Drugs for Hypertension

Understanding Pharmacology Essentials for Medication Safety

Nursing
35
Questions
0
True/False
29
Choices
6
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

A patients blood pressure is consistently around 138/88 mm Hg. What does this reading represent?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Normal blood pressure
B) Prehypertension
C) Stage 1 hypertension
D) Stage 2 hypertension
Answer:
B) Prehypertension

Explanation:
There are four classifications of hypertension (see Table 13-1 in the text). This patients blood pressure is consistently within the range for pre-hypertension.
Q2
Free

When hypertension is not treated, which health problem can result?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kidney damage
B) Prostate enlargement
C) Diabetes mellitus
D) Seizures
Answer:
A) Kidney damage

Explanation:
Health problems that can result from untreated hypertension include arteriosclerosis, heart attack, stroke, enlarged heart, kidney damage, and blindness. High blood pressure can affect the ability of the kidneys to remove waste from the blood by hardening, thickening, and narrowing the arteries to the kidneys. About 25% of patients who are on kidney dialysis have kidney failure that was caused by hypertension.
Q3
Free

What is the difference between primary hypertension and secondary hypertension?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Secondary hypertension is not as severe as primary hypertension.
B) Primary hypertension usually occurs at an earlier age than secondary hypertension.
C) Secondary hypertension is caused by another health problem, whereas primary hypertension does not have a known cause.
D) Primary hypertension can be treated with antihypertensive drugs, whereas secondary hypertension does not respond to drug therapy.
Answer:
C) Secondary hypertension is caused by another health problem, whereas primary hypertension does not have a known cause.

Explanation:
Although there are many factors that contribute to the development of primary hypertension (e.g., obesity, smoking, stress, unhealthy diet), it has no single cause. (Many people with hypertension risk factors do not always develop hypertension.) On the other hand, secondary hypertension results from either another health problem or from the drug treatment of another health problem.
Q4

The nurse is teaching a patient about antihypertensive therapy. Which statement by the patient indicates the need for more teaching?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Now that my blood pressure is normal, I wont need to take my medication anymore.
B) When I take my blood pressure at home, I always try to take it at just about the same time every day.
C) I check the labels on cans and other food packages to be sure they do not have too much sodium.
D) I hope that by continuing to lose weight, I might not have to take medications to manage my high blood pressure.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q5

Which drug action is most likely to lower blood pressure?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Increasing the effectiveness of heart pumping
B) Relaxing (dilating) blood vessel smooth muscle
C) Increasing the excretion of urine from the body
D) Retaining the bodys concentration of potassium
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q6

Which action or precaution is most important for the nurse to perform before giving any type of drug for hypertension?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Check the patients blood pressure.
B) Ensure that the patient is in a sitting position.
C) Check the patients pulse for regularity.
D) Have the patient drink a full glass of water.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

The nurse is checking a patients blood pressure before administering an antihypertensive, and gets a reading of 88/52 mm Hg. What is the nurses best action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Give the patient a cup of coffee and retake the blood pressure in 30 minutes.
B) Document the finding as the only action and administer the drug as usual.
C) Raise the side rails and apply oxygen by mask or nasal cannula.
D) Hold the dose and notify the prescriber.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

The nurse gives the first dose of an antihypertensive drug to a patient. Which instruction does the nurse give to the patient next?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Stay in bed and call for help if you need to get up for any reason.
B) Urinate in a container so that we can keep track of your urine output.
C) If you develop a headache, we can give you some acetaminophen (Tylenol).
D) You may get up but only if you need to use the bathroom.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

A patient prescribed a thiazide diuretic for hypertension reports having cramps and feeling like the heart is skipping beats. What side effect of this drug does the nurse suspect?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Dizziness
B) Orthostatic hypotension
C) Hypokalemia
D) Dysrhythmia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

