Quiz 27: The Onset Of The Cold War

America, Past and Present

History
100
Questions
0
True/False
100
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

How did U.S. exports in 1929 compare to exports in 1914?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were halved.
B) They had tripled.
C) They had remained stagnant.
D) They had increased tenfold.
E) They had increased marginally.
Answer:
B) They had tripled.
Q2
Free

The nations that comprised the Axis Powers in World War II were _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Germany, France, and Spain
B) Germany, China, and the Soviet Union
C) Germany, Italy, and Japan
D) Britain, France, and the United States
E) the Soviet Union, China, and the United States
Answer:
C) Germany, Italy, and Japan
Q3
Free

The weakness of the League of Nations was revealed when it did nothing after Italy invaded _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ethiopia
B) Libya
C) Egypt
D) Spain
E) Greece
Answer:
A) Ethiopia
Q4

In the 1930s, support for pacifism was particularly strong among _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) college students
B) high-ranking businessmen
C) labor unions
D) the elderly
E) the lower classes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

What did the Nye Committee investigate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) war crimes committed during World War I
B) possible German spies in the United States
C) American munitions dealers
D) liberal antiwar activists
E) American communists
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

What did the first neutrality act, passed in 1935, prohibit?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) adding new troops to the U.S. armed forces
B) sending troops to aid allies at war
C) traveling outside of U.S. borders
D) selling arms to nations at war
E) covering foreign wars in the news
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

British and French leaders met with Hitler in Munich in 1938 to discuss his demand for _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Rhineland
B) Austria
C) the Polish Corridor
D) the Sudetenland
E) Alsace and Lorraine
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Hitler started World War II by invading ________ on September 1, 1939.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Austria
B) Poland
C) France
D) Czechoslovakia
E) Switzerland
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Roosevelt's Lend-Lease policy _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ensured British access to American war supplies
B) placed restrictions on materials that were shipped to Britain
C) encountered no opposition from the Senate
D) was strongly supported by American isolationists
E) was approved by Congress but never implemented
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

In October 1941, German U-boats sank the _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Liberty
B) Mayaguez
C) Reuben James
D) Lusitania
E) Jefferson
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

When the United States and the Dutch East Indies banned trade with Japan, the Japanese lost their source of _______, which eventually led them to attack the United States.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) oil
B) flour
C) steel
D) rubber
E) ammunition
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

What event brought the United States into World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Italian attack on Austria
B) the German occupation of France
C) the first mass executions of Jews
D) the Japanese invasion of China
E) the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

What was the greatest single advantage that the United States and its allies had during World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Allies began military confrontations with the Axis powers immediately, before they could gain much ground in Europe or Asia.
B) The Allies were genuinely willing to work together to defeat their enemies, whereas the Axis powers fought separate wars.
C) The Germans and the Japanese made slow progress in conquering more lands in Europe and the Pacific.
D) All of the Axis powers suffered from ineffective leadership and poor strategizing, which was a stark contrast to the Allies.
E) The Allies had such an overwhelming number of ground troops that Axis resistance was highly ineffective.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

During World War II, the closest ally of the United States was _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Soviet Union
B) Canada
C) France
D) Great Britain
E) China
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

United States troops first went into combat against German troops in _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Italy
B) France
C) Greece
D) Poland
E) Africa
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

The turning point of the Pacific war was the American victory at the battle of _______, which gave the United States control of the Central Pacific.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Coral Sea
B) Guadalcanal
C) Midway
D) Iwo Jima
E) Leyte Gulf
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following statements best describes the migration of the American population during World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Rural areas lost many residents while coastal areas grew in population.
B) People moved from urban to rural areas to help grow food to support the troops.
C) Coastal areas lost population as millions moved into America's heartland.
D) The South and West lost population as millions moved to states in the Northeast.
E) The United States lost a number of citizens as millions fled to Canada.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

