Quiz 7: Democracy And Dissent: The Violence Of Party Politics, 1788-1800

America, Past and Present

History
50
Questions
0
True/False
50
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Members of the Federalist party ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) advocated states' rights
B) supported the French Revolution
C) wanted Thomas Jefferson to be president
D) supported a strong national government
E) despised centralized economic planning
Answer:
D) supported a strong national government
Q2
Free

For many Americans, George Washington was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a symbol of the new government
B) a routine, typical political leader
C) not a popular leader
D) a threat to proclaim himself king
E) a good general, but not necessarily a good politician
Answer:
A) a symbol of the new government
Q3
Free

The Judiciary Act of 1789 ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was primarily the work of Oliver Ellsworth
B) set up a Supreme Court with one chief justice and five associate justices
C) defined the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court
D) provided that the chief justice would be chosen by the Senate
E) established the power of judicial review
Answer:
B) set up a Supreme Court with one chief justice and five associate justices
Q4

Which of the following individuals was NOT a member of George Washington's first government?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Thomas Jefferson
B) James Madison
C) Edmund Randolph
D) Alexander Hamilton
E) Henry Knox
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

By the end of Washington's first term of office, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) political harmony had unified the cabinet
B) political squabbling had divided the government
C) political parties had not yet formed
D) the machinery of government had been brought to a standstill
E) politicians listened only to public opinion
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

The greatest challenge facing the first Washington administration was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) foreign affairs
B) waging war with Native Americans
C) setting the government's finances in order
D) territorial expansion
E) regulating interstate trade
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Hamilton's Report on the Public Credit recommended ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the renunciation of all old government debts
B) that the federal government assume remaining state debts
C) that the states fund most government activities
D) that bankers be restricted in their dealings with the federal government
E) that the federal government offer its creditors 80 percent of the face value of its obligations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

James Madison opposed Hamilton's proposal for the public debt because ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) he feared Hamilton's growing political power
B) the powers of state government would be reduced
C) he believed only speculators would benefit
D) it did not foster the government of the Revolution
E) many soldiers had lost the old loan certificates that entitled them to payment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Opposition to Hamilton's proposed national bank ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) was based on "loose construction" of the Constitution
B) reflected the fears of private bankers
C) was justified because his plans so clearly favored a few "monied interests."
D) generally did not involve the general public
E) involved issues relating to Congress's constitutional powers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Creation of the Bank of the United States was based on the doctrine of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) strict construction
B) states' rights
C) implied powers
D) judicial review
E) checks and balances
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

The Report on Manufactures suggested ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) low tariffs on imported goods
B) congressional taxes on industrial goods
C) protective tariffs
D) strict laissez faire
E) a fluctuating tariff schedule
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

During Washington's second term in office, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) foreign affairs became a much more important focus
B) relations with Great Britain and France improved dramatically
C) Hamilton and Jefferson resolved their differences over domestic policy
D) Hamilton ceased to be a force in American politics
E) the European war unified American officials in support of France
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

In the early 1790s, British actions toward the United States indicated ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) respect for the status of the new nation
B) a desire to recruit the United States as a close ally
C) disdain for American rights
D) a willingness to join the French in taking advantage of the new country
E) the need for American resources to feed and clothe British troops
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Thomas Jefferson felt it was important that the U.S. government ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) foster strong ties with Great Britain
B) support business and industrial development
C) decrease the role agriculture played in the American economy
D) lean toward France in the event it clashed with Britain
E) expand the franchise
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Jay's Treaty succeeded in ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) getting British troops to withdraw from the northwest forts
B) opening New Orleans to U.S. commerce
C) pacifying Southerners who had lost slaves during the war
D) humiliating the French
E) calming Washington's anxieties
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