A patient taking a thiazide diuretic has the following blood laboratory values for kidney function. Which value does the nurse report to the prescriber immediately?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sodium 124 mEq/L
B) Potassium 3.6 mEq/L
C) Creatinine 0.9 mg/dL
D) Blood urea nitrogen 16 mg/dL
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

A patient asks the nurse how atenolol (Tenormin) will help reduce hypertension. What is the nurses best response?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It will help your body rid itself of excess fluids and decrease the work your heart must do to pump blood.
B) It will help decrease built-up water and salt in your blood and tissues.
C) It will block vasoconstriction as well as salt and water retention.
D) It will decrease your heart rate and how hard your heart pumps.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

A patient taking metoprolol (Lopressor) for hypertension reports all of the following side effects. For which side effect does the nurse notify the prescriber?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Increased urination during the daytime
B) Heart rate of 68 per minute
C) Chest pain during exercise
D) Decreased sexual ability
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Which precaution is most important for the nurse to teach a patient who has been prescribed a beta blocker for hypertension?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Avoid alcoholic beverages while taking this drug.
B) Weigh yourself daily at the same time every morning.
C) Wear gloves and other warm clothing during cold weather.
D) Do not suddenly stop taking this drug without notifying your prescriber.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

A 38-year-old patient has been prescribed nadolol (Corgard) 80 mg daily for hypertension. The patient tells the nurse that he has stopped taking the drug. What is the nurses best action at this time?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Instruct the patient to begin taking the drug immediately.
B) Ask the patient if he is experiencing side effects of the drug.
C) Document this finding in detail.
D) Immediately notify the prescriber.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

A patient has a dose of labetolol (Normodyne) ordered twice a day and is due to have an exercise stress test this morning. What is the nurses best action at this time?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Give the dose as ordered.
B) Hold the dose and notify the prescriber.
C) Give half the dose now and half after the procedure.
D) Ask the patient about chest pain, dizziness, and light-headedness.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

A patient who has been prescribed enalopril (Vasotec) has developed a persistent nonproductive cough. What is the nurses best action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ask the prescriber to order something for the patients cough.
B) Suggest that the family bring the patient some cough drops.
C) Offer the patient sips of water and ice chips.
D) Hold the dose and notify the prescriber.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

A patient who has been taking lisinopril (Zestril) develops swollen lips and reports that the tongue feels thick. What is the nurses best action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Document the report and reassure the patient that this is a common drug side effect.
B) Check the patients pulse for rhythm and take the patients blood pressure.
C) Ask the patient whether this has ever happened before.
D) Hold the lisinopril dose and notify the prescriber.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

An older patient has been prescribed an angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor. Which precaution is most important for the nurse to teach the patient about this drug?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Avoid caffeinated drinks that may increase your blood pressure.
B) Take this drug at night so that you wont be aware of nausea.
C) Change positions slowly when rising up from a sitting position.
D) Weigh yourself daily upon first arising in the morning.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

A patient has been prescribed losartan (Cozaar). Which substance, drug, or activity does the nurse teach the patient to avoid?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Oral contraceptives
B) Salt substitutes
C) Caffeine
D) Running
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

How does the drug diltiazem (Cardizem) lower blood pressure?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Prevents angiotensin from binding to its receptors
B) Blocks nerve stimulation of blood vessels
C) Increases water and sodium loss
D) Widens small arteries
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

An older adult man who takes verapamil (Calan) reports that his breasts have enlarged. What is the nurses best action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ask the patient whether he has had any difficulty getting or maintaining an erection.
B) Document the response and reassure the patient that this is a common side effect.
C) Instruct the patient to use an elastic wrap to bind his breasts during the day.
D) Hold the drug dose and notify the prescriber.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

A patient who is taking nicardipine (Cardene) develops skin lesions, itching, fever, and achy joints. What is the nurses best first action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Hold the drug and notify the prescriber.
B) Document the finding as expected with this drug.
C) Administer a dose of oral diphenhydramine (Benadryl).
D) Apply a thin coat of hydrocortisone ointment to the lesions.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