What was the role of the Office of Economic Stabilization?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It provided lucrative contracts for urgently needed goods.
B) It rationed scarce goods, such as sugar and canned foods.
C) It settled disputes between different federal agencies.
D) It withheld income tax from workers' wages.
E) It provided federal incentives to the manufacturing industry.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

The Fair Employment Practices Committee (FEPC) was a federal agency designed to protect _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) children from abusive working conditions
B) workers in wartime industries from harsh conditions
C) women from discrimination in the workplace
D) minorities from prejudice in war industries
E) the elderly from discrimination in the workplace
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

During World War II, which group was placed in relocation camps in the United States?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Italian Americans
B) German Americans
C) Japanese Americans
D) Russian Americans
E) Jewish Americans
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

The term "D-Day" refers to which of the following dates?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the day President Roosevelt died
B) the day Hitler committed suicide
C) the day the Allies invaded Nazi-occupied Europe
D) the day the Germans invaded France
E) the day the Germans surrendered to the Allies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

When American troops entered Germany, they were shocked to discover _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the lack of damage to German infrastructure
B) the presence of American expatriate communities
C) the destruction committed by Russian troops
D) the establishment of a third front
E) the conditions inside concentration camps
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

The Soviet Union experienced a diplomatic triumph when Roosevelt, Churchill, and Stalin met in 1945 at the _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Munich Convention
B) Yalta Conference
C) Casablanca Meeting
D) Paris Talk
E) London Symposium
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

What was the Manhattan Project?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a plan for ground troops to take Tokyo and end the war
B) a government program to deal with criminals of war
C) an elite team of secret agents that nearly assassinated Hitler
D) a diplomatic project to negotiate a Japanese surrender
E) a top-secret program that developed the atom bomb
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The United States dropped its first atom bomb on the city of _______ on August 6, 1945.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Osaka
B) Nagasaki
C) Tokyo
D) Hiroshima
E) Fukushima
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Why did the U.S. back off from its interventionist policy in Latin America in the 1920s and after?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A pan-American alliance made intervention unnecessary.
B) The threat of European involvement in the region disappeared.
C) The depression shifted attention away from foreign affairs.
D) The Roosevelt Corollary made intervention unnecessary.
E) A coalition of Latin American countries used the threat of force to keep the U.S. out.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

What did the League of Nations do after the Italian invasion of Ethiopia?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It protected the southern half of the country from Mussolini's army.
B) It halted Mussolini's forces just before they crossed the Ethiopian border.
C) It authorized billions of dollars in aid for the Ethiopians.
D) It made halfhearted and unsuccessful efforts to stop Mussolini.
E) It recognized Italy's authority and new government in Ethiopia.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which of the following was a consequence of the Nye Committee's findings?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Congress passed the neutrality acts of 1935, 1936, and 1937.
B) Secretary of State Kellogg signed the Kellogg-Briand Pact.
C) The R.O.T.C. was temporarily disbanded on college campuses.
D) The pacifist movement in America dwindled significantly.
E) Congress banned the sale of guns inside the United States.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

How did Great Britain and France respond to initial German aggression in 1938?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) by immediately threatening war
B) by allying with the Soviet Union
C) by seizing German territory
D) by attempting to appease Hitler
E) by blockading German ports
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

With the outbreak of war in Europe in 1939, President Roosevelt _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) immediately declared war on Germany
B) immediately loaned war supplies to Britain and France
C) declared American neutrality
D) warned Germany not to invade France
E) made a secret pact with the Russians
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Why were Americans worried about Hitler's attacks against Great Britain in particular?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The United States had an alliance with Great Britain that could force the nation into war.
B) Many Americans had British ancestors or ties to businesses in Great Britain.
C) Many Americans still had family members living in Great Britain.
D) If Hitler took Great Britain, he would have access to an atomic bomb.
E) If Hitler invaded Great Britain, he could use the British navy to attack the Americas.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

