absence of oxygen
Answer:
D) The absence of oxygen
Q3
Free

The presence of the bacterial capsule:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) aids in the release of endotoxins.
B) protects the microbe from phagocytosis.
C) increases the release of toxins and enzymes.
D) prevents replication of the bacterium.
Answer:
B) protects the microbe from phagocytosis.
Q4

Microbial mutation means that:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) genetic information has changed.
B) pathogens become nonpathogens.
C) the microbe survives adverse conditions but can no longer replicate.
D) the immune response to that microbe is strengthened.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

A bacterial endospore can:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) also be classified as an acid-fast bacterium.
B) exist in latent form inside a host cell.
C) reproduce very rapidly.
D) survive high temperatures and a dry environment.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

The structure of a virus includes:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a cell wall and membrane.
B) metabolic enzymes for replication.
C) a protein coat and either DNA or RNA.
D) a slime capsule and cilia.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

What method do viruses use to replicate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Binary fission
B) Budding of a daughter cell from the parent viral cell
C) Producing reproductive spores
D) Using a host cell to produce and assemble components
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

A retrovirus such as HIV contains:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) RNA and enzymes for its conversion.
B) a double strand of DNA.
C) many enzymes to limit budding of new virions.
D) numerous mitochondria.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

How do antiviral drugs act?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They interfere with cell wall development.
B) They decrease cell membrane permeability.
C) They destroy new, immature viral particles.
D) They reduce the rate of viral replication.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which statement applies to yeasts?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They are usually considered to be pathogenic.
B) They seldom contain a distinct nucleus.
C) They may cause opportunistic infection in the body.
D) They are normally not found in large numbers in resident flora.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Fungi reproduce by: 1. budding. 2. extension of hyphae. 3. binary fission. 4. production of spores.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 2
B) 2, 4
C) 1, 2, 4
D) 2, 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following is NOT classified as a protozoan agent of disease?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Plasmodium vivax
B) Trichomonas vaginalis
C) Tinea pedis
D) Entamoeba histolytica
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following is a characteristic of rickettsia?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It is a very small gram-negative intracellular microbe.
B) It exists in three forms.
C) It causes sexually transmitted disease.
D) It reproduces by budding.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Entamoeba histolytica is transmitted by which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mosquitoes (bites)
B) Inhaling contaminated particles
C) Sexual intercourse
D) Cysts in feces
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following is a characteristic of resident or normal flora (microflora)?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It exists in all areas of the body.
B) Different species inhabit various areas of the body.
C) It is of no benefit to the human host.
D) It consists only of bacteria.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following is normally considered sterile?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Urine
B) Pharynx
C) Distal urethra
D) Vagina
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

The term nosocomial infection means:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) transmission involves an insect or animal host.
B) acquired in a hospital or medical facility.
C) transmitted by a fomite.
D) spread by direct contact with secretions from an open lesion.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Transmission of microbes by direct contact includes:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) touching a contaminated countertop.
B) sexual intercourse.
C) drinking contaminated water.
D) inhaling dust-borne microbes.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

What does the term carrier mean?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A person with active infection who acts as a reservoir for microbes
B) Animals, insects, objects, or surfaces contaminated by pathogens
C) An individual who is contagious through infected secretions on the hands
D) An asymptomatic person whose body harbors pathogens and can transmit them to others
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Opportunistic infection may develop when:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) pathogens enter the body but cannot colonize the site of entry.
B) an imbalance occurs in the normal resident flora.
C) host resistance increases, and the balance of resident flora is restored.
D) contaminated food or water is unknowingly ingested.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Host resistance is promoted by all of the following EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) prescribed immunizations.
B) chronic respiratory disease.
C) vitamin and mineral supplements.
D) appropriate inflammatory or immune response.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Which of the following factors would NOT increase the virulence of a specific microbe?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Secretion of endotoxin
B) Presence of a bacterial capsule
C) Production of interferons
D) Secretion of invasive enzymes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

That time in the course of an infection when the infected person may experience a headache or fatigue and senses he or she is coming down with something is referred to as which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Subclinical period
B) Eclipse period
C) Prodromal period
D) Presymptomatic period
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

The principle of Universal Precautions is based on:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) using disinfectants at all times to eliminate cross-infections.
B) not touching any open or bleeding lesions.
C) sterilizing all instruments and equipment after each use.
D) assuming that all body fluids from all individuals are possible sources of infection.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The incubation period refers to the time period between:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) entry of the pathogen into the body and the first signs of infectious disease.
B) the onset of the prodromal period and the peak of the acute infection.
C) the onset of clinical signs and signs of recovery from infection.
D) the acute period and establishment of chronic infection.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

