Quiz 8: Republican Ascendancy: The Jeffersonian Vision

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

By 1810, one-fifth of the American population was made up of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Indians
B) immigrants
C) blacks
D) Latinos
E) Catholics
Answer:
C) blacks
Q2
Free

The large increase in the national population reflected in the 1810 census resulted mainly from ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the assimilation of whole tribes of Native Americans into the general population
B) natural biological increase
C) a huge increase in the importation of slaves from Africa
D) the immigration of many thousands of Europeans fleeing the Napoleonic wars
E) fabrication of census records by corrupt state officials who hoped to increase their congressional representation
Answer:
B) natural biological increase
Q3
Free

The old Northwest Territory was composed of what is today ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Northeast
B) the Northwest
C) the West
D) the Rocky Mountain region
E) the Midwest
Answer:
E) the Midwest
Q4

Tecumseh and his brother Tenskwatawa ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) worked to persuade the Indians of the Indiana Territory to hold onto their tribal cultures and their land
B) represented themselves as tribal leaders and sold off huge tracts of land for whiskey and trinkets
C) led an Indian rebellion which was crushed by Andrew Jackson at the Battle of Horseshoe Bend
D) accepted President Jefferson's promise of a vast Indian reservation west of the Mississippi River
E) developed a written language for the Shawnees and worked for gradual assimilation into white culture
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Thomas Jefferson's attitude toward Native Americans showed that he ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) considered them to be expendable
B) was committed to preserving their way of life
C) found them to be savages unworthy of serious concern
D) respected them as people, and was impressed by their culture
E) wanted to try to assimilate them into the nascent culture of the United States
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

American prosperity in the early 1800s was based on ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an industrial economy
B) manufacturing
C) monetary supplies
D) agriculture and commerce
E) the slave system
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

The contribution of ________ led to the birth of the factory system in the United States.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Eli Whitney
B) Samuel Slater
C) Benjamin Reed
D) Robert Lowell
E) James Stubblefield
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following statements is NOT true of President Thomas Jefferson?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He was a man of great intellectual ability.
B) He created the military academy at West Point.
C) He hated the national debt.
D) He wanted to cut government spending.
E) He loved the military and saw it as America's greatest asset.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

As the chief negotiator with France, ________ engineered the Louisiana Purchase along with Robert Livingston.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) James Madison
B) John Quincy Adams
C) John Marshall
D) James Monroe
E) Thomas Jefferson
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

What difficulty did Jefferson face in purchasing the Louisiana Territory?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) possible confrontation with Great Britain
B) lack of support from the American people
C) the constitutionality of his actions
D) whether to accept foreign citizens on the land
E) finding $15 million in the federal budget
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

The Lewis and Clark expedition ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) at last discovered the long-sought Northwest Passage
B) traveled up the Missouri River to the Pacific Northwest
C) explored the desert Southwest, including Pike's Peak and the Grand Canyon
D) had to fight its way through the domains of several hostile Indian tribes
E) was assisted by a young Shoshone woman named Pocahontas
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

In the election of 1804, Thomas Jefferson defeated ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) John Quincy Adams
B) Aaron Burr
C) Charles Pinckney
D) John Randolph
E) Alexander Hamilton
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Chief Justice John Marshall believed in judicial review, which is ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a professional journal read by lawyers and judges
B) the power of the courts to determine the constitutionality of legislation
C) a system whereby all legislation passed by Congress must be approved by the Supreme Court before it can take effect
D) a job-performance appraisal system for federal judges
E) a process for evaluating the qualifications of candidates for federal judgeships
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Samuel Chase's impeachment trial ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) destroyed the authority of the courts
B) forced Marshall to resign
C) maintained the independence of the judiciary
D) showed Jefferson to be a conciliatory leader
E) was a rather dull affair
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

On the issue of slavery, Jefferson ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) politically supported the institution
B) wanted the slave trade outlawed, even though he was a slave owner
C) believed states should regulate it, wanting to keep himself out of the debate
D) wanted to repeal the "three-fifths rule" as it unfairly favored the South
E) worked behind the scenes to support the institution
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

