Quiz 7: Gothic And Late Medieval Europe

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
45
Questions
0
True/False
24
Choices
21
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Fan vaulting was most common in which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Germany
B) France
C) Italy
D) England
Answer:
D) England
Q2
Free

The Gothic style is said to have first appeared in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Lombardy
B) Canterbury
C) Burgundy
D) the Ile de France
Answer:
D) the Ile de France
Q3
Free

Which of the following best describes Gothic architecture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Its rounded arches allows for great height
B) Its interior is permeated with light
C) Its interior is narrow and long windows are eliminated
D) Its apse was rounded to focus attention on the altar
Answer:
B) Its interior is permeated with light
Q4

A series of Gothic sculptures reflecting the growing interest in classical naturalism appears on the west portal of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Salisbury Cathedral
B) Notre Dame, Paris
C) Saint Denis
D) Reims Cathedral
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Many Gothic cathedrals were dedicated to ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Virgin Mary
B) the Holy Spirit
C) the Trinity
D) Christ the Judge
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

What is the cult of the Virgin and how did it impact Gothic art and architecture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

How do stained glass windows function within the context of a Gothic church?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Identify the typical characteristics and the structural components of a French Gothic church.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

How do the Strasbourg tympanum and statues of Ekkehard and Uta from Naumburg Cathedral differ yet still reflect the Gothic style?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Describe how Gothic ribbed vaults differ from their Romanesque predecessors.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

To what does Italo-Byzantine refer?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

How does the work of Simone Martini exemplify the International Style?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

How does the fresco cycle Ambrogio Lorenzetti created for the government of Siena participate in the new ideas introduced by Giotto and Duccio?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

How is buon fresco created?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

Why are Giotto's painted figures called sculptural?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How does this interior reflect the High Gothic style?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

Contrast these sculpted figure groups. How are they different?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

Explain the structural elements and what they allowed Gothic builders to do.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

How is this building an architecture of voids?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

Who are these people? Why are they represented in a church?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

Explain this work and its commission.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

How does this image reveal the influence of the art of Classical antiquity?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

Contrast these two images. What do they reveal about the diversity of tastes in the fourteenth century?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

Identify the French and Italian characteristics of this building.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

How does the artist reveal political intent in this image?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q27

Perpendicular style was popular in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) England
B) Germany
C) France
D) Italy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Where will you find bar tracery in a church?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) flying buttresses
B) compound piers
C) nave arcade
D) rose window
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which of the following is a major difference between Romanesque and Gothic sculpture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the use of sculpture on church façades
B) the representation of hierarchies
C) the inclusion of scenes from the life of Christ
D) the prominence of Mary in portal programs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Which of the following is considered a masterpiece of the Rayonnant style?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Reims Cathedral
B) Sainte-Chapelle
C) Saint-Denis
D) Chartres Cathedral
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Which of the following may have contributed to Italy's renewed interest in humanist values during the 14th century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Italy was closely associated with Byzantium and its learned libraries
B) Italian scholars had secretly studied the ancient past for centuries
C) The Italian peninsula was filled with classical monuments
D) Rulers supported public monuments dedicated to the values of good government
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Giotto's Enthroned Madonna appears naturalistic because ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Virgin is slender and fragile
B) the Virgin's cloak is heavily patterned with gold threads
C) the Virgin is solid and has mass
D) the figures float as if in the spiritual realm
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

The Arena Chapel was commissioned by ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Sienese civic government
B) the guild of linen merchants
C) Giotto
D) Enrico Scrovegni
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Who is the sculptor whose work reveals the greatest influence of classical antiquity?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Nicola Pisano
B) Giotto
C) Simone Martini
D) Cimabue
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Who painted the Effects of Good Government in the City and in the Countryside?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Simone Martini
B) Giotto
C) Duccio
D) Ambrogio Lorenzetti
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Abbot Suger is credited with introducing Gothic forms at ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Saint-Sernin
B) Saint-Denis
C) Sainte-Chapelle
D) Notre-Dame, Paris
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Gothic manuscript production shifted to ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) secular shops
B) monastic workshops
C) Florence
D) Paris
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

What did Giotto incorporate into his work at the Arena Chapel?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) still life
B) the elegance of French manuscript painting
C) Northern expressionism
D) stage-like settings
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Which of the following was characteristic of the work of Simone Martini?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) use of elegant flowing contour
B) emphasis on drama
C) bold modeling of the figures
D) emphasis on delineation of three-dimensional space
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

What is opere francigeno?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Gothic style of the Ile de France
B) The French operatic style
C) The Gothic style in Florence
D) The French concrete used for vaults
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Images of the Visitation illustrate ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mary's meeting with Elizabeth
B) Christ's visit to Jerusalem
C) Joseph and Mary's journey to Bethlehem
D) Moses' trip out of Egypt
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Giotto's images have been likened to contemporary ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sculpture
B) mystery plays
C) tragic theater
D) music
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Which item is found on an altarpiece?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) clerestory
B) flying buttress
C) triforium
D) predella
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Why did Sienna commission the Maestà from Duccio?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to honor the city's patron saint, Santa Sienna
B) to illustrate the city's devotion to the Virgin
C) to celebrate the city's victory over Florence
D) to mark the inauguration of the cult of Mary
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

The bell tower of the Florence Cathedral is unlike its northern European counterparts because it ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reaches high into the heavens
B) is self-sufficient
C) employs spiral staircases
D) was made by a well-known architect, not an anonymous craftsman
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
40 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
53 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
42 Questions
bookmark lock_open