Quiz 11: Slaves And Masters

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The leader of the 1831 slave uprising in Southampton County, Virginia, was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Denmark Vesey
B) Hinton R. Helper
C) George Fitzhugh
D) Daniel Webster
E) Nat Turner
Answer:
E) Nat Turner
Q2
Free

The majority of slaves worked ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) in industry
B) as skilled tradesmen
C) as house servants
D) as field workers
E) in restaurants, hotels, and saloons
Answer:
D) as field workers
Q3
Free

What did the young children of plantation slaves do while their parents worked?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They often accompanied their parents and were cared for by older children.
B) They often went to segregated schools before they were old enough to work.
C) They were often cared for at home by their mothers.
D) They were often sent to nurseries where other slaves cared for them.
E) They often played with the young children of the plantation owners.
Answer:
A) They often accompanied their parents and were cared for by older children.
Q4

Slave marriages tended to last longer on ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) plantations in the upper South
B) small farms
C) smaller plantations
D) large plantations
E) urban estates
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Why were slave families in the upper South so often headed by women?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were following African traditions.
B) Husbands often worked elsewhere.
C) Mortality rates were unusually high there.
D) Women tended to work inside the house.
E) Industry was more common in that region.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Slave religion was typically ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the same as indigenous African religion
B) a version of Christianity shaped by African traditions
C) overseen by the established white churches
D) shaped by white evangelization
E) underdeveloped because of slaves' work schedule
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

What was the Underground Railroad?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a train line that many white Southerners used when hunting for escaped slaves
B) a formal network that helped return fugitive slaves to their masters
C) an organization that helped fugitive slaves escape to Mexico
D) an informal network of people that helped return fugitive slaves to their masters
E) an informal network that helped fugitive slaves make their way to the North
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

The typical way for most slaves to express discontent was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) political protest
B) open, armed rebellion
C) passive resistance
D) participation in conspiracies
E) organizing boycotts
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

If a former slave could not prove he or she had been legally freed, then he or she was likely to be ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reenslaved
B) deported
C) arrested
D) fined
E) executed
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

At the time of the Civil War, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) almost all Southerners owned at least one slave
B) most white Southerners owned three or more slaves
C) most white households had a house slave
D) one-quarter of white Southerners owned slaves
E) one-half of white Southerners owned slaves
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Planters who owned large plantation houses with at least fifty slaves made up about ______ percent of the white population in the South in 1860.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1
B) 75
C) 25
D) 40
E) 90
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Most southern whites ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) owned at least one slave
B) were nonslaveholding yeoman farmers
C) were poor people who sympathized with the slaves
D) owned at least five slaves
E) favored abolishing slavery
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Who was the typical small slaveholder?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an urban merchant
B) a wealthy land owner
C) a small business owner
D) a shopkeeper
E) a farmer
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

The yeoman farmers of the South ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) were typically slave owners
B) did not own the land they worked
C) were located primarily in the backcountry
D) were clustered around the large plantations
E) were quite different from their northern counterparts
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

What was the primary source of income for most yeoman farmers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sugar
B) rice
C) whiskey
D) livestock
E) lumber
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

What was one goal of the American Colonization Society?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to enact gradual voluntary emancipation for slaves
B) to force an immediate end to slavery
C) to settle the West with freed slaves
D) to reunite former slaves with their families
E) to bring slavery to every state in the union
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

How did apologists describe the institution of slavery before the 1830s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) as a benefit to the slaves themselves
B) as a necessary evil
C) as an inevitable institution
D) as a neutral business arrangement
E) as a sinful enterprise
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

How did southern opinion about the morality of slavery change during the 1830s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) People began to describe slavery as a positive good.
B) People began to describe slavery as a necessary evil.
C) People began to describe slavery as a doomed institution.
D) People began to describe slavery as a simple business arrangement.
E) People began to describe slavery as a sinful enterprise.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

At the time of the Civil War, there were approximately ________ slaves in the South.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 200,000
B) 400,000
C) 1,000,000
D) 2,000,000
E) 4,000,000
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

The most profitable commodity bought and sold in the upper tier of the southern states was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) tobacco
B) cotton
C) slaves
D) wheat
E) corn
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