How did FDR help Great Britain after France fell to the Nazis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He placed a total embargo on all trade to Nazi Germany and any countries allied with Hitler.
B) He traded destroyers in exchange for the rights to build bases on British possessions in the Western Hemisphere.
C) He negotiated an agreement with Hitler in exchange for American neutrality in the war.
D) He supplied Great Britain with two hundred fighter planes and fifty military advisors.
E) He brought the United States into World War II on the side of the Allied nations.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Which statement best describes Hitler's orders to his submarine commanders in the Atlantic?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Hitler ordered them not to fire on American vessels to avoid drawing the United States into the war.
B) Hitler ordered them not to fire on American vessels because German U-boats were inferior to U.S. submarines.
C) Hitler ordered them to fire on American vessels because he wanted to draw the United States into the war.
D) Hitler ordered them not to fire on American vessels because he knew the Americans were considering an alliance with Germany.
E) Hitler ordered them to fire on American vessels because they were supplying the navy of Great Britain.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

How did President Roosevelt attempt to halt Japanese aggression between 1940 and 1941?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) by applying economic pressure on Japan through a trade embargo
B) by waging an undeclared war against Japanese naval forces in the Pacific
C) by signing mutual defense pacts with other Asian nations
D) by securing legislation allowing the United States to send troops to China
E) by using an executive order to send troops to fight on Japanese soil
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Why were the Chinese displeased with the Allies' initial strategy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Allies refused to include Chinese troops in the European theater of war.
B) The Allies refused to provide any war supplies to China.
C) The Allies took over the fight against Japan, leaving no place for China.
D) The Allies wanted to focus on defeating Germany first, rather than Japan.
E) The Allies refused to declare war against Japan immediately.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Which of the following best characterizes U.S.-Soviet relations during the war?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) especially close and trusting
B) especially hostile, almost to the point of warfare
C) strained by significant ideological differences
D) hurt by the United States' refusal to recognize the Soviet Union
E) significantly influenced by Roosevelt's personal dislike of Stalin
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

What did the Soviet Union look forward to after its victory in World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) creating communist regimes in eastern Europe
B) establishing trade routes with Britain and the United States
C) improving its relationship with the United States
D) establishing a communist government in Russia
E) receiving monetary compensation from the United Nations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

What did the United States look forward to after its victory in World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) controlling post-war governments in Germany and Italy
B) breaking up the Soviet Union
C) seizing German resources
D) controlling western Europe
E) dominance in the Pacific
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Which of the following statements describes a social problem during World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Couples had fewer children, which meant a surplus of teachers and daycare centers.
B) There was insufficient housing for workers in cities with wartime industries.
C) Fewer couples were getting married due to the uncertainties of wartime.
D) Middle-aged, married women were edged out of the workforce by single women.
E) California's economy almost collapsed because it lacked wartime industries.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Why did A. Philip Randolph threaten a massive march on Washington in 1941?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to end racial discrimination in the defense industry
B) to bring the United States into World War II
C) to support U.S. neutrality
D) to end discrimination in federal aid programs
E) to allow women to work in wartime industries
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

What led to riots in both Los Angeles and Detroit in 1943?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) food shortages
B) abusive labor conditions
C) racial tensions
D) strong antiwar sentiments
E) layoffs in wartime industries
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Why was the Battle of the Bulge an important battle during World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It was the battle that drew the United States into the war.
B) It was Hitler's first loss in the war, showing the world that he could be beaten.
C) It was the first time the Allies gained significant ground in Europe.
D) The Allies won the battle and immediately ended the war.
E) The engagement exhausted Hitler's reserves and fatally weakened his army.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

How did the contribution of the Soviet Union in Europe during the war compare to the American contribution?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It was significantly smaller.
B) It was somewhat smaller.
C) It was about the same.
D) It was significantly larger.
E) It was impossible to determine.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

How did Americans feel about collective security toward the end of World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were eager to make new attempts at collective security.
B) They acknowledged that collective security was useful, but remained reluctant.
C) They still thought that isolationism was preferable to collective security.
D) They realized that collective security was ineffective, but it kept their alliances in place.
E) They vowed never to make another attempt at collective security.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