According to the 1807 federal law that outlawed the importation of slaves, Africans captured from smugglers were to be ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lined up and executed
B) returned to Africa
C) immediately emancipated
D) turned over to state authorities
E) sold to the highest bidder by federal agents
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

As the Napoleonic wars broke out in Europe, the United States ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was forced to take sides
B) isolated itself from the war
C) took advantage of the situation
D) feared for the safety of its citizens
E) threw its support behind France, in recognition of French aid during the Revolutionary War
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

The Chesapeake Affair of 1807 ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) violated American sovereignty
B) forced the French to rescind the Berlin Decree
C) damaged the British navy
D) had little effect on Anglo-American relations
E) influenced the Americans to support the French
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

According to the policy of "peaceable coercion," ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a nation declares its neutrality
B) a nation avoids all military confrontation
C) peaceful relations should be sought through negotiations
D) economic pressure is used as a diplomatic weapon
E) neutral nations can have limited trade with belligerents
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

In the election of 1808, the Federalist Party ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) seemed unable to adapt to the changes in society
B) made impressive gains in Congress
C) had won new support in the West
D) was dominated by innovative new political leaders
E) nominated George Clinton for president
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

The effect of Macon's Bill Number Two was that ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Napoleon promised to rescind the Berlin and Milan decrees
B) Great Britain promised to rescind the Orders in Council
C) Napoleon declared war on the United States
D) Madison received strong public support
E) even diplomatic contact with Britain and France was severed
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Which of these was true of the War Hawks?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They favored war with Britain.
B) They were Federalists.
C) They called for war with France.
D) They supported invading Mexico.
E) The group was too radical to be of much influence.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

At the Battle of New Orleans, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) British forces retreated when they saw how strong American defenses were
B) British forces won and forced the surrender of the city
C) British forces were defeated by Andrew Jackson and his troops
D) Andrew Jackson proved to be an ineffective political leader
E) the War of 1812 was won
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

At the Hartford Convention, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a resolution threatening New England's secession was adopted
B) Federalists demanded a unanimous vote in the Senate before war could be declared
C) New Englanders gave strong support for the war effort
D) the "three-fifths rule" concerning slavery was opposed
E) Federalists continued to show their support of the embargo
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The Treaty of Ghent ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) awarded part of Canada to the United States
B) did little more than end hostilities and postpone issues for future negotiations
C) gave the British navigation rights on the Mississippi River
D) restored Quebec to France
E) was negotiated quickly and quietly, since there were no real debates
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Why was Americans' obsession with equality hypocritical?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They believed in and reinforced class distinctions.
B) They were the only country in the world to enforce equality.
C) They denied liberty to African Americans in the institution of slavery.
D) The government controlled and influenced most of the newspapers.
E) The court system was so corrupt that people didn't really have fair trials.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

What was the approximate population of the U.S. in 1810?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1 million
B) 7 million
C) 23 million
D) 80 million
E) 110 million
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Why were regional identities formed in the U.S. in the early nineteenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Without telephones, radios, televisions, or Internet, people were isolated and knew little of the happenings in other regions.
B) Most regions had aggressive devotion to radical democracy, making the other regions uneasy.
C) In order to control immigrant migration, the federal government designated certain areas for immigrants from certain countries to live.
D) The industrial revolution increased European immigration; immigrants tended to migrate to cities to live near people from their country of origin.
E) People wanted to defend local economic interests, it was difficult to travel far, and there were distinct regional subcultures.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Why did people move to the West in the 1800s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The federal government required poor immigrants to settle in the West.
B) The federal government gave large incentives to people who moved west.
C) Soldiers and their families moved west to control the Indian population.
D) People moved to farm on the rich soil.
E) The East had become unpleasantly overcrowded and industrialized.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