As a result of the Battle of Fallen Timbers, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Great Britain continued to dominate the western frontier
B) the United States withdrew from the western frontier
C) the Indians scored a decisive victory
D) the inadequacy of the American army was made evident
E) the British encouraged Native Americans to give up their land
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following statements about the Whiskey Rebellion is FALSE?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It took place in western Pennsylvania.
B) It lent credence to fears of political violence against the government.
C) It involved an attempt to prohibit the consumption of whiskey and other alcoholic beverages.
D) The Washington administration's reaction to it was excessive.
E) It increased Republican electoral strength along the frontier.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Washington's Farewell Address ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) warned against creating a strong military
B) brought harmony to the political system
C) supported the political ideology of Jefferson and Madison
D) advised against an alliance with France
E) wholeheartedly endorsed the two-party system
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

The election of 1796 was complicated by ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) changes in the nation's voting laws
B) interference from British diplomats
C) behind-the-scenes manipulations by Alexander Hamilton
D) Washington's refusal to stay out of politics
E) confusion over the differences between Federalists and Republicans
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

During the Adams administration, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Great Britain continued to pose problems for the nation
B) domestic problems occupied the president's full attention
C) France reacted negatively to the terms of Jay's Treaty
D) few Americans seemed concerned with foreign affairs
E) France became a closer ally thanks to the terms of Jay's Treaty
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

In 1798, the Federalists sponsored a military buildup with the intention of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) taking the French West Indies
B) suppressing internal political dissent
C) conquering Canada
D) pacifying the Indian tribes of the Ohio Valley
E) pumping federal dollars into a sagging economy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

According to the Kentucky Resolutions, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ultimate power always remained with the federal government
B) states had the right to nullify federal law under certain circumstances
C) the Sedition Act was worthy of enforcement by the states
D) Kentucky chose to remain neutral in the contest between Hamilton and Jefferson
E) the "general welfare" of the nation should be the guiding principle in state decisions
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

As a result of the actions taken by President Adams in 1799, ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) he was overwhelmingly reelected in 1800
B) the United States resolved its differences with France
C) the Federalist Party remained the major party
D) France compensated the United States for ships taken
E) the French added even more restrictions on U.S. commerce
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

The Twelfth Amendment to the Constitution ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) changed the process of electing the president and vice president
B) decreased presidential power
C) heightened the potential for further political conflict
D) stopped the African slave trade
E) dealt with the judicial power of the United States
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Each of the following is true of the election of 1800 EXCEPT ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Alexander Hamilton intrigued to keep his own party's candidate from winning
B) the Federalist Party was hopelessly split
C) the electoral college decided the election
D) Aaron Burr and Thomas Jefferson tied for president
E) it led to changes in the presidential electoral process
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Why did Jeffersonians fear strong financial institutions?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Most were simple farmers who did not understand banking policy.
B) They resented Federalists, who tended to have more money.
C) They held firm religious beliefs about the sin of greed.
D) Most were anti-Semitic, believing that banks were controlled by Jewish interests.
E) They believed that banks were the root of corruption in the British government.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

How was Washington's election to the presidency different from that of every president since?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He was unanimously elected by the Electoral College.
B) He was elected by the public as there was no Electoral College yet.
C) He was not "elected" but rather appointed by Congress.
D) He is the only army general to become president.
E) He is the only president who wasn't born on American soil.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which of these was true of U.S. political leaders in the 1790s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Many of those who had collaborated closely during the American Revolution found themselves bitter enemies.
B) Political leadership passed from those active in the American Revolution to a new generation of statesmen.
C) Friendships among those active in the American Revolution continued under Washington's two terms.
D) Differences that developed during the Revolution created the political parties that emerged under Washington.
E) While those who were prominent remained united, political parties emerged under the leadership of a new generation of leaders.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which of the following was NOT a Hamiltonian idea?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Private greed could be the source of public good.
B) The new government depended primarily on the wealthiest Americans.
C) France was the United States' most important ally.
D) A national bank was necessary for the country's economic health.
E) Anarchy was a greater threat than monarchy.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

