Quiz 5: The Islamic World

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
42
Questions
0
True/False
25
Choices
17
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which European country contains many examples of Islamic architecture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Spain
B) Italy
C) Germany
D) France
Answer:
A) Spain
Q2
Free

Where would a minbar most likely be found?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) as part of a column
B) supporting a dome
C) guarding the harem
D) inside a mosque
Answer:
D) inside a mosque
Q3
Free

The area in a mosque reserved for the ruler or his representatives is called the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) masjid
B) qibla
C) muqarna
D) maqsura
Answer:
D) maqsura
Q4

A mihrab is a/an ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) niche in a qibla wall
B) entryway to a mosque
C) floor mosaic
D) Persian carpet
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

The 165 foot tall Malwiya minaret is in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mshatta, Jordan
B) Samarra, Iraq
C) Kairouan, Tunisia
D) Córdoba, Spain
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Where and why does calligraphy appear in Islamic art and architecture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

Briefly describe the 11th-century plan of the Great Mosque at Isfahan. How is this design unique?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Describe muqarnas. What was their function?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

How does the Great Mosque of Kairouan owe much to Greco-Roman and early Christian architecture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Describe the Alhambra.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

Briefly describe the design of the Ardabil funerary carpet of Shaykh Safi al-Din. How is this design significant?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

How are these images alike?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

How does this building reflect its era?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

How does this image illustrate the typical characteristics of Islamic design?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

How do each of these images illustrate intercultural influences?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How does this plan conform to Islamic tradition?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

Compare these two images. How do they respond to their functions and reflect their respective periods?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

How do these images reflect Islamic design?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

Compare and contrast these two works and their contexts.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

Where is the Courtyard of the Lions?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Alhambra
B) Isfahan
C) the Selimiye Cami
D) Jerusalem
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Muslims are called to pray from the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) maqsura
B) mihrab
C) minaret
D) kufic
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

The ____ was constructed following the introduction of Islam to Jerusalem.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Temple of Jerusalem
B) Dome of the Rock
C) Sacred Temple
D) Mosque of Muhammad
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

The vault in the Hall of the Two Sisters at the Alhambra symbolizes ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the dome of heaven
B) Paradise
C) the fusion of Islamic and Byzantine motifs
D) Allah's blessing on the Nasrids
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The mihrab may reference the place where the Prophet Muhammad ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) stood when leading communal worship
B) received divine inspiration
C) ascended into Paradise
D) knelt when praying
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Who successfully opposed the Muslim advance into France in the 8th century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the Spanish
B) the English
C) the Germans
D) the Franks
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which of the following is built over the spot from which Muhammad is believed to have ascended to heaven?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Great Mosque, Isfahan
B) Dome of the Rock, Jerusalem
C) Great Mosque, Córdoba
D) Great Mosque, Kairouan
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

The congregational mosque is also known as the ____ mosque.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Grandiose
B) Special
C) Saturday
D) Friday
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

What is the only thing Muslims require for prayer?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) minaret
B) minbar
C) imam
D) qibla
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

The orientation of all mosques, no matter period or country, must be oriented toward which city?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Damascus
D) Jerusalem
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

What are you unlikely to find in the decoration of a mosque?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) calligraphy
B) narrative scenes
C) abstract patterns
D) floral motifs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

The Great Mosque at Córdoba has a hypostyle prayer hall with horseshoe shaped arches adapted from ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Byzantine Egypt
B) the Visigoths
C) the Carolingians
D) Rome
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

In the 961, Caliph al-Hakam II undertook major renovations of the Great Mosque at Córdoba, including a mosaic pattern for the maqsura. Which of the following cities provided the mosaicists?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Jerusalem
B) Damascus
C) Constantinople
D) Baghdad
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

The vault in the Hall of the Two Sisters at the Alhambra uses ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) madrasas
B) iwans
C) masjids
D) muqarnas
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

The earliest preserved Korans date to the ____ century.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ninth
B) tenth
C) eleventh
D) twelfth
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

In what type of art will you find narrative images with human figures?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mosaic tilework
B) mosque lamps
C) secular books
D) prayer rugs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

In basic design, the Dome of the Rock is a domed octagon and resembles which of the following churches?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Hagia Sophia, Constantinople
B) Church of the Dormition, Daphni
C) Old Saint Peter's, Rome
D) Santa Costanza, Rome
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

The Court of the Lions is located in which of the following cities?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Damascus
B) Cairo
C) Baghdad
D) Granada
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Maqsud of Kashan is thought to be the designer of which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Carpet from Shaykh Safi al-Din
B) Dome of the Rock, Jerusalem
C) Koran page
D) Mihrab from the Madrassa Imami, Isfahan
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

What distinguishes Iranian mosques?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hypostyle hall and a courtyard
B) maqsura and decorative mosaics
C) four iwans and a dome before the mihrab
D) minaret and columns before the qibla
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Identify the parts of a great mosque.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q42

Describe the ornamental program of a great mosque.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
37 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
39 Questions
bookmark lock_open