Quiz 25: Franklin D. Roosevelt And The New Deal

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The _____ helped usher in an age of leisure.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) use of electricity
B) use of cotton in textile manufacturing
C) introduction of popular fiction
D) increased use of domestic workers
E) equal distribution of wealth
Answer:
A) use of electricity
Q2
Free

The key to the new affluence of the 1920s lay in _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) new methods of business organization
B) the discovery of new sources of raw materials
C) better methods of financing business
D) a more skilled work force
E) new forms of technology
Answer:
E) new forms of technology
Q3
Free

Crucial to the growth of the automobile industry in the 1920s was _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) traditional financing options
B) new and increased marketing
C) the long life of the new automobile
D) the rise of steam power
E) greater disposable income
Answer:
B) new and increased marketing
Q4

The revolution in consumer goods _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was offset by problems in other industries, such as the railroads
B) epitomized the growth of all areas of the economy
C) was a short-term factor in the American economy
D) aided all other kinds of industry
E) helped fuel growth in the railroad industry
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

The area of greatest decline in the American economy in the 1920s was _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) automobiles
B) agriculture
C) banking
D) exports
E) manufacturing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

The 1920 census revealed that _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) slightly more than half of the population lived in cities
B) most people still resided in rural areas
C) southern cities were experiencing a population boom
D) a third of the population had migrated to the South
E) African Americans were migrating from the North
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following was NOT a popular sport that flourished in the 1920s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) boxing
B) baseball
C) college football
D) golf
E) soccer
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

The ________ exemplified the flowering of African-American culture in the 1920s.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) growth of the NAACP
B) flapper era
C) Harlem Renaissance
D) expatriate community
E) "Garveyites"
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

During the Red Scare of 1919"“1920, ________ led the attack on foreign-born radicals.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A. Mitchell Palmer
B) Clarence Darrow
C) Warren G. Harding
D) Alexander Berkman
E) William Jennings Bryan
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Sacco and Vanzetti were convicted of murder primarily because they were _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Russian immigrants
B) foreign-born
C) atheists
D) former criminals
E) African American
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which one of the following was NOT a result of prohibition?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an increase in drinking in America
B) an increase in crime in America
C) the end of alcohol consumption in America
D) an opposition to prohibition in cities
E) a lucrative bootlegging business
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

The rebirth of the Ku Klux Klan began in 1915 in the state of _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Texas
B) Oregon
C) Illinois
D) Georgia
E) Alabama
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

The Ku Klux Klan went into decline soon after _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Klan leaders were found to be involved in sexual and financial scandals
B) the organization was unmasked as a secret communist conspiracy
C) new federal laws made membership a crime in 1927
D) evangelist Billy Sunday denounced it in a widely-reprinted sermon
E) it blocked a resolution of censure at the Democratic national convention
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

The immigration legislation of the 1920s _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) had no lasting effect
B) was opposed by the large corporations
C) encouraged immigration from underdeveloped countries
D) was the most enduring achievement of the rural counterattack
E) was quickly repealed in the 1930s
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which group was exempted from the provisions of the National Origins Act of 1921?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Italians
B) Russians
C) Germans
D) Mexicans
E) Irish
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

John Scopes was put on trial for _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sending package bombs during the Red Scare
B) evading the draft during World War I
C) shouting "fire" in a crowded theater
D) teaching the theory of evolution in a Tennessee high school
E) committing murder and a payroll robbery
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Harding and his successors _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sought to continue the policies of Wilson
B) wanted a return to traditional Republican policies
C) advanced in new directions
D) sought to maintain the status quo
E) wanted to redefine "Republicanism"
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

As Secretary of Commerce, Herbert Hoover _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sought to limit government-business relations
B) established a reputation in the area of transportation
C) differed with the policies of Harding and Coolidge
D) pushed for closer relations between government and business
E) was completely unable to accomplish his goals
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Secretary of the Treasury Andrew Mellon pushed for _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) increased government spending
B) reduced government spending
C) creation of an estate tax
D) higher corporate taxes
E) higher taxes for the rich
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

The root of the problems that farmers faced in the 1920s was _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) crop disease
B) foreign competition
C) high labor costs
D) overproduction
E) high tariff rates
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

The Democratic candidate in the election of 1928 was _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Robert M. La Follette
B) James Cox
C) John W. Davis
D) Al Smith
E) William McAdoo
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

An indicator of the future strength of the Democratic Party was _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) its success in the presidential race of 1924
B) the shift of urban voters to the party
C) an increase in the number of rural Democrats
D) the unpopularity of Republican presidents
E) a large number of women voters
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Beneath the surface, the two candidates in the election of 1928 _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) were strikingly similar
B) were radically different
C) were somewhat alike
D) had little in common
E) despised each other
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

What was the significance of Ford's Highland Park plant in the transition to modern America?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It was the first factory to open in the United States.
B) It marked the maturity of mass production in the United States.
C) This plant produced crucial military equipment for World War I.
D) It was the place in which organized labor first emerged.
E) Women laborers were employed here for the first time.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