What does bacteremia refer to?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Numerous pathogens circulating and reproducing in the blood
B) Uncontrolled sepsis throughout the body
C) Multiple infections, primary and secondary, established in the body
D) Microbes present in the blood
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which of the following is a local sign of infection?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fever and leukocytosis
B) Headache and anorexia
C) Pain, erythema, and swelling
D) Nausea, weight loss, and fatigue
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

What are culture and sensitivity tests used for?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To determine the type of microbe present in an exudate
B) To provide a specific medium that supports maximum microbial growth
C) To identify the causative microbe and the effective antimicrobial agent for it
D) To provide living host cells for microbes requiring such for replication
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

A broad-spectrum bactericidal agent would be expected to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) destroy many gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria.
B) destroy all pathogenic microbes in contact with the agent.
C) reduce the replication of many bacteria.
D) inhibit the growth of most spores and acid-fast bacteria.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

How does penicillin act as a bactericidal agent?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It interferes with cell-wall synthesis.
B) It blocks protein synthesis.
C) It increases cell membrane permeability.
D) It prevents DNA replication.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Secondary infection may occur with administration of antibacterial drugs because the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) patient is allergic to the drug.
B) balance of species in the resident flora is upset.
C) mucosa of the stomach is irritated.
D) infecting microbes spread to adjacent areas.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

All of the following are mechanisms of antiviral drug action EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) interference with attachment to host cell.
B) block assembly of viral particles.
C) interference with mitosis.
D) shedding of protein coat.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Secondary bacterial infections occur frequently during influenza epidemics primarily because:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) antiviral drugs lower host resistance.
B) the virus causes extensive tissue inflammation and necrosis.
C) respiratory droplets transmit infections.
D) the viral infection is usually self-limiting.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

The primary pathological effect of influenza virus is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) destruction of the mucosa in the lower respiratory tract.
B) replication of the virus in respiratory secretions.
C) destruction of leukocytes and macrophages in the lungs.
D) inflammation and necrosis of the upper respiratory epithelium.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

What does leukocytosis frequently indicate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Immunosuppression
B) Bone marrow damage
C) Presence of bacterial infection
D) An allergic or autoimmune reaction
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

When an infection or inflammation is suspected, what does leucopenia often indicate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bacterial infection
B) Viral infection
C) Allergic reaction
D) Septicemia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which of the following statements applies to Chlamydia?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The microbe exists as a chain of cells.
B) It causes a common STD.
C) It possesses many flagella.
D) It is excreted in feces.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Which of the following microbes is classified as an obligate intracellular parasite?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fungus
B) Bacterium
C) Virus
D) Protozoa
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Which of the following are characteristics of influenza virus? 1. It is an obligate intracellular parasite. 2. It contains RNA. 3. It usually causes nausea and vomiting. 4. There are three subtypes: A, B, C.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 4
B) 1, 3
C) 2, 3, 4
D) 1, 2, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

The widespread necrosis of respiratory mucosa caused by an influenza infection often gives rise to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) severe anemia.
B) secondary infections.
C) asthma.
D) emphysema.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Prions cannot be cultured in a PETRI plate of media because:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) they take so long to grow.
B) they require extensive amounts of specialized nutrients.
C) they are proteinaceous particles, not living organisms.
D) they are viruses that dont grow on conventional media.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Which of the following statements applies to Influenza A H1N1?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It alters human chromosomes to cause manifestations.
B) It usually causes severe respiratory distress and high fever.
C) Infection is common in the elderly.
D) It contains genetic material from avian, swine, and human viruses.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Which of the following does NOT directly determine the virulence of a microbe?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Capacity for opportunism
B) Production of toxins
C) Ability to mutate
D) Invasive qualities
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Which of the following is a function of interferons?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They block the invasion of pathogenic bacteria.
B) They reduce the inflammatory response to local infection.
C) They increase host cell resistance to viral invasion.
D) They may facilitate the spread of some cancer cells.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

Inflamed tissue is likely to become infected because:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the immune system is not effective in inflamed tissue.
B) the increased fluid and protein in the inflamed area supports microbial growth.
C) phagocytes cannot penetrate the inflamed areas.
D) capillaries are less permeable in the affected area.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

When an infectious disease is occurring globally at a higher rate than usual, it may be designated as a/an:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sporadic occurrence.
B) epidemic.
C) pandemic.
D) emerging disease.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Which of the following is the primary difference between an antiseptic and a disinfectant?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Antiseptic is used on living tissue, whereas disinfectant is designed for nonliving surfaces.
B) Antiseptic is much stronger than the potency of a disinfectant.
C) Antiseptic often causes allergic skin reactions, whereas disinfectant is always hypoallergenic.
D) Antiseptic is effective against endospores; disinfectants are not effective against endospores.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

Drugs that are designed to inhibit or slow down growth of microbes but not necessarily kill them are considered:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ineffective.
B) bacteriostatic.
C) narrow-spectrum.
D) bactericidal.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
61 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
15 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
14 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
44 Questions
bookmark lock_open