Quiz 22: From Roosevelt To Wilson In The Age Of Progressivism

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Lincoln Steffens did much of his research and writing about ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) corruption in city government
B) filth in meatpacking plants
C) monopolies
D) environmental conservation
E) unhealthy working conditions
Answer:
A) corruption in city government
Q2
Free

The author of The Jungle was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Booker T. Washington
B) Upton Sinclair
C) John D. Rockefeller
D) Samuel Gompers
E) Henry Ford
Answer:
B) Upton Sinclair
Q3
Free

The ________ set new standards for mass production in the early twentieth century.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Colt .45 revolver
B) McCormick reaper
C) Ford Model T
D) General Electric oscillating fan
E) phonograph
Answer:
C) Ford Model T
Q4

What theory did Henry Ford use to derive his company's enormous revenues?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sell cheap, low-quality goods
B) sell goods made with old-fashioned methods of production
C) sell goods made in low-volume, but of high-quality
D) sell a large volume of goods with a small unit profit on each
E) sell only high-priced, luxury goods
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Between 1898 and 1903, the American economy saw ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an decrease in the number of new, small businesses
B) greater competition in all industries
C) a wave of mergers and consolidations
D) the outlawing of trusts
E) meager business growth overall
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Who was the leading financier in the United States in the early 1900s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Jane Addams
B) Upton Sinclair
C) J. P. Morgan
D) Samuel Gompers
E) Henry Ford
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

In 1900, ________ founded the first industrial research laboratory.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Du Pont
B) General Electric
C) Standard Oil
D) Eastman Kodak
E) Westinghouse
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

What did workers find when faced with changes in the new industrial system of mass production?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a safer working environment
B) no chance to see the final product
C) repetitive and boring work
D) new workers without their skills
E) few factory and unskilled jobs available
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which disaster forced state and national attention on working conditions in factories and stores?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Homestead mining strike
B) Farmington fire
C) Ludlow disaster
D) Triangle Shirtwaist fire
E) Hormel stampede
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Between 1900 and 1920, many women found ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) jobs as medical professionals
B) professional careers closed to them
C) support for working after they married
D) they earned pay equal to that of men
E) that most jobs were available to a homemaker
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Most working African Americans at the beginning of the twentieth century ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) had a life substantially improved from their parents
B) had the opportunity for a high quality education
C) worked as poor Southern sharecroppers
D) had little reason to protest their situation
E) often banded together to start businesses
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

The Niagara Movement wanted to make what changes?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) conserve more natural resources
B) gain civil rights for African Americans
C) limit the importation of Canadian goods
D) stop migrant workers from Mexico
E) extend voting rights to women
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

The organization that led the fight for equal rights and education for blacks was the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) WCTCU
B) NAACP
C) Wobblies
D) AFL
E) AARP
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

What defined immigrants as "birds of passage"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They remained in the United States.
B) They moved from region to region.
C) They took the train from their ship to a western farm.
D) They were detained, or "caged," indefinitely where they arrived.
E) They did not stay permanently in the United States.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

In the first decades of the twentieth century, how did Mexican immigration to the United States change?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It did not, but held steady.
B) It increased dramatically.
C) Mostly women and children came.
D) It was encouraged by the U.S. government.
E) It rarely occurred.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

In the early 1900s, immigrants to the United States ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) were generally welcomed and prospered quickly
B) were easily assimilated into American society
C) encountered considerable hostility from American nativists
D) faced few problems adapting to their new environment
E) prospered financially and socially in professional jobs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

The American Federation of Labor, in the first decade of the twentieth century, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) became increasingly radical.
B) remained devoted to the interests of skilled craftsmen
C) included more and more unskilled workers and women
D) lost its place as the largest American union
E) maintained a hostile stance towards corporations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which describes the Industrial Workers of the World?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the most radical American labor union
B) similar to the American Federation of Labor
C) a self-help group for immigrant workers
D) an American business aimed at immigrants
E) a lobbying group for immigrant businesses
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

One thing some forward-thinking business leaders did because they were concerned about labor unrest was to ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) initiate drug testing
B) encourage union activism
C) study applied psychology
D) ignore the problem
E) adopt a policy of limited force and coercion
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

In terms of worker relations, what was Henry Ford known for?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) being behind the times
B) having little concern for his workers
C) using trickery to get them to do what he wanted
D) having little respect for workers' abilities
E) trying many innovations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

How had life changed for Americans by 1920?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Their quality of life had improved.
B) One-quarter had lost their jobs due to a depression.
C) Only the rich saw their quality of life improve.
D) They could not afford mass-produced goods.
E) Life remained no different than their parents' life.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

The violence found in ________ led to the establishment of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA).