How did the advent of mass production change the lives of many Americans in the early twentieth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Americans attained the highest standard of living in the world.
B) There was an increase in racial harmony among U.S. workers.
C) Unemployment rates plummeted due to the mechanization of production.
D) The farmers of rural America benefited due to increased demand for produce.
E) Poverty went into decline due to the availability of cheap goods.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

What was one of the negative consequences of the consumer goods economy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mass production resulted in the depletion of crucial natural resources.
B) Labor disputes disrupted the production process and damaged economic growth.
C) The quality of the goods that were produced was substandard.
D) Growth was limited to the auto industry.
E) Traditional industries declined.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

What was the effect of uniformity and standardization on the lives of average Americans?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It led to an increase in the average salary of the American worker.
B) Women were now able to leave their households to enter the work force.
C) It led to the homogenization of consumer goods and the blurring of regional distinctiveness.
D) It resulted in economic stability that persisted throughout the next two decades.
E) Countless new brands emerged as different regions produced their own goods.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which of these did not share in the prosperity of the 1920s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) agriculture
B) department stores
C) the automotive industry
D) the chemical industry
E) the entertainment industry
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Where and why did the major demographic shift of the 1920s take place?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) There was a mass movement of people from the cities to the suburbs.
B) There was a mass movement of people from the rural countryside to cities.
C) The development of mechanization in agricultural production drew populations from urban centers to more rural areas.
D) People moved in large numbers from urban areas to rural areas.
E) Population shifted from the South to the North.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

How did the emergence of urban culture affect the lives of women?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The emergence of urban culture led to a spike in the numbers of working women.
B) Women found their leisure time greatly increased.
C) Salaries of female workers began to climb during this period.
D) Women grew more assertive and concentrated on individual self-expression.
E) More women than men were able to attain academic degrees.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

How were families affected by the changes sweeping American society in the 1920s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Generally, childhood and adolescence became shorter periods because families needed to send children to work at a younger age.
B) Fewer married women took jobs outside of the home as traditional values were restored across the country.
C) The "youth movement" of the 1920s championed traditional family values, such as respect for one's parents.
D) Church attendance in urban areas decreased due to a drop in population and in the construction of houses of worship in the countryside.
E) The average American family decreased in size due to the availability of more effective birth control methods.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

How did attitudes toward sex and marriage change during the Roaring Twenties?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Victorian attitudes towards sex and marriage reemerged to sway American society throughout the 1920s.
B) There was minimal change in attitudes toward sex and marriage at this time in American history.
C) Divorce rates remained low as conservative values continued to dominate urban American society.
D) People freely flouted Victorian sexual mores and behavior and more than half of all marriages ended in divorce.
E) There was greater tolerance in attitudes toward sex, which was no longer a taboo subject, along with a higher incidence of divorce.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

In what way can Jazz Age activities be seen as an effect of the economic growth of this period?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The boom in consumer goods resulted in people turning away from sports and entertainment to spend their leisure time shopping.
B) The rise in industry led to the construction of the first local transit systems, which made it easier for Americans to attend cultural events.
C) Increased standards of living provided the middle class with disposable income to spend on an increasing variety of diversions.
D) The uniformity and austerity of mass production was reflected in the era's culture, which became more straitlaced and buttoned down.
E) Business leaders and laborers became preoccupied with making money, which left little time for leisure activities or other diversions.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

How did authors Ernest Hemingway and F. Scott Fitzgerald differ?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Hemingway lived as an expatriate in Europe, while Fitzgerald remained at home in the United States.
B) Hemingway belonged to the Lost Generation, while Fitzgerald was part of the Harlem Renaissance.
C) Hemingway's style included bittersweet prose, while Fitzgerald favored a sparse, clean approach.
D) Hemingway wrote about a lack of human concern, while Fitzgerald wrote about the quest for personal honor.
E) Hemingway was known for his glittery lifestyle on Long Island, while Fitzgerald became renowned for stalking lions in Africa.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

What did the Red Scare reveal about the darker side of American society?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) There was a deep undercurrent of intolerance and bigotry in American society.
B) Americans were more interested in economic growth than in personal liberties.
C) Racism emerged as a new phenomenon in the America of the 1920s.
D) Americans were willing to tolerate immigrants if they stayed out of political life.
E) There was a general indifference toward issues of race, ethnicity, and national identity.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Which group in American society greatly benefited from the passage of prohibition?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The upper middle class greatly benefited because they were exempt from this law.
B) Bootleggers who controlled the illegal production and sale of alcohol greatly benefited.
C) People in rural areas who championed this "noble experiment" greatly benefited.
D) Churches greatly benefited due to the role they played in counseling alcoholics.
E) Government leaders who passed the law greatly benefited from public appreciation.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Why did the Ku Klux Klan experience a rebirth during the early part of the 1920s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Klan was the chief producer and purveyor of illegal liquor during prohibition.
B) The perception of eroding traditional values led many to adopt the Klan's extremism.
C) The growth of the Klan was an indicator of a rise in the standard of living.
D) The Klan broadened its constituency to Catholics, which attracted new members.
E) The Klan employed violent methods to force people to join their membership.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Why did nativism grow in the 1920s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) There was a great deal of postwar resentment toward Europeans.
B) Americans tended to favor immigration from "native" Latin America.
C) Most European immigrants were socialists or communists.
D) Influential Americans feared the purity of the race was threatened.
E) Many Americans had a racist bias against Europeans.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

