Quiz 19: Toward An Urban Society, 1877-1900

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The rise of cities and industry ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) had little effect on American life
B) provided opportunities for all Americans
C) sustained the foundations of the pre-Civil War society
D) caused changes in all segments of the American society
E) was steady throughout the nineteenth century
Answer:
D) caused changes in all segments of the American society
Q2
Free

Building the new skyscrapers depended on ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) concrete reinforced pilings
B) electrical elevators
C) automatic window cleaners
D) indoor plumbing
E) steel and glass
Answer:
E) steel and glass
Q3
Free

In 1894, the Immigration Restriction League demanded a literacy test for immigrants from ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) China
B) Ireland
C) southern and eastern Europe
D) Mexico
E) northern Europe
Answer:
C) southern and eastern Europe
Q4

As the "new immigrants" entered the American society, they ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) were well prepared to make the adjustment
B) clung to the customs of their native countries
C) quickly assimilated into the society
D) never were able to adjust to new living conditions
E) gave up their native languages
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

The most famous political machine of the late nineteenth century was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Fifth Street Gang
B) Tammany Hall
C) the Irish Mafia
D) the Lamar Circle
E) the Coughlin Gang
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Tenements were ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) saloons where working-class men gathered to socialize
B) urban apartment buildings that tended to be overcrowded
C) neighborhood ghettos of unassimilated East European immigrants
D) heavily developed industrial districts notorious for air and water pollution
E) pool halls frequented by members of violent street gangs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

In the Victorian code of morality, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) children were active participants in family life
B) wives were to be acknowledged as equal partners to their husbands
C) moral values were less important than economic values
D) strict standards of behavior should be followed
E) young women could go out without a chaperone
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

If an American became ill in the 1870s, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hospital insurance would cover the cost of the illness
B) home care would be the common form of treatment
C) there was little help from the medical profession
D) recent medical discoveries would guarantee recovery
E) he or she would probably die
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Most American churchgoers in the 1880s _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) stopped attending services by 1900
B) believed the school was the center of life
C) were church-attending Protestants
D) had few private moral standards
E) were Roman Catholic parishioners
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

After the Civil War, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) there was little need for reform movements
B) women were excluded from reform movements
C) reform movements remained active in American life
D) the national government was the major agent for change
E) reformers focused exclusively on temperance
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

The middle-class wives and children of the late nineteenth century ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) found their status had remained unchanged
B) became more isolated from the working world
C) had a greater economic function
D) tended to deteriorate under the impact of industrialization
E) had more children
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

The "new woman" of the 1880s and 1890s________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) won respect from the American society
B) developed from the economic changes of the times
C) quickly won political and civil rights
D) was usually married, working out of choice
E) still could not get a divorce
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

In the late nineteenth century, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) few women entered the work force
B) most women took advantage of economic changes
C) few women challenged the system
D) the role of women in the society was changing
E) womanly "innocence" was never questioned
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

In the 1880s and 1890s, the common-law doctrine of femme couverte ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was revised to adapt to the changes of the period
B) provided women with freedom in their marriages
C) brought women new political rights
D) was strongly supported by women
E) was central to the idea of the new woman
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

A founder of the National American Woman Suffrage Association was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Rheta Childe Dorr
B) John H. Kellogg
C) Susan B. Anthony
D) Charlotte Gilman
E) Rebecca Ablowitz
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Public schools in the 1870s and the 1880s ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) placed greater value on educating females
B) vigorously stressed discipline and routine
C) ignored moral, religious education
D) emphasized egalitarianism between students and teachers
E) were considered better than factories by most students
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

A major difference between northern and southern schools was that ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) more students attended school in the South
B) all southern states had compulsory school attendance laws
C) fewer southern states had compulsory school attendance laws
D) northern states provided segregated school systems
E) southern schools provided better curricula
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

A major change in the college curriculum of the late nineteenth century was to ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) train students for the ministry
B) emphasize classical curriculum
C) have students follow a rigorous, prescribed curriculum
D) stress the practical application of education
E) eliminate electives from the curriculum
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Booker T. Washington ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) believed African Americans should fight for equal rights
B) had little hope for the future of African Americans in the American society
C) believed that self-help was the best plan for African Americans
D) emphasized the importance of higher education for African Americans
E) founded the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

W. E. B. Du Bois ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) supported the views of Booker T. Washington
B) advocated revolutionary tactics for African Americans
C) founded the Tuskegee Institute
D) believed educational advancement was the key to success
E) was the author of the Atlanta Compromise
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

The Social Darwinists ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) believed the laws of nature applied to society
B) were active reformers in the late nineteenth century
C) had an overwhelming influence on American society
D) raised important questions about the ill effects of business trusts
E) stressed society's responsibility to aid the poor.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Which of these was the result of Jim Crow laws?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) legal distinctions between black and white civil rights
B) racial segregation across the South
C) the repeal of the Fifteenth Amendment
D) expanded higher education for blacks
E) the closing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

