Quiz 9: Nation Building And Nationalism

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The first goal of expansionists in the United States after 1815 was to ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) obtain the Pacific Northwest from Great Britain
B) obtain Florida from Spain
C) acquire the former French colony of Louisiana
D) develop the trans-Appalachian West
E) eradicate the Native Americans
Answer:
B) obtain Florida from Spain
Q2
Free

The Adams-Onís Treaty ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) excluded Spain from the North American continent
B) reduced British influence in Florida
C) granted the Northwest Territory to the United States
D) weakened the Spanish position in Latin America
E) made Florida a U.S. territory
Answer:
E) made Florida a U.S. territory
Q3
Free

After 1815, the United States ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) grew rapidly in size and population
B) was threatened by foreign invasion
C) revised its form of government
D) was unable to expand its economy
E) invaded and occupied Canada
Answer:
A) grew rapidly in size and population
Q4

By the mid-1820s, the Cherokee had each of the following EXCEPT ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a written language
B) a written constitution providing a republican form of government
C) a system of slavery regulated by law
D) a military force capable of defending their lands against white encroachment
E) a salaried government bureaucracy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

The ________ nation included peoples of both Native American and African origins.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Algonquin
B) Seminole
C) Cherokee
D) Apache
E) Choctaw
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

The last resistance of Indians to white settlement in the Old Northwest came in 1831"“1832 under Chief ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Tecumseh
B) Sitting Bull
C) Osceola
D) Black Hawk
E) Rain-in-Face
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

The first great federal transportation project was the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) National Road
B) Lancaster Turnpike
C) Erie Canal
D) transcontinental railroad
E) Union and Pacific Railroad
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following forms of transportation predominated before the 1820s and 1830s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) national road systems
B) canal systems
C) steamboats
D) flatboats
E) railroads
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

The most spectacular engineering achievement of the young United States was the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Cumberland Trail
B) Erie Canal
C) Intercoastal Waterway
D) Baltimore Turnpike
E) Washington Monument
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following statements about canals in early nineteenth-century America is NOT true?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They linked the Atlantic coastal cities to the lakes and rivers of the interior.
B) Most of them proved to be unprofitable.
C) They could not compete successfully with railroads.
D) Their construction was paid for through a combination of state funding and private investment.
E) Spectacular canal boat accidents claimed many lives.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which one of the following was NOT a southern staple by about 1820?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cotton
B) rice
C) sugar
D) indigo
E) tobacco
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Under the ________ system, manufacturers provided raw materials to people in their own homes and then picked up the finished products for distribution.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) finishing-off
B) mass production
C) piece work
D) putting-out
E) cottage industry
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

The great showplace for early American industrialization was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) New York, New York
B) Boston, Massachusetts
C) Lowell, Massachusetts
D) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
E) Burlington, Vermont
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following groups was initially a primary source of labor for the textile mills?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) young single women
B) young single men
C) children
D) immigrants
E) African Americans
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Industrialization transformed women's work by ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) introducing a new area of expertise
B) changing where women worked
C) transferring women's work to men
D) turning the household into a production center
E) reducing women's household duties
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Many Americans believed high tariffs would ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) enhance America's image abroad
B) prevent competition from foreign goods
C) meet the demands of American farmers
D) prevent political differences from arising
E) take money out of their own pockets
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

The president most closely identified with the Era of Good Feeling was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) James Monroe
B) James Madison
C) John Quincy Adams
D) Thomas Jefferson
E) Andrew Jackson
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following was NOT an aspect of the Missouri Compromise of 1820?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) No more slave states could be created north of the southern boundary of the Missouri Compromise line.
B) Missouri was admitted as a slave state on the condition that slavery be phased out over a period of time.
C) Maine was split off from Massachusetts and admitted as a free state.
D) Northern and southern congressmen split along sectional lines on this issue.
E) Adroit political maneuvering by Henry Clay got the compromise through the House of Representatives.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