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hockey
B) football
C) lacrosse
D) basketball
E) baseball
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Which of these popular forms of entertainment drew on the immigrant experience?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) jazz
B) listening to records
C) vaudeville
D) ragtime
E) moving pictures
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

During the Progressive Era, the African-American experience heavily influenced _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) popular music
B) impressionist painting
C) classical college curriculum
D) where factories were built
E) urban architecture
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The Ashcan School of artists ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) turned against realistic portrayals of life
B) tried to reflect the reality of urban life
C) were abstract artists
D) were influenced by European artists
E) believed that "less is more"
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Magazines became popular and successful in the early 1900s partly because of which of these factors?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) appealing pictures, new fiction, and muckraking journalism
B) support for management's rights, sensationalism, and new poetry
C) new printing techniques using huge new printing presses
D) yellow journalism and the appeal of local coverage
E) a new national postal system that delivered the mail
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

How did industrialism change as it moved into the twentieth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Technology replaced workers, making both skilled craftsmanship and unskilled laborers obsolete.
B) Mass production meant wealth and prosperity for most Americans, which affected the global economy.
C) Factories became cleaner, safer, and more effective, which increased production.
D) The invention of plastic revolutionized the production industry, making household and industrial products affordable.
E) Businesses grew larger and more automated, which affected both workers and production.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Henry Ford is often described as the inventor of the assembly line. In what way is this an inaccurate description?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ford didn't invent the assembly line himself; his managers and workers did.
B) Ford only improved upon the meatpacking industry's use of the assembly line.
C) Because human workers worked on the line, it wasn't really an assembly line.
D) Because machines were involved, it wasn't really an assembly line.
E) The assembly line wasn't used in the company until after Henry Ford's death.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

How did Ford's Model T lead to better roads?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ford built roads in every state so people could use his new cars.
B) Because urban centers were so crowded, many cities limited the number of cars that could travel through them.
C) When cars became popular, cities began building roads far outside their city limits.
D) In response to more cars on the road, the federal government required states to establish highway departments.
E) Automobile owners had to pay high taxes, which then went to build and improve the federal highway system.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

The difference between a monopoly and an oligopoly includes ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) whether or not a financier has a stake in a company
B) how the factory purchases its raw materials
C) how many companies control the market of a product
D) how many products a company produces for sale
E) whether the company has one or multiple factories
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Because of new methods of production in the first years of the twentieth century, workers ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) felt almost part of the machinery, endangered and bored
B) were more satisfied, which led to better safety and higher wages
C) were made to work long hours for better pay and benefits
D) were fired because automation eliminated low-skilled jobs
E) felt their unique products were worth more than they were selling for
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

How did management methods by Frederick W. Taylor's affect workers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Management kept workers happy by improving their working conditions, wages, and hours.
B) A new comfortable working environment increased worker satisfaction, loyalty, and production.
C) Workers were given the power to influence how production was carried out, which increased their willingness to work.
D) Workers had to meet specific work standards, which often led to higher pay for doing monotonous and dangerous jobs.
E) Workers were allowed to develop the best solutions to problems.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

American businesses began paying attention to size, speed, organization and marketing because ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) new laws required reforms to ensure worker safety and a safe work environment
B) strikes were putting many companies out of business
C) profitable companies needed to mass produce goods quickly using unskilled labor
D) old factories had to be rebuilt to produce the goods demanded by consumers
E) unskilled workers demanded a good working environment and higher pay
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Which of these arrived in the 1910s, helping to end the isolation felt by farmers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) electrification of most rural areas
B) rural free delivery and mail order businesses
C) telephones in most areas of rural America
D) radio programs
E) commuter trains
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

