Teaching Patients About Drug Therapy

Understanding Pharmacology Essentials for Medication Safety

Nursing
14
Questions
0
True/False
12
Choices
2
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which is the best indication of learning?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Always using information appropriately
B) Acquiring new knowledge that results in a persistent change of behavior
C) Consistently making good grades on tests taken during school or college
D) Identifying important health promotion information to teach patients and families
Answer:
B) Acquiring new knowledge that results in a persistent change of behavior

Explanation:
True learning is not memorization or retaining information long enough to perform well on a specific test. The best indication that learning has actually occurred is a persistent change in behavior.
Q2
Free

Why is it important for the nurse to assess a patients religion when planning interventions for pain?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Most patients believe that God administers or relieves pain.
B) Artificial pain relief measures are discouraged by most non-Christian religions.
C) The use of religious practices may enhance a patients response to drug therapy for pain.
D) Providing prompt and effective pain relief measures can increase a patients faith in God or other deity figure.
Answer:
C) The use of religious practices may enhance a patients response to drug therapy for pain.

Explanation:
Respecting the patients cultural beliefs, including religion, and incorporating them into patient care can reduce anxiety and increase trust.
Q3
Free

The nurse is interviewing a patient. Which action by the nurse indicates active listening?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Asking interview questions while starting an IV
B) Correcting the patients use of the word free bleeder for hemophilia
C) Asking the spouse to verify the patients responses to family history questions
D) Restating what the patient said to ensure the nurse understands what the patient meant
Answer:
D) Restating what the patient said to ensure the nurse understands what the patient meant

Explanation:
With active listening, the nurse gives his or her full attention to what the patient is saying. It is most effective when the nurse clarifies the patients statements by restating what the patient said, ensuring that the nurse correctly understood what the patient meant.
Q4

The nurse is preparing to teach a patient about a newly prescribed drug therapy. What time is best for improving teaching effectiveness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) During lunch so that the patient is not too hungry to learn
B) After the patient wakes up from a nap and no visitors are present
C) Right after the health care provider has told the patient that the health problem cannot be cured
D) When the patients spouse and three adult children are present so that the family can reinforce the teaching
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q5

A patient from another culture does not look at the nurses face while answering questions about health and medication history. What is the nurses best action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ask the patient whether a family member could serve as an interpreter.
B) Speak in a louder tone to get the patients attention.
C) Have the patient sit in a chair rather than in the bed.
D) Proceed with the interview.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q6

While assisting a pregnant Mexican-American woman to dress, the nurse asks about a brass key pinned to the patients underwear. The patient says that wearing the brass key protects her unborn baby if a solar eclipse occurs. What is the nurses best response?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) An additional way to protect your baby is by taking your vitamins.
B) Does your religion require you to wear this brass key during pregnancy?
C) Just how does wearing a brass key protect your baby during a solar eclipse?
D) Your baby would be better protected by keeping all your prenatal appointments.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

Which information noted by the nurse during a patient interview is considered part of cultural assessment?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The patients personal appearance and clothing are neat and clean.
B) The patient is considerably overweight for his or her height and age.
C) The skin tone and eye coloring of all family members is very similar.
D) The wife looks to her husband to answer questions about her health.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

A patient who is a Jehovahs Witness is scheduled for routine surgery and expresses concern about the possibility of receiving blood products, an act condemned by the patients religion. What is the nurses best response?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) You should allow the health care professionals to do whatever is needed to save your life.
B) Transfusions are not routine and now there are good alternatives to transfusions if you should lose an excessive amount of blood.
C) If you are worried about contamination, the blood supply in this country is tested thoroughly and is the safest in the world.
D) I will have the hospital chaplain come and explain to you that the Bible says there really is nothing unacceptable about a blood transfusion.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

Which patient action indicates learning in the psychomotor domain?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Assembling a drug inhaler
B) Looking up drug side effects on a computer
C) Ensuring that the prescription is refilled on time
D) Asking whether a drug dose should be skipped when vomiting occurs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Which statement by the nurse is more likely to motivate a patient to adhere to a drug therapy regimen for hypertension?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Your doctor prescribed this drug and your doctor knows what is best for your health.
B) If you do not take this drug you are at greater risk to die of stroke or heart attack within the next 10 years.
C) As an artist, your eyes are important, and taking this drug daily helps prevent eye damage from high blood pressure.
D) If you are not taking this drug because you are too poor to afford it, I can call a social worker so you can get financial aid.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

What is the most important question for the nurse to ask a patient when preparing to teach about a newly prescribed drug?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) What do you want to learn about this health problem and its treatment?
B) Have you ever been sick before and had to take prescribed drugs for the problem?
C) How many people, relatives, or friends do you know who also have this health problem?
D) Do you understand that if you dont take care of this problem now, it will only become worse?
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

Which principle of adult learning is being used when the nurse provides a patient with an audiotape made during a teaching session?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Moving from the simple to the complex
B) Allowing practice time to learn a skill
C) Reinforcing the information taught
D) Providing appropriate feedback
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

[Multiple Response] The nurse is conducting a patient teaching session. Which actions by the nurse indicate nonoffensive body language? (Select all that apply.)
a. Using the left hand to give the patient a pencil
b. Allowing the patient to take his or her time to answer a question
c. Patting the patient on the arm to demonstrate a caring attitude
d. Sitting with the nurses head and the patients head at the same level
e. Moving the patients suitcase from the chair before sitting down
f. Indicating the patients stomach by pointing at the nurses stomach g. Placing a chair as close as possible to the patients face to make sure each can hear the other

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

[Multiple Response] An independent older adult who is cognitively intact but visually impaired must avoid confusing two different drugs that must be taken daily. Which strategies does the nurse consider for this patient? (Select all that apply.)
a. Ask the pharmacist to dispense these drugs in liquid form.
b. Keep one drug container in the refrigerator so that it feels colder than the other drug container.
c. Have a neighbor or a relative keep and administer the drug to the patient.
d. Wrap a rubber band around one drug container so that it can be distinguished from the other drug container.
e. Ask the pharmacist to put one drug in a capsule and keep the other drug in tablet form.
f. Put the drugs for the day together in a weekly pill dispenser.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
34 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
30 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
28 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
37 Questions
bookmark lock_open