Quiz 23: The Nation At War

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Who helped form the Progressive, or Bull Moose, Party?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) William Howard Taft
B) Theodore Roosevelt
C) Woodrow Wilson
D) Herbert Hoover
E) William Jennings Bryan
Answer:
B) Theodore Roosevelt
Q2
Free

The Eighteenth Amendment to the Constitution provided for _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) women's suffrage
B) prohibition
C) a federal income tax
D) direct election of senators
E) extending the franchise to eighteen-year-olds
Answer:
B) prohibition
Q3
Free

What was one problem that the woman suffrage movement continued to face after 1890?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) uncertainty among leaders about pursuing reform
B) disunity and disloyalty
C) a lack of organization at the national level
D) opposition from the progressive movement
E) resistance from the Catholic Church
Answer:
E) resistance from the Catholic Church
Q4

The Nineteenth Amendment to the Constitution provided for _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) women's suffrage
B) prohibition
C) a federal income tax
D) direct election of senators
E) extending the franchise to eighteen-year-olds
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

The most influential educator of the Progressive Era was _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Horace Mann
B) Eugene V. Debs
C) Robert M. La Follette
D) John Dewey
E) William James
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

The most prominent American socialist during the Progressive Era was _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) "Big Bill" Haywood
B) Gifford Pinchot
C) Eugene V. Debs
D) Upton Sinclair
E) Daniel DeLeon
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Progressive reformers of the cities believed that ________ were needed to solve problems and enact real change.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) experts
B) bankers
C) politicians
D) scientists
E) mayors
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

To progressives, the commissions they championed offered a way to _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) increase their political power
B) reduce the power of reformers
C) end the corrupt alliance between business and politics
D) provide employment for their supporters
E) elect regular citizens into political offices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

The most famous reform governor of the Progressive Era was _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Robert M. La Follette
B) "Golden Rule" Jones
C) Hiram Johnson
D) Lincoln Steffens
E) Richard Ely
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Theodore Roosevelt angered southerners by _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) dining with Booker T. Washington at the White House
B) stationing federal troops in southern states to supervise elections
C) selecting African Americans for cabinet positions
D) ordering the federal bureaucracy to be fully integrated
E) making sure that black athletes were included in the 1908 U.S. Olympic team
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

The Supreme Court's decision in the Northern Securities case _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) paved the way for several other antitrust actions
B) had little effect on the problem of trusts overall
C) was opposed by Roosevelt himself
D) affected only the smaller American trusts
E) was a unanimous decision
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

During the great coal strike of 1902, President Theodore Roosevelt _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) played no role at all in settling the dispute
B) sympathized completely with the company owners
C) turned his attention to the Pure Food and Drug Act instead
D) brought the two sides to the White House to come to an agreement
E) shut down the coal mines for two months
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Upton Sinclair's novel, The Jungle, led to passage of the _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Hepburn Act
B) Mann-Elkins Act
C) Meat Inspection Act
D) Elkins Act
E) Clayton Antitrust Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Compared to Roosevelt, William Howard Taft _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was a reformer
B) was pro-business
C) was pro-union
D) was a hard worker
E) was a dynamic politician
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Before becoming president, William Howard Taft's greatest strength was _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) as an administrator
B) as a coalition-builder
C) as an economic strategist
D) as a political organizer
E) as an orator
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

The Sixteenth Amendment _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) established civil rights guidelines
B) authorized the direct election of senators
C) gave women the right to vote
D) authorized an income tax
E) enfranchised eighteen-year-olds
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Dividing the Republican party early in William Howard Taft's administration was _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the debate regarding the role of government in foreign policy
B) the problem of banking regulation
C) a decision concerning the need to lower tariffs
D) the question of campaign strategy
E) the split loyalty between Taft and Roosevelt supporters
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