The internal slave trade in the United States ran from ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the West to the upper South
B) the upper South to the West
C) the upper South to the lower South
D) the lower South to the upper South
E) the lower South to the West
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

The institution of slavery became even more entrenched in the South because of the increasing importance of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) rice
B) indigo
C) long-staple cotton
D) short-staple cotton
E) sugar cane
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

The invention that permitted the great expansion of cotton cultivation was the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) railroad
B) cotton gin
C) cotton reaper
D) steel plow
E) mechanical seed planter
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

During the nineteenth century, the center of cotton production ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) moved westward
B) moved eastward
C) moved northward
D) remained in the Southeast
E) remained in the upper South
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Who profited most from the union of slavery and cotton production?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) inventors and entrepreneurs
B) small business owners
C) non-slaveholders
D) small slaveholders
E) large plantation owners
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which identifies an important effect of the violent slave rebellion of 1831?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) White Southerners became more committed to quashing antislavery ideas.
B) Many slaves were freed because their masters were afraid to remain part of the system.
C) Organized, violent rebellions began happening with more frequency.
D) White Southerners began to question the legitimacy of slavery.
E) Many slaves were sold to the West Indies to decrease the population in the South.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which best describes the "gang" labor performed by many slaves on large plantations?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A group of white overseers pushed a small group of slaves to work around the clock.
B) Large groups of slaves worked side by side with their masters.
C) Groups of slaves worked from sunrise to sunset under a white overseer.
D) Slaves worked at their own pace with little supervision during an eight-hour day.
E) Large groups of slaves worked together to accomplish major projects.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which description best describes the "task" labor that many slaves performed on large plantations?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A group of white overseers pushed a small group of slaves to work around the clock.
B) Large groups of slaves worked side by side with their masters.
C) Large groups of slaves worked from sunrise to sunset under a white overseer.
D) Slaves worked at their own pace with little supervision during an eight-hour day.
E) Large groups of slaves worked together to accomplish major projects.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which identifies an advantage to slaves living on large plantations with stable slave populations?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Families stayed intact and the mother typically raised the children alone.
B) Families stayed intact and the father typically raised the children alone.
C) Families stayed intact and both parents typically shared in the child-rearing duties.
D) Children were usually raised by distant family members, allowing a large social network to develop.
E) Children usually began working as soon as they could walk, cutting down on behavioral problems.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

During the Second Seminole War of 1835"“1842, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) most slaves rebelled against their masters
B) many escaped slaves fought with the Native Americans against the U.S. soldiers
C) slaves slaughtered Seminole Indians in large numbers
D) many whites killed their slaves in fear of an alliance between slaves and Native Americans
E) many escaped slaves hiding in Florida were found and returned to their owners
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

The Brer Rabbit stories ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) showed how a fugitive slave could find safe haven in the underbrush
B) were fantasies which enabled slaves to forget their harsh lot for a while
C) were used to indoctrinate white children with the belief that slaves were no smarter than animals
D) showed how a defenseless animal could overcome a stronger one through cunning and deceit, a metaphor for survival as a slave
E) portrayed slaves as being happy and well-adjusted
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Free blacks in the South faced each of the following limitations EXCEPT ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) being prohibited from transacting business
B) being required to carry documentation of their free status at all times
C) being forced to register or have a white guardian who was responsible for their actions
D) having their meetings or organizations blocked by the authorities
E) having to get official permission to move from one county to another
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

The typical great planter of the pre-Civil War South was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) most likely a self-made man
B) looked down on by most southern whites
C) well-educated
D) born to wealth and position
E) descended from the colonial elite
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