How did irrigation create a rural class system in the West?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Native Americans owned water rights, so they became a wealthy, powerful class divided from white farmers.
B) Rich Europeans invested in companies that sold diverted water and owned land, while westerners became poor tenant farmers.
C) Irrigation created fertile land, which was sold to immigrants from southern and eastern Europe for small farms.
D) Irrigation made once undesirable Indian reservations desirable, so Native Americans were displaced and made to live as nomads.
E) Only the wealthy could afford to irrigate, creating a divide between landowners and workers.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Why did more black women work than white women in the early 1900s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Black women had traditionally worked for white women.
B) Many companies hired black women over white women.
C) Black families often needed two incomes to survive.
D) Reformers hired black workers when they were available.
E) Black women had more education than white women.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Booker T. Washington and W.E.B. Dubois did not agree on ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) whether or not an industrial society was good for African Americans
B) whether or not changes in rights should occur immediately or gradually
C) using unions to promote racial equality
D) supporting woman's right to vote
E) whether or not progressivism should include a racial agenda
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

The founding of the NAACP grew out of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) race riots and lynchings
B) strikes at major industrial plants
C) differences between white and black reformers
D) political fighting over a civil rights amendment
E) northern reaction to southern politics
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Between 1915 and 1918, labor productivity dropped in the United States because ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the United States was involved in World War I
B) markets in Europe were not buying products, so production was reduced
C) unemployment caused demand and then production to decrease
D) violent race riots stopped production
E) horrible working conditions led to strikes and absenteeism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

A major difference between the goals of the American Federation of Labor and the Industrial Workers of the World was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) whether to get better pay for their members
B) a concentration on working conditions
C) whether business owners should be allowed into the union
D) whether to represent skilled workers or all workers
E) working collaboratively with corporate leaders
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

What methods were often used by unions to achieve their goals?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lockouts and government troops to protect workers
B) firing managers and using industrial psychology
C) strikes, leading to negotiations
D) buying out factory owners and boycotting products
E) hiring other workers to take their place and striking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

In the early 1900s, why did the middle class have a powerful effect on production?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Most immigrants were working in factories and made many consumer goods.
B) The growing middle-class had influence as consumers of mass-produced goods.
C) The working class and reformers were pushing for better conditions in factories.
D) The poor and rich classes were increasing their demand for mass produced goods.
E) The growing middle class needed jobs, so production increased to end unemployment.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

"Off-the-rack" clothes replaced what kind of clothing?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) home-made clothes
B) designer clothing
C) working uniforms
D) "ready-to-wear" clothes
E) mail-order catalog clothes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Which of these was true for life expectancy in the U.S. in the period from 1900 to 1920?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Life expectancy rose for some groups, but fell for others.
B) Life expectancy rose for men, but not women.
C) Life expectancy fell across the board.
D) Life expectancy for the population as a whole remained static.
E) Across the board, life expectancy rose.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

In what way were the methods of Henry Ford and Edward L. Stratemeyer similar?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Both applied the assembly line to auto manufacturing.
B) Both turned out high-quality goods at high prices.
C) Neither would give in to labor demands.
D) Both used mass-production techniques.
E) Both transformed public transportation.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

How were the works of dancers, musicians, artists, and poets related in the early 1900s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Many were experimenting with forms of ultra-realism.
B) Many broke sharply with convention.
C) Many were returning to classic forms from ancient Greece and Rome.
D) Many were trying to create an international arts movement.
E) Many were experimenting with technology to enhance their art form.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

In what sense did the Ashcan School reflect the work of muckrakers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) in the media they used
B) in their methods
C) in their subjects
D) in their interest in the West
E) in being predominantly women
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

The muckrakers and progressives disagreed on what to reform first and how to do it, but not on _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the need for reform
B) the need for unions
C) the rights of big business
D) the role of immigrants in America
E) the need for racial equality
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

How did mass production change life for Americans?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It created a split society of rich workers with skills and poor ones without skills.
B) It provided low wage jobs, so few Americans could buy the mass produced goods.
C) Unions had to control the conditions in all places where products were mass produced.
D) The government created regulations for every part of daily life and employment.
E) It provided jobs, income and mass-produced products that workers could afford.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

How did Mexican immigration in the early 1900s contribute to the change in the Southwest?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) These immigrants were the first to put the Mexican imprint on Southwestern culture.
B) Many of these immigrants became the unskilled workers who built the Southwest's irrigation, transportation and urban projects.
C) This new wave of Mexican immigrants displaced Native Americans from their lands.
D) Many of these immigrants were hired as skilled and professional workers in the Southwest's new cities and factories.
E) The Mexican immigrants did not stay nor did they have a lasting contribution on the Southwest or its culture.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open