President Taft alienated progressive Republicans by _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) curbing the power of Speaker of the House, Joseph Cannon
B) vetoing a tariff increase
C) dismissing Richard Ballinger
D) campaigning against them in the 1910 midterm elections
E) working directly against them in elections
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Woodrow Wilson's New Freedom called for _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the expansion of government
B) less government regulation
C) business competition and small government
D) government restraint of competition
E) overseas expansion
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

In 1912, Roosevelt's New Nationalism _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) demanded a stronger role for the executive office
B) called for tighter immigration laws
C) represented a repudiation of progressivism
D) suggested that federal government could not be trusted
E) was resolutely opposed to big business
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Woodrow Wilson won the election of 1912 as a _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Republican
B) Democrat
C) Progressive
D) Socialist
E) Populist
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

The most important domestic law passed during Wilson's administration was the _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Underwood Tariff
B) Dingley Tariff
C) Federal Reserve Act
D) Pure Food and Drug Act
E) Clayton Antitrust Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Woodrow Wilson's record on race relations _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) elicited the support of African Americans
B) disappointed many progressives
C) won him support in the North
D) demonstrated opposition to discrimination
E) flew in the face of Roosevelt's policies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

In the final analysis, Wilson's domestic programs indicated _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) his exclusive belief in New Freedom ideas
B) his outright opposition to Roosevelt's New Nationalism
C) a blending of the two competing doctrines of progressivism
D) his failure as a progressive reformer
E) his determination to please as many voters as possible
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The "bully pulpit" reflected what use of presidential power?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Taft's strong-arm tactics in fighting unions.
B) Wilson's attacks on big business.
C) Taft's use of the presidency to lead by moral example.
D) Roosevelt's active use of presidential power to lead change.
E) Wilson's disdain for the expansion of presidential power.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Why were many professionals attracted to the progressive movement?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They wanted to bar the lower classes from joining their professions.
B) They hoped to discourage women from entering the workforce.
C) They wanted to set educational requirements for their professions.
D) They were interested in asserting influence in the southern United States.
E) Many professionals were NOT attracted to the progressive movement.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

How did the growing trend of national associations impact professionals in the early years of the 1900s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Higher standards enforced by associations ensured that professionals met the minimum standards in their fields.
B) It became easier to become a professional; all one had to do was buy into an association.
C) Associations ensured that only aristocrats had access to proper education and training in many fields.
D) Associations helped restrict the lower classes from joining the burgeoning middle class in urban America.
E) Associations made it more difficult for professionals to devote their lives to helping people who were less fortunate.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

How did social reform during the early 1900s differ from reforms of previous eras?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) In previous eras, social reform was supported exclusively by the government; in the early 1900s, social reform was controlled by private charities.
B) In previous eras, social reform was supported exclusively by private charities; in the early 1900s, social reform was controlled by the government.
C) In previous eras, social reform was mixed with morality; in the early 1900s, it was free from moral overtones.
D) During previous eras, social reform had been more complex and interrelated; during the early 1900s, reformers saw problems as individualized and simplistic.
E) During previous eras, social reform had been more simplistic and directed at one particular problem; during the early 1900s, reformers saw problems as complex and interrelated.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

What did some people in the business community find attractive about progressivism?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Nothing. The business community opposed all forms of progressivism.
B) Progressives and business owners wanted to clean up city governments and political contests.
C) Progressives believed in progress and efficiency, two industrial business values.
D) Progressives wanted to control corporate abuses, reform child labor laws, and ensure factory safety; these were industrial business values, too.
E) Progressives fought for women's and African Americans' rights, two things that would benefit industrial leaders.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

How did the National American Woman Suffrage Association differ from prior organizations?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It unified two important suffrage associations.
B) It was marred by disunity and disorganization.
C) It had fewer members than earlier associations.
D) It was led by the militant activist Carrie Chapman Catt.
E) It focused on bringing about legislative change.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

