Quiz 5: The American Revolution: From Elite Protest To Popular Revolt, 1763-1783

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

At the end of the Seven Years' War, American colonists could be best characterized as ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hostile toward the British
B) optimistic about the future
C) apathetic about colonial-British relations
D) eager for independence from Great Britain
E) trying to rebuild
Answer:
B) optimistic about the future
Q2
Free

George III believed ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Parliament should run the empire
B) the monarch should take an active role in government
C) the monarch should be a figurehead
D) qualified men should run the government
E) the monarch should consider parliamentary opinion when making decisions
Answer:
B) the monarch should take an active role in government
Q3
Free

The central issue in the Anglo-American debate over governance was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) divine sovereignty
B) laissez faire
C) parliamentary sovereignty
D) absolute rule
E) colonial sovereignty
Answer:
C) parliamentary sovereignty
Q4

Which of these was the elder statesmen that was one of the men who negotiated a peace with Britain following the Revolutionary War?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) James Otis
B) Samuel Adams
C) Benjamin Franklin
D) Thomas Jefferson
E) James Madison
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

The English political philosopher most often cited by American rebels was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Thomas Paine
B) Edmund Burke
C) William Pitt
D) John Locke
E) David Hume
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

According to whose political theory is power dangerous and must be countered by virtue?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Commonwealthmen
B) Whigs
C) Tories
D) Patriots
E) Loyalists
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

A major source of information for the colonists was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) newspapers
B) books
C) church meetings
D) the marketplace
E) the town crier
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Who was the Delaware Prophet?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Cotton Mather
B) Pontiac
C) Charles Townshend
D) George Grenville
E) Neolin
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which prohibited colonial settlement west of the Appalachian Mountains?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Navigation Act of 1772
B) Proclamation of 1763
C) Stamp Act of 1765
D) Townshend Acts of 1767
E) Settlement Act of 1765
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

The radical American group that first emerged during the Stamp Act crisis was known as ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Loyalists
B) the Sons of Liberty
C) the Democratic Republicans
D) the Federalists
E) Oliver's Raiders
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

The Stamp Act of 1765 affected ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) only businessmen and merchants
B) primarily colonial manufacturers
C) ordinary people, as well as the elite
D) only those in direct trade with Great Britain
E) notaries and other public officials
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

The boycott movement against the Stamp Act ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) had little effect on Great Britain
B) mobilized colonial women to action
C) ultimately hurt American businessmen more than British
D) was opposed by New England businessmen
E) was badly organized
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following stated Parliament's belief in its own sovereignty?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Townshend Acts
B) Declaratory Act
C) Coercive Acts
D) Stamp Act
E) Sovereignty Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

The fundamental issue leading to the Boston Massacre in 1770 was the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) British attempt to enforce the Tea Act
B) Boston Tea Party
C) passage of the Townshend Acts
D) sinking of the Gaspee
E) presence of so many British troops in Boston
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

The Boston Massacre ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) proved the importance of the British army in the colonies
B) raised the possibility of colonial armed resistance
C) had little effect on Anglo-colonial relations
D) had little support from colonial leaders
E) left fifty-three Americans dead
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Samuel Adams can best be described as a ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) pacifier
B) compromiser
C) genuine revolutionary
D) pragmatist
E) guerilla fighter
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

The Tea Act of 1773 was passed in order to ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) save the East India Company
B) raise revenue to pay royal governors' salaries
C) punish colonists for the Boston Massacre
D) support the stationing of British troops in America
E) recover revenue lost by reducing the tax on molasses
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

England passed the Coercive Acts in response to the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) colonial boycott of the Stamp Act
B) Boston Tea Party
C) American victory at Saratoga
D) Declaratory Act
E) Tea Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

The Suffolk Resolves advocated ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) forcible resistance to the Coercive Acts
B) the assassination of British tax collectors
C) the formation of an American navy
D) the repeal of the Stamp Act
E) the formation of the Sons of Liberty
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

In December 1775, Parliament passed the ________, which cut America off from international commerce.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Declaratory Act
B) Prohibitory Act
C) Commerce Act
D) Tea Act
E) Trade Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

The author of the Declaration of Independence was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) George Washington
B) Benjamin Franklin
C) Samuel Adams
D) Patrick Henry
E) Thomas Jefferson
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

