Quiz 2: New World Experiments: England's 17th Century Colonies

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

English settlers in seventeenth-century America could best be characterized in terms of their ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) striking social diversity
B) similarity to French and Spanish migrants of the same period
C) unity of purpose and motivation
D) desire to help each other
E) homogeneity
Answer:
A) striking social diversity
Q2
Free

The founding of Pennsylvania was tied to the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Quaker movement
B) Restoration
C) Glorious Revolution
D) institution of the joint-stock company
E) agricultural revolution
Answer:
A) Quaker movement
Q3
Free

William Penn acquired the Three Lower Counties to provide Pennsylvania with

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Philadelphia.
B) settlers.
C) access to the Atlantic.
D) arable land lacking in Pennsylvania.
E) mineral resources.
Answer:
C) access to the Atlantic.
Q4

Joint-stock companies allowed for _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) concentrated wealth in the hands of a few
B) more successful colonization
C) more investors
D) more profit
E) more royal control
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

The ________ Company was responsible for the settlement of Jamestown.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) New England
B) Royal African
C) Virginia
D) American
E) New World
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

In which colony were religious reasons least important in its founding?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Massachusetts
B) Rhode Island
C) Maryland
D) Virginia
E) Pennsylvania
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

The selection of a site for Jamestown was based primarily on the settlers' ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) fear of surprise attacks
B) desire for a healthful place to live
C) belief that friendly Indians lived nearby
D) need for close proximity to the open ocean
E) fear of diseases in the swamps
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Jamestown might have gone the way of Roanoke had it not been for the perseverance of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) John Winthrop
B) John Smith
C) Pocahontas
D) Richard Hakluyt
E) Cotton Mather
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Jamestown's prosperity was ensured by ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the discovery of gold
B) the development of fur trading
C) royal financial support
D) tobacco cultivation
E) potato cultivation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

The man who taught Virginians how to grow tobacco was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Captain John Smith
B) Powhatan
C) John Rolfe
D) Sir Edwin Sandys
E) the Duke of Marlboro
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Georgia was founded as a refuge for ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) religious dissenters
B) the poor of London
C) Native Americans
D) former slaves
E) French exiles
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Under the headright system in Virginia, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) every adult male could vote
B) every child was guaranteed a primary education
C) 50 acres were granted for each new settler, free or indentured
D) new immigrants were guaranteed a year's provisions
E) every new settler was entitled to one slave
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

James Oglethorpe was responsible for the founding of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) New Jersey
B) Carolina colony
C) Georgia
D) Maryland
E) Connecticut
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

In which colony was the death rate for the early colonists most severe?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Massachusetts
B) New York
C) Rhode Island
D) Virginia
E) Pennsylvania
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

In 1624, Virginia became ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an independent commonwealth
B) a proprietary colony
C) a royal colony
D) part of Maryland
E) the primary destination for female settlers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Initially, Lord Baltimore intended that Maryland be a haven for ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Quakers
B) Puritans
C) Catholics
D) Baptists
E) Separatists
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

The document in which the Pilgrims established a civil government for their Plymouth colony has become known as the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bill of Rights
B) Mayflower Compact
C) Statement of Principles
D) Cambridge Agreement
E) Plymouth Agreement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Seventeenth-century English Puritans ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) were only a tiny minority of all Englishmen
B) were committed to significant institutional change
C) were firmly supportive of the status quo
D) accepted the tenets of Catholicism with reservations
E) were neurotic and self-righteous
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

King Charles I disbanded Parliament in 1629 because he could not deal with intense criticism from the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Puritans
B) Baptists
C) Catholics
D) Anglicans
E) Presbyterians
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

The Puritans of Massachusetts Bay believed that the best way to reform the Church of England was to ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) separate from it and reform it from the outside
B) rely on help from the English monarchy
C) remain in the Church and reform it from the inside
D) refuse to associate with it in any way
E) actively work to destroy the tenets with which they disagreed
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Because of its policy of religious toleration, ________ attracted unusual numbers of independent-minded people.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Maryland
B) Connecticut
C) Pennsylvania
D) New York
E) Rhode Island
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

The English takeover of New Netherland (which was subsequently renamed New York) ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) had little immediate effect on the colony
B) was followed by the expulsion of the Dutch
C) led to the prompt creation of a legislature
D) met with armed resistance by the Dutch
E) sparked a war between the English and the Dutch
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

The colony of Pennsylvania was established as a religious sanctuary for ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Puritans
B) Catholics
C) Baptists
D) Quakers
E) Presbyterians
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Large numbers of the first English settlers in the Carolinas came from ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ireland
B) Barbados
C) Rhode Island
D) Jamaica
E) the Virgin Islands
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

To its founding leaders, ____________ would be a "City on a Hill."

