Quiz 26: Stress and Associated Problems

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
10
Questions
0
True/False
10
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Hans Selye defined his general adaptation syndrome concept, which is also known as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) fight or flight.
B) compensate or compromise.
C) restrain or release.
D) avoid and flee.
Answer:
A) fight or flight.
Q2
Free

Improved function of the heart and brain during a stress response results from: 1. glycogenesis. 2. bronchodilation. 3. vasoconstriction in the skin and viscera. 4. decreased metabolic rate.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 2
B) 2, 3
C) 2, 4
D) 3, 4
Answer:
B) 2, 3
Q3
Free

In which of the following situations would the stress response be used to prevent blood pressure from dropping too low?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Increasing anger during an argument
B) Writing a final examination
C) Fear about a medical diagnosis
D) Internal hemorrhage from injuries in a car accident
Answer:
D) Internal hemorrhage from injuries in a car accident
Q4

During the stress response, endorphins act as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) pain blockers.
B) cerebral function depressors.
C) stimulators of increased secretion of aldosterone and insulin.
D) an enhancer of the immune response.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Severe, prolonged stress may cause acute renal failure or stress ulcers to develop as a result of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a deficit of glucose and oxygen in the body.
B) the development of decompensated acidosis.
C) prolonged vasoconstriction and ischemia.
D) the supply of hormones having been exhausted.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Selye defined three stages in the stress response. The third stage is designated as the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) alarm stage.
B) resistance stage.
C) stage of exhaustion.
D) maladaptive stage.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

The stress response involves the integrated action of the: 1. hypothalamus. 2. hypophysis. 3. sympathetic nervous system. 4. adrenal glands.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 3
B) 2, 3
C) 1, 2, 4
D) 1, 2, 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Possible complications caused by prolonged, severe stress include all of the following EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hypertension.
B) tension headache.
C) diabetes mellitus.
D) blindness.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

A serious consequence of a major disaster, first recognized in war veterans is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) stress ulcers.
B) delayed tissue healing.
C) posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD).
D) cancer.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following may alter a persons perception of a stressor?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The presence of several stressors at the same time
B) Past experiences
C) Lack of effective coping mechanisms
D) A, B, and C
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
15 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
20 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
109 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
48 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
105 Questions
bookmark lock_open