Medical Systems of Weights and Measures

Understanding Pharmacology Essentials for Medication Safety

Nursing
12
Questions
0
True/False
10
Choices
2
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

A mother reports that her child has a temperature of 105.2 Fahrenheit. What Centigrade temperature will the nurse report to the childs physician?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 36.7
B) 38.7
C) 40.7
D) 42.7
Answer:
C) 40.7

Explanation:
The conversion from Fahrenheit to Centigrade involves first subtracting 32 from the Fahrenheit value (105.2 32 = 73.2). This number is then multiplied by : 73.2 5 = 366; 366 9 = 40.6666, rounded to 40.7.
Q2
Free

The prescriber tells a patient to call if a temperature higher than 39 Centigrade develops. The patient asks the nurse what this temperature is in Fahrenheit. What is the nurses response?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 99.2
B) 100.2
C) 101.2
D) 102.2
Answer:
D) 102.2

Explanation:
The conversion from Centigrade to Fahrenheit involves multiplying the Centigrade number by and then adding 32 to the answer. 39 9 = 351; 351 5 = 70.2; 70.2 + 32 = 102.2.
Q3
Free

Why does the nurse teach a patient to use a small medication cup to measure a liquid drug rather than a tableware teaspoon?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A child may learn to think that all tableware teaspoons contain drugs.
B) Teaspoons are more likely to spill and waste drug than a medication cup.
C) Medication cups measure liquids more accurately than tableware teaspoons.
D) Medication cups are less likely to change the taste of the drug than tableware teaspoons.
Answer:
C) Medication cups measure liquids more accurately than tableware teaspoons.

Explanation:
Tableware teaspoons and tablespoons used for eating are only names that indicate that the two spoon types are different in size. They do not reflect the actual liquid amount either one can hold, and do not hold the same volume from one spoon to another. The medication cup is a more accurate measure of liquid volume.
Q4

An infant is to receive 6 mg of a liquid drug that is available in the strength of 10 mg/mL. How many drops (gtt) of this drug does the nurse administer to the infant?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 3
B) 6
C) 9
D) 12
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q5

The nurse is mixing a dry drug in a vial with 1 ounce of the accompanying diluting fluid (diluent). How many milliliters does the nurse add to the dry drug in the vial?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 15
B) 30
C) 45
D) 60
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q6

What technique does the nurse use when measuring a liquid drug in a medicine cup to ensure an accurate dose?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Holding the cup at eye level while pouring the drug
B) Holding the cup below eye level while pouring the drug
C) Holding the cup above eye level while pouring the drug
D) Using a syringe to draw up the drug and then placing it in the medicine cup
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

A patient is prescribed 500 mg of amoxicillin (Amoxil). The amoxicillin on hand is . How many milliliters does the nurse administer for this patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 10
B) 25
C) 50
D) 100
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Which drug amount is the greatest?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 5 g
B) 50 mg
C) 500 mg
D) 5000 mcg
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

What is the weight in kilograms for a patient who weighs 185 lb?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 407.1
B) 203.5
C) 92.5
D) 84.1
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

A newborn infant weights 1.982 kg. What is this infants weight in pounds?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 9.2
B) 4.36
C) 2.92
D) 0.9
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

A patient is prescribed potassium 15 mEq in an oral solution. How many ounces does the nurse administer to the patient from a solution of potassium with a strength of 20 mEq in 8 ounces? _____ ounces

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

A patient is prescribed 2500 units of heparin. How many milliliters does the nurse draw up from a vial of heparin with a strength of 10,000 units/mL? _____ mL

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
29 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
33 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
29 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
40 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
21 Questions
bookmark lock_open