How did white Americans interact with Native Americans in the early 1800s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The federal government worked with tribal leaders to find compromises on land distribution.
B) White businessmen, supported by the government, forced Indians to work in mills and labor camps, destroying their culture and family ties.
C) They used violence and trickery to kill Indians and gain their land.
D) They generally lived peacefully as neighbors, often sharing resources.
E) The federal government took Indian children from their homes and placed them in schools to increase assimilation.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

What was the main function of American cities during the Jeffersonian era?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to centralize cultural activities
B) to serve as depots for international trade
C) to create agricultural marketplaces
D) to centralize financial activities
E) to serve as places to exchange ideas and keep up with news
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

In what ways was Jefferson a powerful president?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He successfully reformed and controlled the judicial system.
B) He skillfully used diplomacy to steer the United States away from conflict with Europe.
C) He created financial systems and solutions that most of the nation agreed with and championed.
D) He developed close ties with Congress, working closely with legislators to reach many of his political goals.
E) He successfully destroyed the Federalist Party, his political competition.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

What triggered Thomas Jefferson's decision to make the Louisiana Purchase?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Spain closed the port of New Orleans to American commerce.
B) Great Britain invaded Cuba.
C) The citizens of New Orleans petitioned him to do so.
D) Napoleon sent troops to the Dominican Republic.
E) Jefferson realized that the U.S. would gain Florida as well.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

In what ways was the Lewis and Clark expedition a success?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It forced France to sell to the United States the parcel of land known as the Louisiana Purchase.
B) It forced Britain out of military posts in the West.
C) It fulfilled Jefferson's scientific expectations and reaffirmed his faith in the future prosperity of the United States.
D) It discovered a direct water route from coast to coast across the continental United States.
E) It established peaceful relations with most of the Native American tribes in the West.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

How can Jefferson's first term best be characterized?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It was a failure in that he led the country to war, increased taxes, and lost land in the North and West.
B) It was a success in that he united Republican politicians and eradicated their competition, the Federalists.
C) It was a failure in that he lost important trade rights with Europe and lost western land to Native American tribes.
D) It was a success in that he reduced taxes, maintained peace, and expanded the United States.
E) It was a failure in that his judicial, educational, and economic reforms were not passed by Congress.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

How does the Marbury v. Madison case influence legislature today?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It established the constitutionality of political parties and the limits on political contributions.
B) It began the civil rights movement, determining that the rights of life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness are for all people.
C) It was the first unanimous ruling, demonstrating that even politically divided Supreme Courts can work together.
D) It began the process of rewriting the U.S. Constitution, making it the document legislators use today.
E) It established precedence for the Supreme Court to judge the constitutionality of congressional acts.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which characterizes Jefferson's stance on slavery?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He supported the slave trade, yet he didn't own any slaves himself.
B) He was a faithful Republican and abolitionist, yet most Republicans were not abolitionists.
C) He wanted the slave trade outlawed, yet he owned slaves.
D) He publically stated he wanted the slave trade outlawed, but he secretly supported it.
E) He preached life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness, but he didn't want to outlaw the slave trade.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Why was the 1807 federal slavery law unsatisfying for everyone?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) On the one hand, slave owners felt it threatened their livelihood, but on the other hand, abolitionists felt it did little to end slavery.
B) It did nothing to affect slavery or the slave trade in the U.S. and only frustrated relations with European allies.
C) On the one hand it appeased anti-slavery European allies, but on the other hand it frustrated U.S. slave owners.
D) It only granted African Americans freedom, not any voting or civil rights, yet it infuriated their slave owners.
E) It appeased southern slave owners, but infuriated northern abolitionists.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

How were the Orders in Council and the Berlin and Milan Decrees similar?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They both allowed broken voyages to occur throughout Europe.
B) They both forbade commerce in Europe but were ineffective "paper blockades."
C) Neither had any effect on American shipping.
D) Both gave Great Britain control of the seas.
E) Both allowed the British navy to monitor every Continental port.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

