Quiz 20: Political Realignments In The 1890s

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Why were Americans fascinated by politics during the Gilded Age?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Women and men were voting for the first time.
B) African Americans were able to use their newly won suffrage.
C) The quality of political candidates was excellent.
D) Most Americans saw it as a form of entertainment.
E) Cash incentives made people eager to vote.
Answer:
D) Most Americans saw it as a form of entertainment.
Q2
Free

Which of the following groups made up the bulk of the electorate until 1900?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) white males
B) white men and women
C) white and black males
D) white and Hispanic males
E) white and Asian American males
Answer:
A) white males
Q3
Free

In the South, a "grandfather clause" waived the literacy requirement for voters whose ancestors had ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) already passed a literacy test
B) fought in the Civil War
C) been white
D) voted before 1867
E) a college degree
Answer:
D) voted before 1867
Q4

Following the impeachment of Andrew Johnson, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the executive office became weaker in relation to Congress
B) the executive office asserted its authority
C) the Supreme Court gained in power
D) the Supreme Court became less influential
E) power was equally divided between the president and Congress
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Many early commissions in the 1870s were established to regulate the ________ industry.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) agricultural
B) textile
C) railroad
D) construction
E) cattle
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

The man who entered the White House after the disputed election of 1876 was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Grover Cleveland
B) William McKinley
C) Rutherford B. Hayes
D) Benjamin Harrison
E) William Jennings Bryan
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

During his first term in office, Grover Cleveland ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) increased federal activities
B) was committed to higher tariffs
C) curtailed federal activities
D) brought dishonor to the Democratic Party
E) was reelected in a landslide in 1888
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

The Sherman Antitrust Act ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was vague and at the mercy of the courts
B) had little effect on antitrust policy
C) was only concerned with regulating railroads
D) did not have criminal penalties for violators
E) was used aggressively by the Justice Department
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Supporters of the free coinage of silver ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) were convinced it would help the agrarian sectors
B) were primarily found in the North and East
C) wanted to draw power away from the federal government
D) found little support for their views in Congress
E) thought it would deflate the currency
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which was an organization of farmers that formed during the late 1880s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Colored Farmers' Alliance
B) the Northern Alliance
C) the Western Alliance
D) the Grange
E) the Farm Workers' Association
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

The primary objective of the Alliance movement was to ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) form a social organization for farmers
B) organize and politicize the American farmer
C) ensure equal distribution of wealth
D) elect Democrats and Republicans who represented farmers
E) protect farmers against greedy cattle ranchers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

The Populist candidate for president in 1892 was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) William Jennings Bryan
B) James B. Weaver
C) Mary E. Lease
D) William McKinley
E) Grover Cleveland
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

The Panic of 1893 ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was caused by a stock market sell-off
B) was confined to a small group of investors
C) had little effect on the national government
D) brought quick, decisive action by the government
E) caused banks to increase their number of loans
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

The individual who rocketed to national attention because of the Pullman strike was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Jacob Coxey
B) Theodore Dreiser
C) Eugene V. Debs
D) Henry Adams
E) Thomas Watson
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

The president broke the Pullman strike on grounds that it ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) had exposed the United States to foreign invasion
B) had interfered with the collection of taxes
C) had raised the possibility of open class warfare
D) had obstructed the delivery of the mail
E) had forced wealthy travelers to ride in ordinary passenger cars
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

The president of the United States during the depression that began in 1893 was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Herbert Hoover
B) Grover Cleveland
C) Rutherford B. Hayes
D) William McKinley
E) Theodore Roosevelt
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following was an unintended result of the repeal of the Sherman Silver Purchase Act?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Democrats were confined to the North.
B) Democrats became the majority party.
C) It contracted the currency.
D) The rate of inflation rose.
E) Farm prices rose sharply.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

In the elections of 1894, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Grover Cleveland had strong support for his policies
B) few voters supported a strong, active government
C) the Populist Party became a major political party
D) the deadlock between the Republicans and Democrats ended
E) Americans became more suspicious of government power
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

The election of 1894 was noteworthy because ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Republicans became the majority party
B) it swept Grover Cleveland out of office
C) it brought about the end of the Populists
D) it led to a massive defeat for the Democrats
E) it was a triumph for proponents of silver
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

The greatest change in American literature during the late 1800s was the rise of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) poetry
B) evolutionism
C) realism
D) romanticism
E) impressionism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

The writings of Mark Twain ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reflected the mood of romanticism in literature
B) portrayed life in the tenements of the East
C) focused exclusively on adventure and escapism
D) included local dialects and regional stories
E) never gained international prominence
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

The dominant issue of the election of 1896 was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) monetary standards
B) tariffs
C) political patronage
D) railroad regulation
E) race relations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