As chief justice of the Supreme Court, John Marshall ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) promoted the growth of state sovereignty
B) supported the attainment of political and social equality
C) emphasized the primacy of property and property rights
D) abandoned his Federalist sympathies
E) began the tradition of wearing four gold stripes on the sleeves of his robes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Which of the following was not a decision of the Marshall Court?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Gibbons v. Ogden
B) Dartmouth College v. Woodward
C) Dred Scott v. Sandford
D) McCulloch v. Maryland
E) Marbury v. Madison
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

McCulloch v. Maryland involved questions regarding ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the national bank
B) internal improvements
C) the role of the U.S. Congress
D) the chartering of private corporations
E) timber rights
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

According to the decision of Gibbons v. Ogden, which of these would regulate interstate commerce?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the executive branch
B) Congress
C) the Supreme Court
D) the individual states
E) the judicial branch
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

The main diplomatic challenge facing James Monroe in 1820 was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the continuing threat of English intervention in the United States
B) the development of trading rights with Latin America
C) establishing friendly relations with France
D) responding to the revolt of Spain's Latin American colonies
E) the "Native American problem"
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

In 1823, John Quincy Adams believed the nation should ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) form an alliance with the British
B) avoid involvement in European affairs
C) create an alliance with the newly independent Latin American nations
D) control the affairs of the Western Hemisphere
E) wrest control of New Orleans from the Spanish
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The foreign policy initiative calling for an end to all European colonization efforts in the Western Hemisphere was known as the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Monroe Doctrine
B) Adams-Onís Agreement
C) Continental Treaty 1818
D) Webster-Ashburton Treaty
E) American System
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

How are expansion and migration after 1812 in the U.S. related?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) As the U.S. expanded, people immigrated to these areas.
B) Expansion was caused primarily by the pressure of migration.
C) As the U.S. expanded its borders, people migrated to these new areas.
D) Expansion and migration are both direct results of improved water transportation after 1812.
E) Expansion and migration are both direct results of improved land transportation after 1812.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

How did expansion affect men like John Jacob Astor?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) As free African Americans, men like Astor could settle in the West and make a life for themselves.
B) As displaced Native Americans, men like Astor could relocate in the newly acquired land of the West or Florida making a new life for themselves.
C) Expansion gave entrepreneurs like Astor the opportunity to create prosperous immigrant neighborhoods like Astoria, New York.
D) Expansion gave entrepreneurs like Astor the opportunity to create prosperous companies in the West.
E) Expansion gave immigrants like Astor the opportunity to work hard in an industrial mill and one day save enough money to start their own business.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

What does it mean that some Americans believed the U.S. had "continental destiny"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It meant that some Americans believed that the U.S. should control all of the North American continent.
B) It meant that some Americans believed that the U.S. should expand from the East coast to the West coast, controlling all the lands in between.
C) It meant that some Americans believed that the U.S. should support Latin American countries fighting for their independence.
D) It meant that some Americans believed that the U.S. should join with continental Europe to fight the British Empire.
E) It meant that some Americans believed that the U.S. should join with the continental European countries that opposed Latin American independence.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

How did preemption affect migration?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) More people migrated when assured that preemption would allow them to own the land they had improved.
B) It allowed Native Americans the right to refuse to leave land they had improved in Florida to settle in the West.
C) It gave land speculators the first rights to purchase public domain land, encouraging speculators to migrate west.
D) It allowed the government to seize land from farmers, discouraging people from moving west.
E) It permitted squatters to occupy Native American camps while they were migrating for seasonal hunting or gathering trips.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

