Quiz 13: Impressionism, Post-impressionism, And Symbolism,1870 To 1900

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
46
Questions
0
True/False
25
Choices
21
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Vincent van Gogh attempted to communicate the/a ____ in his Starry Night.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) fearsome nighttime darkness
B) birth of a galaxy
C) vastness of the universe
D) comet streaking through the sky
Answer:
C) vastness of the universe
Q2
Free

Monet's Impression: Sunrise displays the Impressionist interest in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) social issues
B) personal visions of reality
C) the expressive potential of line and color
D) vagrant effects of light
Answer:
D) vagrant effects of light
Q3
Free

Cassatt's approach to the composition owes much to ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Manet
B) Japanese prints
C) Daumier
D) American Realism
Answer:
B) Japanese prints
Q4

How did the artist communicate charged energy and oppressive atmosphere in Night Cafe?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Through his choice of subject matter
B) Through vivid, juxtaposed hues
C) Through soft color and tilted perspective
D) Through crowds of alienated café-goers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Extreme subjectivity and the need to see through appearances to a deeper reality were most typical of the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Impressionists
B) Symbolists
C) Post-Impressionists
D) Realists
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

What factor gave birth to the American skyscraper?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

Explain Fin de Siècle culture.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

What are the goals of Impressionist painting?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

What did Whistler mean when he used the term "arrangement" or "nocturne" in reference to his art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Explain the significance of Japanese prints to nineteenth-century European and American art.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

How did industrialization and urbanization affect art in the late nineteenth century?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

Explain pointillism.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Why did Gauguin travel to Tahiti?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

What did Cézanne seek in his paintings?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

Why is Rousseau unlike the other artists discussed in this chapter?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How does this work reflect the principles of late-nineteenth-century architecture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

Who did this work and what would it come to influence?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

How does this work reflect the influence of Japanese prints?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

How is this painting both an example of Impressionism and a departure from Impressionist principles?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

How does this painting participate in modernity's honesty?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

How is this work reflective of the fin de siècle?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

Why is this structure significant for the history of architecture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

How does this work reveal an influence from the Symbolists?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

In what way is this work typical of Impressionism?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

How is this work "modern"?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q27

The feature of Sullivan's Guaranty (Prudential) Building that distinguishes it from earlier structures was ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) its use of cast iron structural supports
B) his use of modular construction
C) the reflection of the subdivision of the interior spaces in the outer structure
D) the elimination of decorative elements
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Cassatt's paintings of ____ reflected the limits French upper-class society placed on women.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) male nudes
B) night life
C) domestic scenes
D) landscapes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

The painter ____ explored the properties of light, plane, and color and their interrelationships?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Gauguin
B) Toulouse-Lautrec
C) Seurat
D) Cézanne
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Who said: "Instead of trying to reproduce exactly what I have before my eyes, I use color more arbitrarily so as to express myself forcibly."?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Monet
B) Cézanne
C) Seurat
D) van Gogh
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Georges Seurat differed from the Impressionist painters by his ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) emotional color and broad, passionate brush strokes
B) disciplined application of color theories
C) return to Classical subject matter
D) depiction of dream imagery
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Klimt's The Kiss conveys the flamboyance and decadence of the period by its ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) formalism
B) opulent sensuousness
C) tonality
D) perspectival space
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

The theme of Rodin's The Gates of Hell was derived from:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Dante's Inferno
B) Baudelaire's Flowers of Hell
C) Ghiberti's Gates of Paradise
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Impressionism is named for a painting by ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Degas
B) Renoir
C) Manet
D) Monet
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Which of the following influenced Degas in his technique of using spatial projections and off-center empty space to create illusion and direct the viewer's attention into the picture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Japanese woodblock prints
B) 16th-century German woodcuts
C) 15th-century German engravings
D) Islamic tilework
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Cassatt's style of work owes much to which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Giorgione
B) Japanese prints
C) Leonardo's sketchbooks
D) Michelangelo
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which of the following artists is categorized as a Symbolist?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Klimt
B) Cassatt
C) Degas
D) Rousseau
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Who was the artist who associated with the night world of Paris, consorting with the tawdry population of entertainers, prostitutes, and other social outcasts?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Cassatt
B) Toulouse-Lautrec
C) Van Gogh
D) Gauguin
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Who said: "I want to make of Impressionism something solid and durable like the art of the museums"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Monet
B) van Gogh
C) Cézanne
D) Gauguin
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Which American artist went to Paris and joined the Impressionists?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Whistler
B) Homer
C) Eakins
D) Cassatt
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Who said, "Form follows function."?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Monet
B) Sullivan
C) Eiffel
D) Garnier
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Claude Monet enjoyed painting in the outdoors, a practice known as ____, which was popular amongst the Impressionists.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) contrapposto
B) in situ
C) en plein air
D) chiaroscuro
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

What aspect of modern life did Renoir examine?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) leisure
B) unrest
C) technology
D) angst
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Cézanne's Basket of Apples departs from traditional painting techniques by exploring the still-life arrangement ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to illustrate the passage of time
B) to symbolize wealth and abundance
C) from a Socialist perspective
D) from different viewpoints
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

The goal of Munch's paintings was to describe the conditions of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) modern cities
B) modern psychic life
C) immigrant laborers
D) Tahitian "primitives"
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

The Guaranty Prudential Building is located in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Birmingham
B) Amsterdam
C) Chicago
D) Buffalo
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
37 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
39 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
53 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
41 Questions
bookmark lock_open