The Loyalists were concentrated in _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) remote mountainous areas
B) the Chesapeake colonies
C) the northernmost colonies
D) urban areas
E) the southernmost colonies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

The American victory that led to the French alliance occurred at ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Saratoga
B) Yorktown
C) Breed's Hill
D) Philadelphia
E) Trenton
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Whose activities were essential to the establishment of a colonial alliance with the French?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Thomas Paine
B) John Adams
C) John Dickinson
D) Thomas Jefferson
E) Benjamin Franklin
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

For the British, French intervention meant ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a change in military strategy
B) little change in their military strategy
C) little challenge to their empire
D) a new ally in the war effort
E) fighting a two-front war, both in the colonies and in Europe
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

How did ordinary colonists respond after the wealthy elite had initiated the American rebellion?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They rejected the lead of their "betters."
B) They lost rights gained during the colonial period.
C) They turned an elite movement into a mass movement.
D) They fought for a socioeconomic revolution against the gentry.
E) They retreated further from political activities.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which was central to the colonists' position in the Anglo-American debate over parliamentary powers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) their strong belief in the powers of their own provincial assemblies
B) their unswerving support of the monarchy
C) their willingness to defer to the wishes of Parliament
D) their desire for an authoritarian government
E) their desire for revolution
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which of the following linked religious values to the practice of government?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) colonial newspapers
B) the Great Awakening
C) theories of the Earl of Bute
D) ideas from the Commonwealthman
E) the works of John Locke
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

What was the most significant consequence of the Seven Years' War?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) its virtual destruction of American Indians
B) Britain's staggering war debt
C) the remaining French toehold in Quebec
D) the assassination of George II
E) a distaste for further fighting by the colonists
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

In what way did the Sugar Act differ from earlier regulations, such as the Navigation Acts?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Its purpose was to show the colonists that they were not in control.
B) Its purpose was to show the colonists that they were autonomous.
C) It taxed sugar for the specific benefit of the East India Company.
D) Its purpose was to collect revenue from the Americans.
E) It had nothing to do with trade.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Which of the following did NOT occur as part of the Stamp Act crisis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Patrick Henry denounced British taxation with his Virginia Resolves.
B) A Stamp Act Congress drew together colonial leaders from different regions.
C) Resistance drew many into political action that included street violence.
D) Massachusetts reacted so bitterly that the British imposed the Coercive Acts.
E) Colonial women began to take a greater role in politics.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

What was the tone of the Stamp Act Congress?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) extreme radicalism, with some delegates calling for an immediate declaration of independence
B) restraint and conciliation, with no mention of independence or disloyalty
C) bitter division between pro-independence radicals and Loyalists who favored British rule
D) angry disputes between various colonies and regions
E) a show of the strength of the Loyalist faction in the colonies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Which list places events in the correct order?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Townshend duties, Boston Tea Party, Boston Massacre, Coercive Acts
B) Townshend duties, Boston Massacre, Boston Tea Party, Coercive Acts
C) Boston Tea Party, Coercive Acts, Boston Massacre, Townshend duties
D) Coercive Acts, Boston Tea Party, Boston Massacre, Townshend duties
E) Boston Tea Party, Boston Massacre, Townshend duties, Coercive Acts
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

While repealing the Townshend duties, why did the North ministry retain a tax on tea?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to stabilize prices for tea
B) to punish American tea smugglers
C) to punish John Hancock, Samuel Adams, and the Sons of Liberty
D) to symbolize Parliament's power to tax Americans
E) to ensure that tea from England would not be boycotted
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

What was the main purpose of the continental "Association"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to foster improved relations between the various colonies
B) to seek a conservative, peaceful resolution of the political crises of the mid"“1770s
C) to raise money to feed starving Indians displaced by western settlements
D) to halt trade with Britain until the Intolerable Acts were repealed
E) to raise and equip armies to fight for the American cause
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

What was the most important responsibility facing the Second Continental Congress?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to convince the colonists of the necessity for war
B) to win loyalty from the Indians
C) to organize the colonies for war
D) to find a strong political leader for the nation
E) to draft the Declaration of Independence
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

What was the significance of Thomas Paine's Common Sense?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Widening popular support for revolution.
B) It acknowledged the sovereignty of the monarch.
C) It persuaded colonial elites to sever their ties with Great Britain.
D) It had little immediate popularity among the colonists.
E) It did not criticize all monarchs, just George III.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Which of the following explains why England lost the Revolutionary War?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The British government did not believe it could win the war.
B) British finances could not support the war.
C) British strategists did not understand how to fight the war.
D) George III never supported the war effort.
E) British soldiers sympathized with the Americans.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