How did progressive attitudes affect the size of government?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Progressives believed that local government was ineffective in enacting social reforms, so municipal government decreased during the progressive era.
B) Progressives believed that the federal government could best conduct social reforms, so government grew during the progressive era.
C) Progressives believed that charities could best conduct social reforms, so government shrank during the progressive era.
D) Progressives believed that most voters were too uneducated to understand national issues, so they supported small state and local government only.
E) Progressives believed in the wisdom of the general masses, so state and local governments shrank while agencies run by non-politicians grew.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Why did voting decline during the progressive era?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pessimism marked the progressive era, and people did not bother voting as a result.
B) Women made up most of the population and their disfranchisement affected turnout.
C) Voters focused on social reforms rather than on politics in the progressive era.
D) Most of the population was concerned with moral reform rather than political reform.
E) People relied on interest groups to bring about change, and did not feel a need to vote.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

How did city governments become more like businesses during the early 1900s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They became more corrupt, working for the wealthy and crushing the masses with unfair housing, tax, and employment laws.
B) They became more supportive of the masses, creating health, housing, and employment programs to help the poor.
C) They became balanced by competitive political parties and special interest groups, just as big businesses were balanced by unions versus management.
D) They created systems of managers supported by experts, stressing continuity, efficiency, and results.
E) They became embroiled in bureaucracy and regulations and could not function properly as a result.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Why did Theodore Roosevelt call Robert La Follette's Wisconsin "the laboratory of democracy"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Wisconsin focused on improving voter education and participation.
B) Wisconsin citizens voted to approve or reject all of La Follette's ideas.
C) Wisconsin used research methods to implement progressive ideas.
D) Wisconsin removed nearly all corrupt officials at local and state level.
E) Wisconsin's new voting practices became the model for all other states.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

In what way did Theodore Roosevelt embody the concept of pragmatism?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) In breaking the trusts and large corporations, he demonstrated that he believed in natural laws instead of actions.
B) In deciding to run for a third term, he demonstrated a belief in the absolute truth of his right to the presidency.
C) He approached problems not by applying an ideology, but in an ad hoc manner.
D) In his conservation of wilderness in America, he demonstrated his belief in divine laws, meaning that God had given America the land to take care of.
E) In his unequal treatment of African Americans, he demonstrated the pragmatic ability to be "toughminded" in a world with no easy answers.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

In his negotiations to pass the Hepburn Act of 1906, what did Roosevelt reveal about his political strategy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He capitalized on his popularity with the masses to coerce Congress to pass bills.
B) He used his military past to command awe and obedience to his will as President.
C) He employed yellow journalists and muckrakers to attack his opponents.
D) As a young and new president, he relied too heavily on experienced advisors.
E) He was skillful at political negotiations to achieve reform measures.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

How did consumers respond to Upton Sinclair's novel The Jungle?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They avoided buying drugs from pharmacies.
B) They stayed away from certain fruits and vegetables.
C) They quickly cut back on meat.
D) They began to purchase more dairy products.
E) They learned how to read product labels.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

In what way can Theodore Roosevelt be considered one of the country's first conservationist presidents?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He created 150 million acres in new forest preserves.
B) He loved animals and set aside many wilderness areas.
C) He believed in sequestering public land, so it would not be used.
D) He opposed the use of coal because it damaged the environment.
E) He was an avid hunter, but confined his big game pursuits to Africa.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Which of these best describe the relationship between Theodore Roosevelt and William Howard Taft?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Roosevelt and Taft worked closely together.
B) Roosevelt supported Taft's nomination, but the two differed in both method and ideology.
C) Roosevelt did all he could to defeat the nomination of Taft.
D) Taft followed Roosevelt's ideology, but not his methods.
E) Taft's presidency represented a continuation of Roosevelt's.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Why did disputes erupt among the Republican Party when Taft took office?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Taft began to side with progressive Republicans, emphasizing the differences between them and the Democrats.
B) Roosevelt's forceful personality had concealed or managed the conflicts, but when he left office the conflicts reemerged.
C) Just before leaving office, Roosevelt had sown seeds of discontent with his conservation, labor, and education reforms.
D) Taft was an unlikable man who quickly created resentment from voters, even those who were his supporters.
E) Taft was so strong-willed and opinionated that he alienated even members of his own political party.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

