Quiz 3: Putting Down Roots: Opportunity And Oppression In Colonial Society

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The character of the first English settlements in the New World ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) remained remarkably similar throughout the seventeenth century
B) differed from colony to colony because of government rules
C) differed substantially from colony to colony from the very beginning of colonization
D) was determined primarily by the religious preference of each colony
E) was not significantly influenced by geography
Answer:
C) differed substantially from colony to colony from the very beginning of colonization
Q2
Free

Puritans viewed which of the following as essential to their New England commonwealth?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) strict adherence to personal hygiene measures
B) a flexible form of colonial administration
C) a healthy family life
D) the rapid creation of an urban society in New England
E) honest public officials
Answer:
C) a healthy family life
Q3
Free

The explanation for the tremendous population growth of seventeenth-century New England can be found in the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) extraordinary fertility of New England women
B) emphasis Puritans placed on having large families
C) good relations maintained with local Indians
D) long lives of New England settlers
E) agricultural richness of the New World
Answer:
D) long lives of New England settlers
Q4

New England families differed from those of other English colonies in that they often included ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Native Americans
B) grandparents
C) polygamy
D) widows
E) extended families living in one household
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

In New England, women ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) enjoyed rights and powers equal to those of men
B) outnumbered men in church by two to one
C) had no economic power whatsoever
D) could easily divorce their husbands
E) began to lobby for voting rights in this colonial period
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

The society created by Puritans in New England ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) copied the social order they had left behind in England
B) was modeled on contemporary Dutch society
C) represented a near-total rejection of traditional English ways
D) was quite similar to that of the Chesapeake region
E) adapted to include slavery
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Sumptuary laws ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) made excessive gluttony a crime
B) established statutes that limited the wearing of fine apparel to the wealthy and prominent
C) criminalized frivolity on the Sabbath
D) provided that only "visible saints" could be buried in a church cemetery
E) made church attendance compulsory
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

The most important reason for the difference between the New England and Chesapeake colonies was based on ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the different crops exported
B) the much higher mortality rate of the Chesapeake colonies
C) the practice of slavery in the southern colonies
D) contrasting economic systems
E) varying degrees of ethnic diversity in the populations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Compared to New England, Chesapeake society ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was more democratic
B) was characterized by small farms
C) had fewer families
D) was more densely populated
E) had fewer slaves
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

By the late 1600s, the gap between rich and poor in white Chesapeake society ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) steadily shrank
B) steadily widened
C) remained unchanged
D) could not be estimated
E) is not mentioned by contemporary chroniclers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Of the estimated 11 million African slaves carried to the Americas, the great majority were sent to ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Brazil and the Caribbean
B) British North America
C) Chile
D) Argentina
E) Central America
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

In the early seventeenth century, Virginia's blacks ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) were encouraged to marry white women
B) occasionally served in the House of Burgesses
C) sometimes became planters
D) greatly outnumbered whites
E) slowly integrated into white society
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

During the colonial period, most of the slaves sent to the North American colonies were supplied by the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Dutch
B) Americans
C) Portuguese
D) Spanish
E) British
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

The eighteenth-century population of the lowlands of South Carolina was ________ percent black.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 5
B) 10
C) 40
D) 60
E) 80
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Where did the creole language, Gullah, endure longest?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Maryland
B) North Carolina
C) Louisiana
D) Virginia
E) the Sea Islands
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

In which colony were African Americans most able to preserve their African identity?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) New Jersey
B) South Carolina
C) Pennsylvania
D) New York
E) Virginia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

The most serious slave rebellion of the colonial period was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Stono Uprising
B) the Denmark Vesey Conspiracy
C) Nat Turner's Rebellion
D) the Jamestown Massacre
E) Bacon's Rebellion
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

British authorities based their colonial commercial policies on the theory of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) feudalism
B) laissez-faire
C) mercantilism
D) federalism
E) republicanism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

The Navigation Acts established the principle that ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) trade between the colonies of Spain and of England would be beneficial
B) Spain would have most-favored status in trading with England
C) free trade was good for all
D) the British colonies' only trading partner was England
E) North American industry should be discouraged
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

The intention of the Navigation Acts was to ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) remove the Dutch as a commercial competitor
B) promote English industrial development
C) keep the American colonies weak and dependent
D) stimulate colonial economic diversification
E) finance the British navy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

The Staple Act of 1663 stated that ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Americans must stop raising corn and wheat
B) imports to America had to be shipped through England
C) Americans could not produce iron products
D) rum had to be manufactured in the West Indies
E) Americans could only produce staple foodstuffs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Beginning in 1696, the ________ settled disputes that occurred at sea.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) House of Commons
B) Lords of Trade
C) Board of Trade
D) Privy Council
E) vice-admiralty courts
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