How was the U.S. Embargo Act of 1807 ineffective?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It only gained public support in the Northeast.
B) It only resulted in England respecting American trade rights; France still did not.
C) It caused severe economic depression in France but had little effect on England.
D) It caused economic mayhem in the U.S. and did little to affect France and England.
E) It resulted in a severe shortage of food for both the French and British armies.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

How can Jefferson's foreign policy best be characterized?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It allowed Madison"”the next president"”to return to domestic concerns.
B) It seriously damaged the British economy through conflict and embargoes.
C) It fostered a valuable alliance with France.
D) It did more harm than good for the United States.
E) It strengthened relations with Europe, despite the war.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

What was the goal of Britain's Orders in Council?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) peace with France
B) an alliance with the U.S.
C) the end of the Napoleonic wars
D) British control of trade with the continent of Europe
E) forcing war with France
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

What was Madison's goal in the War of 1812?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) territorial expansion
B) reparations for British damage done during the Revolutionary War
C) respect for U.S. maritime rights
D) support for Britain against France
E) providing aid to France, then in the midst of the French Revolution
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Why did many New Englanders oppose war with Great Britain?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They traced their heritage back to Great Britain and did not want to be at war with relatives.
B) They were tired from fighting the Revolutionary War and wanted a time of sustained peace.
C) They were tired from fighting in conflicts with Native Americans in the West and wanted a time of peace.
D) They were already engaged in their own armed conflicts with the French in Canada and couldn't support two wars.
E) They believed the real reason for the war was to build up America's ego"”a ridiculous cause for war in their opinion.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

In what ways was the War of 1812 strange?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It was fought on U.S. territory but between France and Great Britain.
B) Its goals were dubious, and none of them were achieved.
C) Great Britain was engaged in an expensive and taxing war with France but still found resources to engage the U.S. on land and by sea.
D) It was a "paper" war of unenforced embargoes, wild rumors, and great lies.
E) It was mainly fought by merchants and pirates on the Atlantic Ocean rather than by soldiers on land or naval officers at sea.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

The Congressional War Hawks in 1812 were most interested in ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) putting a stop to British impressment of American sailors
B) decreasing American reliance on foreign exports
C) showing France that America was a major military power
D) proving the might and dignity of the U.S.
E) controlling U.S. trade in Canada and Europe
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

How did the Hartford Convention lead to the downfall of the Federalists?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Hartford Federalists sent their resolutions to Washington just after the victorious Battle of New Orleans, making them look unpatriotic and selfish.
B) The Federalists who met in Hartford passed radical resolutions that the rest of the country would never agree to, making the Federalists look foolish.
C) The Republicans who met in Hartford called for secession.
D) The Hartford Republicans passed resolutions that led to peaceful trade negotiations with Europe, making the War Hawk Federalists look bad.
E) Only northern Federalists attended the convention; southern Federalists disagreed with the Hartford resolutions, fracturing and weakening the party.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

How did cities of the early nineteenth century compare with cities today?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were sparsely populated.
B) They had comparatively lower rents.
C) They were more economically homogeneous.
D) They offered more economic opportunities for unskilled workers than today's cities.
E) They were more culturally diverse and offered more cultural experiences.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

For Jefferson, possession of which city would make another power the immediate enemy of the U.S.?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) New York
B) Boston
C) Chicago
D) Charleston
E) New Orleans
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

How was the War of 1812 both a success and a failure for Americans?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The U.S. won all the battles but lost the war in that the Treaty of Ghent gave them only maritime rights and did not discuss impressments.
B) The U.S. felt confirmed as a strong nation, yet it did not receive maritime rights or guarantees that Britain would end impressment.
C) The U.S. lost all major battles, wasting lives and resources, but it gained maritime rights and an end to impressment in the Treaty of Ghent.
D) The U.S. lost valuable land in the West, but gained all of its stated goals.
E) The U.S. gained land in the West, all of the stated war aims in the peace treaty, but lost many lives and resources in the war.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
100 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open