As a young lawyer, Clarence Darrow believed that ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) aiding the poor was interfering with the evolutionary process
B) capitalism must be overthrown
C) without poverty there would be no crime
D) capital punishment was essential to the maintenance of civil order
E) a single tax on corporate profits would solve all social problems
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

________ wrote the book Looking Backward, which described a future of socialism in America.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Walter Rauschenbusch
B) Edward Bellamy
C) Richard Frick
D) Jane Addams
E) Henry George
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Jane Addams was the founder of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the South End House in Boston
B) the Henry Street Settlement in New York
C) Golden Home in San Francisco
D) Hull House in Chicago
E) the Neighborhood Guild in New York
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which statement about late nineteenth-century immigrants is NOT true?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Most came seeking economic opportunities.
B) Most were highly skilled craftsmen.
C) Most were young males.
D) Most settled along the eastern seaboard.
E) Often they already knew someone in the United States.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Why was mainstream society troubled by the influx of new immigrants in the 1880s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They feared that immigrants would try to assimilate into the American society.
B) They worried that the unskilled immigrants would lower factory standards.
C) They feared that the government would give immigrants equal rights.
D) They felt that immigrants would monopolize newly available western lands.
E) They worried that the new immigrants could not be assimilated.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

How did immigrant families compare to native-born families in the late nineteenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Immigrant families married earlier than native-born families, and as a result, had more children.
B) Immigrant families had fewer children than native-born families, mostly because they lived in cramped tenements that could not support large families.
C) Immigrant families tended to marry later and have more children than native-born families.
D) Immigrant families were usually headed by single women, whereas native-born Americans tended to have nuclear families.
E) Immigrant families married much earlier than native-born families, and also tended to die at much earlier ages.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

What was one consequence of the urban growth of the late nineteenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) urban renewal of neighborhoods
B) growth of middle-class neighborhoods
C) development of urban planning
D) powerful city political machines
E) construction of better housing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Which of the following was NOT a reason that urban political machines stayed in power?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Municipal governments rarely provided public services such as water.
B) They understood how to use the political system for their own good.
C) They performed social services for immigrants.
D) There was little regard for the political system.
E) The cities needed the services they provided.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Which statement about American life in the late nineteenth century is NOT true?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Meals tended to be heavy and so did people.
B) Medical science was still hopelessly primitive.
C) Infant mortality declined between 1877 and 1900.
D) There were few hospitals and no hospital insurance.
E) Food prices were constantly getting lower.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Significant medical developments in Victorian America included all of the following EXCEPT ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) eradication of tuberculosis, typhoid, and diphtheria
B) discovery that germs cause infection and disease
C) relatively safe and painless surgery
D) more antiseptic practices in childbirth
E) development of vaccines to prevent diseases
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Why did reformers turn their attention to prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages in the nineteenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They felt that high tariffs on alcohol were leading more people into poverty.
B) They felt that large producers of alcoholic beverages were driving smaller companies out of business.
C) They did not want Americans to import alcoholic beverages from other countries.
D) They believed that drunkenness was the cause of many social evils.
E) They were worried that people were buying harmful liquor because alcoholic beverages were not regulated.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

What did the popularity of sports in the United States indicate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the influence of European culture
B) the increased amount of leisure time
C) the breakdown of sexual barriers
D) increased freedom for children
E) the boredom of industrial workers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

What was the significance of the decline in fertility rates in America between 1800 and 1939?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It reflected the later marriage age among immigrant families.
B) It reflected a higher infant mortality rate due to primitive medical practices.
C) It reflected a conscious decision of many Americans to postpone or limit their families.
D) It showed that more Americans were remaining single rather than marrying and having children.
E) It showed that fewer Americans were dying of disease now that vaccines had come into popular use.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Which of the following authors argued that the American ideal of women's "innocence" really meant their ignorance?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Charlotte Perkins Gilman in Women and Economics
B) Edward Bliss Foote in Plain Home Talk of Love, Marriage, and Parentage
C) Bessie and Marie Von Vorst in The Woman Who Toils
D) Helen Campbell in Women Wage Earners
E) Jane Addams in Twenty Years at Hull House
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

