Quiz 27: Substance Abuse and Associated Problems

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
14
Questions
0
True/False
14
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

What is/are the typical effect(s) of psychedelic substances?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Drowsiness and euphoria
B) Marked stimulation of the central nervous system (CNS)
C) Lethargy and decreased metabolic rate
D) Altered perception and awareness as well as hallucinations
Answer:
D) Altered perception and awareness as well as hallucinations
Q2
Free

Which of the following statements is characteristic of alcohol?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It is primarily a CNS stimulant.
B) It may cause congenital defects in infants born to alcoholic mothers.
C) It does not interact with other drugs in the CNS.
D) It usually causes severe kidney damage.
Answer:
B) It may cause congenital defects in infants born to alcoholic mothers.
Q3
Free

What is physiological dependence?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) An intense emotional need for a drug in order to function
B) Adaptation of the body to a drug, resulting in withdrawal signs after the drug is discontinued
C) The need for an ever-increasing dose to produce the same effect
D) Continuing to take a drug when it is not required medically
Answer:
B) Adaptation of the body to a drug, resulting in withdrawal signs after the drug is discontinued
Q4

What is a common indication of substance abuse?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Behavioral change
B) Weight gain
C) Depression
D) Loss of sensory function
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

A patient who has developed a tolerance for codeine will:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) demonstrate physical signs when the drug is discontinued.
B) require a larger dose than expected to control pain.
C) require a smaller dose than expected to control pain.
D) show signs or symptoms of drug toxicity.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Chemical dependency has been associated with all the following EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hereditary factors.
B) disease requiring certain prescription drugs.
C) easy access to many kinds of drugs.
D) increased acceptance of alcohol or marijuana to cope with stress.
E) increased work productivity.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following is/are NOT a common sign(s) of withdrawal?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Irritability
B) Respiratory depression
C) Nausea and vomiting
D) Psychotic episodes and convulsions
E) Tremors
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

When an increased dosage of a drug causes toxic effects, it is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) synergism.
B) neurostimulant.
C) overdose.
D) detoxification.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Withdrawal from any drug is best accomplished:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) with medical support.
B) with legally prescribed drugs.
C) following intensive counseling.
D) using CNS stimulants.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Chronic alcoholism is likely to cause all of the following EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cirrhosis.
B) mental confusion.
C) loss of motor coordination.
D) altered personality and amnesia.
E) respiratory failure.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which of the following is a synthetic opioid that prevents withdrawal symptoms and improves function?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Antabuse
B) Methadone
C) Cocaine
D) Diazepam
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Synergism can cause an emergency situation when:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) antidotes for respiratory depression are given too quickly.
B) a combination of alcohol and drugs has been taken.
C) a large dose of a drug affects the CNS.
D) an individual involuntarily develops a habit.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following drugs causes headache and vomiting when an alcoholic ingests small amounts of alcohol?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Methadone
B) Diazepam
C) Disulfiram
D) Naloxone
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following applies to abuse of anabolic steroids?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They cause CNS depression, deep sleep, and amnesia.
B) They often cause permanent damage to the cardiovascular system.
C) They help to relax skeletal muscle spasms.
D) They help to relieve the pain of athletic injuries.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
103 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
65 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
61 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
32 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
10 Questions
bookmark lock_open