Which approach did the U.S. military favor when Japan's defeat was deemed inevitable?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) negotiating a peace treaty to avoid further loss of life
B) modifying the unconditional surrender formula
C) an all-out, full-scale invasion of Japan
D) destroying Japan with a series of atom bombs
E) creating a second front in the Philippines
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

What was President Truman's primary motive for using atomic weapons against Japan?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to impress the Soviet Union
B) to kill as many Japanese as possible
C) to justify a secret government project
D) to completely destroy Japan
E) to end the war as quickly as possible
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Which factors most contributed to American isolationism in the 1930s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Great Depression and fear of the costs of war
B) the Great Depression and the Catholic Church
C) the Kellogg-Briand Pact and anti-Semitism
D) the Kellogg-Briand Pact and a lack of resources
E) a lack of resources and a religious revival
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

Which of these slowly pushed popular sentiment in the U.S. to favor entering the war?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) assaults on Poland
B) the battle of Britain
C) the invasion of Ethiopia
D) the Soviet entry into the war
E) the fall of France
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

America's use of the atomic bomb to defeat Japan resulted in all of the following EXCEPT _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a tightening of the U.S.-Soviet alliance
B) a decisive end to the war
C) the death of thousands
D) the postwar arms race
E) an unconditional surrender
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Which of the following best describes the state of the nation in the wake of World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The United States was drastically weaker than it had been before the war.
B) The United States was slightly weaker than it had been before the war.
C) The United States had about the same amount of power as it had before the war.
D) The United States was slightly more powerful than it had been before the war.
E) The United States had become the most powerful country in the world.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q51

The conference at Potsdam in July of 1945 ended on a note of _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) harmony
B) discord
C) uncertainty
D) confusion
E) regret
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q52

The fundamental disagreement between the United States and the Soviet Union at the beginning of the Cold War was over _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) who would control postwar Europe
B) who would control postwar Asia
C) which country had contributed more to the Allied victory
D) whether Truman or Stalin would lead postwar alliances
E) whether collective security was possible in the postwar world
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q53

To what does the term "Iron Curtain" refer?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the border between North and South Korea
B) the military operation in which the United States dropped the atom bomb on Japan
C) the railroad system that was restored in Europe after World War II ended
D) the separation between Soviet-dominated Europe and Western Europe
E) the seemingly insurmountable class divide in postwar Western Europe
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q54

Which country came under Soviet control after World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) France
B) Norway
C) Hungary
D) the Philippines
E) Switzerland
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q55

The disarmament plan that the Truman administration proposed to the United Nations after World War II was called _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Potsdam Summit
B) the Baruch Plan
C) the Manhattan Project
D) the Cold War Treaty
E) containment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q56

George Kennan's "containment" policy proposed _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a long-term neutrality for the United States with respect to European affairs
B) a series of aggressive maneuvers against the Soviet Union
C) efforts to stop the expansion of communism and Russian control
D) a return to pre-war isolationist policies
E) a coup to replace communism with democracy in Europe and Asia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q57

In 1946 and 1947, conflict in __________ caused the Truman administration to worry about the spread of communism around the globe.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Egypt and Iran
B) Sweden and Norway
C) Belgium and France
D) Vietnam and Japan
E) Greece and Turkey
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q58

The Truman Doctrine stated that American policy would be to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) remain isolated from European and Asian affairs
B) take a more active part in rebuilding the war-ravaged Soviet economy
C) use military force to defend China against Soviet aggression
D) support any nation resisting armed minorities or aggression from a foreign power
E) help create democratic governments in the emerging nations of Africa
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q59

The Marshall Plan proposed _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) infusing massive amounts of American capital into Western Europe
B) bolstering the German army to prevent the spread of communism
C) an international effort to stop postwar global inflation
D) that all nations should immediately destroy their atomic weapons
E) dividing Germany into several areas of military occupation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q60

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) gave the Soviet Union more leeway in spreading communism in Europe
B) confirmed that the Soviet Union would halt its expansion in Europe and Asia
C) assured European countries that the United States would help defend them
D) committed the United States to an isolationist policy in the future
E) gave the United States the right to import goods tariff-free from Western Europe
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q61

