Quiz 6: Early Medieval And Romanesque Europe

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
43
Questions
0
True/False
25
Choices
18
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

____ Column was a possible model for the Bayeux Tapestry because it is in narrative format.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Marcus Aurelius's
B) Justinian's
C) Trajan's
D) Constantine's
Answer:
C) Trajan's
Q2
Free

Who revived the Classical style in the early medieval period?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Louis the Pious
B) Bernward of Hildesheim
C) Charlemagne
D) Otto III
Answer:
C) Charlemagne
Q3
Free

Which of the following manuscripts shows the greatest influence of the Roman illusionistic style?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Utrecht Psalter
B) Coronation Gospels
C) Book of Kells
D) Lindisfarne Gospels
Answer:
B) Coronation Gospels
Q4

The building system using heavy square piers alternating with columns is known as the ____ system.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) revived modularity
B) modular alternation
C) alternate support
D) squared support
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

What manuscript is an example of Hiberno-Saxon art?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Coronation Gospels
B) Vienna Genesis
C) Ebbo Gospels
D) Book of Kells
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Briefly describe a cross-inscribed carpet page from the Lindisfarne Gospels and its significance.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

Explain the importance of the plan for the monastery at Saint Gall

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Summarize the importance of Bishop Bernward of Hildesheim to the development of Ottonian art.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

Briefly evaluate the impact pilgrimage routes had on the architecture of Romanesque Europe.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Describe a pilgrimage church.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

The Romanesque period has been credited with the revival of stone carving. Briefly assess the reason or reasons for such a revival.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

Describe the vaults used in Romanesque buildings.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

What period does each work represent, and how are the works alike?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

Why does this image represent a revival during the Carolingian era?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

How does this work reflect the influence of Rome?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How does this work show its classical heritage?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

How does this work express Carolingian ideas?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

In what way does this figure embody Romanesque sculptural style?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

Compare and contrast these two images. How are they alike and how are they different?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

How do these two churches look forward to Gothic architecture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

How do these churches reflect the regional character of Romanesque architecture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

How does this images fail to meet the reforming spirit of the Cistercian Order and Saint Bernard of Clairvaux in particular?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

The ____ burial epitomizes the early medieval tradition of burying great lords with rich furnishings.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sutton Hoo
B) Lindisfarne
C) Centula
D) Suffolk
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Ottonian artists narrated religious stories using ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) expressive figures
B) Latin inscriptions
C) linear perspective
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

What church plan was used as the model for the Palatine Chapel at Aachen?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Old Saint Peter's
B) Santa Costanza
C) Hagia Sophia
D) San Vitale
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

What do the doors of Saint Michael's at Hildesheim illustrate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Old Testament
B) the New Testament
C) Original Sin and Redemption
D) the Passion
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Early Medieval art frequently includes ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) interlace patterns and abstracted zoomorphic forms
B) Kufic text and abstract geometric motifs
C) images of everyday life and abstracted narratives
D) abstracted human forms and images of God
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which of the following encouraged the growth of Romanesque towns and cities?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a sharp increase in trade
B) the formation of alliances between France and Germany
C) a consolidation of power within the papacy
D) the pilgrimage routes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

What accommodation did Saint-Sernin at Toulouse and other pilgrimage churches make for the visitor?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It added perimeter buildings to house pilgrims
B) It attached the ambulatory to the nave
C) It added radiating chapels attached to the transept and ambulatory
D) It narrowed the main aisle to create a dignified progress for viewing the relics
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

The refined and rational plan of Saint-Sernin reflects which prototype for this approach?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Saint Michael's, Hildesheim
B) Monastery Church, Saint Gall
C) Santa Mark's, Venice
D) Old Saint Peter's, Rome
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Romanesque sculpture at Saint-Pierre in Moissac is characterized by ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) interlace patterns
B) elongated bodies
C) cloisonné
D) illusionism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Why are Romanesque churches generally rather dark inside?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Barrel-vaults exerted great outward thrust making a clerestory difficult to construct.
B) The side aisles blocked the entrance of light into the nave of the church.
C) It was too expensive to construct a clerestory.
D) The rituals required darkness.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Which of the following architectural devices was not used by Romanesque architects?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) groined vaults
B) ribbed vaults
C) clustered piers
D) flying buttresses
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

The Bayeux Tapestry is unique in Romanesque art. Which of the following supports this claim?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It depicted an actual event in full detail shortly after it occurred
B) It depicted a tale from the First Crusade
C) It depicted the Mission of the Apostles in full detail
D) It depicted the clash between the Knights Templar and the Saracens
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

How is the initial R from the Moralia in Job typically Romanesque?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) By the absence of a salutation
B) By exceeding the boundaries of the frame
C) By following Hiberno-Saxon carpet page patterns
D) By the banding of the torso and the partitioning of the drapery folds
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

The tympanum at Saint-Lazare at Autun depicts ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Procession of Saints
B) Christ as Judge
C) the Crucifixion
D) the Virgin and Child
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Who did Eadwine the scribe emulate in his self-portrait?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bernard of Clairvaux
B) The Gospel writers
C) Christ
D) God
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Which of the architectural elements was used for the exterior supports of Romanesque buildings?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) pendentives
B) buttresses
C) radiating chapels
D) chevets
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Which monastic order rejected figural sculpture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Carthusians
B) Franciscans
C) Dominicans
D) Cistercians
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Tall towers are integrated into the west front of which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pisa Cathedral
B) Saint-Étienne, Caen
C) Saint-Sernin, Toulouse
D) Durham Cathedral
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Romanesque manuscript illumination typically ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) subordinated the figure to the frame
B) monumentalized the human figure
C) employed Polykleitos' canon of proportions
D) adopted techniques used in metalwork
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Arched galleries on the façade are characteristic of Romanesque architecture in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) France
B) Italy
C) England
D) Holy Roman Empire
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
39 Questions
bookmark lock_open