Quiz 28: Affluence And Anxiety

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Who invented the concept of the mass construction of suburban homes?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) William Levitt
B) Thurgood Marshall
C) Joseph McCarthy
D) Norman Vincent Peale
E) Reginald Rose
Answer:
A) William Levitt
Q2
Free

What group was rigidly excluded from all three Levittowns?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the middle class
B) the working class
C) African Americans
D) Protestants
E) Catholics
Answer:
C) African Americans
Q3
Free

The most significant social trend in postwar America was _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the decline of the nuclear family
B) a decrease in the birth rate
C) a decline in family size
D) the emergence of the drug culture
E) the flight to the suburbs
Answer:
E) the flight to the suburbs
Q4

The term "baby boom" refers to a significant increase in _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the infant survival rate in America
B) the American birth rate
C) the amount of money spent on babies
D) the popularity of adopting children
E) the rise in teenage pregnancies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

By 1960, America's gross national product was ________ the 1940 gross national product.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) less than half
B) about ten percent less than
C) about the same as
D) about fifty percent higher than
E) more than double
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which section of the country benefited the most from the economic boom of the 1950s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Hawaiian Islands
B) the Great Lakes region
C) the Midwest region
D) the Sunbelt states
E) the New England area
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following was critical to life in the suburbs?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) jobs close to the home sites
B) efficient public transportation
C) the automobile
D) American school systems
E) air conditioning
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

What was Dr. Benjamin Spock's bestselling book about?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) infant and child care
B) public education
C) Cold War politics
D) dating and marriage
E) space travel
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

What was the dominant social theme of 1950s America?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) individualism
B) free love
C) philanthropy
D) consumerism
E) political activism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

An immediate problem for rapidly growing suburban communities was providing adequate _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) water supplies
B) schools
C) waste disposal
D) law enforcement
E) mass transit
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

What kind of programming became popular after television advertisers abandoned dramas?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) documentaries
B) cooking shows
C) quiz shows
D) talk shows
E) reality television
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

What was the focus of the bestselling book The Lonely Crowd?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) life in suburbia
B) love and romance
C) Cold War politics
D) manufacturing work
E) life in the cities
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Who were the "beats" of the 1950s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) jazz musicians who experimented with folk music
B) a light rock group on a popular variety show
C) writers and poets who rebelled against materialistic values
D) a motorcycle gang whose members included Jack Kerouac and James Dean
E) a group of talented screenplay writers in the early days of television
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following adjectives best describes Eisenhower's administration?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) moderation
B) neoconservative
C) liberal
D) progressive
E) reformist
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

The first president to attack racial discrimination seriously was _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Harry Truman
B) Franklin Roosevelt
C) Theodore Roosevelt
D) John F. Kennedy
E) Herbert Hoover
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

By 1960, the most racially integrated institution in American society was _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the public high school system
B) the private university system
C) corporate America
D) the armed forces
E) Protestant churches
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which institution was the first focus of the NAACP's efforts to end segregation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) kindergartens
B) elementary schools
C) middle schools
D) high schools
E) universities
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

In Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, the Supreme Court ruled that school segregation _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was acceptable as long as the schools were actually equal
B) could not be banned as long as local voters supported it
C) violated the Fourteenth Amendment by creating feelings of inferiority
D) was necessary in order to foster a strong sense of racial identity
E) was protected by the Nineteenth Amendment to the Constitution
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

By 1960, what percentage of African-American children in the Deep South attended schools with white students?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) less than 1%
B) 10%
C) 25%
D) 45%
E) more than 50%
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Whose action sparked the Montgomery bus boycott?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Martin Luther King, Jr.
B) Ella Baker
C) Rosa Parks
D) Thurgood Marshall
E) Orval Faubus
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Who led the Montgomery bus boycott?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Martin Luther King, Jr.
B) Ella Baker
C) Rosa Parks
D) Thurgood Marshall
E) Bayard Rustin
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Martin Luther King, Jr.'s philosophy advocated _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) immigration to Africa rather than trying to gain rights in the United States
B) acceptance of discrimination until the courts brought about changes
C) the use of violence to get the nation's attention for his cause
D) the use of any means necessary, including dirty tricks, to gain equality
E) the use of nonviolent, passive resistance to unjust laws
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Martin Luther King, Jr. founded the _______ to obtain civil rights for African Americans.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Black Panthers
B) Fair Employment Practices Committee
C) National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
D) Southern Christian Leadership Conference
E) Urban League
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Where did the "sit-in" movement begin?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Montgomery, Alabama
B) Little Rock, Arkansas
C) Washington, D.C.
D) Topeka, Kansas
E) Greensboro, North Carolina
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Why was the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee founded?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to run the Montgomery bus boycott
B) to stage peaceful civil rights protests
C) to provide research for military court cases
D) to ferret out communists on college campuses
E) to lead the fight against desegregation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