One of the major causes of ________ was the disfranchisement of landless freemen by the Virginia House of Burgesses in 1670.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bacon's Rebellion
B) Coode's Rebellion
C) Leisler's Rebellion
D) the Stono Uprising
E) Shays's Rebellion
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

The armed conflict between Native Americans and New Englanders in 1675 was led by ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Massasoit
B) Powhatan
C) Metacomet
D) Tecumseh
E) Opechancanough
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The peaceful ousting of James II by Parliament in 1688 was known as ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) King James's War
B) the Restoration
C) Parliament's Rebellion
D) the Glorious Revolution
E) the People's War
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

As a result of the Salem witchcraft trials, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) nineteen people were hanged
B) twenty-three people were banished
C) eight people were pressed to death with weights
D) fourteen people were burned at the stake
E) nine people were executed by firing squad
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Why were New England colonists more likely to maintain English customs than those who migrated to Virginia and Maryland?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The New England colonists came from higher social ranks than those in the other colonies and were more familiar with traditional English customs.
B) The New England colonists brought more English goods with them to America, which helped keep the traditions alive.
C) The New England colonists tended to migrate as families and thus were able to keep family and other traditions in the New World.
D) The New England colonists generally came to America as single men and women and found that preserving their English customs comforted them.
E) The New England colonists were proud to be English, while the other colonists wanted to reject their English traditions.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Why did the population of New England rise in the seventeenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Better overall health resulted in people living longer.
B) Puritan families tended to have many children.
C) Couples in New England married younger and tended to have more children.
D) Many more immigrants came to New England than to the other colonies.
E) Colonists from the southern colonies moved to New England in large numbers.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

What role did women have in the New England colonies?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They generally had no independence at all from men.
B) They had the same legal rights as men but could not vote.
C) They made no decisions and simply followed the orders of men.
D) They had no legal rights, but they were able to vote and hold public office.
E) They were respected for their work but were legally inferior to men.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Why did Massachusetts and Connecticut feel the need to pass sumptuary laws?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They weren't comfortable with the idea that lower class people were taking on the trappings of the upper classes.
B) They weren't comfortable with the idea that upper class people were "slumming" and taking on the trappings of the lower classes.
C) They wanted to abolish all signs of the British social class system.
D) They wanted to establish a minimum dress code for the lower classes.
E) They wanted to limit finery for all colonial classes.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Which of the following was true of seventeenth-century New England?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Most families had several servants.
B) There were wide gaps between the rich and the poor.
C) Land ownership was widespread.
D) Few colonists owned their own land.
E) All free males could vote.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Which of these was true of Chesapeake families in the 1600s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Stable nuclear families were the rule.
B) Most marriages did not last ten years.
C) Three-generation families commonly lived together.
D) Remarriage was uncommon after a spouse died.
E) Large families were common because of early marriage.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Which was NOT a factor that retarded population growth in seventeenth-century Virginia and Maryland?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Many young women delayed marriage until their terms of service were complete.
B) Infant mortality rates were very high in both colonies.
C) Local Indians kidnapped many women and children.
D) The life expectancy was short.
E) The gender ratio was seriously unbalanced.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

How would late seventeenth-century Virginia best be described?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a plantation society, dominated by a slaveholding elite
B) a diversified society and economy, with minimal social stratification
C) a society of small farmers, committed to diversified agriculture
D) a successful commercial enterprise that returned large profits to the crown
E) a society struggling with the question of slavery
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

What seems to have hindered the development of towns in the Chesapeake region?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hostility between different ethnic groups
B) the absence of navigable rivers
C) the absence of a vibrant middle class
D) an economy based on one crop destined for export
E) the dependence on a one-crop economy for use in the colonies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Why did colonial lawmakers create strict slave codes in the late 1600s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Lawmakers wanted slaves to be treated fairly.
B) Lawmakers feared an uprising because the African population had increased greatly.
C) Lawmakers wanted to prevent an influx of additional Africans into America.
D) Lawmakers wanted African Americans to be treated the same as indentured servants.
E) Lawmakers wanted to pave the road for African slaves to eventually become citizens.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which of the following best characterizes the creole languages that developed among slaves in some parts of the southern colonies in the seventeenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Creole languages were a mixture of English and different African languages.
B) Creole languages were based on African languages.
C) Creole languages were a mixture of French, English, and Dutch languages.
D) Creole languages were written versions of African languages.
E) Creole languages were informal, colloquial versions of English.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Which provides the strongest evidence that eighteenth-century slavery was based on race?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Slave status depended entirely on the amount of money a person had, and blacks had little money.
B) The status of a person as a slave depended on where the person was born, and being born in Africa made a person a slave.
C) The status of a person as a slave depended entirely on skin color.
D) The status of a person as a slave depended partly on skin color and partly on intelligence.
E) The status of a person as a slave depended entirely on social class.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Which statement is a key assumption of mercantilism?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Trade benefits all trading partners equally.
B) Trade benefits only the weak nations.
C) One nation's success in commerce has no effect on other nations.
D) One nation's success in commerce is another nation's loss.
E) One nation's success in commerce benefits all nations.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Why did the Virginia tobacco planters oppose the Navigation Acts?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Trading with the Dutch made the price of tobacco decrease.
B) Virginians wanted to be able to import goods from France.
C) The planters received smaller profits due to the customs duties on tobacco.
D) They wanted tobacco to be transshipped through England first.
E) The cost of ships reduced the profits they made from tobacco.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

