Quiz 12: Romanticism, Realism, And Photography,1800 To 1870

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
43
Questions
0
True/False
20
Choices
23
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Géricault's Raft of the Medusa represents ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the artist's nightmarish imagery
B) characters from Greek mythology
C) a scene from the Greek war for independence
D) the aftermath of a nineteenth-century French shipwreck
Answer:
D) the aftermath of a nineteenth-century French shipwreck
Q2
Free

Which architect embraced the new honest approach to building?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Joseph Paxton
B) Charles Garnier
C) Charles Barry
D) A. W. N. Pugin
Answer:
A) Joseph Paxton
Q3
Free

The great Romantic dialogue about color and form was carried on in the famous contest between ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Delacroix and Blake
B) Blake and Goya
C) Delacroix and Ingres
D) Ingres and Goya
Answer:
C) Delacroix and Ingres
Q4

Courbet preferred to paint ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mythology in the Pompeian style
B) the "beautiful" as defined by the Academy
C) realistic scenes as he saw them
D) scenes of suffering, pathos, and ecstasy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

What topic did Constable avoid in the Haywain?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) love of the land
B) civil unrest
C) colonialism
D) debt peonage
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

What was the Hudson River School? What was their purpose?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

What subjects did the Realists in the United States and Europe address in their art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Explain Thomas Eakins's approach to Realist themes.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

What material revolutionized architecture in the nineteenth century? How was it used?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Explain the philosophy of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

What important process was introduced by Louis Daguerre and William Henry Fox Talbot in 1839?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

What is the drawback to "wet-plate" processing?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

How did artists respond to photography?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

Why is Ingres's Grand Odalisque seen as a combination of Neoclassical and Romantic principles?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

How does this work reflect political events?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

Why did this work provoke a negative reaction when it was first exhibited?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

What does this painting represent?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

What is the meaning of this of print?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

How is this an example of antiheroic painting?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

How does this work convey the Romantic attitude?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

What historical style does this building reference?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

What event does this painting represent?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

What cultural style does this building reference?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

What moral question was the artist raising in this image?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

The Realist artist ____ was most concerned with painting realistic scenes of poor and oppressed peoples.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Courbet
B) Eakins
C) Ingres
D) Delacroix
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

What is the subject of Manet's Olympia?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Olympic games
B) Greek gods
C) a Parisian barmaid
D) a prostitute
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

The "sublime" inspired feelings of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) heroic action
B) sentimentality
C) awe mixed with terror
D) romantic love
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Timothy O'Sullivan documented which of the following wars?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) American Civil War
B) War of Spanish Succession
C) Crimean War
D) Boer War
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

The statement, "The plan borrowed much from ancient Roman and Christian basilicas...provided ample interior space to contain displays," refers to which of the following buildings?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Opéra, Paris
B) Monticello, Richmond
C) Crystal Palace, London
D) Houses of Parliament, London
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Who among the following artists liked to paint images of the Romantic notion of the sublime?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Cole
B) Friedrich
C) Turner
D) Constable
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

During Napolean's Syrian campaign of 1799, his army was greatly affected by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an outbreak of bubonic plague
B) massive floods that swept through the area
C) widespread apocalyptic fear
D) a cholera epidemic
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Edmonia Lewis's Forever Free may refer to ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation
B) slaves thrown overboard from slaving ships
C) the 1776 Revolution in the United States
D) the U.S. Civil War
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

How did Courbet's The Stone Breakers communicate the drudgery of manual labor?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a palette of dirty browns and grays
B) soft pastels for the stones
C) strong, diagonal line
D) bright color to highlight the labor
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Which of the following artists had firsthand knowledge and experience of the American Civil War?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Thomas Eakins
B) Thomas Cole
C) Winslow Homer
D) Edmonia Lewis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

What did some viewers find offensive about Manet's Olympia?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) her look of coyness
B) her look of surprise and revulsion
C) her look of cool indifference and shamelessness
D) her look of fear
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which of the following artists used lithographs to comment on political events and social customs?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Daumier
B) Millet
C) Whistler
D) Eakins
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Manet used art to call attention to ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) politics
B) religion
C) history
D) art
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Eakins' The Gross Clinic was rejected by critics for being too ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) big
B) French
C) intellectual
D) brutal
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Pre-Raphaelite paintings wanted to create ____ art.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) fresh and sincere
B) brutal and honest
C) elegant and courtly
D) monumental and theatrical
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

To what event was Goya reacting when he painted Third of May, 1808?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q42

What artist revealed his kindred spirit with the Romantic artists by saying that "painting is but another word for feeling "?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q43

Describe how Napoleon is portrayed in Gros' Napolean at the Plague House at Jaffa and why this is significant.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
39 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open