Quiz 2: Ancient Greece

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
53
Questions
0
True/False
31
Choices
22
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Cycladic art was made in the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) first millennium BCE
B) second millennium BCE
C) third millennium BCE
D) four millennium BCE
Answer:
C) third millennium BCE
Q2
Free

Cycladic figurines were found in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) homes
B) graves
C) caves
D) citadels
Answer:
B) graves
Q3
Free

Minoan columns are distinguished by ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) tapering shape and bulbous capitals
B) pronounced swelling in the center
C) bud-shaped capitals
D) bull-shaped capitals
Answer:
A) tapering shape and bulbous capitals
Q4

Minoan art and architecture was created in the

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) first millennium BCE
B) second millennium BCE
C) third millennium BCE
D) four millennium BCE
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which term best describes Minoan palaces?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) fortified
B) cyclopean
C) Doric
D) labyrinthine
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

What features of the architecture of the palace at Knossos are thought to have given rise to the Greek myth of the labyrinth?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

What does Minoan art and architecture reveal about life on Knossos?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Explain how corbeled vaults and corbeled domes are created.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

Compare and contrast Minoan and Mycenaean architecture.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

How is the Snake Goddess distinctly Minoan?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

How did Greek artists revive the art of storytelling?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

Evaluate the difference between the early Greek Archaic kouros figures and their Egyptian prototype.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Throughout the Parthenon there are pronounced deviations from the strictly vertical and horizontal lines, the basis of all Greek post-and-lintel structures. Explain why the Greek architects constructed the building this way.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

Identify the Ionic and Doric elements in the Parthenon.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

Assess the significance of the grave stele of Hegeso.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How did Hellenistic sculptors treat the representation of human emotion differently than their Classical counterparts?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

One of these temples is Archaic, and the other is Classical. Identify them, describe their architecture, and account for the similarities and differences that can be seen.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

Describe the features of each work and how are they different. Then explain how they reflect the artistic and social interests of their time.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

How is this work representative of its period? How is it innovative?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

In what way does this figure mark a turning point in the depiction of the human figure?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

How does this sculptural work reflect the age in which it was created?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

What does this monument reveal about ancient Greek society and gender roles?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

Describe the style and theme of this work.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

What is the function of this building? How does its form relate to its function?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

Describe the differences in style between these two reliefs.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

How does this work reflect Minoan culture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q27

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q28

Minoan painting introduced the first ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) scenes of daily life
B) pure landscape
C) representations of animals
D) ruler portraits
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Why do some scholars believe the Snake Goddess is a deity?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) She displays power over animals.
B) She wears the Minoan goddess dress.
C) She is posed frontally.
D) She was found in a temple.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Mycenaean culture flourished around ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1000 BCE
B) 1500 BCE
C) 2000 BCE
D) 2500 BCE
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Mycenaean masonry is called Cyclopean because of its ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) color
B) size
C) texture
D) pattern
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

The relieving triangle above the Lion Gate at Mycenae was caused by the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cantilevered stones of the corbeled arch
B) scale of the Cyclopean masonry
C) bulbous capitals of the columns
D) shape of the citadel's walls
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

The tholos at Mycenae was a ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) throne room
B) temple
C) treasury
D) tomb chamber
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

The Mycenaean funerary mask was one of the first attempts at ____ by Greek artists.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a life-sized human face
B) repoussé
C) rendering the human face
D) metalwork
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Which term does NOT apply to the Lady of Auxerre?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Daedalic
B) kore
C) Archaic
D) caryatid
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

The so-called Archaic smile likely signified ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) life
B) joy
C) personality
D) perfection
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Greek temples reveal the influence of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Minoan palace plans
B) Neolithic shrines
C) Egyptian columnar halls
D) Persian citadels
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Which part of the Greek temple contained sculpture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) stylobate
B) architrave
C) pediment
D) cornice
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

By the end of the Archaic period, Greek artists began to experiment with depicting ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) nude female figures
B) three-dimensional space
C) narrative scenes
D) stories from mythology
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

The Classical period of Greek art began around ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 570 BCE
B) 520 BCE
C) 480 BCE
D) 400 BCE
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Which sculpture employs contrapposto?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kroisos
B) Kritios Boy
C) Lady of Auxerre
D) Peplos kore
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Which Athenian politician reconstructed the Athenian Acropolis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pausanius
B) Polykleitos
C) Xerxes
D) Pericles
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

In addition to honoring the goddess Athena, the Parthenon was also meant to celebrate:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The god Apollo
B) The goddess Hera
C) The Athenian's victory over the Persians
D) Greek independence from the Egyptian pharaohs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Which material is not used for hollow-cast sculpture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) wax
B) clay
C) marble
D) bronze
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

How is the Parthenon imperfect?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The columns are not perpendicular to the ground.
B) The pediments are not triangular.
C) The cella is not square.
D) The stylobate is not straight.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Polykleitos used the sculpture known as Doryphoros to demonstrate ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) his skill at rendering the human figure
B) his interest in storytelling
C) the canon of proportion
D) symmetria
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Unlike their Early Classical predecessors, Late Classical artists focused on ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) community values
B) mathematical perfection
C) real world appearances
D) Polykleitos' canon
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

Hellenistic art and architecture began to be produced in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 408 BCE
B) 372 BCE
C) 323 BCE
D) 287 BCE
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

The Altar of Zeus celebrates the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) victory of Attalos I over the Gauls
B) life of Alexander the Great
C) birth of Zeus
D) lapiths' defeat of the centaurs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Unlike Classical sculptors, Hellenistic artists created ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) monumental images
B) a variety of physical types
C) idealized figures
D) relief and full-round sculpture
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q51

Which work belongs to the Hellenistic period?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kritios Boy
B) Doryphoros
C) Apollo of Veii
D) Nike of Samothrace
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q52

What did Roman patrons demand from Greek artists?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Portraits of deceased rulers
B) Pediment sculpture and friezes
C) Vases painted in black- and red-figure
D) Copies of Classical and Hellenistic sculpture
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q53

The Roman poet Vergil described the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Laocoön
B) Barberini Faun
C) Venus de Milo
D) Altar of Zeus
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
53 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
42 Questions
bookmark lock_open