Quiz 20: Native America

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
46
Questions
0
True/False
25
Choices
21
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

At regular intervals the Olmec as a community would convene for ritual observances at which of the following sites?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Teotihuacán
B) Tula
C) La Venta
D) Chichén Itzá
Answer:
C) La Venta
Q2
Free

Which of the following would account for the unique cosmopolitan character of Teotihuacán?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the city's large, diversified population
B) the city's tolerant acceptance of all deities
C) the city's position as the most important pilgrimage site
D) the city's relationship with the Maya of Guatemala
Answer:
A) the city's large, diversified population
Q3
Free

Which of the following has been proposed as the identity of the giant Olmec heads?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) priests of the Feathered-Serpent
B) deities
C) Maya overlords
D) rulers
Answer:
D) rulers
Q4

Which of the following is a possible explanation for the temple-pyramid layout of the La Venta site?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mimics the sacred mountain
B) mimics the palace of the king
C) is a very early form of the Maya temple-pyramid complex
D) forms the diagram of the universe
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

What architectural feature has been found in nearly all Mesoamerican cultures?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a circular temple
B) a ball court
C) a rectangular plaza with a fountain at east end
D) an open courtyard with a kiva in the center
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

How did the Olmec and Teotihuacán cultures shape the development of the Classic Maya culture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

How did Teotihuacán represent the civic, economic, and religious roles for the region?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

How are the cliff dwelling sites of the Anasazi significant?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

What does the location of the Cliff Palace at Mesa Verde signify?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

What is a kiva, and how does it function within the community?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

What is the significance of thunderclouds and feathers on a Katsina mask?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

What is the significance of Machu Picchu?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Why were agricultural deities important to the Southwest Indians?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

How does the disk of Coyolxauhqui describe the Aztec psyche?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

How does the stone disk of Coyolxauhqui become a political symbol for the Aztecs?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How does this figure represent savagery and tenderness?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

How did this artist energize the tradition of Southwest pottery making?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

How does this figure represent the Hopi?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

What culture created this image? Why is this scene important?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

What culture created this image? Where is it located? What is it thought to represent?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

How does this monument reflect the culture's sense of purpose?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

What culture created this textile? What was its purpose? What was the meaning of the symbols?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

Explain the ideas of sacrifice that lay behind this image.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

Explain the ideas of sacrifice that lay behind this image.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

What symbols are represented on this figure?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q27

What significant change occurred at Teotihuacán?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It became the mediation center for the Maya
B) It became the international trade center between Mexico and Guatemala
C) It underwent monumental expansion into a genuine city
D) It became the pilgrimage location for the Highland Maya
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which of the following is the commonly suggested as the reasoning for Teotihuacán's layout?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) related to the calendar of the gods
B) related to the topography of the area
C) related to the legend of the king
D) related to astronomical phenomena
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which of the following supports the importance of La Venta to Olmec culture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) provided opportunities for the Olmec to gather and celebrate
B) represented the structure and ideals of Olmec society
C) allowed the Olmec to focus on the power of the king
D) provided income for the priesthood
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

The Mesoamerican Mexican Pre-classic period is ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 3000 BCE-CE 2000
B) 500-900 CE
C) 200-500 CE
D) 2000 BCE-CE 300
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

A bound volume resembling a modern book is called a:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) manuscript
B) velum
C) scroll
D) codex
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Which of the following was one of the purposes of Maya ritual?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) guaranteed the order of the state and the cosmos
B) guaranteed the chaos of the cosmos
C) guaranteed the sacrosanct nature of the ruler by excluding him from performing the rituals
D) guaranteed the importance of the ruler by excluding him from performing the rituals
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Tenochtitlán is laid out on a grid plan that is reminiscent of which earlier culture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) La Venta
B) Copán
C) Teotihuacán
D) Tula
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Which of the following would be one of Coatlicue's attributes according to Aztec mythology?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The double-ax motif found on her shoulders
B) The flower garland she wears on her neck
C) The excised human hearts she wears as a necklace
D) The hummingbird motif found on her skirt
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Which of the following would account for the Inka's rise to power?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) energized population
B) powerful alliances made through marriage
C) skillful organizational and administrative control
D) devout population following the skillful leadership of a dynasty
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Why is Machu Picchu of great archaeological importance?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It was undisturbed since Inka times
B) It was the most excavated site following its discovery in the late 1800s
C) Its extensive written records detailed the city's history as a private compound for the Inka
D) The history of its conquest detailed its importance to the Inka
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which of the following would be an important element in the Anasazi visual lexicon?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) rice field
B) fire
C) scrub pine
D) lightning
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

When can humans join the Katsina world?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) when males attain their majority
B) when females marry
C) when either male or female makes a pilgrimage to the Sangre de Cristo mountains
D) after death
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

The Serpent Mound can be found in which of the following sites?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ohio
B) La Venta
C) Macchu Picchu
D) San Ildefonso
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Murals found in the prehistoric pueblos of the Southwest most often depicted which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) warriors and conquest
B) royal court ceremonies
C) coming-of-age ceremonies
D) spirits associated with agricultural fertility
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Which of the following describes the Southwest kiva?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a clay mound attached to the northeast corner of the Pueblo
B) a large circular semi-subterranean structure
C) a small wooden structure located above ground
D) a large tall stone structure located above ground
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

What objects are considered treasured status symbols in many Native American cultures such as the Adna?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) rings
B) pipes
C) portrait busts of their ancestors
D) feathers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Why did most Plains people focus their artistic attention on clothing and other portable objects?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) because they wanted to sell their goods to travelers
B) they believed monumental sculpture was a waste of resources
C) because they were nomadic
D) they wanted to wear symbols of their religious beliefs at all times
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

The Founding of Tenochtitlan was commissioned by the first Spanish Viceroy of New Spain named:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Hernan Cortes
B) Charles V
C) Antonio de Mendoza
D) María Montoya Martínez
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

What is remarkable about the stones used in the construction of The Temple of the Sun, Cuzco, Peru?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They are the first instance of the use of mortar to hold the blocks together
B) They were brought in from hundreds of miles away for reasons unknown
C) There is no mortar used yet they are a perfect fit
D) They are each marked with a symbol of an Incan deity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

The Goddess painting from the Tetitla apartment complex at Teotihuacan wears a headdress with stylized human hearts referring to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the practice of human sacrifice
B) the goddess' great love for mankind
C) the souls of those killed in battle
D) a symbol of regeneration and rebirth
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
37 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
53 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
42 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open