How did Hamilton demonstrate his dedication in developing his plan for prosperity and security?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He consulted his friends and colleagues in Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, and Virginia.
B) He surveyed and patiently listened to his political enemies, especially Jefferson and Madison.
C) He traveled to England and France, studying their economic institutions and industrial centers.
D) He traveled around the United States, even into the Western Territories, to gain a true sense of the nation's fiscal status.
E) He conducted a survey of political and economic leaders on the subject.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Why did opponents criticize Hamilton's assumption program?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It rewarded states like Massachusetts, which had sloppy financial systems, for nonpayment of debt.
B) It proposed a lengthy and unrealistic policy of repaying the original holders of the debt.
C) Only the poor would profit from the program, disadvantaging the rich and creating larger economic issues.
D) The program was disproportionately favorable to the South.
E) The program could lead to the establishment of a monarchy.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Why didn't Washington veto Hamilton's bank bill?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He agreed with it wholeheartedly.
B) He didn't like it, but he knew it was best for the country.
C) Jefferson made a strong argument for it, and Hamilton argued weakly against it.
D) Hamilton made a strong argument for it, and Jefferson argued weakly against it.
E) The Supreme Court had already approved it.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Which of the following would Alexander Hamilton have proposed?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) strong diplomatic ties with France
B) the purchase of western lands
C) expanding the franchise
D) placing tighter controls on commerce
E) modeling the banking system on the German model
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

In saying "We are all republicans; we are all federalists" Jefferson meant that _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Republicans and Federalist should be united against the Whigs
B) he hoped to make common cause with the Federalists
C) there were no real differences between these two parties
D) Americans still shared a common political ideology
E) the real threat was the Whig-Tory split
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

How were political parties formed in the United States?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Each congressman voted on possible party affiliations.
B) They were a simple continuation of Federalist and Antifederalist groups.
C) Opponents who had disagreed on economic policy split further regarding foreign alliances.
D) Political parties developed out of the personal followings of Jefferson and Hamilton.
E) Washington, seeing how divided the country was about slavery, proposed political parties as a way for people to disagree civilly.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Initially, why did Americans want to remain neutral when war broke out in Europe?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Neutrality seemed safest.
B) Most Americans believed only in nonviolent solutions to conflicts.
C) Most Americans didn't care about a war a whole ocean away.
D) Americans were tired of fighting as they had just finished the Revolution.
E) Both Britain and France were generous, powerful allies.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

What was Hamilton's impact on Jay's Treaty?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He counseled Jay on whom to see and what to say when he went to England.
B) He wrote the terms of the treaty, consolidating his and Madison's ideas.
C) He informed the French of the treaty, allowing them to attack England.
D) He set the terms of the treaty by secret communications with Britain.
E) He filibustered in Congress, stalling the ratification until the treaty expired.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Why did Spain agree to the terms of Pinckney's Treaty?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It mistook Jay's Treaty for an Anglo-American alliance.
B) It needed the additional sources of revenue.
C) It needed protection on its southwest borders.
D) The United States threatened direct military action.
E) It thought America and France had agreed to take Spain's North American land.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Why did Washington view the Whiskey Rebellion as treason?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The rebellious farmers elicited the help of Native Americans, creating a quasi civil war.
B) He thought French agents had supported the protest.
C) Because Britain supplied the rebellious farmers with money and arms, Washington assumed that they were siding with the enemy.
D) Because France was having its own revolutionary war, Washington worried the violence would lead to civil war.
E) The rebellious farmers began to ship and sell their whiskey to France and England, breaking U.S. trade agreements.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Why had Washington's political alliance shifted by the end of his presidency?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Disillusioned by political factions, he created his own political party.
B) He regretted supporting England in the war, and began to support France.
C) He regretted supporting France in the war, and began to support England.
D) He shifted from neutrality to a closer alliance with the Federalists.
E) He shifted from neutrality to a closer alliance with the Republicans.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

How was John Adams's presidency made much more difficult?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He lacked experience with government.
B) Alexander Hamilton interfered and opposed him constantly.
C) Jefferson refused to cooperate with a Federalist president.
D) America continued to have problems with the British on the seas.
E) Adams could not communicate well with Jefferson.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

