Quiz 24: Transition To Modern America

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The German sinking of the ________ in 1915 cost 128 American lives and enraged the American public.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sussex
B) Arabic
C) Nashville
D) Lusitania
E) Titanic
Answer:
D) Lusitania
Q2
Free

In terms of foreign policy, Theodore Roosevelt _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) did little to foster American aims
B) reflected the influence of isolationism
C) sought to prepare the country for its role as a world power
D) worked to further isolate the United States from foreign affairs
E) was supremely concerned with world peace
Answer:
C) sought to prepare the country for its role as a world power
Q3
Free

The Hay-Bunau-Varilla Treaty _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) secured Colombia's permission for the building of the Panama Canal
B) gave the United States control of the canal zone in Panama
C) transferred rights to the Panama Canal from France to the United States
D) ended hostilities with Mexico in autumn, 1914
E) gave the United States control of the Philippines
Answer:
B) gave the United States control of the canal zone in Panama
Q4

The United States' right to intervene in Latin America was stated in the _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sussex Pledge
B) Zimmermann Note
C) Roosevelt Corollary
D) Lodge Corollary
E) Foster Testimony
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

In mediating the conflict between Russia and Japan, Roosevelt _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) showed little interest in the final outcome
B) sided with Russia, against Japan
C) took a totally neutral stance
D) recognized the increasing importance of Japan
E) tried to play both sides against the other with disastrous results
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

In the 1905, Taft-Katsura Agreement, _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the United States and Japan agreed not to attack each other for at least 50 years
B) the United States accepted a Japanese pledge not to invade the Philippines
C) Japan agreed to limit emigration to the United States
D) the United States and Japan agreed to a policy of mutual free trade
E) the United States and Japan agreed to support Chinese independence
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Taft's policy of "dollar diplomacy" _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) used economic means to increase American influence worldwide
B) was primarily aimed at helping underdeveloped countries
C) resulted in decreased U.S. influence in Latin America
D) had little impact on American national security interests
E) helped establish the prestige of the United States in Asia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

In his approach to foreign affairs, Wilson could be described as _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a militarist
B) a moralist
C) an economist
D) a global strategist
E) a pacifist
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Woodrow Wilson's decision to invade Mexico in 1916 followed raids on border towns by _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Vittorio Zapata
B) Pancho Villa
C) Francisco Madero
D) Victoriano Huerta
E) Carlo Ponti
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

President Wilson's first reaction when war broke out in Europe in 1914 was to _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) declare support for the Allies
B) condemn the actions of the German army
C) praise the assassination of the Austrian archduke
D) declare United States neutrality
E) begin formation of a sizable navy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

At the beginning of World War I, Americans _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) showed little interest in the conflict
B) sided strongly with the British
C) were eager to enter the conflict
D) sided strongly with the Germans
E) generally accepted neutrality
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

At the beginning of World War I, Great Britain _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) respected American neutrality
B) made few attempts to influence American policy
C) sought the military aid of the United States
D) sought to restrict American trade with Germany
E) briefly considered a negotiated surrender
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Compared with William Jennings Bryan, Robert Lansing _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was more idealistic
B) favored the German side in the war
C) urged a strong stand against the Germans
D) had little experience in foreign affairs
E) exemplified the philosophy "live and let live"
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

After the Sussex incident of 1916, the Germans promised to _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lift their blockade of the Allies
B) shoot on sight only ships of the enemy's navy
C) withdraw from Belgium
D) attack all neutral vessels in their waters
E) sink any ship carrying cargo to the Allies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

The Zimmermann Telegram _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) announced Germany's European war aims
B) pledged Germany's intention to end the war peacefully
C) proposed an alliance between Germany and Mexico
D) had little effect on America's move toward war
E) was actually a piece of British war propaganda
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

The leader of the American Expeditionary Force was _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Theodore Roosevelt
B) John J. Pershing
C) Alfred T. Mahan
D) Douglas MacArthur
E) Omar Bradley
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

The American Expeditionary Force _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was small and poorly equipped
B) consisted largely of the existing U.S. Army
C) was primarily a volunteer army
D) was initially well prepared and trained for war
E) was noted for its squads of elite commandos
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

