Quiz 18: China And Korea

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
39
Questions
0
True/False
19
Choices
20
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following describes Shang bronze vessel ornamentation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) only selected designs are used for each vessel form
B) only a single design is fully integrated with the vessel form
C) only abstract designs are used for each vessel form
D) multiple designs and fields are fully integrated with the vessel form
Answer:
D) multiple designs and fields are fully integrated with the vessel form
Q2
Free

Which of the following is thought to be China's oldest royal dynasty?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Shang
B) Anyang
C) Xia
D) Early Zhou
Answer:
C) Xia
Q3
Free

The Great Wall of China was constructed as a defense against the nomadic peoples of the north, in particular the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Goths
B) Han
C) Mongols
D) Huns
Answer:
D) Huns
Q4

The Flying Horse from the Tomb of Governor-General Zhang suggests that:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Zhang will be assassinated by his own people
B) Zhang will live to a very old age
C) Zhang will die at the hands of foreign rulers
D) Zhang will fly heavenwards into the afterlife
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Yan Liben's The Thirteen Emperors displays rulers as exemplars of moral and political virtue to conform with the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Daoist ideal
B) Confucian ideal of learning from the past
C) ideal set forth by the First Emperor
D) ideal of good government as seen in Gandharan India
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Describe the function and layout of the Hall of Supreme Harmony.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

How do the Chinese symbols of the dragon and phoenix represent status?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

How does the layout of the Forbidden City relate to the emperor?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

Explain Shang bronzes and what they say about the period.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Who was Qin Shi Huangdi?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

Describe the method used to create the army of statues for the First Emperor's tomb.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

Evaluate the impact of the Tang Dynasty.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

How does this object define the visual vocabulary of its period?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

How does this image represent the emperor?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

How does this image reflect the Song painting tradition?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How does this image reflect the religious and philosophical traditions of the Tang Dynasty?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

How do these images reflect the essence of Chinese landscape painting?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

How does this illustrate the emperor?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

What is the artist attempting to illustrate?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

Why was it significant that when this work was first exhibited it was anonymous?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

How does this garden reflect Ming landscape?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

How does this figure mirror the subject matter of Buddhism?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

How does Fan Kuan reflect the Daoist sensitivity of individuality in Travelers Among Mountains and Streams?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) by minimizing the human element
B) by focusing on the mountains
C) by focusing on the mountains and minimizing the human element
D) by combining the mountains and the human element
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

One of the most important tasks of the Chinese artist was to ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) serve as an instrument through which nature could reveal itself
B) impose a mathematical structure on the chaos of nature
C) demonstrate man's domination of nature
D) demonstrate his own individuality
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Bronze ritual vessels were most characteristic of which period?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Han
B) Song
C) Six Dynasties
D) Shang
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

In addition to his work on the Great Wall, the Qin ruler Shi Huangdi, the first emperor of China, is remembered in art history for which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the numerous bronze vessels buried with him
B) the army of life-sized ceramic and bronze tomb figures
C) the beautiful jade suit in which he was buried
D) his recognition of Buddhism as the official religion of China
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Why did many Chinese people refuse to serve the new emperor during the Yuan period?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) not enough prestige attached to the new positions
B) fearful of reprisals from the Yuan if they served
C) the new overlords were foreigners and considered barbarian usurpers
D) public service was no longer satisfying
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which of the following motifs found on the Yuan Temple vase might suggest the donor's high status?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) phoenix/dragon motif
B) holly leaves
C) laurel flowers
D) mushrooms
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Which of the following garden designs would NOT conform to the Chinese aesthetic?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) geometric floral designs
B) uncultivated irregularities
C) contrived visual surprises
D) reflecting pools with trees and flowers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

The Ming bureaucracy allowed China to be overrun by ____ who then established the Qing Dynasty.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Manchus
B) Mongols
C) native Chinese
D) Han
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

China is credited with the invention of which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) clay
B) terracotta
C) porcelain
D) earthenware
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

The phoenix may represent the yin, a principle characterized by which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) active masculine energy
B) eternal change
C) harmonious disorder
D) passive feminine energy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Which of the following dynasties designed the core of the imperial palace in the Forbidden City?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Qing
B) Ming
C) Yuan
D) Song
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

The Unified Silla Kingdom in Korea was roughly contemporary with which Chinese dynasty?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Tang
B) Song
C) Ming
D) Qin
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

The Namdaemun in Seoul was designed as a:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) garden
B) temple
C) gateway
D) palace
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

The stylized tree and antler forms on the Silla Crown symbolize:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) life and supernatural power
B) the royal family of Korea
C) the Buddha
D) peace
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

How do Chinese gardens reflect the spirit of Chinese landscape painting?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q39

During the Yuan Dynasty why was bamboo used to symbolize a Chinese gentleman?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
39 Questions
bookmark lock_open