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Rhode Island
B) Connecticut
C) Maryland
D) Pennsylvania
E) Massachusetts
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which of these was true of the relationship between political events in England and English colonization in North America?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The two were unrelated.
B) Events in England impacted the direction of colonization repeatedly.
C) After about 1650, events in England had no effect on the colonies.
D) Colonization caused the fall of two English governments in the 1600s.
E) Because of the difficulty of ocean journeys, events in England produced no effects in the colonies.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which of these was ultimately most important in leading to divisions among settlers in Pennsylvania?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Penn's support for Quakerism
B) the colony's location
C) the institute of proprietorship
D) Penn's propaganda
E) the granting of headrights
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

In the early days of the Virginia Colony, which is the best description of its settlers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were about evenly divided between men and women.
B) They were well-prepared to establish a colonial outpost.
C) They preferred to search for riches rather than farm.
D) They had few troubles except for unfriendly Indians.
E) They organized a successful community government.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

The first three years of Jamestown's history witnessed ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) terrible hardship and suffering
B) the discovery of gold and silver
C) successful attempts at growing many profitable crops
D) the establishment of a representative form of government
E) the erection of the first Christian church in North America
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

What eventually solved the economic problems of seventeenth-century Virginia?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the cultivation of tobacco
B) the reorganization of the joint-stock company
C) a successful agreement with the Native Americans
D) trading with Barbados
E) stopping the import of goods from England
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Indentured servants ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) were working off the cost of their passage to America
B) served the same number of years regardless of age or experience
C) had no more legal rights than slaves
D) were never legally emancipated
E) usually lived long enough to complete their terms of service
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Those who migrated to the Chesapeake Bay area as indentured servants were ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) usually from the dregs of English society
B) English farmers who saw a better future in the New World
C) normally single males in their teens or early twenties
D) married individuals who came with their families
E) generally convicted criminals who traded jail time in England for indentures
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

In 1622, the Native American tribes of Virginia ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) attacked the English settlements
B) formed an alliance with the Native American tribes of New England
C) established permanently good relations with the English settlers
D) learned from the English settlers how to grow tobacco
E) migrated westward to avoid future contact with settlers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Why did the original boundaries of Maryland present a problem to colonists?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were vaguely defined.
B) They accidentally crossed into Virginia.
C) They did not extend to the coast.
D) They cut through territory of the Algonquin.
E) They extended much further than Charles I had planned.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Lord Baltimore's settlement in Maryland ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) became a successful feudal outpost in America
B) declared war on Virginia in 1639
C) never succeeded in becoming a feudal society
D) became a haven for persecuted Protestants
E) successfully put into effect his vision
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Which identifies why the Mayflower Compact is considered an important historical document?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It was the first example of colonists describing the hardships endured on a voyage to the New World.
B) It was a legal document that authenticated the Pilgrims' right to settle in New England.
C) It included a list of the passengers on the Mayflower who became the first New England colonists.
D) It was the first example of colonists forming their own government in North America.
E) It was the first example of colonists negotiating a treaty with Native Americans in North America.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

The Pilgrims who left Holland to settle in America ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) were non-Separatists from the Church of England
B) feared their way of life was being undermined by the ways of their Dutch hosts
C) had few alternatives because they were harassed by the Dutch
D) arrived in Virginia, even though their destination was Massachusetts Bay
E) were Catholic radicals eager to overthrow England's monarchy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

The founding of Georgia can be described as _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) religiously-motivated
B) political
C) economically-motivated
D) idealistic
E) strategic
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

How did someone become a member of a church in the Massachusetts Bay Colony?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They became part of whatever church was in their community.
B) A person who already belonged to the church had to provide testimony for anyone new who wanted to join.
C) A new member needed the testimony of neighbors before acceptance in a church.
D) A person had to perform community service before being allowed to join a community church.
E) The church community would vote in order to decide whether to let a new member in.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Which is the only category in which seventeenth-century colonists in Massachusetts were more successful than Virginia's colonists?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) relating to the Indians
B) establishing the Anglican Church
C) finding a profitable staple crop
D) adopting a concept of community welfare
E) collecting taxes to pay for community services
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