The American contribution in World War I _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was minor when compared to that of the other Allies
B) although relatively small, was vital to Allied success
C) played a predominant role throughout the war
D) was much greater than that of the other Allies
E) came too late to be of any real assistance
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

How did Wilson ultimately organize the wartime economy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He decentralized a variety of boards that had been tightly organized.
B) He appointed a number of economic advisors known as "czars."
C) He established a series of highly centralized planning boards.
D) He raised taxes to fund the war effort, which angered the public.
E) He charged his cabinet with finding workable solutions.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

To finance the war effort, the U.S. government relied primarily on _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) higher income tax rates
B) printing paper money for war debts
C) sales of "Liberty Bonds"
D) new discoveries of gold in Alaska
E) loans from foreign governments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of the following was NOT a function of the Fuel Administration during World War I?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the introduction of daylight savings time
B) the rationing of coal
C) the coordination of shipping
D) the creation of "gasless days"
E) the allotment of oil
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

How did the economic status of the United States change in the wake of World War I?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) When the war began, the United States was a creditor nation. When the war ended, the United States was a debtor nation.
B) When the war began, the United States was a debtor nation. When the war ended, the United States was a creditor nation.
C) When the war began, the United States was an investor nation. When the war ended, the United States was a lender nation.
D) When the war began, the United States was a lender nation. When the war ended, the United States was an investor nation.
E) The economic status of the United States changed only minimally in the wake of World War I and was nearly the same at the beginning and end of the war.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

As a result of their participation in the war effort, African Americans _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) faced even worse discrimination in the United States
B) became more accepting of the conditions they faced
C) found greater acceptance within American society
D) were more and more inclined to fight discrimination
E) often chose to remain in Europe after fighting overseas
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Wilson hurt his chances to get the Treaty of Versailles ratified _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) through his failure to ask for the American people's support
B) because he was unwilling to compromise with opponents
C) by working too closely with isolationist opponents
D) because he did not work hard enough to convince opponents
E) through his vague and hostile demands of his supporters
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

One of Wilson's major goals at the Paris Peace Conference was to _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) punish Germany for starting the war
B) compensate the Allies for their great losses
C) found a League of Nations to enforce peace
D) bring the new Russian government to the peace table
E) collect awards and accolades from France
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

How can Wilson's reaction to the sinking of the Lusitania be best characterized?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) conciliatory diplomacy
B) forceful diplomacy
C) pessimistic diplomacy
D) moral pressure
E) reactionary
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

How was the role of the United States in foreign affairs changing in the years immediately before the outbreak of World War I?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The United States continued to grow as an international power.
B) The United States had become the most powerful country in the world.
C) The United States was no longer an imperialist power.
D) The United States was no longer a colonial power.
E) The United States first entered global affairs.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

In what way was the construction of the Panama Canal as Roosevelt said, "the most important action in foreign affairs"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It gave the United States control over international trade.
B) It made the United States the world's most powerful country.
C) It kept the United States out of involvement in World War I.
D) It solidified American influence in Latin America.
E) It gave the United States power over developments in Europe.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Why did Roosevelt announce the Roosevelt Corollary?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to gain power in the Pacific region
B) to keep European powers out of Latin America
C) to reshape the Monroe Doctrine completely
D) to forgive Latin American national debts
E) to gain access to Panama for canal construction
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Why was the signing of the Taft-Katsura Agreement strategically important for the United States?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It abandoned the Philippines to Japan but gained U.S. security in the Pacific.
B) It strengthened U.S. influence in China.
C) It gave the United States free rein in Japan.
D) It benefited U.S. trade with Japan.
E) It traded Korean independence for U.S. security in the Philippines.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

What showed the weakness of Wilson's "moral diplomacy"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) When a cabinet member was caught in a financial scandal, Wilson's pride in his morality was tested.
B) The exorbitant costs of moral reforms, such as Prohibition, tested Wilson's resolve to continue "purity" reforms.
C) The conflicts with Mexico and Germany demonstrated that U.S. morality would not keep militarism under control.
D) The Hawaiian and Philippine annexations demonstrated to the world that U.S. morality didn't actually exist.
E) In his attitudes toward race relations, Wilson demonstrated that "morality" did not mean equality for African Americans.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