In which way did the richest plantation families resemble a traditional landed aristocracy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Planters were poor businessmen.
B) Planters collected taxes from the peasants who worked their land.
C) Planters' sons chose military or law careers rather than going into trade.
D) Planters lived lives of leisure.
E) Most planters were descended from titled families.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Most southern planters considered their slaves to be ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hard working and industrious
B) children who required constant supervision
C) skilled and motivated
D) dangerous malcontents
E) mere property
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Which description best identifies how Christian slaveholders justified the enslavement of other human beings?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The prosperity of many was necessitated by the suffering of a few.
B) Suffering in slavery helped African Americans earn a place in Heaven.
C) People of African descent were demons and therefore should be enslaved.
D) People of African descent needed to be taken care of.
E) Being enslaved would help convert African Americans to Christianity.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which practice provides some support for the idea that planters were benevolent parents to their slaves?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The masters of large plantations had close relationships with most of their slaves.
B) Planters generally treated their slaves like their own children.
C) Slaves in the American South were treated better relative to slaves in Brazil and the West Indies.
D) Planters, as Christians, acknowledged the validity of slave marriages.
E) Planters made sure that slaves were given a rudimentary education.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Why would most slaves typically prefer living and working on a plantation rather than a small farm?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Plantation owners often worked alongside their slaves.
B) There were often better living conditions on plantations, and more possibilities for social interaction.
C) Slaves often enjoyed a sense of camaraderie with plantation owners.
D) Rich planters usually avoided breaking up families on their plantations.
E) Working hours were always shorter on plantations than on small farms.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

The prosperity of the southern yeoman was limited by the lack of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cash crops
B) land
C) transportation facilities
D) educational facilities
E) entrepreneurial spirit
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Which correctly describes the attitudes of southern yeoman farmers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were staunch supporters of abolitionism even though they owned slaves.
B) They listened sympathetically to abolitionist ideas but remained neutral.
C) They paid little attention to the slave system even though it supported them.
D) They were staunch supporters of slavery even though they rarely owned slaves.
E) They were staunch supporters of slavery even though they were Christians.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Hinton R. Helper tried to convince southern yeoman farmers that ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) they should end planter dominance and slavery with it
B) slavery increased their standard of living
C) they could someday be slave owners themselves
D) they should fight to maintain the institution of slavery
E) they should free their slaves
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Nonslaveholders in the South followed the leadership of slave owners because they ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) were dependent on the institution of slavery for their livelihoods
B) thought slavery was best for the slaves themselves
C) wanted to become slave owners themselves
D) were not eligible to participate in the political process
E) feared slave owners would requisition their land
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Southern proslavery arguments did NOT include the belief that slavery was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the natural status for blacks
B) sanctioned by the Bible
C) supported by the United States Constitution
D) consistent with the humanitarian spirit
E) more humane than the employer-employee relationship
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Southern apologists claimed the master-slave relationship was more humane than the employer-worker relationship because it offered ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job training
B) a more egalitarian relationship
C) better working conditions
D) greater long-term security
E) gender equality
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

When tobacco prices sagged after 1820, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) farmers in the upper South switched over to cotton and rice production
B) farmers in the upper South found effective ways to reverse soil depletion
C) an internal slave trade emerged from the upper to the lower South
D) planters in Virginia and Maryland turned openly to slave breeding as a business
E) Virginia and Maryland began exporting slaves to the Caribbean Islands
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Which statement is true of cotton agriculture in the pre-Civil War era?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Many planters sought to cultivate an alternative to cotton.
B) Cotton was the most famous crop in the South, but it was not the most profitable.
C) Cotton was a sure investment because cotton prices rarely fluctuated.
D) Many planters worked their land until it was exhausted.
E) Large plantation owners stopped growing cotton and turned to tobacco.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

The cotton economy of the lower South ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) benefited the lower classes and the upper classes equally
B) did not create uniform prosperity throughout the region
C) was free from general market fluctuations
D) led to greater southern self-sufficiency
E) encouraged industry and innovation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

White southerners in the 1830s began portraying free blacks as savages because they were trying to ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) justify harsher treatment of free blacks
B) drum up support for a race war
C) raise funds for militias to defend against slave uprisings
D) put social pressure on free blacks to leave the South
E) put social pressure on all blacks, both slave and free, to leave the South
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

According to the authors, inequalities based on race were exacerbated by inequalities based on ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) gender
B) religion
C) country of origin
D) distribution of resources
E) education
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Which statement best describes a major disadvantage of the southern economy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The South lacked the infrastructure to transport all the cotton it produced, so planters were frequently forced to burn their crops.
B) Such a large percentage of arable land was devoted to cotton that there were frequent food shortages in the South.
C) The focus on a single industry that was profitable only to a small minority prevented industrial and commercial growth.
D) The excessive profits of the industry led to unchecked price inflation in southern urban centers.
E) The profits of the industry were available to everyone, so the South underwent social upheaval and class conflict.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
100 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open