Quiz 14: Modernism In Europe And America,1900 To 1945

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
46
Questions
0
True/False
25
Choices
21
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

____ photographed the rural poor who were displaced by the Great Depression in the 1930s.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Alfred Stieglitz
B) Edward Weston
C) Dorothea Lange
D) Gertrude Kasebier
Answer:
C) Dorothea Lange
Q2
Free

The artist ____ painted hidden reality revealed through strange juxtapositions:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Matisse
B) Picasso
C) De Chirico
D) Kandinsky
Answer:
C) De Chirico
Q3
Free

"... I believe in the future resolution of the states of dream and reality, in appearance so contradictory, in a sort of absolute reality, or surreality." This definition of Surrealism was written by ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Guillaume Apollinaire
B) Friedrich Nietzsche
C) Salvador Dalí
D) André Breton
Answer:
D) André Breton
Q4

Which one of the following statements is NOT true?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Titles of Surrealist works were intended to challenge the expectations of the viewer
B) The Surrealists considered dreams to be an area in which people could reengage their deeper selves that society had repressed
C) Surrealism rejected the ideas of psychoanalysis put forth by Jung and Freud
D) One of the leading proponents of Surrealism was Salvador Dalí
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

The Fauve use of color is particularly apparent in the works of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Henri Matisse
B) Pablo Picasso
C) Emil Nolde
D) Marcel Duchamp
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

What was the Armory Show?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

What is organic architecture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

What subject matter did Jacob Lawrence use in his work?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

What was the purpose of the Bauhaus?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Briefly define Synthetic Cubism.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

What is a mobile and who made them?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

What is a "a machine for living"?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Explain Regionalism.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

Which piece in the 1913 Armory Show caused public outcry and calls for the show to be closed as a menace to public morality? What did one critic call the work?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

To what event does Picasso's Guernica refer?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How does this work capture the spirit of Surrealism?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

What event does this work describe?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

How did each artist articulate a different purpose for art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

How does this work aim to cultivate African-American pride?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

Contrast these two pieces of sculpture, noting when and where each was done and what they have in common.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

Who created this model, and what was its purpose? Why is an important precursor of things to come in the later twentieth century?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

Who created this work, and what is its theme? How does it relate to its social and historical context?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

How does this photograph participate in avant garde art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

What is the artist's goal? What innovation did the artist introduce?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

How do these works reflect the early twentieth century?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q27

The two major schools of German Expressionism were:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) De Stijl and Die Brücke
B) Der Blaue Reiter and De Nova
C) Die Brücke and Der Blaue Reiter
D) De Nova and De Stijl
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Dada artists exhibited ready-made sculptures, which were mass-produced common objects, called ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lost objects
B) found objects
C) trash objects
D) objet d'art
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Max Beckmann's painting Night was autobiographical because he ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) included himself and his family in the work
B) committed atrocities while in the military service
C) was afraid of the dark
D) represented his fantasies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

What was Giorgio De Chirico's relationship to Surrealism?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) founder
B) member
C) precursor
D) follower
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Which artist's image was directly contradicted by the text painted on the canvas?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Salvador Dali
B) René Magritte
C) Max Ernst
D) Giorgio De Chirico
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Which of the following artists developed the theory of neoplasticism, or the new pure plastic art?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Picasso
B) De Chirico
C) Mondrian
D) Marc
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

What style is described as compositions of shapes and forms abstracted from the conventionally conceived world?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fauvism
B) Cubism
C) Surrealism
D) Dada
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Edward Hopper's Nighthawks communicates ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the pervasive loneliness of modern humans
B) the seediness of city life
C) the energetic rhythm of city life
D) the excitement of Broadway
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Franz Marc claimed that Fate of the Animals was like a premonition of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) World War II
B) the Great Depression
C) the Russian Revolution
D) World War I
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Which of the following is an example of Synthetic Cubism?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Dance
B) Nude Descending a Staircase
C) Les Demoiselles d'Avignon
D) Still Life with Chair-Caning
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which of the following is an example of Futurism?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Red Room
B) Dynamism of a Dog on a Leash
C) Still Life with Chair-Caning
D) The Steerage
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Which of the following artists was a Berlin Dadaist?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Höch
B) Boccioni
C) Picasso
D) Beckmann
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Which artist painted unflinching autobiographical self-portraits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Frida Kahlo
B) Hannah Höch
C) Dorothea Lange
D) Käthe Kollwitz
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Which Der Blaue Reiter artist found animals superior in beauty, strength, innocence, and naturalness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kandinsky
B) Kirchner
C) Beckmann
D) Marc
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Who wrote, "What is real is not the external form but the essence of things."?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Picasso
B) Brancusi
C) Moore
D) Balla
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

A nonobjective work refers to work that ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) has been abstracted from a natural object
B) has no reference to external appearances in the physical world
C) is not considered objectionable by anyone
D) has no material form but is merely conceived in the mind
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Which phrase best expresses the sculptural style of Boccioni?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) nervous agitation
B) dynamic movement
C) sinuous organic curves
D) sensuous eroticism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Who said: "I simply try to put down colors which render my sensation."?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pablo Picasso
B) Ernst Kirchner
C) Max Beckmann
D) Henri Matisse
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

The work of Ernst Kirchner shows ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the influence of the Pre-Raphaelites
B) the influence of Italian Renaissance frescoes
C) subjects drawn from the industrialized urban setting
D) the influence of Analytical Cubism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Which of the following artists raised photography to the level of "fine art"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Alfred Stieglitz
B) Dorthea Lange
C) Käthe Kollwitz
D) Dorothea Lange
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
41 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
39 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
40 Questions
bookmark lock_open