Quiz 21: Africa

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
39
Questions
0
True/False
20
Choices
19
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following is a unique hybrid of African and European culture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Nok head
B) Ife statue
C) Sapi saltcellar
D) Female Mask, Mende
Answer:
C) Sapi saltcellar
Q2
Free

Nok sites date from:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 2500 BCE
B) 1300 BCE
C) 500 BCE
D) 300 BCE
Answer:
C) 500 BCE
Q3
Free

Nok figures are usually made of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) clay
B) bronze
C) copper
D) wood and straw
Answer:
A) clay
Q4

What does the leopard symbolize in Benin iconography?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) power
B) fertility
C) the seasons
D) rain
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Veneration of ____ is quite common among African cultures.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) astrological events
B) ancestors
C) water
D) children
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Explain the iconography of the carved Dogon couple.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

What is the symbolism of the heads on a Benin royal ancestral altar?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Describe the style and function of a linguist's staff.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

What is the purpose of most African masquerades?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Explain the significance of this image.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

For what purpose was this made?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

What is this? What does it commemorate?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Explain the purpose of this image.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

Describe how the figure is represented and why this is significant.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

How do photographs like this allow for a fuller appreciation of African art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How does the style of this statue differ from those found at Ile-Ife?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

For what purpose was this made?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

Attributing artworks to specific African artists is sometimes difficult because ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) individual styles are very similar
B) many people worked on each piece
C) early researchers rarely asked for artists name
D) the artists are very secretive
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

The equestrian figure on a fly-whisk handle was created by the lost-wax bronze casting technique used much earlier in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Mediterranean
B) Africa
C) North America
D) Egypt
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Most terracotta Ile-Ife heads exhibit ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) strict naturalism
B) complete idealism
C) idealized naturalism
D) perceptual naturalism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

One of the king's praise names in the Benin culture is ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) great head
B) great heart
C) great hunter
D) great healer
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Images of couples is the most common theme for the art of which of the following societies?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mende
B) Kongo
C) Benin
D) Dogon
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Kongo Nkisi n'Kondi are believed to ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) heal
B) communicate with the dead
C) house the soul of the first born
D) take on the spirit of its creator
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

In which of the following societies can women control and dance certain masks?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mende
B) Benin
C) Kuba
D) Kongo
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

The twentieth-century Benin king's head stands for ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) wisdom, good judgment, and divine guidance
B) intelligence, honor, and good government
C) patience, humor, and wisdom
D) honor, virtue and strength
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

The linguist's staff of the Asante people reflects the rich ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) verbal tradition relating to rule
B) written tradition relating to legend and fable
C) verbal tradition relating to the visual arts
D) spoken tradition of legend and fable
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

The ____ people claim they are descendents of Chibinda Ilunga, the legendary hunter-king

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Chokwe
B) Dogon
C) Yoruba
D) Nok
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

The regalia of the Kuba king embodies his ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) wealth
B) sacred kingship
C) military prowess
D) generous rulership
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Why does the Kota reliquary have a shiny surface?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to reflect the spirits
B) to shine in the sun during processions
C) to repel evil
D) to attract animals
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Bamum art is known for its ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) wood carving
B) ivory figures
C) nail figures
D) textiles and beads
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

The Benin ikegobo uses ____ to emphasize the king's dominance.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) light and shadow
B) perspective
C) hierarchy of scale
D) a pyramidal composition
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

What distinguishes the Great Mosque in Djenne from other mosques?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) its plan
B) its ornamentation
C) its prayer hall
D) its materials
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Why are the Ile-Ife sculptures considered to be examples of idealized naturalism?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q35

Why do scholars believe that the Great Zimbabwe had extensive trade networks?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q36

Which examples of African art reveal interaction with Europeans?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q37

What are Kota reliquary containers and how are they protected?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q38

What is the function of the Kongo nail figure?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q39

What is a bocio?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
37 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
53 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
45 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open