How did Roger Williams' religious ideas clash with those of the Puritans?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Williams believed that settlers in the Massachusetts Bay Colony who had unconventional religious views should be punished by the colonial leaders.
B) Williams felt that it was not enough to purify the Church of England from within, but to separate from it.
C) Williams did not believe that the Puritans should separate from the Church of England, but rather to try to improve it.
D) Williams did not support religious toleration and insisted that the members of the Church of England try to preserve their own freedom of worship.
E) Williams believed that colonial leaders could not also be religious leaders.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Anne Hutchinson's skillful self-defense at her trial before the magistrates of Massachusetts Bay was ruined by ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) her affinity for the dictum of works
B) her claim of personal revelation
C) her reliance on the Scriptures
D) her rejection of free grace
E) the fact that she was female
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Which best describes how the colony of New York was settled?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) New York originally was settled by the Duke of York and subsequently became Dutch.
B) New York originally was settled by the Dutch and then taken by force by the English.
C) New York was settled exclusively by the Dutch.
D) New York was settled originally by African Americans who were later pushed out by the English.
E) New York was settled originally by the French who were later pushed out by the Dutch.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Seventeenth-century Quakers were known for their ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) aggressive and overbearing personalities
B) belief in humility and pacifism
C) concept of predestination
D) unwillingness to seek the conversion of others
E) belief in the necessity of an educated clergy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

Why was William Penn's Frame of Government remarkable for its time?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It included more personal liberties than other English colonies.
B) It denied the right of due process for citizens.
C) It established the Quaker religion in Pennsylvania.
D) It granted freedom of conscience to all except Catholics.
E) It prevented the religious rule of the Church of England.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Which made the economy of Carolina different from the other southern colonies?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Carolina's economy was based on slavery and cotton.
B) Carolina's economy was as diverse as that of the Middle Colonies.
C) Carolina's economy became dependent on rice as a staple.
D) Carolina's economy was based on selling slaves and rum.
E) Carolina's economy was based on sugar, which was easy to grow in the colony.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Why did the new colonists of Georgia demand slaves?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Farmers were given so many acres of land that they felt they could not farm efficiently without slaves.
B) The main crop of Georgia"”tobacco"”could be cultivated only with slave labor.
C) The colonists felt that since they had no voice in government, they needed a class of people even lower on the social rung than they were.
D) The English settlers in Georgia were used to having slaves and demanded that they could not get along without them.
E) The colonists believed that they could compete economically with South Carolina only if they were allowed to have slaves.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

The lives of Roger Williams and Anne Hutchinson provide strong evidence that ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Puritans seldom disagreed on matters of theology
B) Massachusetts Bay officials insisted on freedom of religious thought and expression
C) Massachusetts Bay faced difficulties in creating a society based on a religious principle
D) Massachusetts Bay Colony sent preachers to frontiers as missionaries to the Indians
E) most Puritans had wanted to break away from the Church of England
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

How did the religious beliefs of the Quakers compare to those of the Puritans?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Both rejected the Church of England and wanted to separate and form their own new religions.
B) The Quakers rejected the Church of England in favor of their own form of worship; the Puritans merely wanted to reform the Church of England.
C) Both considered all people equal in the sight of the Lord and saw no need for a learned ministry.
D) The Quakers did not seek converts, but simply wanted to practice their own beliefs peacefully; the Puritans sought to convert people throughout England.
E) Unlike the Quakers, the Puritans felt that there was no need for spiritual leaders, since one person's interpretation of the Bible was as valid as anyone else's.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Which statement provides the best interpretation of this sentence from text page 53? "The diversity of early English colonization must be emphasized precisely because it is so easy to overlook."

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Most historians did not realize how similar the English colonies were when they were initially settled.
B) The reasons that people settled the English colonies were so complex that they have only begun to be understood recently.
C) Settlers of the English colonies tended to overlook the hardships that they would face because they were so eager for religious freedom.
D) The experiences of the early English colonists cannot be separated from their experiences back in England.
E) Because most of the colonists were English, and eventually formed a single nation, many assume that they were originally more alike than different.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open