What was the Berlin airlift?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a state-of-the-art transportation system designed to revive the postwar German economy
B) a top secret method of transporting American spies into and out of the Soviet Union
C) a military operation to bring supplies to troops and civilians in Soviet-controlled Berlin
D) the first plane capable of dropping a hydrogen bomb anywhere in the world
E) a mission to bomb Berlin after the Soviet Union cut off the city from American forces
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q62

The National Security Act (1947) established the _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) U.S. embassy in Moscow
B) Navy SEALs
C) Air Force
D) Department of Homeland Security
E) three federal defense agencies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q63

As a result of military reforms during the Cold War, the __________ became the dominant branch of the American armed forces.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Navy
B) Army
C) Air Force
D) Marines
E) National Guard
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q64

After the Soviet Union exploded its first atomic bomb, Truman appointed a committee to explore the possibility of _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) using biological weapons
B) building a hydrogen bomb
C) improving stealth planes
D) experimenting on "supersoldiers"
E) sabotaging the Soviet weapons arsenal
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q65

The defense policy statement known as NSC-68 _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) proposed to cut funding from the American military
B) advocated a massive expansion of the American military
C) allocated funds to Western Europe to combat communism
D) prohibited the development of the hydrogen bomb
E) emphasized the need to rely on diplomacy to deal with the Soviets
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q66

Where did the United States and the Soviet Union face their first Cold War confrontation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) China
B) Japan
C) Vietnam
D) Korea
E) Cambodia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q67

What erroneous advice did General MacArthur give President Truman during the Korean War?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) MacArthur advised Truman to authorize an invasion of North Korea.
B) MacArthur advised Truman to retreat from the 38th parallel to avoid a possible Chinese counterattack.
C) MacArthur advised withdrawing troops from Korea altogether because he thought that China and the Soviet Union would obliterate U.S. forces.
D) MacArthur advised Truman to use diplomacy to negotiate peace because he thought military efforts would be ineffective.
E) MacArthur advised Truman to drop an atom bomb on Seoul.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q68

As president, Truman tried to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) win reelection in 1948 with the worst smear campaign in U.S. history
B) block the Congressional vote to end wartime controls
C) convert the entire Democratic Party into Dixiecrats
D) abolish New Deal programs that upset conservatives
E) perpetuate New Deal legislation begun under Roosevelt
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q69

The Taft-Hartley Act was a 1947 bill that outlawed _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) some labor union activities
B) the formation of labor unions
C) racial discrimination in hiring practices
D) gender discrimination in hiring practices
E) many child labor practices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q70

The most famous disclosure of espionage activities in the U.S. government in the late 1940s involved the case of _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Alger Hiss
B) Dean Acheson
C) George C. Marshall
D) Thomas E. Dewey
E) Henry A. Wallace
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q71

Julius and Ethel Rosenberg _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) helped the CIA break a Soviet spy ring in the United States
B) were executed for passing American atomic secrets to the Soviet Union
C) were responsible for exposing Alger Hiss as a communist
D) admitted to being responsible for heinous war crimes during the Korean War
E) were American spies who shared valuable information about the Soviet Union
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q72

Joseph McCarthy led the crusade against alleged __________ in American government during the 1950s.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) embezzlers
B) interventionists
C) communists
D) racists
E) isolationists
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q73

What was Eisenhower's campaign pledge that helped seal the election?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to bolster the economy with thousands of new jobs
B) to support labor unions in their fight for fair employment laws
C) to invade Russia and destroy the communist regime
D) to stop the creation of weapons of mass destruction
E) to bring the Korean War to an end
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q74

In 1954, Indochina was divided at the 17th parallel, creating _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) North and South Korea
B) Cambodia
C) North and South Vietnam
D) Indonesia
E) Cambodia and Vietnam
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q75

In 1954, Secretary of State Dulles signed a security treaty to agree to defend _______ from Chinese forces.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Vietnam
B) South Korea
C) Thailand
D) Indochina
E) Formosa
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q76