How was Wilson's treatment of Mexico similar to Roosevelt's treatment of Colombia?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Both men were condescending in their dealings with Latin American governments.
B) Both men demonstrated abhorrence for people of color in their dealings with Latin American governments.
C) Both men showed their inexperience with foreign affairs in their dealings with Mexico and Colombia.
D) Both men demonstrated their fear of European interference in their dealings with Mexico and Colombia.
E) Both men showed their respect and dependence on their neighbors in their dealings with Mexico and Colombia.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Why did the nation's progressive reformers oppose the United States' involvement in World War I?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were naturally pessimistic and knew that the United States would lose.
B) They understood how financially costly the war would be for the nation.
C) They did not believe the reports sent over from Europe.
D) They opposed the Allied position because it was one of aggression.
E) They felt the war was pursued for financial and commercial reasons.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

How did the Sussex Pledge affect U.S. involvement in World War I?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It escalated U.S. involvement.
B) It postponed U.S. involvement.
C) It eliminated U.S. involvement.
D) It complicated U.S. involvement.
E) It intensified U.S. involvement.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

How did the election of 1916 influence the nation's involvement in World War I?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) By electing Roosevelt, Americans showed their determination to remain neutral in World War I, although this was a short-lived determination.
B) By electing Hughes, Americans showed their determination to remain neutral in World War I, although this was a short-lived determination.
C) By electing Wilson, Americans showed their determination to remain neutral in World War I, although this was a short-lived determination.
D) By electing Wilson, Americans showed their determination to enter World War I, whatever the costs.
E) By electing Roosevelt, Americans showed their determination to enter the war, whatever the costs.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

How did economic factors affect the changing position of the United States from 1916 to 1917?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The United States was greatly weakened financially by World War I and saw entering the war as an economic necessity.
B) The United States grew rich from its neutrality during World War I and saw joining the war as a way of increasing wealth.
C) U-boat attacks increased commerce for the United States by eliminating the competition, so continued neutrality benefited the nation's economy.
D) U-boat attacks prevented the United States from trading freely with Europe and required U.S. involvement.
E) U-boat attacks cost the German government millions of dollars, making them even more eager to draw the United States into the war.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

How did U.S. neutrality in World War I finally come to an end?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Germany proposed an alliance with Mexico and sank five American ships in ten days.
B) Russia formed an alliance with Germany that threatened U.S. interests in the Pacific.
C) The Allied nations begged the United States to intervene on their behalf.
D) Japan attacked the Philippines and Hawaii, killing hundreds of American citizens.
E) Germany formed an alliance with Cuba, threatening war against the United States.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

How did the Bolshevik Revolution in Russia in 1917 change the course of the war?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Germany's own people began to revolt, leading to a weakening of the Central Powers, giving the Allies an advantage.
B) The Polish people in Germany revolted, distracting German forces from fighting France and Britain and giving the Allies an advantage.
C) Socialists in the United States refused to help with the war effort, inhibiting U.S. involvement and prolonging the war.
D) Russia signed a treaty with Germany and dropped out of the war, which enabled Germany to concentrate on fighting in the West.
E) Russia renewed attacks on Germany from the East, which weakened the Central Powers on both fronts.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

How did a convoy system impact the course of the war?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It used Allied destroyers to escort merchant vessels across the ocean and cut shipping losses in half.
B) It was a system of maneuvers to transport supplies to the troops and keep the soldiers from going hungry.
C) It was a flight technique that made it possible for Allied planes to avoid detection and avoid drawing enemy fire.
D) It was a fighting technique that made it possible for troops to utilize poison gas, machine guns, and other weapons from one location to another.
E) It was a new system of troop transportation that integrated blacks and white units and allowed them to work together.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Which of the following events led to the realization among the German high command that all hope was lost?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Bolsheviks broke their treaty to rejoin the war and side with the Allies.
B) American troops cut the main railroad supply line for the German army in the West.
C) Congress declared that the United States was joining the war on the side of the Allies.
D) American troops began to use poison gas, hand grenades, and machine guns.
E) German troop ships were sunk by British and American navy vessels.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