How are the Quasi-War and the XYZ Affair related?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The XYZ Affair was the most significant "battle" in the Quasi-War between the U.S. and France.
B) The Quasi-War was one factor leading to the XYZ Affair.
C) They XYZ Affair and the Quasi-War are examples of European attacks on the United States.
D) The XYZ Affair ended the Quasi-War between the U.S. and France.
E) The XYZ Affair was a disagreement between England and the U.S., whereas the Quasi-War was a disagreement between France and the U.S.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

How did the XYZ Affair affect U.S. politics?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Adams declared war on France.
B) France suffered diplomatic humiliation at the hands of the U.S.
C) Hamilton resisted the idea of a strong army.
D) Adams and Jefferson reached a political impasse.
E) High Federalists used the tensions it created as an excuse for military expansion.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Why did Congress pass the Naturalization Law?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to help immigrants assimilate into society
B) to allow the government to deport undesirable aliens
C) to allow the Federalists to maintain political control
D) to create a heterogeneous society for America
E) to keep out eastern European immigrants
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

Why did the Sedition Act distress many Americans?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It threatened their political right to disagree with and speak out against the government.
B) It gave the Federalists too much power and reduced the Republicans' power.
C) It suspended free elections, depriving all white males of their voting rights.
D) It expanded the powers of Congress, which meant bigger government.
E) It allowed libel convictions without a jury trial, affecting people's judicial rights.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Why did Jefferson and Madison oppose the Alien and Sedition Acts?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The acts deprived poor farmers of their voting and civil rights.
B) The acts expanded federal power.
C) Jefferson and Madison opposed all of Hamilton's acts on principle.
D) The acts didn't support a strong central government.
E) The acts essentially rewrote the Constitution without due process.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

In what sense was the election of 1800 a "peaceful revolution"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The public marched in the streets, chanting and holding signs in support of their candidates.
B) There was only one candidate for president, so he won without political battle.
C) The House and the Senate disagreed about who should be president, so they created the Electoral College"”a revolutionary but peaceful solution.
D) Although politicians passionately disagreed about who should be president, a new president was elected peacefully, in spite of electoral glitches.
E) Power passed quietly from Washington to Jefferson.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

How did Washington's and Adam's cabinets compare to those of today?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were much smaller, consisting of only three offices, whereas today's cabinet comprises dozens of secretaries and thousands of employees.
B) They were much larger; having to lay the groundwork for a new nation required more manpower than running a superpower today.
C) Their cabinets had less power; they acted only as advisors to the president and couldn't create any actual policies.
D) Their cabinet members, being from the same political party, accomplished more by cooperating better than today's members.
E) Their cabinets met less frequently as they were busy traveling about the country or Europe, whereas today's members stay mainly in Washington, D.C.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

How does the financial-political climate of the late eighteenth century compare to today's climate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The late eighteenth century was a simpler time; people were either farmers or professionals; few people discussed politics or financial systems.
B) Debate about politics and finances was more intense in the late eighteenth century; strife resulted as people established political and financial systems.
C) In the late eighteenth century, politics and finances were intertwined; today financial institutions are separate from the influence of political systems.
D) Both the financial and political climates of the late eighteenth century and today can be characterized as generally peaceful and focused on domestic affairs.
E) The political and financial climates of both times can be characterized as strife-filled, interdependent on each other, and heavily influenced by foreign affairs.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

How did Adams influence the United States' future land holdings?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He proposed a law in Congress to tax English imports at a high rate, generating enough income to buy the Southwest from Spain.
B) He banned political parties, cooling passionate debates so that the nation could focus on expansion.
C) He repaired relations with France and created a sense of trust so that the U.S. could eventually purchase the Louisiana Territory.
D) He gave the U.S. Army permission to clear Native Americans from the lands, using violence if necessary.
E) He appeased Britain with tax agreements and U.S. army assistance in the war against France, so Britain gave the U.S. the land that is now Montana.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
50 Questions
bookmark lock_open