What was a result of the Supreme Court's Plessy v. Ferguson decision?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Segregation of schools and public transportation was deemed legal.
B) Integration of schools was to occur with deliberate speed.
C) Illiteracy among school-aged children would be eradicated.
D) De facto segregation could no longer occur.
E) Teachers at black schools were paid the same as their white counterparts.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Educational changes in the years 1877 to 1900 did NOT include ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a decrease in illiteracy
B) "practical" courses in manual training and homemaking for older children
C) development of the kindergarten
D) compulsory school attendance in all states
E) "separate but equal" schools for African Americans in the South
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Changes in higher education included all of the following EXCEPT ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an increased number of colleges and universities
B) the first separate graduate schools
C) an increased emphasis on a classical curriculum
D) more educational opportunities for women
E) the new discipline of sociology was introduced
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

How did the focus of higher education change between 1880s and 1900s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Art and culture became an intrinsic part of education.
B) Agricultural training courses increased rapidly.
C) Standards for admission to universities fell.
D) Education for blacks and whites became more equal.
E) Curricula increasingly focused on practical knowledge.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Which of the following places events in the correct chronological order?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Morrill Land Grant Act, Plessy v. Ferguson, establishment of Tuskegee Institute
B) Plessy v. Ferguson, Morrill Land Grant Act, establishment of Tuskegee Institute
C) Establishment of Tuskegee Institute, Morrill Land Grant Act, Plessy v. Ferguson
D) Morrill Land Grant Act, establishment of Tuskegee Institute, Plessy v. Ferguson
E) Plessy v. Ferguson, establishment of Tuskegee Institute, Morrill Land Grant Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Why did many whites support Booker T. Washington's Atlanta Compromise?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) because it rejected militancy and attacks on white dominance
B) because it rejected the idea that blacks needed equal rights in the American society
C) because it called for blacks to get a college education and to fight actively for their rights
D) because it called for the integration of schools and an end to "separate but equal"
E) because it promoted the idea of professional careers for blacks
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Which of these was true of the experience of African Americans in the period from about 1870 to 1890?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The end of the Civil War brought implementation of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Amendments.
B) Race riots occurred, but were confined to the South.
C) The works of writers such as Harriet Beecher Stowe continued to have a profound effect in the South.
D) Lynchings became a thing of the past
E) They saw their civil rights and even their safety erode significantly.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

What did Henry George propose as a solution to poverty in the modern society?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to let nature take its evolutionary course
B) to replace all taxes with a "single tax" on land
C) a socialist utopia in which the government owns the means of production
D) to establish worker and farmer cooperatives to own the means of production
E) to make churches the center of social reform instead of the government
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

What was the Social Gospel?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an organization that promoted reforms of the era, including temperance
B) a musical group which worked on creating awareness about social evils
C) a religious program carried out in Chicago state prisons
D) a religious philosophy that addressed both spiritual and social concerns
E) a nickname for the doctrines of the social Darwinists
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Why were many women part of the settlement house reform movement?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They believed that poverty was the worst problem in the society and must be prevented.
B) Men were not interested in urban poverty, and women were the only ones left to tackle the problem.
C) The women who helped start settlement houses could bring their children there, which made it easier for them.
D) It was one of the few places in the American society in which they could use their talents.
E) Women believed that education was the only way to eradicate poverty in the United States.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Why did some immigrants resist the settlement house movement?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They did not trust organizations that were headed by women.
B) They felt that settlement houses kept them segregated from the rest of the society.
C) They did not want their children educated by Americans.
D) They did not want other people to tell them how to live and act.
E) They believed that living in a settlement house would never get them out of poverty.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

How did working-class families and middle-class families experience urbanization and industrialization differently?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Working-class families tended to have strong family ties as a result of their urban lives and work, whereas women and children in middle-class families tended not to participate in the work that men did.
B) Working-class families often did not spend much time together because everyone worked at different times, but middle-class families tended to work and socialize together.
C) In middle-class families only the men earned money, but in working-class families, some women did work out of the home.
D) In working-class families, more children lived with their parents into their twenties, whereas in middleclass families children tended to leave home as soon as they got work.
E) Working-class families tended to have fewer members of the household engaged in work, which is what kept them in a permanent state of poverty.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

How did the role of children in American society change in the late nineteenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Children were valued more as people who could contribute to the family and not just as people to be left alone for many years.
B) Children were viewed less as "little adults" who should contribute to the family as soon as possible, and viewed more as young people who needed years to grow up.
C) People began to think of children as less in need of general education and more in need of vocational education tailored to the jobs they would eventually get.
D) Children were no longer thought of as "free help" and were instead paid for many of the chores they did at home.
E) People began to understand the necessity for children to learn important skills as apprentices and not just at home with their families.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

What does the following quote mean? "The United States was born in the country and moved to the city."

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The United States started out as a small country, but became extremely populated over time.
B) Most Americans were uncomfortable with living in large cities until the nineteenth century.
C) The size of the country grew exponentially larger once people started living in cities.
D) Most Americans preferred living in rural areas, but were forced to move to cities because that was where most jobs were located.
E) The United States began as a rural country and then became much more urban over time.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open