How did pressure to settle western lands change the nature of Indian removal as first planned by Thomas Jefferson?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The process was entirely voluntary.
B) Native Americans had no say in the process.
C) Indians who chose to adopt white ways were not allowed to remain.
D) Removal happened much earlier than planned.
E) Jefferson had planned for only small groups to migrate west.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Why was the "civilization" of Native Americans tragic?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Some Native Americans refused to become civilized, so they were murdered by white Americans.
B) Many Native Americans tried to use civilized means like protests and boycotts to influence the U.S. government for their rights but failed.
C) Few Native Americans wanted to become "civilized" because it meant giving up their culture in exchange for land and citizenship.
D) Most Native Americans were unable to demonstrate aspects of civilization: literature, art, or organized society.
E) Some Native Americans sacrificed their culture to try to assimilate into white society and still they weren't accepted or granted rights.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

What did Native Americans and African Americans have in common in the early nineteenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Both were enslaved by white Americans and used as cheap agricultural labor.
B) Both successfully resisted white American dominance with peaceful protests and lobbying.
C) Both successfully resisted white American dominance with violence, often joining together to do so.
D) Both were denied their citizenship and freedom in most areas of the United States.
E) Both successfully obtained their citizenship and freedom in most areas of the United States.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

When President James Madison talked about the need for "internal improvements," he was referring to ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) improved reservations for Native American tribes
B) reconstruction of the Capitol building in Washington, D.C.
C) construction of a national transportation system
D) more efficient method of moving proposed legislation through Congress
E) development of the land beyond the Appalachians
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

How did transportation affect industry and agriculture in the early nineteenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Improved land and water transportation changed the U.S. from an agricultural to an industrial society.
B) Improved land and water transportation allowed the U.S. to develop more industry and create a cash crop agricultural system.
C) Developments in land and water transportation were slow so the U.S. remained an agricultural society with virtually no industry.
D) Because land transportation was so poor, water transportation caused industry and agriculture to be confined to the East coast.
E) Because water transportation was cheaper than land transportation, industry soon replaced agriculture in the U.S.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Why did America experience rapid economic development in the early nineteenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a high level of federal support
B) the rapid establishment of a strong manufacturing base
C) the nation's river network permitted economic development
D) the absence of international economic competition
E) the development of web presses for printing money
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

The development of profitable commercial agriculture resulted from all of the following EXCEPT ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the availability of good land
B) the revolution in marketing
C) improvements in agricultural technology
D) the extension of transportation facilities
E) generous government subsidies to encourage increased production
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

What was the relationship between industrialization and urbanization in the early 1800s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Urbanization was often the product of industrialization.
B) Industrialization caused major urban areas to shrink.
C) Both were the product of population expansion.
D) Urbanization and industrialization both experienced a decline in the 1820s.
E) Urbanization was initially hampered by industrialization.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

The economic revolution in the United States between 1810 and 1840 was one of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) design
B) technology
C) handwork
D) production
E) distribution
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Why did interest in national politics wane in the early nineteenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Many people began to believe that all politicians, especially those far removed from their constituency, were corrupt.
B) Most people were focused on state politics because of a rise in political parties and internal strife.
C) Many people were distracted by the changes in the Supreme Court and paid less attention to national politics.
D) A period of satisfaction with events followed the War of 1812.
E) Many people still distrusted a strong central government and therefore wanted to develop their state governments rather than the federal one.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Why was James Monroe elected in both 1816 and 1820, in spite of fierce debate over the Missouri Compromise?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Monroe was on the winning side in the debate.
B) Monroe took no part in the controversy.
C) Monroe changed sides rapidly during the controversy.
D) Monroe set out a clear agenda, and then pursued it to a successful conclusion.
E) The president worked behind the scenes, using proxies to achieve his goals.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

How did the Missouri Compromise impact slavery?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It put a final time limit on the institution in the South.
B) It demonstrated that the federal government didn't care about slavery.
C) It ensured that slavery would remain indefinitely.
D) It put a final end to the slave trade if not the institution of slavery in the U.S.
E) It reduced the number of states where slavery was legal.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

