Anti-Inflammatory Drugs

Understanding Pharmacology Essentials for Medication Safety

Nursing
29
Questions
0
True/False
26
Choices
3
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Why is inflammation considered a nonspecific body response?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Inflammation is the basis for almost every type of chronic disease.
B) Infection by bacteria or viruses is always a part of inflammation.
C) The same tissue responses occur regardless of the type of triggering event.
D) The discomfort associated with inflammation can be reduced by over-the-counter drugs.
Answer:
C) The same tissue responses occur regardless of the type of triggering event.

Explanation:
Inflammation is a syndrome of normal tissue responses that always occur in the same way with any type of injury or invasion, regardless of the location on the body or what caused the response to start.
Q2
Free

Which symptoms of inflammation are caused by leakage of blood plasma into the tissues at the site of injury or invasion?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Increased production and migration of leukocytes
B) Phagocytosis and fever
C) Warmth and redness
D) Swelling and pain
Answer:
D) Swelling and pain

Explanation:
With capillary leak, blood plasma leaks into the tissues causing swelling and pain. The swelling creates a cushion of fluid to prevent more tissue injury. Swelling alone can compress pain receptors (nociceptors) and result in pain perception.
Q3
Free

When is an inflammatory response a health problem rather than a helpful protection?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) When a patients immune system is suppressed
B) When infection accompanies inflammation
C) When inflammation is prolonged
D) When pain is experienced
Answer:
C) When inflammation is prolonged

Explanation:
Inflammation starts tissue actions that cause visible and uncomfortable symptoms that are important in ridding the body of harmful organisms and helping repair damaged tissue. However, if the inflammatory response is prolonged or excessive, tissue damage may result.
Q4

A patient is prescribed an oral corticosteroid for a chronic inflammatory health problem. Which precaution is most important for the nurse to teach?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Never stop taking this drug without consulting your prescriber.
B) Avoid crowds and people who are ill.
C) Be sure to take this drug with food.
D) Reduce your salt intake.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q5

Which statement about stage I of the inflammatory process is true?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Vascular changes occur, including dilation of blood vessels and capillary leak.
B) White blood cells (WBCs) secrete chemicals that trigger resolution of pain and swelling.
C) The body prepares to replace scar tissue with healthy tissue to maintain function.
D) An exudate called pus is formed and white blood cell levels are four to five times above normal.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q6

Why are corticosteroid drugs usually prescribed for a short period of time?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The inflammatory process cannot be controlled with less powerful drugs.
B) Inhalation of corticosteroid drugs causes irreversible damage to the lungs.
C) These drugs work less effectively when given over an extended period.
D) Corticosteroids have many adverse effects and side effects.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

A patient who has been taking 30 mg of prednisone daily for the last 10 days reports crying more often and then suddenly getting angry at small issues. What is the nurses best action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Document the patients response as the only action.
B) Hold the next dose and notify the prescriber immediately.
C) Reassure the patient that this is an expected drug response.
D) Suggest that the patient see a counselor or attend an anger management class.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

A patient who has been prescribed long-term low-dose prednisone to control inflammation reports concern about the changes in her appearance caused by the drug. What is the nurses best response?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) This often happens when a person takes this drug. You now have Cushings disease.
B) When you stop taking this drug, the changes will disappear, but it may take a while.
C) You can make use of different styles of clothes to minimize changes in appearance.
D) Changes in your diet and an exercise program will eliminate these changes while you are on this drug.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

A patient is prescribed topical hydrocortisone 0.1% for skin inflammation. What does the nurse teach the patient for applying this drug?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Use a thick layer of drug just to the area that needs treatment.
B) Apply a thin layer to the affected area and to the skin near the area.
C) Apply a thick layer over and 1 inch around the affected area.
D) Use as thin a layer as possible just to the area that needs treatment.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

The nurse is providing care to an older adult patient who has been prescribed a topical corticosteroid. Which assessment is most important for the nurse to perform?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Skin assessment
B) Intake and output
C) Cognition or mental status
D) Urinary tract infection
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

A nursing home resident has been prescribed to take 20 mg of prednisolone immediately. The facility does not have prednisolone, only prednisone. What is the nurses best action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Substitute prednisone for prednisolone because they are both corticosteroids.
B) Hold the dose until the pharmacy opens the next day.
C) Notify the prescriber immediately of this situation.
D) Administer the parenteral form of the drug.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

A patient is prescribed triamcinolone (Kenalog) ointment for an allergic skin rash. Which precaution is most important for the nurse to teach?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Always wear gloves when applying this ointment.
B) Do not use the ointment on an infected skin area.
C) Keep the drug refrigerated between applications.
D) Do not wash the ointment off until the area is healed.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Which statement about corticosteroid use and pediatric patients is true?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Adrenal atrophy does not occur during long-term use because this organ is younger and healthier in children.
B) Because these drugs slow cell division, they can interfere with normal growth and are not used in children.
C) Children are at the same risk for every side effect of long-term corticosteroid use that adults experience.
D) Drug doses are usually higher than for adults because children metabolize corticosteroids faster than adults.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