How did the Allies decide to divide reparations in postwar Germany?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Soviet Union would take all the war reparations from Germany.
B) The United States would take all the war reparations from Germany.
C) Each country would take reparations from its own occupation zone.
D) The countries would divide reparations from all of Germany.
E) No country would take war reparations from Germany.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q77

The Soviet Union first learned of the American atomic bomb _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) from President Roosevelt during the Yalta Conference
B) from President Truman at the Potsdam Conference
C) when Truman invited Stalin to see a film of a test
D) through the use of espionage
E) when the first one was dropped on Hiroshima
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q78

What effect would the Baruch Plan have had on America?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It would have given the United States a monopoly on atomic weapons.
B) It would have neutralized America's military advantage.
C) It would have returned the United States to isolationist foreign policies.
D) It would have had a catastrophic effect on the American military.
E) It would have greatly decreased American power overseas.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q79

How did the Soviet Union approach disarmament discussions after World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) with a plan to gradually reduce the number of weapons of mass destruction
B) with a plan to give atomic bombs to all the countries in the United Nations
C) with a plan to destroy all existing atomic bombs and ban the production of new ones
D) with a plan to have the United States serve as an international peacekeeping force
E) with a plan to give the Soviet Union possession of the world's only atomic weapon
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q80

What was the biggest factor in placing the United States on a collision course with the Soviet Union?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the American commitment to stopping the spread of communism
B) the American commitment to spreading Christianity around the globe
C) the American commitment to improving international trade
D) the Soviet commitment to improving international trade
E) the Soviet commitment to spreading Catholicism around the globe
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q81

Why were people in Italy and France voting for communist parties in 1947?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were drawn to the irresistibly charismatic communist leaders.
B) They felt discontent due to economic problems and food shortages.
C) They were responding to pressure and threats from the Soviet Union.
D) They wanted to defy the American anti-communist attitude.
E) There were few other organized political parties in postwar Europe.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q82

What effect did the Marshall Plan have?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It had very little effect because it was not carried out effectively.
B) It inspired the Soviet Union to continue to expand its communist empire.
C) It succeeded in forcing the Soviet Union to stop expanding its communist empire.
D) It failed to revive the sagging postwar economies of Western Europe.
E) It sparked a successful financial recovery in Western Europe.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q83

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization was formed due to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Western powers' fears of Soviet military aggression
B) European fears of American military aggression
C) American fears of Chinese military aggression
D) Soviet fears of Chinese military aggression
E) Soviet fears of American military aggression
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q84

What effect did the formation of NATO have on the Cold War?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It changed the Cold War into a full-scale military confrontation.
B) It intensified Russian fears of the West and escalated the Cold War.
C) It had minimal or no effect on the Cold War.
D) It decreased Russian fears and eased Cold War tensions.
E) It dissolved U.S.-Soviet tensions and ended the Cold War.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q85

In order to test the resolve of his American, British, and French opponents, in 1948 Stalin _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) tested his first atomic bomb
B) invaded China
C) invaded France
D) initiated a blockade of Berlin
E) began shooting down American planes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q86

The passage of the National Security Act in 1947 _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) indicated America's desire to decrease its military strength
B) coordinated and unified America's military establishment
C) served only to further divide the Defense Department
D) weakened the intelligence-gathering capabilities of the United States
E) added unnecessary bureaucracy to matters of defense
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q87

The defense policy known as NSC-68 was based on the premise that _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) isolationism should continue to be a major part of American foreign policy
B) appeasement of aggressive foreign powers should continue to be a part of foreign policy
C) the Soviet Union wanted to take over the world and was a threat to the United States
D) military spending was out of control and needed to be curbed immediately
E) the United States was so powerful that it did not need to worry about foreign threats
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q88