The 1950s in America were characterized by _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a lower standard of living
B) migration from the suburbs to urban areas
C) unprecedented restraint on consumerism
D) a new affluence and a thriving economy
E) economic recession and inflation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Why did some people criticize American suburban life?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They accused suburban families of snobbery since only the wealthy could live there.
B) They thought the houses were built with substandard materials and craftsmanship.
C) They disliked the conformity and uniformity of suburban life.
D) They were afraid that a mass exodus to the suburbs would harm urban economies.
E) They worried about the pollution generated by suburban automobile commuters.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

The economic abundance of the 1950s _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) benefited all geographic regions of the country almost equally
B) virtually erased unemployment throughout the United States
C) did not benefit the steel industry and agriculture as much as other industries
D) had very little effect on the American public outside of the upper class
E) led to a surprising racial equality
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which of the following statements best describes typical Americans who were born in the 1930s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) As children, they experienced boom times; as young adults, they lived through hard times.
B) As children, they lived through hard times; as young adults, they experienced boom times.
C) As children, they witnessed the rise of cities; as young adults, they saw the decline of cities.
D) As children, they witnessed the rise of cars; as young adults, they saw cars replaced by mass transit.
E) As children, they lived through war; as young adults their country was at peace for decades.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

The new American suburbs of the 1950s were NOT _______ diverse.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) economically
B) socially
C) professionally
D) racially
E) ethnically
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

What was a drawback of suburban life for the family?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Many families were torn apart by pressure to conform to suburban expectations.
B) Many young families had to share their homes with extended family members.
C) Many parents were too focused on earning money to make time for family bonding.
D) Many mothers and wives remained locked into stereotypical gender roles.
E) Many children received little attention from their hard-working parents.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

People's attitude toward organized religion in the 1950s was _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) positive and religious affiliation boomed
B) negative and churches lost large numbers of members
C) indifferent and it was seen as less important than in the past
D) indifferent as people focused more on spirituality than organized religion
E) indifferent as lives became too hectic to include religious services
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

The government increased federal funding for science education in 1957 in response to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the cultural shift from religion to science
B) the public interest in electronic gadgets
C) the Soviet Union's launch of Sputnik
D) the criticism of "progressive" education
E) the economic competition from Japan
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

The Truman administration failed to establish the Fair Employment Practices Commission because _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Truman himself secretly worked to defeat its passage
B) most people were against the idea of wives working
C) it was seen as a criticism of consumer culture
D) Southern politicians managed to block the legislation
E) the public thought the program was a socialist plot
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

In the 1950s, Americans experienced a contradiction in _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) their apparent obsession with technology but reluctance to embrace television
B) their growing commitment to organized religion while having less time for church activities
C) moving to the suburbs yet longing for the excitement and opportunities found in cities
D) saying they feared another depression but refusing to spend money to bolster the economy
E) denouncing the Soviet Union for human rights violations while supporting segregation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

During the Truman administration, _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) voting discrimination against African Americans came to an end
B) public schools were desegregated in many states
C) an order for desegregation of the armed forces was issued
D) Congress established a permanent civil rights commission
E) the Civil Rights Division of the Justice Department was weakened
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

As a result of Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) segregation in the South ended almost immediately
B) the slow process of integrating schools began
C) the civil rights movement ended quietly
D) African-American students were fully accepted by white teachers
E) African Americans could finally be teachers in the South
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Why did more than a hundred senators and congressmen sign the Southern Manifesto?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were declaring an intention to secede from the Union again.
B) They were expressing concern about the lack of a balanced federal budget.
C) They were declaring an intention to hunt down communists working in government.
D) They were asking Eisenhower to show his support for the bus boycott.
E) They were protesting the Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka ruling.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