The nurse is teaching a patient about the use of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Which statement made by the patient indicates that more teaching is needed?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) I should avoid taking acetaminophen (Tylenol) any time I am also taking an over-the-counter NSAID.
B) Because aspirin causes me to have asthma, I should never take another NSAID like ibuprofen (Advil).
C) I should try to avoid taking any NSAID, even over-the-counter NSAIDs, for more than a few days or a week.
D) Because Celebrex (celecoxib) has so few side effects, I dont have to worry about how often I take it.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

A patient is prescribed ibuprofen (Advil) 200 mg four times a day as needed for inflammation and pain related to arthritis. The patient is scheduled for oral surgery. What priority teaching does the nurse provide for this patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Advil will help relieve your pain after surgery.
B) Report any bruising to your prescriber immediately.
C) Ask about having the injectable form of this drug after surgery.
D) Stop taking this drug at least 1 week before your scheduled surgery.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

A patient taking a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) tells the nurse that the drug causes an upset stomach. What is the nurses best response?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Always take this drug with food or with milk.
B) Stop taking the drug and notify your prescriber.
C) Try chewing the drug instead of swallowing it whole.
D) Take the drug on an empty stomach to avoid vomiting.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

The nurse asks a patient about an allergy to sulfa drugs before administering which nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID)?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) aspirin (Bufferin)
B) ketorolac (Toradol)
C) celecoxib (Celebrex)
D) oxaprozin (Daypro)
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

An older adult is prescribed naproxen (Naprosyn) 250 mg orally twice daily for management of arthritis pain. Which precaution is most important for the nurse to teach?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Weigh yourself daily every morning, and if you gain more than 3 to 4 pounds in a week, report it to your prescriber.
B) Avoid taking blood pressure medicine at the same time as this drug because Naprosyn inactivates these drugs.
C) Go to the emergency department for an injection of Naprosyn if you are vomiting and cannot keep the drug down.
D) Drink a full glass of water every time you take a dose of Naprosyn.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

A patient is prescribed 20 mg of ketorolac (Toradol) intramuscularly. How many milliliters does the nurse draw up from a vial of ketorolac containing 30 mg/mL?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 0.5
B) 0.7
C) 1
D) 2
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

Why are aspirin and aspirin-containing drugs avoided for use in children?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Aspirin is associated with the development of Reyes syndrome.
B) Aspirin would drop a childs body temperature below normal.
C) Children are at higher risk for bleeding with aspirin use.
D) A childs liver is unable to metabolize aspirin.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

A patient has all of the following health problems and seasonal allergies. Which one must the nurse warn the patient can be made worse by over-the-counter antihistamines?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Asthma
B) Breast cancer
C) Rheumatoid arthritis
D) High blood pressure
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

A 78-year-old man has been taking diphenhydramine (Benadryl) for seasonal allergies. Which new symptom would the nurse report to the prescriber?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Decreased urination
B) Drowsiness
C) Dry mouth
D) Cough
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

A patient who has been taking montelukast (Singulair) for 3 months reports having urine the color of coffee. What is the nurses best response?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) You need to increase your intake of water and decrease your intake of coffee.
B) You need to stop taking this drug and notify your prescriber today.
C) Dont worry. All patients taking this drug have dark urine.
D) Do not take this drug any more often than prescribed.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

A patient with an inflammatory response is prescribed ranitidine (Zantac) 75 mg once a day. What is the nurses best action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Give the drug as ordered.
B) Hold the drug and notify the prescriber.
C) Teach the patient to take the drug first thing in the morning.
D) Ask the patient if he or she is allergic to any drugs or other substances.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

A patient who has been prescribed diphenhydramine (Benadryl) reports a dry mouth and feeling sleepy. What is the nurse best action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Document the finding and notify the prescriber.
B) Remind the patient that naps provide needed rest.
C) Suggest sucking on hard candy to relieve dry mouth.
D) Reassure the patient that these are expected side effects.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

A patient prescribed zileutin (Zyflo) has yellowing of the sclera. Which laboratory test result is most important for the nurse to check?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kidney function tests
B) Complete blood count
C) Liver function tests
D) Serum electrolytes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

[Multiple Response] Which factors determine the size and severity of the inflammatory response? (Select all that apply.)
a. Intensity of the injury
b. Type of tissue injured
c. Severity of the invasion
d. Gender of the patient
e. Extent of injury
f. Duration of the invasion

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q28

[Multiple Response] Which conditions are examples of an inflammatory response to injury, but without infection? (Select all that apply.)
a. Appendicitis
b. Bacterial pneumonia
c. Dermatitis
d. Myocardial infarction
e. Otitis media
f. Osteoarthritis g. Sprained ankle h. Tonsillitis

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q29

[Multiple Response] Which main signs and symptoms does the nurse teach a patient to recognize as inflammation? (Select all that apply.)
a. Warmth
b. Redness
c. Headache
d. Swelling
e. Pain
f. Bleeding g. Decreased function

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
24 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
31 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
27 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
29 Questions
bookmark lock_open