What did the Scopes trial reveal about religious tensions during the 1920s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It displayed the divide between science and fundamentalism.
B) It demonstrated a suspicion of the Roman Catholic Church.
C) It was a pivotal moment in the heated debate over abortion.
D) It highlighted differences between Christianity and Judaism.
E) It alienated those who believed in the separation of church and state.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

What was the intent of the Republican Party's push for "normalcy"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The return to normalcy indicated Republican reservations about mass production and other broad economic changes.
B) "Normalcy" aimed to raise income taxes for all classes of American citizens.
C) This term indicated that Republicans wanted to reverse the cultural transformation sweeping American society.
D) Republicans sought to shrink government intervention in all aspects of the economy as part of the planned return to normalcy.
E) Reacting to the reforms of progressive presidents, such as Woodrow Wilson and Teddy Roosevelt, Republicans sought stability and security.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

How did Republican policies affect the wealthiest Americans?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Overall, the wealthiest Americans paid a higher percentage of their income in taxes.
B) Wealthy Americans faced new kinds of taxes, such as the estate tax.
C) Wealthy Americans saw their income taxes reduced significantly.
D) The wealthiest Americans became the hardest hit during the Great Depression.
E) The wealthiest Americans experienced a difficult relationship with the government.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Why did Hoover have greater appeal than Smith in the election of 1928?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) As a big-city politician, Hoover appealed to the immigrant population that was larger than the "nativist" population.
B) As a Protestant and someone who stood for traditional American values, Hoover appealed to a larger majority of Americans.
C) Hoover was a self-made man who embodied the American belief in freedom of opportunity and upward mobility.
D) Hoover had fought valiantly during World War I, whereas Smith was known to be a "draft dodger."
E) Prior to the presidential race of 1928, Smith had never been involved in politics and had little experience.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

What was the pivotal role of religion in the 1928 election?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Most Americans voted for Hoover as the Protestant candidate.
B) Most Americans were Catholic immigrants and identified with Smith.
C) The Ku Klux Klan helped elect Hoover because he was Protestant.
D) The Roman Catholic Church ordered its faithful to vote for Al Smith.
E) Religiously active Protestants refused to participate in this election.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Which of the following was NOT true of the American economy during the 1920s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Uniformity and standardization prevailed.
B) The spread of automobiles stimulated other industries.
C) Advertising became a major industry.
D) Mass production became the hallmark of industry.
E) Farmers experienced unprecedented prosperity.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

Each of the following facts about women in the 1920s is true EXCEPT _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) most women workers had low-paying jobs
B) the number of women doctors decreased
C) women earned nearly one-third of all graduate degrees
D) women activists worked to introduce an Equal Rights Amendment
E) there was a substantial permanent gain in the number of working women
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Which of the following was NOT a way that the Red Scare influenced American society?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fears of radical elements within American society led to a restriction of civil liberties as authorities sought to contain the perceived threat.
B) There was an increased sense of fear as radicals committed violent acts such as the bombing of Attorney General Palmer's home in 1919.
C) The negative response to the Red Scare contributed to a rise in membership of the Communist Party across the United States.
D) The Red Scare led to heightened antagonism toward foreigners and the widespread deportation of certain groups of immigrants.
E) In certain cases, such as the Sacco and Vanzetti murder trial, the justice system was compromised and justice did not prevail.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Which issue from the 1920s continues to factor heavily in politics today?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) open immigration versus restrictive legislation
B) segregation versus integration
C) communism versus conservatism
D) prohibition versus alcohol distribution
E) the theory of evolution versus a belief in creationism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

What did Harding, Coolidge, and Hoover all have in common?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) All three politicians were presidents from the Democratic Party.
B) All three politicians were born and raised in America's largest cities.
C) All three politicians were conservatives who epitomized traditional values.
D) All three politicians pushed a reform agenda while serving in office.
E) All three politicians supported small business owners and labor unions.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

Which political tensions began in the 1920s and still exist today?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) tensions between Protestants and Catholics
B) tensions between Republicans and Democrats
C) tensions between "wets" and "drys"
D) tensions between traditional conservatives and neo-conservatives
E) tensions between male and female politicians
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Which of the following is the best characterization of the United States in the decade following World War I?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The United States suffered an economic decline that left millions out of work and lasted until the next world war.
B) The United States was devastated emotionally by the war and spent the 1920s rebuilding its confidence and command.
C) The United States emerged from the war as one of the powerful nations of the world, and spent the 1920s economically and politically solidifying that dominance.
D) The United States was disillusioned by the conflict and spent the 1920s completely isolated and removed from the international stage.
E) The United States continued to be divided by ethnicity with German and Russian Americans on one side and English and French Americans on the other.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open