How did the Deep South respond to court-ordered desegregation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) by taking action to end discrimination in schools
B) with grudging acceptance of the decisions
C) with apathy and passive acceptance
D) with massive and widespread resistance
E) with violence and threats to once again secede from the Union
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

President Eisenhower's approach to desegregation was to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) actively fight to stop the process
B) work behind the scenes to stop the effort
C) misunderstand the importance of the issue
D) remain passive while also using his power to enforce federal law
E) publicly and consistently support desegregation in the South
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Why did Eisenhower send federal troops to Little Rock, Arkansas in 1957?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to ensure that black students could attend a desegregated school
B) to quell a violent race riot resulting from the integration of the military
C) to investigate a planned terrorist attack from the Soviet Union
D) to protect a top secret chemical weapon on its way to Washington
E) to arrest hundreds of African-American activists and supporters
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

What was the driving force for social change that gained civil rights for African Americans?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) landmark court cases
B) presidential intervention
C) laws passed by Congress
D) the religious revival of the times
E) African-American activism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Why was Rosa Parks arrested in 1955?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) She instigated a race riot stemming from the desegregation of schools.
B) She defied a court order by refusing to allow black students in her classroom.
C) She refused to give up her seat on a city bus to a white man.
D) She assaulted a white man who had insulted her on a city bus.
E) She was suspected of being a communist or communist sympathizer.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

The Montgomery bus boycott _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) moved Martin Luther King, Jr. away from his philosophy of passive resistance
B) sparked an outburst of violence against blacks all over the South
C) led to the emergence of Martin Luther King, Jr. as a civil rights leader
D) failed to change Montgomery's strict segregation laws
E) ended when President Eisenhower sent in troops to stop the boycott
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

What was the initial goal of the Montgomery bus boycott?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to challenge the constitutionality of segregated seating
B) to create a first-come, first-served seating arrangement on buses
C) to challenge the racial discrimination in the hiring of bus drivers
D) to establish equal bus fares for white and black passengers
E) to create more bus routes in African-American neighborhoods
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Which event prompted a massive wave of "sit-ins" across the country?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) African Americans went on a hunger strike after being refused service at a diner.
B) An African-American soldier refused to stand and salute an abusive white officer.
C) A white restaurant owner assaulted a black customer when she sat in a white area.
D) Four college students refused to leave a lunch counter after they were denied service.
E) Three African-American women would not get off a bus after being asked to move.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

What effect did memories of the Great Depression have on Americans in the 1950s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Many Americans became almost desperately obsessed with gathering material goods.
B) Many Americans hoarded their money and refrained from purchasing expensive items.
C) Many Americans continued to petition the government for relief programs.
D) Many Americans donated money to charities rather than engaging in consumerism.
E) Many Americans were mistrustful of banks, which damaged the economy.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

Which of the following was NOT an important stimulus to American economic growth in the late 1940s and early 1950s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) government relief aid
B) pent-up demand for consumer goods
C) heavy government spending during the Cold War
D) $37 billion in American savings
E) government spending during the Korean War
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

What effect did postwar life have on women in American society?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Women tended to marry later, so they had more time to pursue careers outside the home.
B) Couples tended to have fewer children, so the focus of many women shifted from child-rearing to professional careers.
C) Many suburban households included extended family members, so mothers had enough help to more easily pursue professional careers.
D) Many women who had joined the workforce during the war returned to the home to assume the more traditional roles of wife and mother.
E) Women were expected to maintain their wartime jobs while also meeting social expectations of the "perfect" wife and mother.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

How did political activism for civil rights change from the 1950s to the early 1960s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Direct, peaceful confrontation replaced reliance on court action.
B) Reliance on court action replaced direct, peaceful confrontation.
C) Reliance on court action replaced violent means of forcing social change.
D) Violent means of forcing social change replaced direct, peaceful confrontation.
E) Direct, peaceful confrontation replaced violent means of forcing social change.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open