Quiz 07: Immunity

Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Nursing
35
Questions
0
True/False
35
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Neutrophils:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) are phagocytic cells.
B) produce histamine.
C) produce antibodies.
D) are elevated during an allergic response.
Answer:
A) are phagocytic cells.
Q2
Free

Which cells are required to process and present antigens from foreign material as the initial step in the immune response?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Thelper cells
B) Macrophages
C) Eosinophils
D) Monocytes
Answer:
B) Macrophages
Q3
Free

Humoral immunity is mediated by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) natural killer cells.
B) T lymphocytes (T cells).
C) B lymphocytes (B cells).
D) neutrophils.
Answer:
C) B lymphocytes (B cells).
Q4

A secondary immune response differs from the primary immune response in that:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) it is more rapid than the primary response and results in higher antibody levels.
B) it is slower than the primary response and doesnt change the antibody levels.
C) it occurs at the same time as the primary response but results in a decrease in antibodies.
D) it only occurs in hyperallergic reactions and results in a decrease of antibodies.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which type of immunity is provided by a vaccination?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Active natural
B) Active artificial
C) Passive natural
D) Passive artificial
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

When an allergen binds with IgE antibodies on mast cells, resulting in release of chemical mediators, this reaction is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cytotoxic hypersensitivity.
B) immune complex hypersensitivity.
C) type I hypersensitivity.
D) type IV hypersensitivity.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

The role of memory cells is to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) change into an antibody-secreting cell following activation.
B) immediately secrete antibodies following the first exposure to antigen.
C) recognize the antigen and stimulate the immune response.
D) bind complement to the antibody.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which statement applies to contact dermatitis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It occurs when IgE antibodies on the skin react with the causative substance.
B) It may result from ingested foods.
C) Urticaria (hives) gradually spread over the body.
D) A type IV reaction occurs in affected areas.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following causes anaphylaxis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A severe, systemic allergic reaction
B) Type III hypersensitivity
C) Cell-mediated hypersensitivity
D) Immune complex deposits in many tissues
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Following a positive HIV antibodies blood test and ELISA test, what is the test commonly used for confirmation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Agglutination
B) Double immunodiffusion test
C) Western blot test
D) Sedimentation rate test
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Incompatible blood transfusions result in:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hemolysis of erythrocytes.
B) a type I immune response.
C) deposits in multiple organs.
D) immune deficiency.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

An autoimmune disease is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) excessive formation of antibodies following exposure to foreign material.
B) an extreme response to normally harmless material in the environment.
C) an abnormal response to ingested food and drugs.
D) failure of the immune system to distinguish self from nonself.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Systemic lupus erythematosus is caused by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a chronic allergic condition.
B) development of an immune-deficient state.
C) a deficiency of T lymphocytes.
D) immune complex deposits of antinuclear antibodies.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Distinguishing clinical features of systemic lupus erythematosus include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) inflammation in multiple organs.
B) lack of a specific diagnostic blood test.
C) acute onset and nonprogressive course.
D) typical skin rash on the chest and back.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following are the target cells for HIV?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Helper T lymphocytes (CD4 lymphocytes)
B) B lymphocytes
C) Natural killer cells
D) Macrophages
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

A diagnosis of HIV positive means that:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the number of T lymphocytes in the circulating blood is decreased.
B) significant opportunistic infection is present in the body.
C) the individual has AIDS.
D) the virus and its antibodies are present in the blood.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

HIV infection impairs:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) humoral immunity.
B) cell-mediated immunity.
C) both humoral and cell-mediated immunity.
D) neither type of immunity.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Immunodeficiencies may result in an increased risk of infections by normally harmless microorganisms. These infections are referred to as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) opportunistic.
B) prophylactic.
C) abnormal.
D) transient.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Serious infections frequently occurring in patients with AIDS include: 1. tuberculosis. 2. Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia. 3. influenza. 4. tetanus.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 2
B) 1, 4
C) 2, 3
D) 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Which of the following statements does NOT apply to major histocompatibility complex (MHC) proteins or molecules?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They are genes on chromosome 6.
B) All members of a family have identical MHCs.
C) They alert the immune system to virus-infected cells.
D) A close match is essential for successful tissue transplants.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

CD4-positive helper T cells function by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) direct cytotoxic action.
B) facilitating all immune system activity.
C) producing immunoglobulins.
D) inactivating allergens.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Host-versus-graft disease refers to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hyperacute rejection of tissue.
B) T cells in grafted tissue attacking host cells.
C) infection resulting from immunosuppression therapy.
D) transplant rejection by the recipients immune system.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Which of the following complications does NOT occur frequently in AIDS patients?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kaposis sarcoma
B) Wasting syndrome
C) Lymphoma
D) Polyarthritis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Which of the following characteristics apply to HIV? 1. It contains two strands of DNA. 2. It tends to mutate frequently to form new strains. 3. The incubation period is extremely short. 4. It is inactivated by heat and many disinfectants.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 2
B) 1, 3
C) 2, 4
D) 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

In cases of HIV infection, the window period refers to the time between:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) entry of the virus into the blood and the initial manifestations.
B) entry of the virus into the body and the appearance of antibodies in the blood.
C) entry of the virus into the body and a significant drop in CD4 T-helper lymphocyte count.
D) diagnosis of HIV positive and diagnosis of AIDS.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which of the following is an effect of cytokines? They:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) activate and stimulate proliferation of B and T lymphocytes.
B) destroy antigens quickly.
C) increase the rate of mitosis in tumors.
D) cause immediate pain.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

What does seroconversion mean in relation to HIV and AIDS?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The virus has been identified in the blood and body fluids.
B) Antibodies for HIV have been identified in the blood.
C) HIV was found in lymphocytes.
D) Active infection has developed in the patient.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding a patient who is HIV positive?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) No medication is required until the CD4 cell count drops below normal range.
B) Antibodies are present, destroying the virus and preventing transmission to others.
C) Antibodies in the blood indicate presence of virus and possible transmission to others.
D) Enzymes have not yet converted RNA to DNA for replication.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

The term tolerance refers to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) surveillance and destruction of new cancer cells by the immune system.
B) the ability of the immune system to ignore self cells.
C) the ability of T and B lymphocytes to work together.
D) the role of lymphoid tissue in the body defenses.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Which of the following statements applies to the complement system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It is activated by IgE.
B) It blocks the inflammatory response.
C) It consists of proteins in the blood that must be activated.
D) It may destroy antibodies in the circulation.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Which of the following statements regarding immunoglobulins is TRUE?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They consist of a unique sequence of amino acids.
B) They are produced in the red bone marrow.
C) They are attached to mucosal membranes at entry points into the body.
D) IgA binds to allergens.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Which of the following is NOT a cause of immunodeficiency?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Hypoplasia of the thymus
B) Delayed hypersensitivity
C) Immunosuppressive drugs
D) Atrophy of the lymph nodes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Which statement is TRUE regarding infants born to HIV-infected mothers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Infants usually test negative for HIV after birth.
B) There is little risk of infected mothers passing the virus to their infants during delivery.
C) Breast milk does not contain HIV or antibodies.
D) Infants test positive for HIV because of the presence of maternal antibodies.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

The most common cause of death in patients who have AIDS is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) HIV encephalopathy.
B) tuberculosis.
C) Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia.
D) Candida infection.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Tissue transferred between two genetically identical twins is referred to as a/an:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) allograft.
B) syngraft.
C) isograft.
D) autograft.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
30 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
103 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
15 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
20 Questions
bookmark lock_open