What did the seventeenth-century revolts of American colonial gentry represent?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an early rehearsal for the American Revolution
B) confrontations between ordinary people and their rulers
C) competition among local factions for control of their colonies
D) ideological struggles over colonial rights
E) a struggle between the planters and yeoman farmers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Which statement about Bacon's Rebellion is FALSE?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bacon would probably have been accepted into the ruling clique had he only waited.
B) Bacon led a rebellion to prevent Governor Berkeley from waging a war against the Susquehannock Indians.
C) Bacon was perceived as a hero by the common people of Virginia.
D) Bacon and his men burned Jamestown to the ground.
E) Bacon, a member of a respectable English family, had only recently arrived in Virginia.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Which issue led directly to Bacon's Rebellion?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the inability of the governor to take action against the Indians on the frontier
B) the unfair trial of colonial smugglers by British admiralty courts
C) Parliament's decision to appoint a governor rather than allow popular elections
D) the attempt to move the capital from Jamestown to Williamsburg
E) the attempt of Bacon to obtain a license to engage in the fur trade
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

What was the New England version of the Glorious Revolution?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a year-long celebration of the overthrow of James II
B) the overthrow of Governor Andros
C) a year-long celebration of the crowning of William and Mary
D) a new bill of rights for all colonists
E) a new bill of rights for land-owning colonists
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

What do we know about the sources of the witchcraft hysteria in Salem?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They are known to have been primarily economic.
B) They reflected the community's underlying resistance to the teachings of Calvinism.
C) They lay in the community's dislike of English authority.
D) They are likely the result of preexisting conflict.
E) They may have been related to the presence of real witches.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Which of the following was NOT a cause of the Salem witchcraft hysteria?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the community's history of religious discord
B) disagreements between Salem's poor people and its upper classes
C) Salem's history of engaging in occult practices
D) fear of attack by nearby Indians
E) the underlying misogyny of the entire colonial culture
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

During the Salem witchcraft hysteria, Increase Mather and other leading ministers ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) called for execution of the accused witches
B) completely ignored the controversy
C) urged restraint and caution
D) called for colony-wide searches for accused witches
E) questioned the validity of the testimony of minors
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

Why is the Navigation Act in 1660 considered the most important piece of imperial legislation drafted before the American Revolution?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It allowed the development of the colonial navy into one of the most powerful in the world.
B) It greatly strengthened the English mercantile empire.
C) It allowed colonists to trade with the Dutch, which eventually caused the British to retaliate with acts that sparked the American Revolution.
D) It established France and Holland as allies of the colonies and enemies with England.
E) Its passage directly led to the Boston Tea Party, which was the first act of rebellion by the American colonists.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

What was a difference between the rights in marriage of women in the Chesapeake region and those of women in New England in the 1600s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Women in the Chesapeake region tended to have more power because they were fewer in number and thus began from a better bargaining position.
B) Women in New England had more rights because there were more women there and they had greater strength as a community.
C) Women in New England had fewer rights because the colonists there came from more strict and traditional backgrounds.
D) Women in the Chesapeake region tended to have fewer rights because the planter class had more restrictions on the roles of women in society.
E) Women in New England had fewer rights because the women there tended to live much shorter lives than those in the Chesapeake region.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Consider the following statement. "The elements that sparked a powerful sense of nationalism among colonists dispersed over a huge territory would not be evident for a long time." What does this statement mean?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The colonists tended to dislike the colonists in regions other than their own.
B) The colonies were getting very close to forming an independent country.
C) The colonies were still separate and had very little to do with each other.
D) The colonies had expanded to a huge area of the country.
E) The colonies saw themselves as English first and Americans second.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.