In the Chinese Civil War, Chiang Kai-shek's Nationalists _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lost support due to runaway inflation and corruption among Nationalist leaders
B) lost support due to the violence of the Nationalists' repression of the Chinese
C) gained support because the Chinese middle class was finally flourishing
D) gained support because of Chiang's pledge to end government corruption
E) faded as a factor in the Chinese political world
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q89

How did the United States react to the 1950 Sino-Soviet treaty?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It congratulated Stalin and Mao on their treaty and offered to join their new alliance.
B) It openly threatened Stalin with war if he contributed to the spread of communism in Asia.
C) It warned the Soviet Union to stay out of East Asian politics.
D) To maintain its alliance with China, the U.S. sought to make peace with the new regime.
E) It refused to recognize the new Chinese regime and focused on Japan as its main ally in Asia.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q90

After General MacArthur's victory at Inchon, Korea, Truman _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ordered UN troops to cross the Yellow Sea and attack China
B) ordered UN troops not to advance beyond the 38th parallel
C) withdrew UN troops from Korea because he had made his point to Stalin
D) shifted his military goal to unifying Korea
E) declared the Korean War over with a UN victory
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q91

The most significant result of the Korean War was that it _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) vindicated the United States in the eyes of the world
B) succeeded in unifying Korea for thirty years
C) brought about massive American rearmament
D) reinforced Truman's popularity with the American people
E) inhibited the further expansion of communism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q92

Truman's prospects in the 1948 election looked _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) very promising because he had successfully kept inflation down after World War II
B) promising because he unified Democrats and even some GOP leaders in his support
C) promising because he remained wildly popular with the public throughout his term
D) bleak because Democratic support had been split among several candidates
E) bleak because he lacked the funds to travel the country and garner support
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q93

Actions in which area helped Truman win the 1948 election?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Cold War
B) labor issues
C) civil rights
D) his handling of the Korean War
E) New Deal reforms
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q94

Why did Truman establish a loyalty program in 1947?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to interrogate citizens suspected of being political activists
B) to investigate government employees who were potential Communists
C) to investigate accusations of cowardice and treason in the military
D) to reward veterans of the Korean War for bravery and valor
E) to appoint campaign contributors to positions of power
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q95

How did Joseph McCarthy develop power over his fellow senators?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He physically threatened them.
B) He blackmailed them.
C) He instilled fear in them.
D) He bribed them with campaign contributions.
E) He was wildly popular with the public.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q96

How did President Eisenhower deal with Joseph McCarthy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He asked McCarthy to investigate military officers.
B) He ordered McCarthy to focus on celebrities, not government employees.
C) He openly attacked McCarthy and quickly ended his career.
D) He gave McCarthy his unconditional support.
E) He waited for McCarthy's zeal to be his own undoing.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q97

What was one effect of McCarthyism?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a political and cultural conformity that discouraged dissent
B) outspoken support for freedom of speech
C) an intellectual revolution that encouraged new ideas
D) a drop in literacy rates among American youth
E) a wider appreciation of diversity in the United States
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q98

Which of the following was NOT a reason why Congress voted to implement the Marshall Plan?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to strengthen the U.S. military and win the arms race
B) in reaction to a coup in Czechoslovakia
C) to stop the spread of communism across Europe
D) to improve the economy in Western Europe
E) in response to the perceived Soviet threat
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q99

How did U.S. intervention in China differ from its intervention in Korea?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The United States could only respond with diplomacy in the Chinese conflict, but gave supplies and funds to North Korea.
B) The United States responded with all-out war in China, but refused to get involved in the Korean conflict.
C) The United States extracted itself from the conflict when civil war broke out in China but sent troops to aid South Korea.
D) The United States sent troops to China when civil war broke out, but only sent money to South Korea when the violence began.
E) The United States intervened with diplomatic efforts and supplies in North Korea, but did not intervene in any way in China's civil war.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Which statement best describes the transition from war to peace in America after World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The transition caused inflation and labor unrest.
B) The transition was an exceptionally smooth one.
C) The transition solved the wartime economic problems.
D) The transition was a period of contentment for the American people.
E) The transition gave Democrats an advantage over Republicans.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open