How did the Missouri Compromise impact the future of North-South relations in the U.S.?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It put off major conflict to a future time.
B) It resolved major North-South conflicts about slavery.
C) It increased North-South conflict about slavery.
D) It changed North-South conflict from political maneuvers to violent conflict.
E) It changed the source of North-South conflict from economics to slavery.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

John Marshall was extremely influential in interpreting ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the role of the presidency
B) the extent of executive privilege
C) the Constitution
D) Congress' role in national politics
E) the role of political parties
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

How did John Marshall influence the United States?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He created the first commercial steam ship, proving that people and freight can move by steam power.
B) He brokered the Adams-Onís Treaty, granting the U.S. the fertile land of Florida.
C) He influenced the future of the institution of slavery in the U.S. by convincing congress to pass the Missouri Compromise.
D) He influenced the future of the U.S. and Latin America through his Supreme Court rulings like the Monroe Doctrine.
E) He influenced the future of the U.S. economy through his Supreme Court rulings.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

Henry Clay's American system envisioned _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the triumph of the Monroe Doctrine
B) the end of the canal boom
C) rapid Indian removal
D) a strong federal role in the economy
E) the demise of slavery
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Why didn't Great Britain support the rest of the European continent in their Latin American policies?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Independent Latin American countries offered better economic opportunities for British products.
B) Great Britain didn't want to lose its colonies in Africa, so it opposed any independent colonies in Latin America.
C) Great Britain hoped to re-colonize most of the Latin American nations once the Spanish and Portuguese were kicked out.
D) Great Britain had learned that colonial wars were expensive and impossible to win.
E) Great Britain respected Latin American nations' rights.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Why did the Era of Good Feeling end?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The United States could not sustain continued economic growth; financial institutions began to crumble.
B) Nonpartisan cooperation could not be sustained through disagreements of how government should be involved in social and economic changes.
C) The United States could not maintain peaceful relations with European countries intent on continuing colonial rule in Latin America.
D) Poor road transportation made it difficult to unite the West with the East of the United States, causing poor communication and political divisions.
E) The Supreme Court's focus on protection of individual liberty produced political, social, and economic inequalities that greatly weakened the nation.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

How does this statement from Monroe's inaugural fail to address American reality? "Their citizens individually have been happy and the nation prosperous."

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Few people were truly happy in the U.S. during the first few decades of the nineteenth century.
B) The nation was only prosperous because it exploited immigrants and weaker North American neighbors.
C) Only those who were citizens (white males) were able to be happy and prosperous; Native and African Americans were denied these opportunities.
D) Monroe was addressing politicians, the only truly happy citizens of the U.S. and the only people allowed to enjoy its prosperity.
E) From the moment of his inaugural address, Monroe's policies undermined individual citizen's happiness and the nation's ability to prosper greatly.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

How was Monroe's statement in his first inaugural address that "no country was ever happier with respect to its domain" contradicted by subsequent events?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) If the U.S. was happy with respect to its domain, it would not have to expand to obtain Florida or more land in the West.
B) If the U.S. was happy with respect to its domain, it would not have changed to a market economy and begun industrialization outside of the home.
C) If the Great Lakes and the great rivers were important to the U.S., it would not have built national roads.
D) The Great Lakes and great rivers ended up being of little value to the U.S. during the early nineteenth century, causing the U.S. to seek more "domain."
E) Because of poor relations with Native American tribes in the Great Lakes and great rivers regions, the U.S. wasn't truly happy with respect to its domain.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Why did the Monroe Doctrine make little impression on European powers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were too occupied with losing their colonial power in the Americas to care about trade embargoes in the United States.
B) They didn't see the U.S. as a significant enough military power to feel threatened about their support of Latin American independence.
C) Europe, especially Britain, couldn't predict how powerful an influence the U.S. would have on independent markets in Latin America.
D) Communication was so poor that the European powers didn't receive news of the Monroe Doctrine until after they had given up Latin America.
E) Maps were so inaccurate that European powers didn't have a sense of how close the United States was to much of Latin America.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open