Quiz 24: Tissue Integrity

Concepts For Nursing Practice

Nursing
10
Questions
0
True/False
10
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

A older patient has developed age spots and is concerned about skin cancer. How would the nurse instruct the patient to check himself or herself?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Limit the time you spend in the sun.
B) Monitor for signs of infection.
C) Monitor spots for color change.
D) Use skin creams to prevent drying.
Answer:
C) Monitor spots for color change.

Explanation:
The ABCD method (check for asymmetry, border irregularity, color variation, and diameter) should be used to assess lesions for signs associated with cancer. Color change could be a sign of cancer and needs to be looked at by a dermatologist. Limiting time spent in the sun is a preventative measure but will not assist the patient in checking the skin or detecting skin cancer. Infection is usually not found in skin cancer. Skin creams have not been shown to prevent cancer nor would they assist in detecting skin cancer.
Q2
Free

A patient is to receive phototherapy for the treatment of psoriasis. What is the nursing priority for this patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Obtaining a complete blood count (CBC)
B) Protection from excessive heat
C) Protection from excessive UV exposure
D) Instructing the patient to take their multivitamin prior to treatment
Answer:
C) Protection from excessive UV exposure

Explanation:
Protection from excessive UV exposure is important to prevent tissue damage. Protection from heat is not the most important priority for this patient. There is no need for vitamins or a CBC for patients with psoriasis.
Q3
Free

A patient was given a patch test to determine what allergen was responsible for their atopic dermatitis. The provider prescribes a steroid cream. What important instructions should the nurse give to the patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Apply the cream generously to affected areas.
B) Apply a thin coat to affected areas.
C) Apply a thin coat to affected areas; avoid the face and groin.
D) Apply an antihistamine along with applying a thin coat of steroid to affected areas.
Answer:
C) Apply a thin coat to affected areas; avoid the face and groin.

Explanation:
The patient should avoid the face and groin area as these areas are sensitive and may become irritated or excoriated. An antihistamine cream would also excoriate the area if the pruritus is cause by an allergen. There may be a need to administer oral steroid if the rash is generalized.
Q4

A patient in the outpatient setting was diagnosed with atopic dermatitis. What interventions will the plan of care focus primarily on?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Decreasing pain
B) Decreasing pruritus
C) Preventing infection
D) Promoting drying of lesions
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q5

To help decrease the threat of a melanoma in a blonde-haired, fair-skinned patient at risk, the nurse would advise the patient to do which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Apply sunscreen 1 hour prior to exposure.
B) Drink plenty of water to prevent hot skin.
C) Use vitamins to help prevent sunburn by replacing lost nutrients.
D) Apply sunscreen 30 minutes prior to exposure.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q6

A nurse is educating a 21-year-old lifeguard about the risk of skin cancer and the need to wear sunscreen. Which statement by the patient indicates that they need further teaching?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) I wear a hat and sit under the umbrella when not in the water.
B) I dont bother with sunscreen on overcast days.
C) I use a sunscreen with the highest SPF number.
D) I wear a UV shirt and limit exposure to the sun by covering up.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

A patient has cellulitis on the right forearm. The nurse would anticipate orders to administer medications to eradicate

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Candida albicans.
B) group A beta-hemolytic streptococci.
C) Staphylococcus aureus.
D) Streptococcus pyogenes.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

A nurse is conducting community education classes on skin cancer. One participant says to the nurse: I read that most melanomas occur on the face and arms in fair-skinned women. Is this true? The nurses most helpful response would be which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) That is not correct. Melanoma is more commonly found on the torso or the lower legs of women.
B) That is correct, because the face and arms are exposed more often to the sun.
C) That is not correct. Melanoma occurs on the top of the head in men but is rare in women.
D) That is incorrect. Melanoma is most commonly seen in dark-skinned individuals.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

The nurse is instructing the nursing assistant to prevent pressure ulcers in a frail older patient; the nursing assistant understands the instruction when she agrees to

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) bathe and dry the skin vigorously to stimulate circulation.
B) keep the head of the bed elevated 30 degrees.
C) limit intake of fluid and offer frequent snacks.
D) turn the patient at least every 2 hours.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

A patient asks the nurse what the purpose of the Woods light is. Which response by the nurse is accurate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) We will put an anesthetic on your skin to prevent pain.
B) The lamp can help detect skin cancers.
C) Some patients feel a pressure-like sensation.
D) It is used to identify the presence of infectious organisms and proteins associated with specific skin conditions.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.


Explanation:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

Nursing
10 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
7 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
8 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
7 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Nursing
9 Questions
bookmark lock_open