Quiz 17: South And Southeast Asia

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
41
Questions
0
True/False
20
Choices
21
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

What could account for the similarity in design of the stamp seals of the Indus Valley Civilization and contemporaneous sites in Mesopotamia?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) exchange of artists
B) Mesopotamians moved to the Indus Valley
C) Indus Valley peoples invaded and conquered Mesopotamia
D) active trade between the peoples
Answer:
D) active trade between the peoples
Q2
Free

To date, what has NOT been discovered in the Indus Valley?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) palace or temple architecture
B) public bathing facilities
C) private housing
D) market place
Answer:
A) palace or temple architecture
Q3
Free

The small seal discovered at Mohenjo-daro uses which figure to support the Indian practice of meditation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) figure is Shiva as Lord of the Beasts
B) figure is in a suggested yogic posture
C) figure is Shiva as Lord of the Creation
D) figure is Buddha in his First Incarnation
Answer:
B) figure is in a suggested yogic posture
Q4

Where did the Buddha give his First Sermon?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sarnath
B) Karle
C) Sanchi
D) Ajanta
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following rulers marked his reign with the first official sponsorship of Buddhism?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kanishka
B) Chandragupta
C) Ashoka
D) Shuunga
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

What is a stupa, and how does it reflect Buddhist belief?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

How does the Vishvanatha Temple at Khajuraho symbolize the birthplace of Shiva?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

What are the Ajanta caves, and why are they important?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

Describe the Great Temple at Madurai.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

How does the Rajput painting style differ from the Mughal painting style?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

How does the Taj Mahal resemble an Iranian garden pavilion and why is that significant?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

How did Akbar and the Elephant Hawai from the Akbarnama become a metaphor for Akbar's rule?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

How does the Taj Mahal symbolize the Islamic Paradise?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

What is the function of this building?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

What do these images express?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How does this work represent the political acumen of the sitter?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

How do these works function as cultural dialogs?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

How does this structure express its architectural value?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

How does this work define the visual vocabulary of its period?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

How does this image reflect the essence of Shiva?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

How does this image reflect the particular religious beliefs it illustrates?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

How does this image represent the divine nature of the god?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

How does this image reflect Indian motifs for religious architecture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

Who was the first Maurya ruler to erect monumental stone artworks in India?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kanishka
B) Chandragupta
C) Jahangir
D) Ashoka
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

The pillars of Ashoka form which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the path to enlightenment
B) the cosmic mountain
C) the axis of the universe
D) the Wheel of the Law
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

The mother of Buddha is called ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Queen Maya
B) Devi
C) Durga
D) Parvati
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which of the following was an important Indus Valley site?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ajanta
B) Sanchi
C) Mohenjo-daro
D) Sarnath
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which of the following is a Buddhist monastery?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Khajuraho
B) Deogarh
C) Mamallapuram
D) Sanchi
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Which of the following would NOT describe a stupa?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cardinal points are marked by toranas
B) was a tomb
C) was a type of mandala, cosmic diagram
D) must have a harmika, fenced railing atop the stupa dome
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

One explanation for the sexually explicit images at Khajuraho relates them to which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) fertility and the propagation of life
B) Greco-Roman influences
C) Buddhist practices
D) Khmer influences
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

How is the story about the wild elephant from the Akbarnama an allegory about Akbar's early years as ruler?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It indicated his ability to tame even wild elephants
B) It indicated his ability to take charge of an unruly state
C) It was in praise of his graciousness in victory
D) It was an allusion indicating he would never accept defeat
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Which of the following devices did Basawan utilize to detail the chaos and danger during the elephant rampage in the Akbarnama?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) vivid gestures
B) single ground line
C) low horizon line
D) muted colors
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Where is the Taj Mahal?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Agra
B) Bombay
C) Madurai
D) New Delhi
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

In Krishna and Radha in a Pavilion, which of the following is the setting for the lovers' tryst?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the imperial audience chamber
B) an open market place
C) a lush garden at night with lightning flashes
D) the courtyard of the palace
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

The architect of the Taj Mahal achieved a balance between the verticality and horizontality of the structure by using which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a strict system of proportions
B) a pool of water
C) minarets
D) a dome
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which of the following describes gopuras, a very popular structural motif found in temple complexes in the far south of India?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) small fountains
B) small structures immediately next to the courtyard fountain
C) gateway towers
D) enclosure walls
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

The Great Temple at Madurai is dedicated to ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Shiva and his consort
B) Vishnu and his consort
C) Devi and Durga
D) Parvati and her consort
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Angkor Wat was constructed to associate Suryavarman II with his personal god ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Buddha
B) Vishnu
C) Shiva
D) Devi
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Describe the function and basic layout of a Hindu temple.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q41

Compare and contrast Hinduism and Buddhism.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
41 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
42 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open