What was the role of the colonial militias?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They played a decisive role in several major battles.
B) They kept the slave population in line.
C) They maintained political control in areas not occupied by British troops.
D) They consisted mainly of African Americans.
E) They would sometimes switch sides if they did not get paid.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Why did many African Americans in the North take up arms to fight the British?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They believed that the king and the British Parliament were solely responsible for their lack of freedom.
B) They felt that the British had unfairly taxed them without offering representation in Congress.
C) They believed that the Americans were more likely to win the war.
D) They felt that the army was the safest place for them to be at the time.
E) They felt that the Americans were more likely to free them from slavery if they sided with them.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

What did military strategists in 1779 predict would be Britain's last chance for victory over the colonies?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a more effective use of its great navy
B) the breaking of the French-American alliance
C) calling on its European allies for help
D) a successful campaign in the Southern Colonies
E) increasing the British army in the colonies by 25,000 men
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Which event marked the end of the military phase of the war?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the capture of New York City by French forces
B) Burgoyne's surrender at Saratoga
C) the British evacuation of Boston
D) Cornwallis's surrender at Yorktown
E) the destruction of a British army at the Battle of New Orleans
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

American Loyalists, who sided with the British during the War for Independence, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) tended to be wealthy conservatives
B) were known for their wickedness and immorality
C) favored a strongly centralized, authoritarian form of government
D) came from all occupations and social classes
E) were pacifists who opposed war for any reason
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

After the Revolutionary War, why did many American Loyalists who returned to England feel betrayed?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were treated as second-class citizens in England.
B) They were denied any monetary compensation for their sacrifices.
C) They were viewed as traitors by the native-born English.
D) They were viewed as foreigners by the native-born English.
E) They were put in prisons because they would not pay their debts.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

What was the significance of the Treaty of Paris of 1783?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It established the American borders at the Appalachian Mountains.
B) It ensured Loyalists would not be compensated for their lands.
C) It did not provide a favorable conclusion to the war.
D) It allowed Americans the opportunity to form an independent nation.
E) It did not include compensation for Loyalists.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Which of the following was NOT a key benefit of the Treaty of Paris for the United States?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) guaranteed independence
B) fishing rights in the North Atlantic
C) the rights to Florida
D) all territory east of the Mississippi River
E) an end to the war
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Which of the following was NOT a task facing the new nation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) deciding what form the new government would take
B) learning how political power would be distributed
C) learning how to ensure political equality for all
D) learning to fend off French attempts to control the country
E) bridging the division of state and federal authority
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

What was the most significant outcome of the Boston Massacre?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It demonstrated to the colonists that British troops were largely symbolic and the British would back down in the face of organized resistance.
B) It demonstrated to the colonists that British troops had no effective way to restore order in the colonies.
C) It showed that the colonists had a better organized army than the British and would be difficult to defeat.
D) It was the first act of organized resistance against the British troops in the colonies.
E) It demonstrated to the colonists that British troops would resort to violence to restore order in the colonies.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

What does the following quote by Benjamin Rush signify? "The American war is over, but this is far from being the case with the American Revolution. On the contrary, nothing but the first act of the great drama is closed."

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The American Revolution was not a war at all, but merely a break from English control over the colonies.
B) The war was merely the first step in the colonists' move toward establishing a new nation.
C) The war was not yet over and the Americans needed to prepare for another round of fighting against the British if they ever hoped to gain their independence.
D) Americans needed to free themselves from other European countries that were restricting their trade and keeping them from economic and political independence.
E) The American Revolution would not end until the English monarchy was destroyed and a new form of government was put in place in England to better rule the colonies.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Which statement best explains why the Boston Tea Party became a famous symbol of the American Revolution?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Boston Tea Party was one of the most destructive acts in the entire war.
B) The Boston Tea Party was the final action before the first shots that led to the actual war.
C) The Boston Tea Party showed that the colonists had lost their respect for the British monarchy.
D) The Boston Tea Party not only killed many soldiers, it also destroyed millions of dollars worth of property.
E) The Boston Tea Party was an unprecedented act of violence by angry colonists against the British troops.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open