In what way was Taft more of a conservationist than Roosevelt?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He opposed Pinchot's sale of millions of acres of public land.
B) He opposed Ballinger's sale of Alaskan land to coal companies.
C) He instituted the nation's first recycling program.
D) He was a vegetarian and opposed to hunting animals.
E) He conserved more public land than his predecessor.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Which of these describe Roosevelt's second term in office?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He used his mandate to enact a progressive agenda.
B) The closeness of the election weakened his presidency.
C) Struggles with Taft made his presidency difficult.
D) His second term in office was nearly identical to his first.
E) He moved from activism to coalition-building.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Why was the passage of Federal Reserve Act during Woodrow Wilson's presidency considered to be crucial?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It instituted the first income tax, which still exists today.
B) It settled disputes among Democrats and Republicans.
C) It imposed necessary controls on banks, and still exists today.
D) It won him great public admiration, securing his second term.
E) It made the United States the richest country in the world.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Which of these was NOT true of the Progressives?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They sought to eliminate large corporations and businesses.
B) They acted out of concern about the effects of industrialization.
C) They believed in the possibilities for progress and were hopeful about human nature.
D) They were confident that it was within their right to intervene in people's lives.
E) They looked to government to implement the reforms they sought.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

The Socialist party of America was characterized by all of the following EXCEPT _____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a membership that included people from a variety of backgrounds
B) a leader able to unite the party
C) a cohesive platform and effective organization
D) an influence in rural areas in the South and the West
E) an impact on mayoral elections in more than thirty cities
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Which of these best describe Roosevelt's attitude towards African Americans?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He acted both extremely progressively and in a reactionary fashion.
B) He refused to commit himself on this issue.
C) His actions were consistent in being lukewarm.
D) His support for black civil rights grew during his second term in office.
E) He continually courted the support of progressives in this area.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

How did Theodore Roosevelt distinguish a "good" trust from a "bad" trust?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A "good" trust stayed within reasonable bounds, whereas a "bad" trust hurt the general welfare of society.
B) A "good" trust donated contributions to Roosevelt's reelection campaign, whereas a "bad" trust did not.
C) A "good" trust was well-organized and efficient, whereas a "bad" trust was cumbersome and inefficient.
D) A "good" trust employed the masses (immigrants, women, the poor, African Americans), while a "bad" trust employed only white male workers.
E) A "good" trust developed products that contributed to society, while a "bad" trust was in the service industry.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

Which of the following individuals assumed the least progressive position regarding race relations in the early 1900s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Theodore Roosevelt (second term)
B) Woodrow Wilson (first term)
C) William Taft
D) Booker T. Washington
E) W. E. B. Du Bois
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

What is ironic about Wilson's program in his second term in office?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It directly contradicted all of his New Freedom programs.
B) It was more about religion and morality than social change.
C) It helped more people than Taft's and Roosevelt's programs combined.
D) It was essentially made up of ideas first proposed by his rival, Theodore Roosevelt.
E) It was widely supported by the masses, but in the end served to hurt their interests.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Which of the following is the best characterization of the three presidents who held office in the early 1900s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Roosevelt was the most progressive of the three: conserving more land, instituting more social reforms, and busting more trusts.
B) Wilson was the most progressive of the three: conserving more land, instituting more social reforms, and busting more trusts.
C) Although Roosevelt and Wilson were more progressive, all three worked to regulate business, conserve land, and institute social reforms.
D) Taft was the most progressive of the three: conserving more land, instituting more social reforms, and busting more trusts.
E) They all worked on similar conservative programs: bank regulation, tariffs, and income taxes.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open