When the Democrats endorsed silver in 1896, the Populists ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) disbanded and merged with the Democrats
B) seconded the nomination of Bryan
C) disbanded and merged with the Republicans
D) seconded the nomination of McKinley
E) nominated Watson for president
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

The two major presidential candidates of the 1896 election were ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) William Howard Taft and William Jennings Bryan
B) Thomas Reed and Grover Cleveland
C) William Jennings Bryan and William McKinley
D) Marcus A. Hanna and Thomas Watson
E) Grover Cleveland and William Jennings Bryan
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

How did the election of 1896 affect the Populists?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The party gained a congressional majority.
B) The party switched names to the Democratic party.
C) The party disappeared.
D) The party lost the election but remained a third party for decades.
E) The party remained powerful, due to the fact that it had won a majority of the popular vote.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

As president, William McKinley ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was an activist
B) did not get along with Congress
C) was perceived as a reactionary
D) decreased federal power while in office
E) maintained an isolated administration
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which of the following was part of the Republican Party platform in the post-Civil War era?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lower tariffs
B) free trade measures
C) subsidies to railroads
D) decentralized federal power
E) the promotion of states' rights
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

What were the opinions of Democrats and Republicans with regard to tariffs in the 1880s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Republicans wanted to lower the tariff so that Americans could spend more, but Democrats wanted to keep the tariff to pay for infrastructure.
B) Both Democrats and Republicans wanted the tariff to be lowered, but Democrats wanted to lower it to cut taxes while Republicans wanted to lower it to boost business.
C) Democrats wanted to lower the tariff to trim taxes, but Republicans felt that lowering it undermined American business and industry.
D) Republicans wanted to lower the tariff to boost business, but Democrats felt that the tariff should remain as it was.
E) Democrats wanted to raise the tariff in order to fund public education, but Republicans wanted to lower the tariff in order to inspire consumer spending.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

What was the result of the 1895 Supreme Court case involving the E. C. Knight Company?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The regulatory powers of the federal government were strengthened.
B) There was stronger regulation over manufacturing.
C) The ruling had little effect on national policy.
D) The Supreme Court strengthened the Sherman Antitrust Act.
E) Antitrust legislation was weakened.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Why was the Republican-controlled Congress elected in 1890 notable?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It was unable to assert federal authority.
B) Its legislation shaped the future policy of the nation.
C) It was overwhelmingly reelected.
D) It gained the support of the Democrats.
E) It spent frugally in an effort to build up the Treasury.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

In 1890, the American electorate rejected ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Democratic legislative activism by crushing the party in the congressional elections
B) Republican legislative activism by crushing the party in the congressional elections
C) both major parties by electing many third-party, especially Populist candidates
D) Republican passiveness by crushing the party in the congressional elections
E) Democratic passiveness by crushing the party in the congressional elections
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Why did the Colored Farmers' National Alliance end?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A posse of white Southerners lynched fifteen strikers.
B) The price of cotton increased significantly.
C) Southern planters used strike breakers in the cotton fields.
D) The Farmers' Alliance expelled all African Americans from the group.
E) African Americans were integrated into the Farmers' Alliance.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Which of these describe the Ocala Demands?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the political demands of the Farmers' Alliance
B) the Democratic platform in support of the gold standard
C) William Jennings Bryan's political platform
D) the demands presented by those involved in the Pullman strike
E) the platform of the Republican party in the 1890 elections
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

What was one result of the election of 1892?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It brought mixed results for the Populists.
B) It provided the Populists with a regional platform.
C) It saw many voters switching to the Populist Party.
D) It had little effect on national issues.
E) It led to more than a million votes for Leonidas Polk.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

In the Pullman strike of 1894, what did Grover Cleveland's intervention accomplish?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It provided business an effective antilabor weapon to hinder unions.
B) It ensured the success of the strike.
C) It failed to end either the strike or the rioting.
D) It gave workers the protection of a court injunction.
E) It led to the creation of the Pullman Porters' Union.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Why did Populists not gain as many seats in Congress as they had expected in the 1894 election?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) In the South, Democrats used fraud and violence to keep people from voting for Populists.
B) In the Midwest, discontented voters tended to vote for Democrats and not Populists.
C) The unemployed, who supported the Populists, did not vote as widely as expected.
D) In the South, despite Populist support, more people ultimately voted Republican.
E) The Populist supporters in New England chose to vote Republican instead.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

What was the significance of a 1901 study of working-class families?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It revealed that child labor had virtually ceased.
B) It showed that the number of working women had decreased.
C) It showed that about half of the principal breadwinners were out of work.
D) It revealed that children were attending school in record numbers.
E) It showed that fewer immigrants were in the working class.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