What effect did U.S. involvement in the war have on American civil liberties?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The federal government instituted committees and Congress passed acts to ensure the safety and rights of war dissenters.
B) Women had more opportunities in war-related jobs, so their civil liberties increased, especially in voting rights.
C) African Americans had more opportunities in war-related jobs, so their civil liberties increased, encouraging integration.
D) Propaganda campaigns led to programs and congressional acts that interned German Americans in work camps, denying their civil liberties.
E) Propaganda campaigns and legislation made inroads for Americans' civil liberties.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

How was Eugene Debs affected by the passage of new laws during World War I?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He was arrested for denouncing the war and sent to prison.
B) He gained the right to run for president as a member of the Socialist party.
C) He was sent to prison on the charge of conspiring with the Germans.
D) He was sent to an internment camp with other German American citizens.
E) He was granted the right to check mail for treasonous materials.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

How did Wilson direct the United States' involvement during the war?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He used much of his considerable personal fortune for propaganda.
B) He established agencies to focus factory, food, and fuel resources on the war effort.
C) He instituted and then increased personal and business income taxes.
D) He worked to increase trade with Asia, Africa, and Europe.
E) He established federal programs that rewarded participation in the war effort.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

How were average Americans asked to participate in the war effort?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The men were drafted as soldiers, and the women were drafted either as nurses or factory workers.
B) They were asked to save scraps of metal, rubber, and cloth to be turned into machines and weapons for war.
C) They were asked to conserve gasoline, meat, and wheat; they were encouraged to plant gardens to supplement their needs.
D) They were asked to donate a tenth of their income to the war effort, earning the name the "war tithe."
E) They were required to give a tenth of their income to the war effort, earning the name the "mandatory tithe."
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

What was "labor peace," and how did it affect the war?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) "Labor peace" was workers agreeing not to strike so that they might work productively for the war effort.
B) "Labor peace" was the term associated with the mainly socialist union workers who were working for peace and against the war effort.
C) "Labor peace" meant workers striking peacefully, without resorting to violence or underhanded tactics.
D) "Labor peace" described the more peaceful factory environment that welcomed women and AfricanAmerican workers.
E) "Labor peace" was an alliance of government, business, and labor that benefited government and business interests.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Which of the following was one of the few of Wilson's Fourteen Points to be implemented?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) open diplomacy
B) freedom of the seas
C) removal of barriers to international trade
D) military disarmament
E) establishment of an independent Poland
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

All of the following characterize the route recommended by the Isthmian Canal Commission in 1899 EXCEPT that _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) it followed natural waterways
B) it was the shortest route through Panama
C) it wandered through rough, swampy terrain
D) it was about fifty miles in length
E) it was supported by Roosevelt
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

What trend did Roosevelt hope to break by passing the Roosevelt Corollary?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the election of socialist governments by Latin American countries, such as Cuba and Venezuela
B) the growing power of Colombia and Venezuela
C) the assertion of independence and new trade restrictions by Asian countries, such as China and Korea
D) the default on European loans by Latin American countries, such as Venezuela and the Dominican Republic
E) an increase in military power and corresponding influence of Asian countries, such as Japan and the Philippines
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

How was Wilson's practice of foreign affairs similar to his evolution over social reforms?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He tried to follow his predecessors' policies and successfully did so throughout most of his presidency.
B) He tried to follow his predecessors' policies but failed to do so throughout most of his presidency.
C) He tried to change his predecessors' policies and ended up following most of them in the end.
D) He tried to change his predecessors' policies and managed to do so throughout most of his presidency.
E) He went back and forth between supporting and then changing his predecessors' policies.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Which of these best describes Wilson's success in promoting the League of Nations?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The League was rejected both by Europe and by American voters.
B) Wilson's plan was strongly supported in theory, but its terms were contested by Congress.
C) The plan never had any hope of gaining ratification.
D) The plan was supported internationally and ratified by Congress.
E) He was more successful abroad than domestically.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open