Quiz 11: Rococo To Neoclassicism In Europe And America

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
36
Questions
0
True/False
19
Choices
17
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Who is considered the first modern art historian?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Rousseau
B) Locke
C) Winckelmann
D) Diderot
Answer:
C) Winckelmann
Q2
Free

What is a grand tour?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a world tour
B) Napoleon's march through Europe and Russia
C) landscape paintings made to simulate a trip abroad
D) the trip wealthy Europeans and Americans made to Italy
Answer:
D) the trip wealthy Europeans and Americans made to Italy
Q3
Free

Which artist made portraits in the grant manner?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Vigée-Lebrun
B) Hogarth
C) David
D) Reynolds
Answer:
D) Reynolds
Q4

Which artist is known for painting vedute?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fragonard
B) Canaletto
C) Kaufmann
D) Houdon
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

What type of Rococo painting depicted the outdoor amusements and entertainments of the upper classes?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) fete galante
B) sans souci
C) fete de jour
D) joie de vivre
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Why did Thomas Jefferson choose a Neoclassical style for Monticello and Washington, D.C.?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

What is a fete galante?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Who was Johann Winckelmann, and what was his significance to the history of art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

What type of subject matter did "veduta" painting portray?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

What does this work represent?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

In what way do these works differ?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

What is being expressed in this work?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

How does this work express Neoclassicism?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

How does this depict a successful "history" painting?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

How does this work reflect the interest in "the natural"?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

Why is this image called an altarpiece for the new civic religion?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

What social and historical issues does this painting illustrate?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

Benjamin West's The Death of General Wolfe illustrates the death of a/an ____ soldier.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) French
B) American
C) British
D) Canadian
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

David's Death of Marat illustrates an episode from the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) American Revolution
B) French-Canadian Way
C) French Revolution
D) British invasion
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

The eighteenth-century philosopher who stressed the importance of the natural goodness of human beings was ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Newton
B) Voltaire
C) Locke
D) Rousseau
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

The Enlightenment idea of the "natural man" may be seen in paintings by ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Greuze
B) Watteau
C) Fragonard
D) Clodion
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

At the turn of the century, the French Academy was divided between the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Poussinistes and the Claudistes
B) Rubenistes and the Poussinistes
C) Rubenistes and the Caravaggisti
D) Caravaggisti and the Claudistes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Which artist brought scientific accuracy and dramatic presentation to his painting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Denis Diderot
B) William Hogarth
C) Joseph Wright of Derby
D) Antoine Watteau
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The artist whose work best spoke for the French Revolution was ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kauffmann
B) David
C) Fragonard
D) Soufflot
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Jefferson based his design for Monticello on the work of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Inigo Jones
B) Brunelleschi
C) Palladio
D) Bernini
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Chardin's Saying Grace exemplifies the French ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) rejection of Rococo frivolity
B) interest in the natural
C) taste for sentimental narrative
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

William Hogarth's paintings ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) glorified the English monarchy
B) satirized the newly prosperous middle class
C) vindicated grand manner portraitists
D) celebrated the rituals of everyday life
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which answer best describes the paintings by John Singleton Copley?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) down to earth and informal
B) theatrical and majestic
C) graceful and sophisticated
D) moralizing and grandiose
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Soufflot's Pantheon demonstrates the revival of ____ cultures.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) French
B) Roman
C) Imperial
D) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Which American president was also an architect?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) George Washington
B) John Adams
C) Thomas Jefferson
D) James Madison
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Clodion's Nymph and Satyr Carousing illustrates the Rococo taste for ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) classical art
B) moralizing lessons
C) erotic playfulness
D) coloristic effects
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

What is "Grand Manner Portraiture"?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q34

How does Élisabeth Vigée-Lebrun represent 18th-century portraiture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q35

How did the work of Hogarth present a "moral tone"?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q36

How did Rousseau influence art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
39 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
40 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
42 Questions
bookmark lock_open