During the 1890s, writers who rejected romanticism often wrote ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) stories depicting everyday life in regional settings
B) grand epic stories in which the hero always defeated the villain
C) disparaging tales about ethnic groups, perpetuating anti-immigrant feelings
D) political pamphlets championing their candidate
E) allegorical stories that used many examples from the Bible
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Why did support for free silver coinage grow rapidly from 1894 to 1896?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) because it seemed a simple, compelling answer to the economic crisis
B) because workers joined farmers in support of silver coinage
C) because Cleveland Democrats joined workers in support of silver coinage
D) because the country was rapidly running out of gold reserves
E) because silver would ensure there would be less money in circulation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Why did the Populists nominate Tom Watson for vice president in the 1896 election?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) because they felt him to be a stronger candidate than William Jennings Bryan
B) because they wanted a Republican vice president to balance the Democratic ticket
C) because Watson, unlike William Jennings Bryan, supported free coinage of silver
D) because they felt that choosing Watson would ensure the survival of the Populist party
E) because they endorsed a Democrat for president and wanted a Populist for vice president
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Which best describes the decision that shattered the Populist Party in 1896?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the endorsement of candidate William Jennings Bryan
B) the admission of African Americans to the party's ranks
C) the nomination of James Weaver for the presidency
D) the expulsion of all African American members
E) the support of free coinage of silver
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

President McKinley attempted to direct the Republicans toward ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) inflation through increased currency
B) economic growth with subsidies and tariffs
C) the regulation and control of industry
D) adopting the free coinage of silver
E) decreasing the Treasury's supply of gold
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Which of the following is NOT true of American politics in the 1870s and 1880s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Republicans dominated the Northeast.
B) The Democrats dominated the South.
C) National elections were usually decided in the swing states.
D) The influence of the Civil War generation had faded.
E) Nationally, the two parties were evenly balanced in strength.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

What was the general difference between the Democrats and Republicans in the late 1800s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Democrats felt that social reform was fundamental to the economic success of the nation, while Republicans felt that government regulation was more important.
B) Democrats felt that the public sector should stimulate the economy, while Republicans believed that was the role of the private sector.
C) Democrats favored government control in all industries, while Republicans wanted very little government regulation of business.
D) Democrats favored little federal government intervention, while Republicans felt that the federal government should promote economic and social reform.
E) Democrats believed that the federal government should take an active role in economic and social reform, while Republicans favored little government intervention.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

Which of the following was NOT a complaint among farmers in the late nineteenth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the inability of farmers to organize to voice discontent
B) the belief that railroad rates were rising
C) the inability to control market prices
D) the perception of a loss of status in society
E) the burden of farm mortgages and crop surpluses
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Which of these gave rise to the Populists?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Panic of 1893
B) the battle of the standards
C) the end of protective tariffs
D) the labor movement
E) the National Farmers' Alliance
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Which of the following was NOT a consequence of the depression of 1893?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It changed American ideas about government.
B) It created a bitter fight over currency.
C) It brought about an interest in activism around the country.
D) It led to the dominance of the Democratic Party.
E) It produced widespread business failures.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

Which of the following lists events in the correct chronological order?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Republican policy to regulate industry; the Panic of 1893; Republican policy to promote industry
B) Republican policy to promote industry; Republican policy to regulate industry; the Panic of 1893
C) Republican policy to promote industry; the Panic of 1893; Republican policy to regulate industry
D) the Panic of 1893; Republican policy to promote industry; Republican policy to regulate industry
E) Republican policy to regulate industry; Republican policy to promote industry; the Panic of 1893
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

Why was silver not just a political or economic issue but a social movement in the 1890s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) If you favored silver coinage, you identified with urbanization and industrialization.
B) Supporting the free coinage of silver meant rejecting all government intervention.
C) The unemployed tended to fight against the free and independent coinage of silver.
D) People who supported the free coinage of silver also supported other economic reforms.
E) Advocates of silver felt that it spoke for the downtrodden and the dispossessed.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

What does the following quote mean? "In 1899, McKinley spoke of lowering tariff barriers in a world that technology had made smaller."

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Advances in technology had connected the United States to the rest of the world, so it made sense to lower taxes on goods to and from other countries.
B) The population of the United States had begun to decrease during the nineteenth century, so it made sense to lower taxes on goods from other countries.
C) Since the United States was so dependent on technology from other countries, it made sense to lower taxes on technological products from other nations.
D) Because taxes and tariffs had decreased by the end of the nineteenth century, the exchange of new ideas and technology between countries had begun to flow.
E) Until taxes on goods exported to other countries were increased, the rest of the world could not benefit from American technology.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
100 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open