The nurse is teaching a patient who has just been prescribed prazosin (Minipres) for hypertension. The nurse immediately notifies the prescriber and questions the order upon discovering that the patient is also taking which drug?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) aspirin
B) atenolol (Tenormin)
C) chlorothiazide (Diuril)
D) sildenafil (Viagra)
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

A patient with hypertension is prescribed terazosin (Hytrin). How does the nurse administer the first dose of this drug to the patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) In the morning to avoid waking the patient at night
B) With meals to avoid GI problems
C) With a full glass of water
D) At bedtime
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

A patient with hypertension and type 2 diabetes is taking carvedilol (Coreg). What special precaution does the nurse take when giving this drug?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Assesses blood pressure in both arms
B) Monitors strict intake and output
C) Checks blood sugar levels regularly
D) Watches for sacral swelling
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

The nurse is teaching a patient how to administer clonidine (Catapres) using the transdermal patch system. The nurse tells the patient to change the patches how often?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Daily
B) Every 3 days
C) Every 7 days
D) Every 14 days
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q27

Which antihypertensive drug is considered safe for use during pregnancy or breastfeeding?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) clonidine (Catapres)
B) methyldopa (Aldomet)
C) labetalol (Normodyne)
D) carvedilol (Coreg)
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q28

Which drug acts directly on the peripheral arteries, causing them to dilate and leading to decreased blood pressure?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) minoxidil (Lonitin)
B) propranolol (Inderal)
C) captopril (Capoten)
D) diltiazem (Cardizem)
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q29

Which class of antihypertensive drugs has a higher incidence of side effects?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors
B) Calcium channel blockers
C) Alpha-beta blockers
D) Direct vasodilators
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

[Multiple Response] Which statements are true about blood pressure? (Select all that apply.)
a. Blood pressure decreases when a person is resting.
b. Blood pressure increases when a person is active.
c. Low blood pressure is called hypotension.
d. Systolic blood pressure is the pressure against artery walls when the heart relaxes.
e. As people get older they are more likely to develop high blood pressure.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q31

[Multiple Response] Which conditions or drugs can cause secondary hypertension? (Select all that apply.)
a. Adrenal gland tumors
b. Estrogen in birth control pills
c. Adenocarcinoma
d. Cortisol
e. Kidney infection

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q32

[Multiple Response] The nurse is teaching a patient with hypertension about the use of over-the-counter (OTC) drugs. What does the nurse include in the teaching plan? (Select all that apply.)
a. OTC cold remedies can be safely taken and will not affect your blood pressure.
b. Avoid cold remedies that contain phenylephrine or pseudoephedrine because they can increase your blood pressure.
c. OTC nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) can cause secondary hypertension.
d. Avoid taking OTC histamine blockers for reflux or upset stomach.
e. Be sure to contact your prescriber before taking any OTC preparations.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q33

[Multiple Response] The nurse is preparing a teaching plan for a patient taking antihypertensive drugs for hypertension. Which symptoms does the nurse include when teaching about the symptoms of hypotension? (Select all that apply.)
a. Increased blood glucose
b. Dizziness
c. GI upset
d. Fainting
e. Light-headedness

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q34

[Multiple Response] Which lifestyle changes does the nurse include when teaching a patient who has been prescribed antihypertensive drugs about how to manage hypertension? (Select all that apply.)
a. Establish a regular exercise program.
b. Seek a smoking cessation program.
c. Attain a more challenging career.
d. Consult with a dietitian about a weight loss diet.
e. Choose low-fat, low-salt foods when eating out.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q35

[Multiple Response] What are the actions of alpha-beta blocker drugs? (Select all that apply.)
a. Decrease myocardial contractility
b. Work on the central nervous system
c. Slow the heart rate
d. Increase arterial relaxation
e. Decrease venous vasoconstriction

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
29 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
14 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
25 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
30 Questions
bookmark lock_open